High School Sports

American freshman Tyrese Cooper wins three sprint races at Region 4-4A meet; Aquinas boys and Southridge girls win team titles

Freshman phenom Tyrese Cooper lived up to the hype in the 4-4A Regionals at Tropical Park on Wednesday.

The ninth-grader from American who set three meet records in the Florida Middle School State Championships last year took first in the 100, 200 and 400-meter races against the best of Dade County.

“I just trained hard. It all happened in practice,” said Cooper, who also anchored the 4x400 relay team that finished second to St. Thomas Aquinas.

“I had a couple of doubts. I was nervous for the 400. In the 100 I had competition. The boy from Piper [Bryand Rincher] I never seen him before.”

Cooper was the only male track member from American to qualify for states, while Aquinas will send seven boys to the state finals at IMG Academy in Bradenton next week.

Aquinas won the 4-4A regionals for the third consecutive year with 91 points, 32 points clear of second-place Columbus.

“I think they did an incredible job. I’m definitely proud of them, but it shows that the hard work is paying off,” Aquinas coach Alex Armenteros said.

Aquinas’s three-peat on the girls’ side fell just short with Southridge taking first in the final event of the meet, the 4x400 relay.

Southridge junior Symone Mason started the final leg in third but raced past Aquinas and North Miami runners to give the Spartans a 130-127.50 win over the second-place Raiders.

“I knew that I was running at a good pace to catch them, so I just timed it right and I pulled through,” Mason said.

“That was an amazing feat,” Southridge assistant coach Erin McCray said of the 4x400 girls relay. “We were going in a point and a half down. We talked to the girls, told them this is the type of thing that you live for, face a little bit of adversity, and the girls were up to the challenge.”

▪ Region 4-4A boys’ finals — Team Standings: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 91, 2. Columbus 59, 3. Southridge 50, 4. Coral Reef 47.50, 5. Miramar 46.50

▪ Individuals (top four qualifiers advance to 4A state finals at IMG Academy, May 6-7) — 110 Hurdles: 1. Jermaine Byrd (STA) 14.46, 2. Kameron Davis (SR) 14.69, 3. Terry Lynn (NM) 15.13, 4. D’Vante Lundy (NM) 15.22; 100: 1. Tyrese Cooper (AM) 10.49, 2. Bryand Rincher (Piper) 10.56, 3. Amir Rasul (CG) 10.73, 4. Christopher Henderson (COL) 10.77; 1600: 1. Carlin Berryhill (CR) 4:22.97, 2. Deshay Fernandes (COL) 4:25.38, 3. Humberto Freire (COL) 4:26.43, 4. Ivan Donaher (STA) 4:26.71; 4x100 Relay: 1. Columbus 41.14, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 41.60, 3. Piper 41.85, 4. Miramar 41.88; 400: 1. Tyrese Cooper (AM) 45.94, 2. Jamal Walton (EG) 47.03, 3. Ian Davis (Western) 48.33, 4. Vanzel Burnett (Nova) 48.45; 300 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Felix (MCA) 38.14, 2. Rodney Scott (SR) 38.67, 3. Jamaal Wiggins (SD) 39.05, 4. Joshua Brown (Nova) 39.12; 800: 1. Yohance Haynes (STA) 1:52.62, 2. Derwin Moultrie (CR) 1:53.26, 3. Cameron Berryhill (CR) 1:54.56, 4. Royer Baez (HSTD) 1:55.96; 200: 1. Tyrese Cooper (AM) 21.28, 2. Antwan Walker (CG) 21.60, 3. Kewin Delis (FLAN) 21.78, 4. Jason Reese (BRAD) 21.93; 3200: 1. Carlin Berryhill (CR) 9:40.39, 2. Guillermo Rojas (FERG) 9:47.45, 3. Darian Adriano (STA) 9:49.32, 4. Eliseo Torres (BRAD) 9:53.59; 4x400 Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.84, 2. American 3:17.41, 3. South Plantation 3:20.42, 4. Miramar 3:23.05; 4x800 Relay: 1. Coral Reef 7:47.91, 2. Columbus 7:53.73, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 8:01.55, 4. Ferguson 8:03.04; High Jump: 1. Damian Lewis (PLAN) 6-6, 2. Andre Foster (SR) 6-4, 3. Brian Edwards (MIR) 6-4, 4. Adrian Winfrey (SD) 6; Pole Vault: 1. Christopher Bentley (COL) 14, 2. Andres Francisco (COL) 13, 3. Daniel Gonzalez (FERG) 12-6, 4. Cameron Long (STA) 12-6; Long Jump: 1. James Wiggins (SD) 23-4, 2. Bradley Fleurinord (FTL) 23-3, 3. Caleb Okwaraji (MIR) 22-1, 4. Antwan Walker (CG) 21-11; Triple Jump: 1. Dominic Thieman (STA) 45-9.50, 2. Jesse Jeudi (SD) 45-5.50, 3. Kani Falconer (KIL) 44-11.50, 4. Chad Spencer (FERG) 44-7; Shot Put: 1. Jacob Weimer (Piper) 50-6, 2. Obinna Nwankwo (MIR) 47-11.50, 3. Jonathan Seay (MIR) 47-10, 4. Donte Grant (SR) 47-7; Discus Throw: 1. Yvon St. Louis (PLAN) 149-4, 2. Clarence Moss (SR) 147-8, 3. Nicholas Plunkett (STA) 142-5, 4. Keenan Frobes (EG) 138.

▪ Region 4-4A girls’ finals — Team Standings: 1. Southridge 130, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 127.50, 3. North Miami 65, 4. Flanagan 58, 5. Lourdes 56.

▪ Individuals (top four qualifiers advance to 4A state finals at IMG Academy, May 6-7) — 100 Hurdles: 1. Asjah Wallace (NM) 14.97, 2. Sydney McGinley (STA) 15.13, 3. Jaysha Carter (STA) 15.61, 4. Gabriella Carter (MIR) 15.82; 100: 1. Shaniya Williams (SR) 11.93, 2. Kristen Laidlaw (STA) 12.16, 3. Aaliayah Fisher (AM) 12.23, 4. Tranise Mair (KIL) 12.44; 1600: 1. Alexa Cruz (STA) 5:09.01, 2. Sabrina Quijano (Lourdes) 5:25.11, 3. Jeannie Estevez (Lourdes) 5:25.30, 4. Bridget Alex (STA) 5:25.45; 4x100 Relay: 1. Southridge 47.53, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 47.69, 3. Killian 48.17, 4. Flanagan 48.19; 400: 1. Symone Mason (SR) 53.79, 2. Erica Murphy (STA) 57.36, 3. Charity Johnson (NM) 57.52, 4. Camille Robinson (Flan) 57.54); 300 Hurdles: 1. Asjah Wallace (NM) 42.73, 2. Rehana Henderson (SR) 45.22, 3. Devin D’Olivera (FLAN) 45.67, 4. Imani Christian (STA) 46.08; 800: 1. Kayla Johnson (SR) 2:12.66, 2. Sabrina Quijano (Lourdes) 2:19.49, 3. Javenique McDowell (NM) 2:19.65, 4. Diamond Griffin (SR) 2:20.83; 200: 1. Symone Mason (SR) 24.14, 2. Shaniya Williams (SR) 24.38, 3. Asjah Wallace (NM) 25.13, 4. Kristen Laidlaw (STA) 25.23; 3200: 1. Alexa Cruz (STA) 11:19.98, 2. Calyope Ortega (Lourdes) 12:04.57, 3. Kali Hazera (STA) 12:05.56, 4. Sabrina Quijano (Lourdes) 12:13.70; 4x400 Relay: 1. Southridge 3:47.55, 2. North Miami 3:49.98, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:51.47, 4. Flanagan 3:56.54; 4x800 Relay: 1. North Miami 9:44.79, 2. Lourdes 9:50.97, 3. Southridge 9:51.05, 4. Ferguson 10:04.11; High Jump: 1. Camille Robinson (Flan) 5-2, 2. Julissa Li (Western) 5-2, 3. Chloe Jenkins (MIR) 5-2, 4. Lori Couto (Lourdes) 4-10; Pole Vault: 1. Kendyl Kerekes (STA) 9-6, 2. Monica Tejeda (HMSTD) 8-6, 2. Jeyli Jurkauskas (STA) 8-6, 4. Elizabeth Macgowan (FERG) 8-6); Long Jump: 1. Devin D’Olivera (FLAN) 18-3.50, 2. Courtney Gibson (SR) 17-4.75, 3. Rayquel Berry (CR) 16-10.75, 4. Danisha Nicholas (FTL) 16-3.25; Triple Jump: 1. Courtney Gibson (SR) 38-2.50, 2. Rayquel Berry (CR) 36-8.25, 3. Danisha Nicholas (FTL) 36-5, 4. Tiara Corbett (KIL) 35-10.5; Shot Put: 1. Shanell Atkins (STA) 45-2, 2. Mariah Evans (EG) 39-11.5, 3. Antonya Frederick (SR) 39-7, 4. Melissa Zaldo (SR) 38-1; Discus Throw: 1. Melissa Zaldo (SR) 126-02, 2. Jessica Guteriuez (FLAN) 123, 3. Marissa Reed (Piper) 115-10, 4. Shantoria Poole (FTL) 114-7.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ District 13 championship — SLAM d. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 25-19, 19-25, 22-25, 25-15, 15-10: Daniel Thews 16 kills, 8 digs; Dennis Toledo 40 digs, 18 points (5 aces); AJ Alvarez 40 assists, 5 points. SLAM 20-7.

▪ District 16 championship — Killian d. Palmetto 25-16, 25-17, 25-20: Jason Harris 10 kills, 15 assists; Jomar Mondestin 8 kills, 7 points; Marquis Ramsay 6 kills, 3 blocks. Kil 23-3.

▪ District 10 championship — Archbishop McCarthy d. Cypress Bay 25-17, 25-11, 25-12: Michael Moreiras 17 points, 14 kills, 10 digs; Luis Vazquez 16 points, 35 assists; Leo DeQuadros 14 points, 6 blocks, 6 kills. McC 25-2.

▪ District 15 semifinals — Ransom Everglades d.. Southwest 29-27, 22-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-12: Mike Colonna 21 kills, 15 assists; Nick Cobb 8 kills, 18 assists, 11 digs; Ryan Peluso 9 assists, 8 digs; David Snitcovsky 7 kills; Noah Mandel 7 kills, 3 blocks.

▪ District 15 semifinals — Varela d. Ferguson 25-11, 25-19, 22-25, 25-20: Randy Rivera 16 kills, 12 digs; Randall Elkind 34 assists, 8 kills, 3 blocks; Santiago Lamprea 13 digs.

▪ District 12 semifinals — Mourning d. Dr. Krop 25-8, 25-13, 25-7: Will Zuluaga 11 kills, 11 aces; Riain Festge 21 assists; Walter Delgado 4 kills, 2 blocks.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Archbishiop McCarthy senior Amber Amortegui signed with Eastern Nazarene College in Boston.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Region 4-4A semifinal at Gibson Park: Westminster Christian vs. SLAM, 4

Region 4-4A semifinal: Calvary Christian at Florida Christian, 7

Region 4-3A semifinal: Archbishop Carroll at Fort Pierce John Carroll, 7

Region 4-3A semifinal at Tequesta Trace: Jupiter Christian vs. Sagemont, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: Lake Worth Christian at Miami Christian, 4

Region 4-2A semifinal at Santaluces Sports Complex: Champagnat Catholic vs. Lake Worth Trinity Christian, 6:30

TRACK AND FIELD

Region 4-3A at Blanche Ely – Field events: noon; Prelims: 4; Running Finals: 6:30

Region 4-2A at Calvary Christian – Field: 9 a.m.; Running prelims: 2; Running finals: 6:30

Region 4-1A at Dade Christian – Field: 11 a.m.; Running prelims: 1; Running finals: 5

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

District 9 final at St. Thomas Aquinas: 6

District 12 final at Mourning: 7

District 14 final at St. Brendan: 7

District 15 final at Sunset: 7

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 13-2A final at Miramar: Cooper City v. Everglades, 6

District 14-2A final at Hialeah Gardens: North Miami v. Mater, 4

District 15-2A final at Coral Gables: 4

District 13-1A final at Archbishop McCarthy: 6

District 14-1A final at Betty Ferguson Park: 6

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

Region 4-9A final: Palmetto at American, 4

Region 3-9A final: Western at Jupiter, 7

Region 4-8A final: Cooper City at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

Region 4-7A final: Pembroke Pines Charter at Stuart South Fork, 7

Region 4-6A final: American Heritage at Rockledge, 7

Region 4-5A final at Betti Stradling Park: Gulliver vs. Coral Springs Charter, 5

BOYS’ LACROSSE

State tournament in Jupiter: Palm Beach Benjamin vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

LACROSSE

State tournament in Jupiter: 7

  Comments