High School Sports

Cypress Bay, Gulliver advance at state tennis

Gulliver has had a long-standing tradition of winning state championships in tennis.

Cypress Bay has been building one itself in recent years.

Each school moved a little closer Monday to securing more trophies to their respective collections as each won their state quarterfinals matches.

Gulliver’s boys and girls cruised past Delray Beach American Heritage as each team won its Class 2A matches, 4-1, Monday at Red Bug Lake and Sylvan Lake Parks in Seminole County.

The Raiders’ boys split their doubles matches, but Christian Otero, Maxim Krapivin and Ryan Hellinger secured singles victories to clinch the team win.

Gulliver’s boys are chasing their fourth state title in the past five seasons and 10th overall. The Raiders will face Fort Myers Cypress Lake in the semifinals Tuesday.

Gulliver’s girls are seeking their third state title in four seasons and sixth overall.

Their top singles player, Julieta Dalmau, dropped her No. 1 singles match to Heritage’s Angelica Blake, but bounced back with partner Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico to beat Blake and Melissa Sakar in doubles. Estafania Navarro and Lindy Lyons won their singles matches and paired up to win No. 2 doubles to clinch the overall match.

The girls will play Englewood Lemon Bay in the semifinals.

CLASS 4A

Cypress Bay’s boys and girls each swept Miami Palmetto 4-0.

The Lightning’s girls cruised to straight set victories in each of their four divisions and will vie for their third consecutive state title Tuesday when they play Boca Raton in the semifinals.

Cypress Bay’s boys are trying to win their third state title in four seasons, and will play Boca Raton Spanish River in the semifinals.

Individuals

A number of South Florida individuals advanced to the semifinals in Classes 4A and 2A.

No one from Dade or Broward advanced in the Class 4A boys individual singles bracket, but they made up for it in the doubles.

Coral Gables’ Jack Lee and Daniel Krulig will take on Coral Springs’ Joseph Honorio and Angelo Serafini in the semifinals after each survived the early rounds. On the other half of the bracket, Ferguson’s Jose Ortega and Jose Disotuar will play Fleming Island’s David Burns and Mark Suhrer.

MAST Academy’s Richie Torres and Somerset Academy’s Brandon Shanklin each moved through to the semifinals in Class 2A singles. Torres, who won districts and regionals is 16-1 and a former individual state doubles champion.

On the girls’ side, Coral Gables’ Kristina Fernandez advanced to the semifinals in singles and in doubles along with Sofia Quevedo. In doubles, the two will face Coral Springs’ sisters Samantha and Roxanne Fine, who won two matches to reach the semifinals.

Pine Crest’s Stephanie Taylor advanced to the semifinals in the Class 2A individual bracket, but lost in the quarterfinals of the doubles bracket.

Plantation American Heritage’s team of Zachary Ebenfeld and Jordan Skalet also advanced to the semifinals after a three-set win over Benjamin Brandt and Hyunsoo Joo of Gainesville Eastside, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 10-7.

▪ For results for Dade and Broward teams, visit www.miamiherald. com/high-schools

Results

Class 4A boys’ team quarterfinal – Cypress Bay 4, Palmetto 0 – No. 2 singles: Michael Heller (CB) d. Randy Wilson (P) 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Robert Slutsky (CB) d. Jonathan Blake (P) 6-0, 6-0; No. 1 doubles: Andrew Heller/Michael Heller (CB) d. Matthew Fung/Randy Wilson (P) 7-5, 6-3; No. 2: Sebastian Ariza/Robert Slutsky (CB) d. Ryan Fung/Samuel Stone (P) 4-6, 6-1, 10-0.

Class 4A girls’ team quarterfinal – Cypress Bay 4, Palmetto 0 – No. 2 singles: Jemileth Aguilar (CB) d. Roxanna Montoya (P) 6-1, 7-5; No. 4 singles: Samara Eisenberg (CB) d. Milena Vanderreis (P) 6-0, 6-0; No. 1 doubles: Aguilar/Sibel Can (CB) d. Montoya/Ansofi Wreder (P) 6-1, 6-4; No. 2 doubles: Michelle Eisenberg/Samara Eisenberg (CB) d. Samantha Alicea/Olivia Schuitema (P) 6-4, 6-3.

Class 4A boys’ individual singles – round of 16: Joseph Honorio (Coral Springs) d. Jack Lee (Coral Gables) 0-6, 6-3, 10-6; Quarterfinals: Christian Alshon (Boca Raton) d. Joseph Honorio (CS) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; Isaac Nortei (Lakeland) d. Jose Ortega (FER) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Individual doubles round of 16: Daniel Krulig/Jack Lee (Coral Gables) d. Shaun Mealey/Parker Mealey (Boone) 6-2, 6-2; Quarterfinals: Jose Ortega/Jose Disotuar (Ferg) d. Charlie Gardner/Isaac Nortei (Lakeland) 6-3, 6-3; Krulig/Lee (Gables) d. Nicholas Cary/Sebastian Rivera (Steinbrenner) 3-6, 6-1, 10-8; Honorio/Angelo Serafini (Coral Springs) d. Vasco Belaunde/Adrian Caraballo (Freedom) 6-2, 6-3.

Class 4A girls’ individual singles quarterfinals: Kristina Fernandez (Coral Gables) d. Alexandra Tucker (Celebration) 6-4, 6-3; Gia Cohen (Lakewood Ranch) d. Kelly Antkiewicz (St. Thomas Aquinas), 6-1, 6-1; Individual doubles quarterfinals: Fernandez/Sofia Quevedo (Coral Gables) d. Alisa Pompa/Anya Tobin (Martin County) 6-1, 6-0; Samantha Fine/Roxanne Fine (Coral Springs) d. Amanda Rosenberg/Willow Weintraub (Riverview) 4-6, 6-3, 19-17; Round of 16: Fine/Fine (Coral Springs) d. Emma Shelton/Kendal Wilby (Buchholz) 3-6, 7-5, 10-6.

Class 2A boys’ team quarterfinals – Gulliver 4, American Heritage-Delray 1 – No. 3 singles: Christian Otero (G) d. Joey Coakley (AH) 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Maxim Krapivin (G) d. Pascal Spork (AH) 6-1, 6-4; No. 5 singles: Ryan Hellinger (G) d. Neal Sharma (AH) 6-0, 6-1; No. 1 doubles: Hunter Robbins/Steven Sun (AH) d. Andre Libnic/Christian Otero (G) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Hellinger/Nicolas Ramirez (G) d. Coakley/Sharma (AH) 6-4, 6-1.

Class 2A girls’ team quarterfinals – Gulliver 4, American Heritage-Delray 1 – No. 1 singles: Angelica Blake (AH) d. Julieta Dalmau (G) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Estefania Navarro (G) d. Taylor Kogan (AH) 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Lindy Lyons (G) d. Noelle Mauro (AH) 6-3, 6-2; No. 1 doubles: Dalmau/Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico (G) d. Blake/Melissa Sakar (AH) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6; No. 2: Lyons/Navarro (G) d. Kogan/Nina Slager (AH) 6-0, 6-0.

Class 2A boys’ individual singles quarterfinals: Richie Torres (MAST) d. James Bratt (Ridgeview) 6-2, 6-1; Brandon Shanklin (Somerset) d. Hyunsoo Joo (Eastside) 6-0, 6-1; Individual doubles quarterfinals: Zachary Ebenfeld/Jordan Skalet (American Heritage) d. Benjamin Brandt/Hyunsoo Joo (Eastside) 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 10-7.

Class 2A girls’ individual singles quarterfinals: Stephanie Taylor (Pine Crest) d. Hannah Hogg (McKeel) 6-2, 6-1; Individual doubles quarterfinals: Kristina Zieglar/Lindsey Zieglar (Atlantic) d. Demi Snyder/Stephanie Taylor (PC) 6-4, 6-2.

  Comments