High School Sports

Belen Jesuit returns to boys’ water polo state tournament

Belen Jesuit water polo coach Jimmy Aguilera doesn’t like to look past any opponents.

But after the Wolverines’ latest blowout win over one of the state’s best, it’s hard not to think of Belen as a favorite entering next week’s state championship tournament.

Led by Adrian Hernandez’s four goals and three each from Pablo Kurzan and Nico Tamborrel, Belen routed Gulliver 14-1 on Saturday in a boys’ state play-in match at Ransom Everglades.

“This has become a very well-balanced team, and it’s a very focused group,” Aguilera said. “We have a few good teams in this tournament, St. Andrews being one of them. But we feel like we are really prepared for any challenges.”

Goalie Erick Labrador paced the Wolverines (24-0) with 13 blocks. Federico Tamborrel had two goals as well, and Jose Chaviano and Sebastian Melendez each had one. Alex Boza had three assists, Alex Alepuz had four steals and Ryan Rodriguez had one.

Belen, which has won 50 of 51 matches over the past two seasons, will take on Mourning in the state quarterfinal round Friday morning at Ransom.

TRACK AND FIELD

Calvary Christian’s boys and South Florida HEAT’s girls won the championships of the Calvary Christian Invitational Friday.

South Florida HEAT’s John Zolnowski swept the boys’ 110 and 300 hurdles.

Highlands Christian’s Sara Carroll won the high jump, triple jump and 100-meter hurdles. Calvary Christian’s Cadeebra Calcote won the 200 and 400 meter dashes. Ransom Everglades’ Debbie Ajagbe won the shot put and discus, and Pine Crest’s Julia Montgomery won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.

▪ Girls’ team scores: 1. South Florida HEAT 149; 2. Ransom Everglades 134.5; 3. Pine Crest 123; 4. Archbishop McCarthy 70; 5. Calvary Christian 68.5; 6. Highlands Christian 50; 7. Dade Christian 13; 8. Boyd Anderson and Coral Springs Christian 10; 10. Pompano Beach 5; 11. Westminster Academy 3. Individual Winners: High jump: Sara Carroll (HC) 5-2; Pole vault: Taylor Logue (PC) 10-6; Long jump: Kelsey Hicks (Calv) 16-1.5; Triple jump: Sara Carroll (HC) 35-5.5; Discus: Debbie Ajagbe (RE) 122-7; Shot put: Debbie Ajagbe (RE) 40-3; 3,200 relay: South Florida HEAT 10:12.24; 100 hurdles: Sara Carroll (HC) 16.17; 100: Raevin Thompson (SFH) 13.20; 1600: Julia Montgomery (PC) 5:19.85; 400 relay: South Florida HEAT 51.43; 400: Cadeebra Calcote (Calv) 57.86; 300 hurdles: Sofie Lopez (SFH) 49.11; 800: Daishon Spann (BA) 2:15.11; 200: Cadeebra Calcote (Calv) 25.87; 3200: Julia Montgomery (PC) 11:45.80; 1,600 relay: Ransom Everglades 4:03.99.

▪ Boys’ team scores: 1. Calvary Christian 139.5; 2. Coconut Creek 127; 3. Highlands Christian 77.5; 4. Pine Crest 74.5; 5. Archbishop McCarthy 64.5; 6. South Florida HEAT 60; 7. Westminster Academy 52; 8. Dade Christian 28; 9. Coral Springs Christian 27; 10. Ransom Everglades 11. Individual winners: High jump: Marcus Gross (Calv) 6-2; Pole vault: Christopher Montero (AM) 12-6; Long jump: Binjimen Victor (CC) 21-4.75; Triple jump: Tony Bridges (PC) 45-6.5; Discus: Storm Sims (Calv) 162-9; Shot put: Diego Fagot (Calv) 54-3; 3,200 relay: Pine Crest 8:29.18; 110 hurdles: John Zolnowski (SFH) 15.94; 100: Marquis Williams (CC) 11.15; 1600: Joel Lacy (Calv) 4:27.90; 400 relay: Coconut Creek 44.00; 400: Vincent Hunter (CC) 50.75; 300 hurdles: John Zolnowski (SFH) 38.91; 800: Patrick Sastre (WA) 2:00.71; 200: Christopher Julien (HC) 23.14; 3200: Ryan Szklany (HC) 10:02.83; 1,600 relay: Coconut Creek 3:25.17.

▪ Bulldog Invitational — boys’ teams scores: 1. Belen 146, 2. Sebastian River 112, 3. Jensen Beach 62.5, 4. South Fork 45.5, 5. The Pine School 35, 6. Port St. Lucie 33, 6. West Port 33, 8. Seminole Ridge 32, 9. Martin County 26, 10. Royal Palm Beach 25, 11. Fort Pierce Westwood 24, 12. Lincoln Park Academy 16, 13. Spanish River 15, 14. Treasure Coast 11, 14. North Broward Prep 11, 16. Mater Academy Charter 8, 17. Community Christian Academy 1. Individual scores: 6. Austin, Kevin (NBP) 11.88. 200 M Dash: 3. Austin, Kevin (NBP) 23.62. 400 M Dash: 3. Vela, Carlos (BEL) 52.69.800 M Run: 2. Zayas, Bruno (BEL) 2:08.05. 1600 M Run: 1. Collins, Joshua (BEL) 4:33.82. 3200 M Run: 1. Collins, Joshua (BEL) 9:46.90. 110 M hurdles: 2. Mejia, Daniel (BEL) 15.99. 300 M Hurdles: 1. Mejia, Daniel (BEL) 41.02. 4x400: 2. Belen 3:32.76. 4x800: 1. Belen 8:54.50. High Jump: 1. Chaney, Donald (BEL) 6-00.00. PV: 2. Avallone, Christopher (BEL) 9-00.00. Long Jump: 3. Chaney, Donald (BEL) 19-09.00. Shot Put: 2. Valdes, Kevin (BEL) 47-01.00.

▪ Bulldog Invitational — girls’ teams scores: 1. South Fork 101, 2. Sebastian River 66.5, 3. Royal Palm Beach 66, 4. Lincoln Park Academy 63, 5. North Broward Prep 55, 6. Seminole Ridge 50, 7. Martin County 40, 8. Port St. Lucie 31, 9. Mater Academy Charter 28, 10. West Port 23, 11. Vero Beach 22, 12. Jensen Beach 15, 13. Community Christian Academy 14.5, 14. The Pine School 14, 15. Treasure Coast 9, 16. Spanish River 5, 17. Fort Pierce Westwood 3: Individual scores: 100 M Dash: 2. Olabisi, Binta (NBP) 13.03. 200 M Dash: 2. Olabisi, Binta (NBP) 27.10. 800 M Run: 1. Mickens-Malik, Jinah (MA) 2:18.70. 1600 M Run: 1. Pinnell, Katie (NBP) 5:20.94. 4x100 Relay: 2. North Broward Prep 55.70. 4x800: 1. Mater Academ 10:13.80. 3200 M Run: 2. Andressohn, Rahyah (MA) 12:46.09.

BASEBALL

▪ Late Friday — Archbishop Carroll 14, Marathon 1: Alex Gonzalez (6-1). Jimmy Heyworth 3-4, 3 RBI, R. Ryan Pereda 2-2, RBI, 2 R. Paolo Maldonado 2-2, 2 R. AC 16-5.

SOFTBALL

▪ Late Friday — Pace 6, Lourdes 0: Sofia Dominguez 8K’s, 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R. Natalie Rodriguez 2-3, 2 1B, 2 RBI. Monica Marquez 1-3, 1B, R. MP 16-7.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

TENNIS

State championships at Altamonte Springs and Casselberry

BASEBALL

GMAC quarterfinals: Columbus at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30; Goleman at Coral Park, 3:30; Hialeah at Southwest, 3:30; Westland Hialeah at South Dade, 3:30.

Elsewhere

Brito Miami Private at Miami Christian, 3:30

Homestead at Somerset, 3:30

Keys Gate Charter at Braddock, 3:30

Jackson at iMater, 3:30

Krop at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

Coral Park at Doral Academy, 3:30

Westland at Miami Springs, 3:30

University School at Hialeah Educational Academy, 4

Everglades Prep at Ransom-Everglades, 6

Southridge at Mourning, 6:30

Saint Brendan at Mater Lakes, 6:30

American at Hialeah, 7

Marathon at Miami Country Day, 7

Columbus at South Dade, 7

SOFTBALL

District 13-9A semifinals at American: Hialeah Gardens vs. Krop, 2; Hialeah vs. American, 4

District 15-9A opening round: Varela at Braddock, 4

District 14-8A opening round at St. Thomas Aquinas: Piper vs. Plantation, 6:30

District 15-7A semifinals at Silver Lakes South Park: 7

District 15-6A semifinals at American Heritage: Archbishop McCarthy vs. Stranahan, 4; Coconut Creek vs. American Heritage, 7

District 7-3A semifinal: Coral Springs Christian at Highlands Christian, 7

District 8-2A semifinal at Miami Christian: Island Christian vs. Princeton Christian, 4:15

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern at North Miami, 3:30

TERRA at Hialeah Educational Academy, 3:30

La Salle at Ransom-Everglades, 4

Coral Park at Columbus, 5

La Salle at Ransom-Everglades, 6

Braddock at Pace, 6

Coral Gables at Southwest, 7

St. Brendan at Florida Christian, 7:15

  Comments