High School Sports

Columbus boys, Northwestern girls win GMAC track titles

Northwestern’s Timetria Mitchell, left, takes the baton from teammate De’Andreah Young during the 1,600-meter relay at the GMAC track and field championships Tuesday, March 15, 2016, at Tropical Park in Miami.
Northwestern’s Timetria Mitchell, left, takes the baton from teammate De’Andreah Young during the 1,600-meter relay at the GMAC track and field championships Tuesday, March 15, 2016, at Tropical Park in Miami. a1fernandez@miamiherald.com

Longtime Northwestern track and field coach Carmen Jackson doesn’t like to single out praise toward any of her athletes — especially at this point in the season.

But most of the buzz Tuesday afternoon at the GMAC track and field championships at Tropical Park centered around senior Timetria Mitchell, who broke one record and was part of a record-setting 400-meter relay that helped the Bulls win their eighth consecutive county title.

While Northwestern has celebrated GMAC titles consecutively for nearly a decade, Columbus enjoyed its first county championship since 2011.

C.J. Henderson won the 200 meters in 21.87 seconds and helped the Explorers take home the 400-meter relay title in 41.57 seconds. Several of Columbus’ football standouts, such as Joshua Jobe and Trajan Bandy, contributed to the victory, and along with Henderson have been a vital part of the team’s resurgence this season.

“Little by little we’ve been able to put a complete team together again,” longtime Columbus coach Fred Foyo said. “We have the right kids on this team and it’s starting to come together.”

RECORD SETTER

Mitchell set a meet record in the 100 hurdles prelims with a time of 13.61 seconds — the third-fastest in the nation according to dyestat.com and fastest in the state so far this season according to flrunners.com. She later won the event in 13.93 seconds.

Jackson said Mitchell reminds her of former Northwestern star Brianna Rollins, who starred at Clemson and is now the U.S. national record-holder in the event.

“She looks the same the way she runs, jumps, walks, everything,” Jackson said. “There were times Brianna would fall behind and she looked like she was out of a race, then she had that closing speed to recover and win. Timetria has the same thing.”

Mitchell joined Taranique Alexander, Twanisha Terry and Christon Kingcade on the 400-meter relay team to set a meet record with a time of 46.51 seconds — the fifth-best time in the nation this year.

The Bulls’ 3,200-meter relay team ran the nation’s second-fastest time with a mark of 9:22.49. Terry won the 100 and 200 meters. Alexander won the long jump and triple jump, and Kaylah Clark won the shot put and discus.

HIGH MARKS

Coral Reef also set a high distance mark in the 3,200-meter relay by running a time of 7:57.29. Derwin Moultrie set a statewide high mark himself with a split of 1:55. Carlin Berryhill won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

American freshman Tyrese Cooper, who holds the top times in the state in the 200 and 400 meters this season, won the 100 meters, but pulled out of the meet to rest after competing in the New Balance Nationals in New York last weekend. Cooper set national records for a freshman in the 60 meters and in the prelims of the 200 meters.

Northwestern’s Thomas Burns swept the hurdles events, and Ferguson’s Kaylee Alfaro won the girls’ 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Boys’ team scores: 1. Columbus 90; 2. Northwestern 62; 3. Coral Reef 59.33; 4. Carol City 50.5; 5. Southridge 44.5; 6. South Dade 41; 7. American 38; 8. Ferguson 33; 9. North Miami 32.33; 10. Booker T. Washington 30.

Girls’ team scores: 1. Northwestern 208; 2. Southridge 95; 3. Ferguson 57; 4. Jackson 45; 5. South Dade 33.5; 6. Killian and Carol City 30; 8. North Miami 29; 9. Coral Reef 25; 10. Krop 24.

Boys’ individual winners – 100: Tyrese Cooper (AM) 10.88; 200: Christopher Henderson (COL) 21.87; 400: Shammond Williams (AM) 48.15; 800: Derwin Moultrie (CR) 1:56.26; 1600: Carlin Berryhill (CR) 4:22.34; 3200: Carlin Berryhill (CR) 9:47.46; 110 hurdles: Thomas Burns (NW) 14.48; 300 hurdles: Thomas Burns (NW) 38.23; 400 relay: Columbus 41.57; 1,600 relay: American 3:15.79; 3,200 relay: Coral Reef 7:57.29; High Jump: Jaquan Cribbs (JAC) 6-04; Pole Vault: Andres Francisco (COL) 13-0; Long Jump: James Wiggins (SD) 22-10.5; Triple Jump: Jesse Jeudi (SD) 44-08; Shot Put: Brandon Murillo (HML) 50-08; Discus: Brandon Murillo (HML) 145-03.

Girls’ individual winners – 100: Twanisha Terry (NW) 12.05; 200: Twanisha Terry (NW) 24.17; 400: Symone Mason (SR) 53.76; 800: Shiree Hinds (NW) 2:18.95; 1600: Kaylee Alfaro (FER) 5:24.69; 3200: Kaylee Alfaro (FER) 12:24.90; 100 hurdles: Timetria Mitchell (NW) 13.93; 300 hurdles: De’Andreah Young (NW) 42.58; 400 relay: Northwestern 46.51; 1,600 relay: Northwestern 3:45.50; 3,200 relay: Northwestern 9:22.49; High Jump: Tiara McMinn (JAC) 5-6; Pole Vault: Lizt Del Castillo (FER) 8-0; Long Jump: Taranique Alexander (NW) 19-00.5; Triple Jump: Taranique Alexander (NW) 40-04.5; Shot Put: Kaylah Clark (NW) 42-04; Discus: Kaylah Clark (NW) 131-0.

  Comments