High School Sports

Five meet records fall at Sam Burley track invitational

Two of South Florida’s track and field powerhouses reigned and five individual meet records were broken Saturday at the Sam Burley Hall of Fame Invitational at Tropical Park.

St. Thomas Aquinas’ boys and Miami Northwestern’s girls won the team titles.

Yohance Haynes led the Raiders and broke the meet record in the 800 meters with a time of 1:54.08.

Timetria Mitchell, who won both the 110 and 300 hurdles to lead Northwestern, broke the meet record in the 110 by posting a time of 13.86 seconds.

Three more girls’ records fell as Gulliver’s Natalie Varela ran a time of 11:00.32 to set a new mark in the 3,200 meters. Miami Jackson’s Tiara McMinn jumped a height of 5-feet, 8-inches to break the record in the high jump. And Fort Myers’ Kristlin Gear ran a record-breaking time of 4:59.26 to win the 1,600 meters.

Five athletes including Mitchell won multiple individual events.

On the boys’ side, Plantation American Heritage sprinter Anthony Schwartz swept the 100 and 200 meters and Miami Coral Reef’s Carlin Berryhill won both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

For the girls’ Northwestern’s Twanisha Terry won the 100 and 200 meters, Taranique Alexander won the long jump and triple jump and Kaylah Clark swept the shot put and discus.

Results

▪ Boys: Team Scores — 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 74; 2. Northwestern 61; 3. Columbus 59.5; 4. Belen Jesuit 53; 5. Orlando Olympia 51; 6. Coral Reef 49; 7. Naples Barron Collier 29.5; 8. Plantation American Heritage 27; 9. Everglades 26; 10. Jackson 25. Individual Winners —100: Anthony Schwartz (AH) 10.69; 200: Anthony Schwartz (AH) 21.28; 400: Jamal Walton (Ever) 46.85; 800: Yohance Haynes (STA) 1:54.08; 1,600: Carlin Berryhill (CR) 4:22.02; 3200: Carlin Berryhill (CR) 9:32.24; 110 hurdles: Jermaine Byrd (STA) 14.28; 300 hurdles: Thomas Burns (NW) 36.90; 400 relay: Columbus 41.78; 800 relay: Dillard 1:28.35; 1,600 relay: Northwestern 3:14.99; 3,200 relay: Coral Reef 7:59.54; High jump: Donald Chaney (BEL) 6-4; Pole vault: Kameron Stubblefield (BC) 13-0; Long jump: Trevon Laidler (Raines) 21-11¾; Triple jump: Jessi Jeudi (SD) 45-4½; Shot put: Macon Rodier (Olympia) 55-4; Discus: Jarez Parks (Sebastian River) 158-1.

▪ Girls: Team Scores — 1. Northwestern 203; 2. Plantation American Heritage 72.5; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 61; 4. Dillard 37; 5. Orlando Olympia 35; 6. Miami Jackson 33; 7. Ransom Everglades 32; 8. Miramar and Mater Academy 21; 10. Carol City 18.33. Individual Winners — 100: Twanisha Terry (NW) 11.85; 200: Twanisha Terry (NW) 24.00; 400: Danielle Bess (AH) 55.32; 800: Lauren Archer (RE) 2:15.15; 1600: Kristlin Gear (Fort Myers) 4:59.26; 3200: Natalie Varela (GUL) 11:00.32; 100 hurdles: Timetria Mitchell (NW) 13.86; 300 hurdles: Timetria Mitchell (NW) 41.68; 400 relay: Northwestern 46.85; 800 relay: Dillard 2:39.20; 1,600 relay: Northwestern 3:49.71; 3,200 relay: Northwestern 9:31.91; High jump: Tiara McMinn (Jac) 5-8; Pole vault: Anne Gutierrez (RE) 10-7; Long jump: Taranique Alexander (NW) 17-6½; Triple jump: Taranique Alexander (NW) 39-7½; Shot put: Kaylah Clark (NW) 41-9; Discus: Kaylah Clark (NW) 123-10.

MORE TRACK AND FIELD

▪ Bolles Bulldog Classic — Boys: 1. Bolles 95, 2. Flagler Palm Coast 53.50, 3. Ocala Vanguard 43.50, 4. Gainesville 40, 5. Buchholz 39, 6. Bishop Kenny 30, 7. Trinity Prep 28, 7. Fleming Island 28, 9. Pine Crest 26, 10. Creekside 23. Triple Jump: 1. Bridges (Pine Crest) 43-10.50. Discus Throw: 2. Pearl (Pine Crest) 136-11. Shot Put: 4. Pearl (Pine Crest) 44-01.00.

▪ Bolles Bulldog Classic — Girls: 1. Bolles 94, 2. Florida High 69, 3. Pine Crest 51.50, 4. Providence School 42, 5. Oak Hall 39, 6. Eastside 32, 7. Oakleaf 29, 8. Fleming Island 28.33, 9. Gainesville 28, 10. Nease 24, 10. Calvary Christian 24. High Jump: 1. Lindo (Pine Crest) 5-02.00. Pole Vault: 2. Logue (Pine Crest) 10-06.00. Triple Jump: 3. Lindo (Pine Crest) 35-03.50. 400 M. Dash: 1. Curran(Calvary Chri) 59.52. 100 M. Hurdles: 3 Strain(Pine Crest)16.88. 300 M. Hurdles: 2 Strain(Pine Crest) 48.34. 800 M. Run: 3 Brookover(Calvary Chri) 2:19.09. 1600 M. Run: 2 Brookover(Calvary Chri) 4:55.83. 4x800: 4. Pine Crest 9:53.32

BASEBALL

▪ University School 4, Chaminade 2: Gutstein (2-0). Buddy Hayward 5.1 IP, 6 K's, ER. Sammy Guillorme 1-3, 2 R. US 9-2.

▪ Palmetto 4, Coral Reef 2: Nick Labrada CG, (2-0). Keaton Zargham 2-3, R. Carl Heldt 1-2, R. Tyler Pedraza 3-3. PAL 4-3.

▪ Late Friday — Hialeah Gardens 6, Hialeah High 2: Carlos Alcon CG, 13 K's. Arthur Cordovez 2-4, 2B, 4 RBI. Mike Ramirez 2-4, 2B, RBI. Allan Berrios 2-4, R. Levis Aguila 1-3, RBI. HG 8-2.

▪ Late Friday — Somerset Academy 17, Coral Springs Charter 0: Mark Bejar (4-0), 2.0 IP, 1 K, 0 R, 0 H. Jack Khawly 2-2, 2B, HR, BB, 3 R, 4 RBI. Juan F. Teixeira 3-4, 3 R, RBI. Angel Perez 1.0 IP, 2 K, 0 R, 0 H. SA 8-2. CSC 0-6.

SOFTBALL

▪ Late Friday, Speedball Tournament — Gulliver 7, McArthur 6: M. Frazier (2-0). Jessie Rivera 2-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, BB. GUL 4-0.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Gulliver Prep 10, Olympia 8: Samantha Rosenberg 4 goals, 3 steals. Nicole Aulicino 3 goals, 3 steals, 3 assists. Elizabeth Perez 12 blocks, steal, assist. GUL 9-1.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Late Friday — Miami High 12, Krop 9: Adrian Granada 4 goals. Miguel Martinez 4 goals.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Late Friday — St. Brendan 16, John Carroll 5: Carlos Clavijo 7 goals, assist. Emilio Alvarez goal, 3 assists. Gabe Cardona 2 goals, assists. SB 5-4.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Westwood Christian at Colonial Christian, 3:30

Somerset Academy at Archbishop Coleman, 3:30

Central at Terra, 3:30

Goleman at Carol City, 3:30

Island Christian at Brito Private, 3:30

Hialeah Miami Lakes at Norland, 3:30

Mater Academy at Reagan, 3:30

Jackson at Miami Springs, 3:30

North Miami Beach at Mourning, 3:30

Cardinal Gibbons at Woodward Academy, 4

SOFTBALL

Coral Park at South Miami, 2:30

Calvary Christian at SLAM Charter, 3

Palmetto at Coral Gables, 3:30

North Miami at Booker T. Washington, 3:30

Hialeah at Miami Senior, 3:30

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Krop at Terra, 3:30

Edison at Ferguson, 3:30

La Salle at Coral Gables, 3:30

Hialeah Miami Lakes at Miami Springs, 3:30

Hebrew Academy at Westland, 3:30

Mater Academy at Miami High, 3:30

Hialeah at SLAM Charter, 3:30

Hillel at Northwestern, 3:30

Florida Christian at International Studies, 4

Westwood Christian at Riviera Prep, 4

South Plantation at Cooper City, 4:30

Coral Glades at Douglas, 4:30

Deerfield Beach at Monarch, 4:30

McArthur at Everglades, 4:30

Flanagan at Hollywood Hills, 4:30

Hallandale at Miramar, 4:30

Nova at Pines Charter, 4:30

South Broward at Chaminade, 4:30

Coral Springs at Pompano, 6

Coconut Creek at Taravella, 6

Coral Park at St. Brendan, 5

Columbus at Southwest, 7

TENNIS

Boys: Braddock at South Miami, 2:30

Boys, Girls: Mast Academy at Monsignor Edward Pace, 2:30

Boys: Braddock at South Miami, 2:30

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Key West at Keys Gate, 3:30

Archbishop Curley Notre Dame at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Columbus at Varela, 3:30

Princeton Christian at Island Christian, 3:30

Sagemont at Dade Christian, 3:30

Brito Miami Private at Westwood Christian, 3:30

Braddock at Ferguson, 3:30

Southridge at Coral Reef, 3:30

Coral Gables at South Miami, 3:30

Miami Senior at Coral Park, 3:30

Calvary Christian Academy at SLAM Charter, 3:30

Killian at Palmetto, 3:30

Westminister Christian School at Ransom-Everglades, 6

iMater at Mater Lakes, 6:30

Doral Academy at Hialeah, 7

Saint Brendan at Monsignor Edward Pace, 7

Homestead at South Dade, 7

Hialeah Educational Academy at Miami Country Day, 7

SOFTBALL

Hialeah Miami Lakes at Alonzo and Tracy Mourning, 3

Miami Springs at Miami Norland, 3:30

Northwestern at Miami Jackson, 3:30

Westland High School at Ronald Reagan, 3:30

South Dade at Homestead, 3:30

Ferguson at Terra Environment Research Institute, 3:30

Palmetto at Miami Killian, 3:30

North Miami Beach at Miami Carol City, 3:30

Sunset at Miami Central, 3:30

Gulliver at American, 3:30

Keys Gate Charter at Everglades Prep, 3:30

Coral Reef at Southridge, 3:30

Southwest at Varela, 3:30

Pace at Saint Brendan, 3:30

Braddock at Lourdes Academy, 3:30

Colonial Christian at Somerset Charter, 4

Archbishop Curley Notre Dame at Palm Glades Preparatory, 4

Carrollton at Ransom-Everglades, 4

Coral Gables at Doral Academy, 7

Palmer Trinity School at Florida Christian, 7

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

American at North Miami, 3:30

Hialeah Educational Academy at Mater Lakes, 4

Pinecrest Prep at Westwood Christian, 4

Mourning at Krop, 4

International Studies Charter School at La Salle, 4

Miami Senior at G Holmes Braddock, 5

Riviera Prep at Coral Reef, 5

Hillel Day School at Hebrew Academy, 5

Coral Park at Ransom-Everglades, 5

Terra Environment Research Institute at Westminister Christian, 5

Hialeah Gardens at Pace, 6

Belen at Killian, 7:15

BOYS’ TENNIS

Miami Senior at Coral Gables, 2

Carol City at Miami Springs, 3

Marathon at SLAM Charter, 3

Central at Jackson, 3

Varela at Terra Environment Research Institute, 3

Southridge at Northwestern, 3:30

Doral Academy at Gulliver, 3:30

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Miami Senior at Coral Gables, 2

Carol City at Miami Springs, 3

Marathon at SLAM Charter, 3

Central at Jackson, 3

Varela at Terra Environment Research Institute, 3

Southridge at Northwestern, 3:30

Doral Academy at Gulliver, 3:30

  Comments