High School Sports

Pines Charter loses in Junior Orange Bowl final

With authority: Pines Charter's Joshua Ferguson dunks Tuesday at the boys’ Junior Orange Bowl Basketball Classic.
With authority: Pines Charter's Joshua Ferguson dunks Tuesday at the boys’ Junior Orange Bowl Basketball Classic. MIAMI HERALD STAFF

Pembroke Pines Charter's boys' basketball team is toughening up for a stretch run it hopes will finally lead it to the Class 6A state final four.

Unfortunately for the Jaguars, it means absorbing a few bumps on the road.

One came Tuesday night in the form of a 56-51 loss to Lakota East (Ohio) in the championship of the Junior Orange Bowl Classic at Reagan High School in Doral.

Pines Charter (12-4) let a seven-point halftime lead slip away as the Thunderhawks pulled away for the title led by tournament MVP Alex White’s 16 points and 13 rebounds.

“Learning how to close out games is something we need to do,” Pines Charter coach Dave Roca said. “This was a learning experience in that area and we saw that again tonight.”

Pines Charter’s Haanif Cheatham, a Marquette signee, led the Jaguars with a game-high 21 points, four steals and three assists as he earned All-Tournament honors. Josh Ferguson also made the All-Tournament team.

Miami Christian’s Marquill Smith and Isaiah Reese were the other South Florida players named to the All-Tournament team.

Pines Charter, a regional finalist last season, has advanced to at least the regional semifinals each of the past three seasons. The Jaguars have lost each year to eventual state champion Miami Norland.

The Jaguars have a week off before facing District 14-6A foe Boynton Beach and close out the regular season over the following two weeks with games against tough Broward County opponents such as Blanche Ely, Dillard and St. Thomas Aquinas.

“The kids need to learn to trust one another more and move the ball better on the court,” Roca said. “If we don’t do that, we won’t get very far this season. We have to execute and be disciplined at all times.”

▪ PPC (12-4): Johnson 2, Denbow 2, Hall 4, Cheatham 21, Harper 12, Ferguson 8, Eugene 2. LE: Bates 6, Dieball 6, Emrick 2, Mays 15, Lowry 7, White 16, Blount 4. Half: PPC 30-23. Three-pointers:Mays 3, Bates 2, Harper 2, Cheatham, Lowry. Rebounds: White 13. Assists: Cheatham, Dieball, Emrick, Lowry 3. Steals: Cheatham 4.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl 3rd Place — Miami Christian 67, Madison Memorial (Wisc) 64: MM: B. Wilson 2, J. Fergudon 9, S. Smith 11, K. Songolo 12, H. Houden 24, B. Tauber 6. MC: A. Joseph 10, M. Smith 20, D. Frye 11, I. Reese 14, J. Allen 4, R. Diaz 8. Rebounds: Ferguson 5, Allen 3, Diaz 3. Assists: Tauber 2, Reese 7. Steals: Smith 6, Reese 3, Diaz 3. Blocks: Tauber 2, Allen 3.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl 5th Place — Largo (Md.) 63, Coral Reef 51: CR: A. Fyne 15, J. Farradas 11, A. Stevens 4, M. Vreones 2, A. Arabitg 9, A. Boria 2, M. Campbell 1, C. Berryhill 7. LAR: I. Boggs 4, J. Nwokoro 10, C. Caldwell 2, N. Manning 4, V. Stallion 7, D. Luckett 7, A. Bundu 29. Rebounds: Arabitg 5, Bundu 11. Assists: Fyne 3, Luckett 7. Steals: Stevens 3, Boria 3, Luckett 3.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl 7th Place — Monsignor Pace 94, Miami Beach 88: MB: F. Galo 25, M. Melendez 8, K. Melendez 15, H. Valderrama 13, K. Rolle 13, C. Goetz 5-7 2-4 12, B. Bennet 2. MP: S. Jean 25, C. Fisher 25, D. King 3, A. Del Castillo 15, A. Jean 5, J. Clethen 6, D’andre Ragin 2, D. White 4, P. Brunson 5, F. Sainvil 4. Rebounds: Goetz 11, Fisher 7. Assists: Melendez 4, Rolle 4, Fisher 6. Steals: Jean 2, Jean 2.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 61, Coral Park 22: AC (13-2): Villamil 18, Rosario 14, Holliday 6, Miralles 6, Fred 6, Anglada 5, Diaz 5. CP: Aguasivas 7, Tatis 4, Bolanos 2, Bambino 2, Carbonell 2, Salas 2, Caba 2, Sedler 1. Rebounds: Fred 8. Assists: Fred 5. Steals: Fred 3, Miralles 3. Three pointers: Villamil 4, Rosario 2, Holliday 2. Half: AC 34-9.

▪ Hebrew 74, Yeshiva 52: HA (9-5): Masin 20, M. Esformes 24, M. Bixon 6, Diveroli 9, Yerushalmi 7, Wachtel 6, Portnoy 3.YA: Schultz 2, Danis 6, Stern 9, Feintuch 18, Jacoby 5, Attais 2, Harary 2, Henchesel 2. Three-pointers: Stern 3, Masin 4, M. Esformes 5. Rebounds: M. Bixon 13. Assists: Masin 8. Half: 30-18 HA.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 88, West Orange 70: CG (16-0): Rowan 29, Morales 17, Strong 10. Rebounds: Rowan 11, McIntosh 8, Brooks 8. Assists: Morales 11, Brooks 6. Steals: Morales 5.

▪ Late Monday — Champagnat 73, Coral Park 41: CHA: Cornish 15, Parker 18, Mackey 14, Brennan 3, Diaz 5, Vasquez 2, Enriquez 10, Brandon 4, Johnson 3. CP: Solas 7, Hernandez 9, Torres 4, Caba 3, Aquasvias 4, Gutierrez 2, Sedler 6, banbino 6. Three-pointers: Enriquez 2, Parker 3. Assists: Parker 5. Rebounds: Mackey 8. Steals: Mackey 7. Half: 37-23 CHA.

Girls’ basketball

▪ Naples Holiday Shootout Semifinal —Miami Country Day 68, Long Beach Poly (CA) 48: LBP: Miller 19, Lamb 7, Matthews 17, L loyd 1, Brady 2, Headspeth 2. MCD (16-0): S. Mackenzie 1, O. Anyagaligbo 14, M. Berry 15, C. Lewis 13, K. Marshall 13, M. Alvarez 3, M. Edwards 2, T. Austin 7. Half: 36-19 MCD. Three-pointers: Miller 3, Lewis 1, Alvarez 1. Rebounds: Anyagaligbo 17. Assists: Lewis 6. Steals: Berry 4.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl 3rd Place — Seffner Christian 52, Miami High 45: SC: N. Reed 1, A. Parimore 6, A. Royster 4, C. Hall 16, T. Stephens 3, B. Bartran 3, P. Walker 19. MIA: A. Angulo 7, A. Sweeting 4, A. Vargas 7, D. Weldon 4, A. Dukes 15, B. Mompremier 8. Rebounds: SC: Walker 7. MIA: Dukes 10. Assists: SC: Hall 3. MIA: Angulo 5. Steals: SC: Parimore 4. MIA: Sweeting 2, Weldon 2. Blocks: Mompremier 2.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl 5th Place — Nova 64, Palm Beach Lakes 52: NOV: E. Gutierrez 2, L. Gutierrez 12, D. Roberts 5, R. Cowart 5, K. Lurry 24, M. Salim 1, M. Corazza 15. PBL: J. Martin 12, X. Dove 8, D. Green 2, K. Thigpen 19, X. Dove 6, A. Duporte 5. Rebounds: Lurry 20, Duporte 8. Assists: Lurry 5, Dove 3. Steals: Gutierrez 5, Dove 4.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl 7th Place — West Springfield (Va.) 44, Flanagan 38: WS: S. Schroder 13, M. D'anna 10, G. Carley 2, S. Haynes 5, H. Blankship 11, A. Backus 3. FLA: A. Marquez 4, J. Oramas 21, M. Harrigan 5, D. Cogdell 8. Rebounds: D’anna 7, Marquez 6, Harrigan 6, Cogdell 6. Assists: Schroder 2, Blankship 2, Harrigan 2. Steals: Backus 4, Oramas 3. Blocks: D’anna 2, Harrigan 2.

▪ Daytona Father Lopez Holiday Tournament 3rd Place — Gulliver 50, St. Augustine, St. Joseph's 41: GP (15-4): Deutch 13, Bellinghereri 8, Bahadue 8, Pagliery 2, Dubrovina 19. STJ (8-9): George 7, Garafalo 6, Wolf 11, Roden 6, Cramer 11.Three-pointers: Dubrovina 3, Garafalo 2, Roden 2, Cramer 2. Rebounds: Bahadue 9, Assists: Bellingherier 4, Steals: Deutch 7 Block: Pyatt 2. Half: GP 23-17.

▪ Florida Prospects Holiday Tournament Semifinal — Palmer Trinity 53, Merritt Island 33: PT (12-4): Herling 6, Forristall 5, Hebb 13, Quintero 2, James 10, Waldman 7, Berry 10. MI: Folston 15, Martin 5, Ellis 2, Warwick 2, Smith 4, Lockwood 5. Half: PT 21-17. Three pointers: Herling, Forristall, Hebb, Folston 1. Rebounds: Quintero, Berry 6. Assists: Herling 4. Steals: Baiamonte 5.

▪ Queen of Palms Tournament Semifinals — Lake Worth Comm. 61, Hialeah 57: HIA (11-5): A. Charles 18, Dormer 14, Celestine 12, S. Charles 6, Betties 5, Thimogene 2. LWC: Garvin 22, Meeks 17, Normal 12, Felder 5, Sperkmen 2, Theophile 2, Pope 1. Three-pointers: A. Charles 4, S. Charles, Normal. Rebounds: Celestine 10 Assists: Betties 3. Half: LWC 30-22.

▪ Hebrew Academy 49, Archbishop Curley 45: HA (10-4): Suster 4, Widroff 4, Gordon 6, Chami 9, Dobin 21, Sedighim 3, K. Wolfson 2. AC: Wiggins 11, Savain 18, Saunders 15, Luden 1. Rebounds: Dobin 11. Assists: Widroff 5. Half: 35-17 HA.

▪ Florida Christian 43, Calvary Christian 37: FC: Jimenez 19, Moura 13, Prinz 6, K. Jim 4, L. Jim 1. CC: Bender 14, Sieradzan 10, Patjllo 6, Nevils 5, Derr 2. Three-pointers: Jimenez 3, Moura 3, Prinz 2. Reboounds: K. Jim 6, Irvine 5. Steals: Jimenez 9. Half: 20-13 CC.

▪ Late Monday, Naples Holiday Shootout Quarterfinals— Miami Country Day 61, Elizabethtown (KY) 60: ELI: Huff 17, Bowling 2, Warden 3, Thomas 1, Boley 24, Cleaver 13. MCD (15-0): Alvarez 9, Mackenzie 3, Lewis 14, Edwards 5, Marshall 17, Anyagaligbo 5, Berry 8. Three-pointers: Huff 3, Boley 2, Alvarez 3, Marshall 4. Rebounds: Anyagaligbo 7, Berry 7. Steals: Anaygaligbo 7, Marshall 7, Berry 7. Assists: Lewis 12. Half: 27-24 ELI.

  Comments