High School Sports

Junior Orange Bowl Classic basketball tournamentstarts Saturday

Some of South Florida’s best talent will take on some of the nation’s best in basketball over the next few days.

The 26th annual Junior Orange Bowl Classic basketball tournament opens Saturday and continues Monday and Tuesday at Reagan/Doral High, and will feature top-flight South Florida boys’ and girls’ teams taking on top-tier teams from Ohio, Wisconsin, Maryland and Virginia.

The boys’ field includes several of the area’s top teams, including Class 2A contender Miami Christian, Pembroke Pines Charter (led by Marquette signee Haanif Cheatham), Miami Beach (led by 7-1 sophomore center Zach Brown), Monsignor Pace and its up-tempo style, and Coral Reef.

They will be matched up with Madison Memorial, a state final four team in Wisconsin seven of the past 11 years, Lakota East, the No. 1-ranked team in the greater Cincinnati area, and Largo (Upper Marlboro, Md.), which is led by 6-8 center Abdulai Bundu.

The girls’ field features defending Class 8A state champion Miami High, which is 10-1 and led by Baylor signee Beatrice Mompremier, undefeated Ferguson (12-0), led by guard Annie Osceola and Class 7A contender Nova. Palm Beach Lakes, the top-ranked team in 7A, Paul VI Catholic, led by North Carolina State signee Jonquanae Cole, and West Springfield, a Virginia final four team from last season, round out the field.

The quarterfinals begin Saturday at 9 a.m. and continue throughout the day. The semifinals will be played Monday, with the championship games on Tuesday at 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Junior Orange Bowl Boys’ Basketball Classic

SATURDAY

Game 1: Coral Reef vs. Pembroke Pines Charter, noon

Game 2: Madison Memorial vs. Miami Beach, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: Largo vs. Miami Christian, 6:30 p.m

Game 4: Lokata East vs. Monsignor Pace, 8 p.m.

Junior Orange Bowl Girls’ Basketball Classic

SATURDAY

Game 1: West Springfield vs. Ferguson, 9 a.m

Game 2: Seffner Christian vs. Nova 10:30 a.m

Game 3: Palm Beach Lakes vs. Miami High 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: Paul IV vs. Flanagan, 5 p.m.

Miami Herald South Florida Top 10

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

1. Blanche Ely (11-0)

2. Cardinal Gibbons (12-0)

3. Champagnat Catholic (11-0)

4. Sagemont (9-1)

5. Dillard (10-1)

6. Mater Academy (12-0)

7. Miami Christian (9-2)

8. Zion Lutheran (8-2)

9. McArthur (13-2)

10. Miami High (9-2)

Under consideration: Norland (8-3), Archbishop McCarthy (9-3), Miami Beach (8-3), Chaminade (8-3), Calusa Prep (6-2), Westminster Christian (8-0), Coral Gables (8-2), Dr. Krop (9-2).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

1. Miami County Day (14-0)

2. Miami High (10-1)

3. Ferguson (12-0)

4. Dillard (10-1)

5. American Heritage (12-1)

6. Lourdes (12-1)

7. Nova (11-2)

8. South Miami (10-2)

9. South Broward (8-3)

10. Flanagan (10-1)

Under consideration: Northeast (10-2), Deerfield Beach (8-2), Northwestern (13-1), Southridge (13-2), St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2), Calvary Christian (8-4), Florida Christian (11-5), Palmer Trinity (10-3).

BOYS’ SOCCER

1. Gulliver (8-0)

2. Cypress Bay (11-0-1)

3. Doral (13-1)

4. South Dade (8-1-4)

5. Varela (7-1-3)

6. American (12-0-1)

7. American Heritage (8-1-3)

8. St. Thomas Aquinas (10-2-4)

9. Western (12-1-2)

10. Coral Gables (9-2-2)

Under consideration: Reagan (10-2-1), Belen (14-3), Columbus (12-2-3), Pine Crest (7-3-1), Ferguson (7-3-3), Flanagan (8-1-5), Scheck Hillel (13-0-3).

GIRLS’ SOCCER

1. Cypress Bay (15-0)

2. Douglas (16-0-1)

3. American Heritage (12-0-2)

4. St. Thomas Aquinas (16-1-1)

5. South Dade (15-0)

6. Gulliver (10-0-1)

7. Lourdes (14-2-1)

8. Pines Charter (12-2-1)

9. Miami Springs (14-1-1)

10. Archbishop McCarthy (16-2-2)

Under consideration: Flanagan (13-0-2), Cardinal Gibbons (12-5-1), North Broward Prep (12-3-1), Ferguson (9-4-1), Palmetto (10-4-1), Pine Crest (12-4-2).

  Comments