High School Sports

Best of Miami-Dade highschool sports for the week

LAST WEEK’S BEST PERFORMANCES

TEAM OF THE WEEK

The Miami Central football team used a complete effort on offense, defense and special teams to beat district rival Carol City 36-8 in a Region 4-6A semifinal. Quarterback Jerrod Thomas threw for 223 yards and three touchdowns on 9-of-14 attempts and also ran for a touchdown. Jamal Hudson had two interceptions, one of which he returned 76 yards for a touchdown, and Jamel Cook and Christopher Williams each blocked a punt.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Daniel Richardson, Booker T. Washington, football: Richardson completed 20 of 38 passes for 292 yards and threw five touchdown passes to lead the Tornadoes to a 35-21 victory over Glades Central in the Region 4-4A final.

Jawon Hamilton, South Dade, football: Hamilton broke two long touchdown runs and finished with 137 yards on 10 carries to pace the Bucs in a 21-13 win over Southridge in a Region 4-8A semifinal.

Daniel Doriscar, Mater Academy, football: Doriscar had 193 yards on 15 carries and scored three touchdowns to lead the Lions to a 42-19 win over Sunset in a Region 4-7A semifinal.

Kavaughn Evans, American, boys’ basketball: Evans hit six three-pointers to finish with 22 points and had eight rebounds to lead the Patriots to a 59-58 win over Miami High, and had 30 points in a win over Carol City.

Anthony Wilson, Central, boys’ basketball: Wilson had 21 points and 17 rebounds to lead the Rockets to a 68-65 win over Mater Academy.

Briana Cham, Braddock, girls’ basketball: Cham had 17 points to lead the Bulldogs to a 45-44 win over Coral Gables.

Mya Thomas, Southwest, girls’ basketball: Thomas had 18 points, five rebounds and three steals to lead the Eagles to a 42-41 win over Sunset.

Tomas Iglesias, Miami Beach, boys’ soccer: Iglesias had two goals to lead the Hi-Tides to a 3-2 win over Coral Gables.

Amanda Martin, Miami Country Day, girls’ soccer: Martin had seven combined goals in wins over Scheck Hillel and Palmer Trinity.

  Comments