High School Sports

St. Thomas Aquinas star Sam Bruce to be held out of Region 4-7A final Friday because of ‘internal matter’

St. Thomas Aquinas star receiver Sam Bruce.
St. Thomas Aquinas star receiver Sam Bruce. adiaz@miamiherald.com

St. Thomas Aquinas star wide receiver Sam Bruce will not play in the Raiders’ Region 4-7A final against Mater Academy on Friday.

Coach Roger Harriott said Bruce, a 2016 UM commit, will be held out because of an “internal matter.”

Harriott added that the matter is “nothing serious.”

Bruce’s status beyond Friday’s playoff game against Mater is uncertain, and Harriott said the team will reassess the situation next week.

Bruce declined to comment when reached.

Bruce, the 5-8, 178-pound, four-star slot receiver, provides the Raiders’ offense with unparalleled agility, acceleration and ability to make defenders miss in the open field.

This season, Bruce has 40 receptions for 364 yards and three touchdowns, with three more touchdowns on the ground.

Friday’s matchup against Mater Academy pins the Raiders against former coach Rocco Casullo at Aquinas.

More football

Dynamic Miami Jackson athlete Desmond Phillips committed to the University of Miami on Wednesday on an unofficial visit to the campus to watch practice.

Phillips plays quarterback for the Generals, but the 5-10, 170-pound, three-star senior is being recruited by UM to play slot receiver. Phillips, who was committed to Toledo, withdrew his commitment on Nov. 10. He attended the Canes’ Nov. 7 home win against Virginia after receiving a UM offer in mid-October.

David Furones

Boys’ basketball

▪ Archbishop Carroll 74, Community School of Naples 60: Christian Anglada had 20 points with two three-pointers and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead Archbishop Carroll over Community School of Naples at Bokamper’s Turkey Shoot in Naples.

AC (3-0): Silva 20, Anglada 20, Rosario 8, Cordero 8, Miralles 7, Garcia 5, Villamil 3, Aarestrup 3. CSN: Buttrick 12, Trunfino 11, Kastroll 9, Weiss 8, Nalifor 6, Donahue 5, Friedman 4, Weiss 3, Foxhoven 2. Halftime: AC 36-33. 3-Pointers: Silva 6, Trunfino 3, Nalifor 2, Anglada 2, Cordero 2, Rosario 1, Miralles 1, Garcia 1, Villamil 1, Aarestrup 1, Donahue 1, Weiss 1. Rebounds: Silva 10, Anglada 10. Assists: Rosario 5. Steals: Villamil 5.

More boys’ basketball

▪ Doral 58, Varela 28: Doral: Corraliza 14, Nunez 11, Castellano 11, Fernandez 8, Cobas 5, Carrocera 3, Enriquez 2, Menendez 2, Rocha 2. Varela: Ramos 5, Barrauco 4, Echavarria 3, Therrelan 3, Zapata 2, Brizuela 2, Petrosemolo 2, Larios 2, Valdez 2, Hidalgo 2, Lyewsang 1. Halftime: Doral 34-12. 3-Pointers: Castellano 3, Nunez 3, Corraliza 3, Fernandez 2, Carrocera 1, Ramos 1, Echavarria 1. Rebounds: Cobas 8. Assists: Nunez 4. Steals: Nunez 4.

▪ Central 82, Edison 60: Edison (1-3): Rankin 7, Walton 13, Dorlus 4, Synvrit 9, Wagnac 9, Wheeler 4, Gay 9, Spencer 5. Central (3-0): Wilson 25, Cooper 5, Nunnally 1, Louis 9, Tanis 7, Pierre-Louis 16, Gibson 10, Cineus 1, Belcombe 7. Halftime: Central 33-23. 3-Pointers: Gibson 2, Louis 1, Rankin 1, Walton 1, Wagnac 1, Spencer 1. Rebounds: Wilson 12. Steals: Wilson 10. Blocks: Jackson 5.

▪ South Miami 63, Coral Park 30: Coral Park (0-4): Hernandez 3, Eastman 2, Tatis 5, Bolaños 2, Davila 2, Perez 2, Rivero 2, Fiore 8. South Miami: Dawson 23, Stewart 10, Arnold 13, Castro 2, Ferguson 2, Hall 2, Wright 4, Sanchez 3, Davis 6. Halftime: South Miami 41-15. 3-Pointers: Dawson 5, Davis 2, Arnold 1, Sanchez 1, Hernandez 1, Fiore 1. Rebounds: Bolaños 4. Assists: Tatis 6. Steals: Fiore 2.

▪ Taravella 66, Miramsr 60: Taravella: Cassisa 20, Thornton 5, Smith 8, Biggs 18, Sandez 9, Pierre 6. Miramar (3-2): Cesar 5, Gregory 10, Rolle 16, Miller 3, Batista 9, Chamberlain 4, Moore 13. Halftime: Miramar 32-25. 3-Pointers: , Moore 4, Cassisa 1, Thornton 1, Biggs 1, Pierre 1, Cesar 1, Rolle 1, Batista 1. Rebounds: Moore 7. Assists: Cesar 7. Steals: Gregory 4.

▪ Southridge 69, Miami Lakes 32: Southridge (4-0): Lee 10, Chandler 13, McNair 11, Quinones 2, Keller 10, Oshaghae 3, Figueroa 3, Dean 2, Gonzalez 2, Alonso 7, Gamble 2, Bedgood 4. Miami Lakes: Castillo 2, Williams 5, Hepburn 3, Prado 9, Zamora 9, Copeland 2, Philus 2. Halftime: Southridge 31-16. Rebounds: Chandler 5, Oshaghae 5. Assists: Dean 3, Chandler 3. Steals: Gonzalez 5. Chandler 6.

Girls’ basketball

▪ Miami High 61, Dr. Krop 18: Miami High: Angulo 11, Sweating 3, Richard 5, Brooks 1, Weldon 8, Wilson 2, Paschal 10, Perez 4, Troup Bishop 4, Rachel 5, Jackson 8. Dr. Krop: Chariot 2, Francios 10, Schechter 2, Cutler 4. Halftime: Miami 35-14. 3-Pointers: Sweeting, Angulo, Richard, Paschal. Rebounds: Weldon 7. Steals: Paschal 6. Assists: Sweating 7.

▪ North Miami 47, American 29: NM (6-0): Francois 17, Bernard 8, Smith 10, Bailey 5, Fenelon 4, Seide 3. American: Dixon 12, Martinez 8, Chisolm 4, Webster 3, Ramean 2. Rebounds: Bailey 8. Assists: Bailey 6, Bernard 4, Francois 4. Steals: Bailey 3, Bernard 3, Francois 3. Blocks: Seide 2.

▪ Keys Gate 81, Archbishop Carroll 13: Keys Gate: Tyre 24, Velez 22, Denis 16, Moore 10, Charlton 3, Calderón 2, Dorsey 2, Soto 2. AC: Medina 13. Halftime: KG 53-3. 3-Pointers: Tyre 2, Velez 2, Medina 1. Rebounds: Denis 11. Assists: Tyre 8, Velez 7. Steals: Tyre 14, Velez 6.

Cross-country

Top high school cross-country runners from more than 15 states will compete in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships South Regional on Saturday morning, Nov. 28 in hopes of becoming a national finalist.

The South Region, consisting of athletes from Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, U.S. Virgin Islands and U.S. citizens in Overseas Military Installations, will race along the 5,000-meter mixed terrain course at McAlpine Creek Park in Charlotte, N.C.

For information on the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships, visit

www.footlockercc.com or visit its Facebook page at

https://www.facebook.com/FLCCC. Twitter and Instagram at @FLCCC.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Region 4-8A final at Harris: Columbus vs. South Dade, 7:30

Region 3-8A final: Delray Beach Atlantic at Flanagan, 7:30

Region 4-7A final: Mater Academy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:30

Region 4-6A final: Central at Daytona Beach Mainland, 7:30

Region 4-5A final: Hallandale at Orlando Bishop Moore, 7:30

Class 4A state semifinal at Traz: Cocoa vs. Booker T., 7:30

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Lady Raider Invitational at Gulliver: St. Brendan vs. Doral, 6; West Boca vs. Gulliver, 7:30

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Lady Raider Invitational at Gulliver: West Boca vs St. Brendan, 6; Doral vs. Gulliver, 7:30

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments