High School Sports

The Miami Herald’s South Florida Top 20 rankings

Andre’s record

Overall

Pct.

Last week (Broward)

23-1

.958

Last week (Dade)

23-2

.920

Season (Broward)

184-42

.814

Season (Dade)

214-46

.823

1. American Heritage (7-1) vs. 5. Hallandale (7-1), 7:30, Friday, Heritage

Fernandez’s pick: American Heritage 30, Hallandale 28. Patriots secure the district title and home field for the likely playoff rematch in three weeks.

2. Columbus (9-0) vs. 6. Coral Gables (7-0), 7:30, Friday, Tropical

Fernandez’s pick: Columbus 24, Coral Gables 14. This is likely Round 1 of 2 and it will likely belong to the Explorers if they continue to improve on offense.

3. Deerfield Beach (7-1) vs. 20. Piper (8-0), 7, Friday, Deerfield

Fernandez’s pick: Deerfield Beach 30, Piper 14. Bucks outlast the much-improved Bengals and win the District 11-8A title.

4. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) at Blanche Ely (1-7), 7, Friday

Fernandez’s pick: Aquinas 42, Ely 6. A district championship game in name, but Aquinas should turn the contest into a rout.

7. Flanagan (7-1): Bye

8. South Dade (6-1) vs. Homestead (2-6), 3, Friday, Harris

Fernandez’s pick: South Dade 34, Homestead 6. Bucs will dominate the rivalry game and secure a spot in District 16-8A tiebreaker.

9. Carol City (6-2) vs. 11. Northwestern (4-4), 7:30, Friday, Traz

Fernandez’s pick: Northwestern 15, Carol City 14. Bulls make it through the three-game gauntlet with a playoff berth in hand, if their defense keeps pulling through.

10. Central (7-2): Bye

12. Coconut Creek (5-3) vs. Jackson (2-5), 7, Coconut Creek.

Fernandez’s pick: Coconut Creek 41, Jackson 34. A wild one possibly in store as Creek’s Jhakari Harrison and Jackson’s Desmond Phillips duel.

13. Boyd Anderson (7-1) vs. Northeast (1-7), 7, Friday, BA

Fernandez’s pick: Boyd Anderson 45, Northeast 3. Cobras cruise as they get closer to the playoffs.

14. Plantation (7-2) vs. South Plantation (3-5), 7, Friday, PAL

Fernandez’s pick: Plantation 28, South Plantation 12. The Colonels win this neighborhood rivalry game that no longer has playoff implications.

15. Southridge (5-4): Bye

16. Killian (4-3) vs. Palmetto (4-4), 7, Thursday, Tropical

Fernandez’s pick: Killian 37, Palmetto 7. The Cougars clinch a spot in the district tiebreaker with another lopsided win over one of their rivals.

17. Westminster Christian (7-1) at Fort Myers Riverdale (3-5), 7, Friday

Fernandez’s pick: Westminster Christian 35, Riverdale 13. Warriors pick up a comfortable road win as they approach the postseason.

18. Chaminade-Madonna (7-1): Bye

19. Belen Jesuit (5-3) vs. Coral Reef (3-5), 7:30, Friday, Southridge

Fernandez’s pick: Belen 28, Coral Reef 14. The District 15-8A title comes down to this game, and the Wolverines’ experience should help them prevail.

Dropped out: 10. Norland (3-4), 17. American (5-3), 19. Dillard (5-3). Under consideration: Mater Academy (7-0), Sunset (7-1), Southwest (6-2), Archbishop McCarthy (9-0), Coral Springs Charter (9-0), Dade Christian (7-1).

MORE MIAMI-DADE GAMES

Wednesday’s games: Hialeah at Hialeah Gardens (Milander), 7, Hialeah 38-3; Somerset Charter vs. Everglades Prep (Harris), 7, Somerset 27-13.

Thursday’s games: American vs. NMB (Milander), 7, American 34-6; Booker T. vs. Edison (Traz), 7, Booker T. 19-7; HML vs. Norland (N. Miami), 7, Norland 21-7; Ferguson vs. Varela (Southridge), 7, Varela 35-34; South Miami at Doral, 7, Doral 17-10; Westland Hialeah at Miami Springs, 4, Miami Springs 44-6; Monsignor Pace vs. Keys Gate (Harris), 4, Pace 28-12; Miami Community Charter at Scheck Hillel, 7, Hillel 28-21.

Friday’s games: Highlands Christian at Palmer Trinity, 3:30, Palmer 17-14; Sunset vs. Mater Academy (Pace), 7:30, Mater 27-24; Mourning vs. Reagan (N. Miami), 1, Reagan 37-13; Krop vs. North Miami (N. Miami), 7:30, Krop 19-16; Miami Beach vs. Miami High (Curtis), 7:30, Miami High 42-14; Dade Christian at Belle Glade Glades Day, 7, Dade Chr. 31-17; Gulliver at American Heritage-Delray, 7, Heritage 36-16.

Saturday’s game: Southwest vs. Braddock (Tropical), 2, Southwest 27-17.

MORE BROWARD GAMES

Thursday’s games: Calvary Christian at Pine Crest, 7, Pine Crest 34-31; Coral Springs Charter vs. St. John Paul II (Coral Glades), 7:30, Charter 42-24; Westminster Academy at Pompano Beach, 7:30, WA 31-28; South Broward vs. Hollywood Hills (Cooper City), 7, Hills 14-13; Miami Community Charter at Scheck Hillel, 7, Hillel 28-21; Friday’s games: Highlands Christian at Palmer Trinity, 3:30, Palmer 17-14; Boynton Beach at Dillard, 7, Dillard 34-14; Nova at McArthur, 7, McArthur 16-14; West Broward at Cooper City, 7, West Broward 28-24; Cypress Bay at Everglades, 7, Cypress Bay 34-10; Stranahan at Cardinal Gibbons, 7, Gibbons 22-14; Taravella at Coral Springs, 7, Taravella 10-7; Monarch at Douglas, 7, Douglas 32-14; Miramar at Western, 7, Miramar 20-14; Somerset at Titusville Astronaut, 7, Astronaut 34-6; Key West at Coral Glades, 7, Key West 28-13; North Broward Prep at Pines Charter, 7, NBP 38-7; Delray Village Academy at University School, 7, US 35-8; International School of Broward at Live Oak Suwanee, 7, Suwanee 42-3.

  Comments