High School Sports

A look at high school football playoff scenarios for Miami-Dade, Broward

Flanagan quarterback Kalyn Nelson drags Miramar’s Tavares Ladler before being tackled Friday, October 2, 2015 at Miramar High School.
Flanagan quarterback Kalyn Nelson drags Miramar’s Tavares Ladler before being tackled Friday, October 2, 2015 at Miramar High School. Sun Sentinel

A district breakdown of the playoff scenarios for high school football in Miami-Dade and Broward:

DISTRICT 11-8A

Piper (3-0, 7-0): Has clinched playoff berth; can win district with wins over Coral Springs and Deerfield Beach next two weeks.

Deerfield Beach (3-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Monarch; can clinch district title with wins over Monarch and Piper next two weeks.

Monarch (1-2, 2-5): Needs win over Deerfield Beach to avoid elimination.

Eliminated: Douglas (1-2, 2-5), Taravella (1-2, 2-6), Coral Springs (0-3, 0-7).

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (4-1, 6-1): Can clinch district title with win over Cypress Bay.

Plantation (4-1, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with Flanagan win over Cypress Bay; needs win vs. South Plantation next week AND Flanagan loss to Cypress Bay to clinch district title.

Cypress Bay (2-2, 3-4): Needs win vs. Flanagan to avoid elimination.

Eliminated: Miramar (2-2, 3-5), Everglades (1-3, 2-5), South Plantation (1-3, 3-4), Western (1-3, 3-4).

DISTRICT 13-8A

American (4-0, 5-2): District champion.

Krop (2-1, 4-3): Needs win over Hialeah to clinch at least a tiebreaker for playoff berth.

Hialeah (2-1, 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Krop.

North Miami (2-2, 2-5): Needs Hialeah loss to Krop to avoid elimination.

Eliminated: Hialeah Gardens (0-3, 2-5), NMB (0-3, 1-6).

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (3-0, 8-0): Can clinch playoff berth with Miami Beach loss to Coral Gables; can clinch district title next week with win over Coral Gables.

Coral Gables (2-0, 6-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Miami Beach; can clinch district title with wins over Beach and Columbus over the next two weeks.

Miami Beach (1-1, 2-4): Needs win over Coral Gables to avoid elimination.

Eliminated: Miami High (0-2, 4-3), Coral Park (0-3, 0-8).

DISTRICT 15-8A

Belen Jesuit (3-0, 4-3): Can clinch district title with win over Braddock AND Coral Reef loss to Varela; can clinch playoff berth with win AND Southwest loss to Ferguson.

Southwest (2-1, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Ferguson AND Belen win over Braddock AND Coral Reef loss to Varela.

Braddock (2-1, 4-3): Needs win vs. Belen to avoid elimination.

Coral Reef (2-1, 2-5): Needs win vs. Varela OR Belen loss to Braddock to avoid elimination.

Eliminated: Varela (0-3, 3-4), Ferguson (0-3, 0-7).

DISTRICT 16-8A

South Dade (2-1, 6-1): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week; can clinch district title with win next week vs. Homestead AND Killian loss either this week vs. Homestead OR next week vs. Palmetto.

Southridge (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch at least a berth in playoff tiebreaker with win vs. Palmetto; Can clinch playoff berth with win AND Killian loss to Homestead.

Palmetto (1-1, 4-3): Needs win vs. Southridge to avoid elimination.

Killian (1-1, 3-3): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.

Homestead (0-2, 2-5): Needs win vs. Killian to avoid elimination.

DISTRICT 14-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0, 6-1): Can clinch district title next week with win over Blanche Ely; has clinched playoff berth.

Blanche Ely (1-0, 1-6): Can clinch district title next week with win over St. Thomas Aquinas; has clinched playoff berth.

Eliminated: Fort Lauderdale (0-2, 2-6).

DISTRICT 15-7A

West Broward (3-1, 5-2): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week; can clinch district title with win over Cooper City next week.

McArthur (3-1, 6-1): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week; can clinch district title with win over Nova next week and West Broward loss to Cooper City next week; can clinch playoff berth with win next week vs. Nova.

Cooper City (2-1, 3-4): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week; needs win vs. South Broward to keep chances of clinching district title next week outright alive.

Nova (2-1, 3-4): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week; needs win vs. Hollywood Hills to keep chances of clinching district title next week outright alive.

Eliminated: Hollywood Hills (0-3, 2-5), South Broward (0-3, 1-6).

DISTRICT 16-7A

Sunset (7-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win over Mater next week; Has clinched playoff berth.

Mater Academy (6-0, 6-0): Can clinch district title with wins over Westland this week and Sunset next week; Has clinched playoff berth.

Eliminated: Miami Springs (4-2, 4-3), Reagan (4-2, 4-3), Doral (2-4, 3-4), South Miami (2-4, 2-5), Goleman (2-5, 2-6), Mourning (1-5, 1-6), Westland Hialeah (0-6, 0-7).

DISTRICT 15-6A

Boyd Anderson (2-0, 7-1): District champion.

Dillard (1-1, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Boynton Beach next week.

Boynton Beach (1-1, 4-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Dillard next week.

Eliminated: Northeast (0-2, 1-6).

DISTRICT 16-6A

Carol City (2-1, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Northwestern next week AND IF Norland loses to Northwestern this week; can at least clinch playoff berth next week with win AND either a Central or Norland loss.

Central (2-1, 6-2): Can clinch at least a berth in playoff tiebreaker with win vs. HML; Can clinch district title with win vs. HML AND IF Norland beats NW this week AND NW beats Carol City next week.

Norland (1-1, 3-3): Needs win vs. Northwestern OR Central loss to HML to avoid elimination.

Northwestern (1-1, 3-4): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week, but needs a win vs. Norland OR Central loss to HML to keep its district championship hopes alive.

HML (0-2, 4-3): Needs win vs. Central to avoid elimination.

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (3-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Jackson.

Hallandale (3-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Cardinal Gibbons.

Coconut Creek (1-2, 4-3): Needs win vs. Stranahan AND either a Hallandale loss to Gibbons OR Heritage loss to Jackson to avoid elimination.

Cardinal Gibbons (1-2, 3-4): Needs win vs. Hallandale to avoid elimination.

Jackson (1-2, 2-4): Needs win vs. American Heritage to avoid elimination.

Eliminated: Stranahan (0-3, 3-4).

DISTRICT 7-4A

Glades Central (2-0, 5-2): Can clinch district title next week with win vs. Clewiston; A loss to Clewiston means three-way tiebreaker including University School.

University School (2-1, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with Clewiston loss next week to Glades Central OR can clinch district title tiebreaker with Clewiston win over Glades Central.

Clewiston (1-1, 4-3): Needs win over Glades Central next week to force tiebreaker for district championship.

Eliminated: Somerset Academy (0-3, 0-7).

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. Washington (3-0, 4-4): District champion.

Gulliver (3-1, 3-4): District runner-up.

Eliminated: Monsignor Pace (1-2, 1-6), Edison (1-2, 5-3), Keys Gate (0-3, 2-5).

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (3-0, 7-1): District champion.

Chaminade-Madonna (2-1, 5-1): District runner-up.

Eliminated: Somerset Charter (0-2, 6-2), Everglades Prep (0-2, 3-4).

DISTRICT 8-2A

Dade Christian (2-0, 5-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. Glades Day; Has clinched playoff berth.

Glades Day (1-1, 3-4): Can clinch district title with win vs. Dade Christian; A loss means three-way tiebreaker for runner-up playoff berth.

Village Academy (1-2, 2-4): Needs Dade Christian to beat Glades Day to clinch a spot in a tiebreaker for the district runner-up playoff berth.

Champagnat (1-2, 2-5): Needs Dade Christian to beat Glades Day to clinch a spot in a tiebreaker for the district runner-up playoff berth.

  Comments