High School Sports

Last week’s best Broward team performance: Deerfield Beach football

Deerfield Beach’s Jefferson Souza.
Deerfield Beach’s Jefferson Souza.

Last week’s best Broward performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

Jefferson Souza’s go-ahead 40-yard field goal late in the third quarter held up as the Deerfield Beach football team (5-1) shocked St. Thomas Aquinas (ranked No. 3 at the time by USA Today), winning 6-3 and ending a string of 56 consecutive games with a touchdown for the Raiders (5-1).

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Julia Wheeler-Sabatino, American Heritage, girls’ volleyball: Wheeler-Sabatino had 36 assists and 10 digs to lead the Patriots over Miami Pace in five sets.

Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay, boys’ swimming: Guarente set meet records in the 200-yard IM (1:52.75) and 100 breaststroke (56.57) to lead the Lightning to the boys’ team title at the BCAA swimming and diving championship.

Ty Strafaci, American Heritage, boys’ golf: Strafaci shot 2-over-par 146 to help the Patriots finish a Broward-best sixth (604) at the Honda Classic High School Invitational.

Tyler Huntley, Hallandale, football: Huntley connected on three touchdown passes, including the go-ahead, 62-yard score to Joshua Hammond as the Chargers (5-1) beat Coconut Creek 36-22.

Anthony Wells, Archbishop McCarthy, boys’ golf: Wells won the Maverick Invitational at Jacaranda CC last Monday, shooting a 3-under 68 to win individually and help the Mavericks finish third out of 18 teams.

Danny Ferro, Calvary Christian, boys’ cross-country: Ferro finished second in 16:33 at the Disney Cross Country Classic.

Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas, girls’ swimming: Price won her third consecutive BCAA diving title to lead the Raiders to the BCAA girls team title.

Brooke Benedetto, Archbishop McCarthy, girls’ golf: Benedetto shot 1-over 145 (third place) to help the Mavericks’ girls finish a Broward-best second at the Honda Classic High School Invitational.

Kathleen Golding, Cooper City, girls’ swimming: The freshman standout stole the show at the BCAA swimming and diving championships by setting meet marks in the 200 IM (2:06.86) and 100 butterfly (56.80).

A.J. Miller, Coral Springs Charter, football: Miller threw for 249 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Panthers over Southeastern Conference rival King’s Academy 24-5.

Emily Magnuson, South Plantation, girls’ volleyball: Magnuson had 17 points, two kills and seven aces to lead the Paladins over Piper.

Fabian Lyon

  Comments