High School Sports

Big day for Gibbons’ golf, volleyball teams

Led by a 1-over-par 37 from Julius Boros III, the boys’ golf team from Cardinal Gibbons won its ninth consecutive match Thursday afternoon at Coral Ridge Country Club in Fort Lauderdale.

Boros, grandson of the legendary Hall of Famer and two-time U.S. Open champion, finished second in the match Friday despite leading the Chiefs (9-1) to a 153 score on the par-36 back nine.

Cardinal Gibbons beat Pompano Beach – which was paced by medalist Thomas Christensen’s even-par 36 — 153-181.

Mason Tilbrook and Isak Nilsson of Cardinal Gibbons both tied with a 2-over-38 to claim third place.

Cardinal Gibbons hasn’t lost since losing out in a playoff to St. Thomas Aquinas in the second-opener last month. Both the Chiefs and Raiders tied at 152 with Aquinas’ Matt Galluzzo winning the playoff with a birdie on the par-4 first hole at Coral Ridge.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Cardinal Gibbons d. Pine Crest 25-22, 25-21, 25-22: The Chiefs’ improved to 11-4 after beating neighborhood rival Pine Crest in straight sets on Thursday.

Daniella Molinari knocked down 10 kills, had eight blocks and nine digs in the win with Kassie Akouri registering 15 assists and eight points.

Sara Duque had 23 digs for the Panthers (11-5).

▪ MAST d. Mater Lakes 25-18, 25-18, 25-15: Mia Boloix had 15 kills and 13 digs, Angelica Torres recorded 22 assists and Victoria Sewing had 17 digs and eight kills for MAST (13-4).

▪ Ronald Reagan d. Westland Hialeah 25-11, 25-14, 25-19: Andrea Bernal (six kills), Maria Gutic (six kills), Pilar Albar-Diaz (14 assists) and Grace Spasic (11 digs) led the Bison (8-1).

▪ Hialeah-Miami Lakes d. Goleman 25-17, 25-12, 25-27, 25-21: Cassidy Cruz recorded six aces, Ariecy Monroy had 20 digs and Noelys Martinez had 12 assists for the Trojans (5-6).

▪ Sunset d. Terra 25-17, 25-17, 25-23: Gaby Gonzalez 8 kills and 15 digs; cassandra Martinez 20 digs and 2 aces ; and Nicole Olmeda 14 assists, 11 digs and 5 aces.

▪ Chaminade-Madonna d. American Heritage 25-18, 25-6, 19-25, 25-20: Sophia Franzosa had eight points, Carly Price had 17 points with 12 assists and Angelique Sheerin recorded 12 points for the Lions (8-8).

▪ Monarch d. Coral Springs 25-23, 25-11, 25-17: Mariana Amaral had 16 points with nine aces and Emily Sampaio had seven kills for the Knights (17-4).

▪ Miami Country Day d. Doctors Charter 25-14, 25-19, 25-5: Nyasia John had seven kills, Sasha Jenkins had 14 assists and Bridgette Lewin had five kills.

▪ Wellington d. Calvary Christian 25-16, 25-23, 25-23: Nicole Decker had 15 kills and Jessie Underwood had 30 assists in a losing effort for the Eagles (11-2).

▪ Pace d. LaSalle 25-19, 30-28, 25-22: Sharell Nairn had 12 kills, Sophia Gonzalez had 15 kills and Haley Gonzalez recorded 28 assists.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy d. Sagemont 25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 25-15: Laiuren Bandera had 22 kills, Sahara Aqui had 14 kills and Valentina Caicedo recorded 14 points for the Mavericks (18-4).

▪ Westminster Christian d. Coral Shores 25-6, 25-16, 25-17: Ingrid Savola (19 assists), Quinn Blanco (19 points), Kellyn Baker (eight kills) and Saskia Hernandez (nine points) led the Warriors (11-3).

▪ SLAM d. Curley 25-20, 22-25, 26-24, 25-22: Kim Newman had 10 digs and 10 points, Tati Perez had 25 digs and Sam Rodriguez recorded 26 assists.

▪ Gulliver d. Keys Gate 25-11, 25-12, 25-5: Isa Lamus (11 kills), Sarah Lobo (30 assists) and Caro Mengotti (nine kills) paced the Raiders (10-4).

▪ South Dade d. Braddock 25-23, 20-25, 25-12, 25-23: Nicole Bryant had 25 kills and Nicole Lopez recorded 30 assists.

▪ MAST d. Booker T. Washington 25-1, 25-8, 25-7: Jazmim Gardner had 10 aces, Julia Ugan had 16 aces and Ghislaine Fandel had 13 aces in MAST’s victory on Wednesday.

MORE BOYS’ GOLF

▪ Coral Reef 192, Coral Gables 214: 1. Hagan Brewer (CR) 42; 2. Tyler Thompson (CR) 45; 2. Max Rego (CG) 45; 4. Javier Sancho (CG) 53.

▪ Sunset 245, Killian 266, Braddock 266, Coral Park 272 (at Killian Greens GC): 1. Samuel Mikula (Brad) 50; 2. Jacob Zaldivar (Sun) 52; 3. Jonathan Ashby (Kil) 59.

GIRLS’ GOLF

▪ North Broward 164, Pine Crest 172 (at Coral Ridge CC, par 36): 1. Virginia Paglialunga (NB) 35; 2. Hannah Leiner (NB) 36; 3. Sam Haubenstock (PC) 37; 4. R. He (PC) 43.

▪ Coral Reef 211, Coral Gables 244: 1. Abigail Chai-Onn (CR) 45; 2. Natalia Avila (CR) 50; 3. Lauren Eustace (CR) 51; 4. Chanel Gonzalez (CG) 52.

▪ Carrollton 175, Lourdes 195, Palmetto 203 (at Biltmore GC, par 35): 1. Daniella Spillert (Lour) 37; 2. Tanya Eathakotti (Car) 39; 3. Alexa Rivas (Pal) 39.

▪ Killian 280, Sunset 285 (at Killian Greens GC): 1. Kaylen Mills-Alcale (Kil) 64; 2. Samantha Altamiranda (Sun) 69.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas 217, South Broward 268 (at Hollywood Beach CC): 1. Jayla Corbin (STA) 43; 2. Renni Baker (STA) 51.

BOYS’ BOWLING

▪ Gulliver 4, Schoolhouse Prep 3: Mason Gebhart (Gul) 157/427; Donovan Osceola (SH) 153/405.

FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Somerset Charter at Chaminade-Madonna, 4

Southwest at Belen, 4

Ferguson vs. Coral Reef (Southridge), 4

Edison at Gulliver, 4

Palmer Trinity at Pinecrest Prep, 7

Archbishop Curley at Marathon, 7

Flanagan at Miramar, 7

Cardinal Gibbons at Coconut Creek, 7

American Heritage vs. Stranahan (South Plantation), 7

Blanche Ely vs. Fort Lauderdale (Dillard), 7

Western at Cypress Bay, 7

Cooper City at McArthur, 7

Taravella at Deerfield Beach, 7

Piper vs. Monarch (Coral Springs), 7

Coral Springs at Douglas, 7

Northeast at Boynton Beach, 7

Everglades vs. Plantation (PAL), 7

South Broward at Nova, 7

West Broward vs. Hollywood Hills (Cooper City), 7

Pine Crest at Calvary Christian, 7

Belle Glade Glades Central at Somerset Academy, 4

Coral Shores at Westminster Academy, 7

North Broward Prep at Coral Glades, 7

Clewiston at University School, 7

Belle Glade Glades Day at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

Pines Charter at Key West, 7

Sunset at Doral, 7

Village Academy vs. Champagnat Catholic (Ansin), 7

Miami Community Charter at Highlands Christian, 7

Hallandale vs. Jackson (Traz), 7:30

Coral Springs Charter at Florida Christian, 7:30

Pompano Beach at Ransom Everglades, 7:30

Miami High vs. Coral Gables (Tropical), 7:30

Southridge vs. South Dade (Harris), 7:30

Hialeah vs. NMB (N. Miami), 7:30

Booker T. vs. Keys Gate (Curtis), 7:30

Boca St. Andrews at Miami Country Day, 7:30

NPB Benjamin at La Salle, 7:30

SATURDAY

Central vs. Carol City (Traz), 7

American vs. Dr. Krop (Milander), 7

  Comments