High School Sports

South Plantation football team has best performance of the week in Broward County

South Plantation High’s James Aiken III, Johnny Huntley and Anthoney Julmisse.
South Plantation High’s James Aiken III, Johnny Huntley and Anthoney Julmisse. adiaz@miamiherald.com

Miami Herald Sports Writer Andre C. Fernandez catches up with South Plantation coach Nick Dellaria after his team's upset of District 12-8A rival and nationally-ranked Flanagan. Sept. 21, 2015.

Last week’s best Broward performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

The South Plantation football team shocked Flanagan 13-12 when Johnny Huntley caught the game-winning 6-yard touchdown catch with 55 seconds remaining.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Ty Strafaci, American Heritage, boys’ golf: Strafaci shot 68 to win medalist honors at the Titan Invitational and pace the Patriots to second place.

Henry Contich, Calvary Christian, boys’ swimming: Contich won the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle to lead the Eagles past Westminster Academy 205-100.

Maurice Lawrence, Plantation, football: Lawrence rushed for 122 yards and the game-clinching, 25-yard touchdown to help the Colonels hold off Miramar 20-12.

Diana Castro, Cypress Bay, girls’ volleyball: Castro had 13 kills and 14 digs to lead the Lightning over Sagemont.

Sean Breslin, Pierce Statham and Nick Rischar, St. Thomas Aquinas, boys’ crosss-country: Breslin, Statham and Rischar went 13-14-15 to help the Raiders’ boys team finish second at the Mountain Dew Invitational.

Anthony Wells, Archbishop McCarthy, boys’ golf: Wells shot 70 and won the Ida Baker Bulldog Invitational for high school golf. It was played at Coral Oaks GC in Cape Coral on Friday and led the Mavericks to a second-place finish.

Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy, girls’ swimming: Nava won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly to lead the Lions over Calvary Christian.

Alejandra Merchan, American Heritage, girls’ golf: Merchan shot 72 to win medalist and lead the Patriots to first place at the Cougar Invitational

Jessica Pereira, Highland Christian, girls’ volleyball: Pereira had 20 assists, 20 points and 10 aces to lead Highlands over Sheridan Hills.

Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat, boys’ swimming: Smutny won the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle to lead the HEAT past North Broward Prep 108-55.

Elizabeth Hans, Coral Glades, girls’ cross-country: Hans finished first (22:35) in a meet against Northeast, Coral Springs, Pompano Beach, Plantation, Boyd Anderson and Blanche Ely.

  Comments