High School Sports

Miami Herald Top 20: South Florida’s best high school football teams

1. Booker T. Washington (10-0): Regular season concluded.

2. Central (9-1): Regular season concluded.

3. St. Thomas Aquinas (8-1) vs. Deerfield Beach (4-5), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Aquinas 47, Deerfield Beach 7. No slowing down the Raiders this week as they gear up for another potential state-title run.

4. Flanagan (10-0): Regular season concluded.

5. Hallandale (9-0): Regular season concluded.

6. Killian (9-0) vs. Dr. Krop (2-7), 7, Thurs., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: Killian 42, Krop 3. Here’s a chance for the Cougars’ offense to gain some momentum.

7. Columbus (9-1): Regular season concluded.

8. American Heritage (6-3) vs. Lakeland Kathleen (5-4), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 37, Kathleen 6. Patriots wrap up a brutal regular-season schedule and hope to start a repeat championship run in Class 5A.

9. Coral Gables (7-2) vs. 19. Southwest (8-1), 7:30, Fri., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 20, Southwest 10. Cavaliers feel like the forgotten contender in Class 8A and hope a win here sparks a big playoff run.

10. Miramar (7-3): Regular season concluded.

11. Monarch (8-1) at Coconut Creek (4-5), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Monarch 41, Coconut Creek 24. Knights bounce back after wake-up call against Dillard.

12. Westminster Christian (8-1) vs. New Gen. Prep (1-3), 1, Saturday.

Andre’s pick: Westminster Christian 50, New Generation Prep 3. Warriors enjoy homecoming before opening postseason.

13. American (8-1) vs. Carol City (4-5), 7, Thurs., Traz.

Andre’s pick: American 17, Carol City 12. Patriots get ready for the playoffs with another solid win.

14. North Miami (8-1) vs. Edison (4-5), 7:30, Fri., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: North Miami 20, Edison 8. Rivalry-game win wraps up back-to-back 9-1 seasons for the Pioneers.

15. Southridge (6-3) vs. Braddock (2-7), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Southridge 29, Braddock 6. Spartans are playoff bound and ready to make some noise.

16. Belen (6-3) at Monsignor Pace (2-7), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Belen 24, Pace 7. Wolverines finish regular season strong after winning district title.

17. Northwestern (5-4) vs. 18. Jackson (5-4), 7:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Northwestern 14, Jackson 13. This series historically belongs to the Bulls, but this should be one of the closest games in a while.

20. Coral Springs (6-3) vs. Cardinal Gibbons (6-3), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Coral Springs 24, Cardinal Gibbons 21. Colts score a big win before first playoff trip since 2009.

Dropped out: 20. Plantation (6-3).

Under consideration: Champagnat Catholic (6-3), Mater Academy (6-3), Gulliver (5-4), Blanche Ely (5-4).

Other Miami-Dade games

WEDNESDAY’S GAMEANDRE’S PICK

Norland vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Milander), 7Norland 20-3

THURSDAY’S GAMESANDRE’S PICK

Miami Springs vs. Ferguson (Tropical), 7Springs 24-23

Varela vs. South Miami (Southridge), 7Varela 27-21

Coral Reef vs. Hialeah (Milander), 7C. Reef 16-13

FRIDAY’S GAMESANDRE’S PICK

Homestead vs. South Dade (Harris), 7:30S. Dade 14-7

Miami Beach vs. Reagan (Milander), 7:30Reagan 27-14

Mourning vs. Miami High (Curtis), 7:30MHS 47-3

Keys Gate at Gulliver, 3:30Gulliver 41-17

NMB at Madison County, 7Madison 32-12

Doral at Dade Christian, 7:30Dade Christian 24-17

Champagnat at IMG Academy, 7IMG 54-34

Miami Community Charter at Ransom, 7:30Ransom 24-3

Somerset Charter at Archbishop Carroll, 4Carroll 28-13

Mater Academy vs. Somerset (Chapel Trail), 7Mater 28-6

Palmetto at University School, 7Palmetto 21-17

Westland Hialeah at Chaminade-Madonna, 3:30Chaminade 35-3

SATURDAY’S GAMESANDRE’S PICK

Sunset vs. Coral Park (Tropical), 7Sunset 21-6

Hialeah Gardens vs. Goleman (Milander), 7Goleman 30-16

Andre’s record — Last week: 23-5; Season: 235-47 (.833)

Other Broward games

FRIDAY’S GAMESANDRE’S PICK

Plantation at South Plantation, 7Plantation 34-20

Douglas at Nova, 7Douglas 37-17

Taravella at Boyd Anderson, 7Taravella 21-6

Cooper City vs. W. Broward (Flanagan), 7Cooper City 27-20

Northeast at Cypress Bay, 7Cypress Bay 35-7

Everglades at Piper, 6Everglades 36-12

McArthur vs. Hollywood Hills (Cooper City), 7Hills 41-6

Western at South Broward, 7Western 24-3

Mater Academy vs. Somerset (Chapel Trail), 7Mater 28-6

Palmetto at University School, 7Palmetto 21-17

Westland Hialeah at Cham.-Madonna, 3:30Chaminade 35-3

SATURDAY’S GAMEANDRE’S PICK

Fort Lauderdale vs. Stranahan (S. Plantation), 7Stranahan 17-14

Andre’s record — Last week: 13-10; Season: 205-45 (.820)

  Comments