High School Sports

Miami Herald’s South Florida Top 20 high school football rankings

Here’s a look at our top 20 ranking for football in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties. Rankings as of Sept. 14, 2015.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0) vs. Cypress Bay (1-1), 7, Friday, Aquinas.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas 42, Cypress Bay 7. This will likely be a lopsided matchup between familiar opponents.

2. Flanagan (2-0) at South Plantation (2-1), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 45, South Plantation 6. After a week off, look for the Falcons to come out with a strong performance in its district opener.

3. American Heritage (2-1) vs. 8. Coconut Creek (2-1), 7:30, Friday, Heritage.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 24, Coconut Creek 20. The battles begin this week in District 16-5A, arguably the deepest division in the state.

4. Central (2-1) vs. 10. Norland (2-1), 7, Sat., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: Central 14, Norland 7. The Rockets appear to have a little more offense in this pivotal battle from District 16-6A, another district highly-regarded as the best statewide.

5. Columbus (3-0) vs. Miami High (1-1), 4, Thursday, Columbus.

Andre’s pick: Columbus 38, Miami High 6. Is this the week Explorers get their offense going in earnest?

6. Hallandale (2-0) vs. Stranahan (1-1), 7, Friday, Hallandale.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 34, Stranahan 12. The Chargers should have no trouble in their district opener.

7. South Dade (2-0) vs. 20. Palmetto (3-0), 7:30, Fri., Harris.

Andre’s pick: South Dade 24, Palmetto 7. The Bucs have the more talented squad in this early battle of unbeatens.

9. Deerfield Beach (2-0) vs. Coral Springs (0-3), 7, Friday, Deerfield.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 43, Coral Springs 7. The Bucks should open this one up early and secure their first district victory.

11. Coral Gables (2-0) vs. Killian (1-1), 7:30, Friday, Southridge.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 21, Killian 6. This should be a physical battle, but the edge in experience goes to the Cavaliers.

12. Carol City (2-1) vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (2-0), 7, Sat., Milander.

Andre’s pick: Carol City 34, HML 13. Barring a letdown, the Chiefs should continue their recent surge.

13. Jackson (1-1) vs. Cardinal Gibbons (1-2), 7:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Jackson 36, Gibbons 12. Following a huge win, don’t expect the Generals to squander a chance for a district win.

14. Southridge (2-1) vs. 15. Booker T. Washington (1-2), 7, Sat., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Booker T. Washington 14, Southridge 13. The Tornadoes will find themselves in another battle, but emerge with a narrow victory.

16. Dillard (2-1) vs. Douglas (0-2), 7, Friday, Dillard.

Andre’s pick: Dillard 27, Douglas 10. Coming off a solid road win, the Panthers make it two in a row.

17. Plantation (2-1) at Miramar (1-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 24, Plantation 21. Good battle that could eventually settle one of the playoff spots in District 12-8A.

18. Boyd Anderson (2-1) vs. Naples Golden Gate (2-1), 7, Friday, BA.

Andre’s pick: Boyd Anderson 34, Golden Gate 14. The Cobras are a lot better this year and show it by rebounding this week with a win.

19. Southwest (3-0) vs. Varela (2-0), 7:30, Friday, Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 23, Varela 7. Eagles got away with ugly performances the past two weeks, but should be sharper in district opener.

Dropped out: 19. Northwestern (1-2).

Under consideration: Mater Academy (2-0), Chaminade-Madonna (2-0), Miramar (1-2), Westminster Christian (2-1), Miami High (1-1), Piper (3-0), McArthur (3-0).

  Comments