High School Sports

Pine Crest’s Julia Montgomery wins District 15-2A cross-country title

Pine Crest’s two-time defending Class2A state cross-country champion Julia Montgomery starts picking it up during the postseason, and Thursday was no different. Montgomery has graciously allowed seventh-grader Tsion Yared to bask in the spotlight as the Panthers’ No.1 runner but gave a not-so-subtle reminder to her Class2A challengers that she is still the runner to beat by winning the District15-2A championships at Mills Pond Park in 20:10.

Montgomery stepped up on a day that Yared, in the midst of a brea-out campaign in which she holds the state’s No.8 time (18:08), finished a surprising 13th in 22:06. Even with Yared in her unfamiliar finish out of the top10, the Panthers girls’ team still captured its third consecutive district title.

The top 15 finishers, along with the top four boys’ teams and top three boys’ team, advance to the Region4-2A championships at Chain of Lakes Park on Nov.8 .

Calvary Christian’s Joel Lacy secured his second consecutive district title by winning the boys’ race in 16:36 while his heir apparent, freshman Danny Ferro finished fourth in 16:52.

Pine Crest, however, won its fifth consecutive district title behind Michael Kennedy, Ryan Welch, Joseph Cabral and Jake Gilbert, who finished 2-3-5-6 to finish with 23 points.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

▪ District 16-4A championships: Team scores - Coral Reef 37, Columbus 46, Sunset 62, Ferguson 67. Individual results - Nicholas Diaz (Sun) 15:51, C. Berryhill (CR)15:57, Convey (CR) 16:30, Freire (Col) 16:47, Gunter (Sun) 17:05, Areces (Col) 17:07, C. Berryhill (CR) 17:09, Bermudez (Ferg) 17:11, Moultrie (CR) 17:11, Payano (Ferg) 17:11, Aguerri (Col) 17:18, J. Areces (Col) 17:19, Hernandez (Col) 17:21, Verdecia (Ferg) 17:25, L. Rodriguez (Ferg) 17:32.

▪ District 15-4A championships: Team scores - Coral Gables 29, American 37, Coral Park 84, Miami Beach 103. Individual results - Deshay Fernandes (CG) 17:39, Elortegui (CG) 17:44, Lacayo (CP) 17:59, Oyetunji (Am) 18:05, Ferguson (Am) 18:13, Bohnenblust (Am) 18:14, Tate (Krop) 18:17, Wilson (CG) 18:28, Watson (Krop) 18:29, Sanchez (CG) 18:33, Aguilar (HG) 18:44, Matos (Am) 18:54, Viglucci (CG) 18:54, Sosa (Am) 18:55, Cruz (MB) 18:55.

▪ District 15-2A championships: Team scores - Pine Crest 23, Calvary Christian 46, Cardinal Gibbons 68, Coral Springs Charter 139. Individual results - Joel Lacy (CalvChr) 16:36, Kennedy (PC) 16:39, Welch (PC) 16:48, Ferro (CalvChr) 16:52, Cabral (PC) 17:18, Gilbert (PC) 17:22, Caldwell (PC) 17:34, Reeder (CG) 17:42, Still (CalvChr) 17:46, Lasher (CG) 17:48, Roberts (CG) 17:49, Williams (CM)17:52, Knezevich (PC) 17:59, Shiver (CSC) 18:01, Hernandez (CalvChr) 18:02

▪ District 16-2A championships: Team scores - Ransom Everglades 42, Key West 54, Mast Academy 67, Gulliver Prep 91. Individual results - Gabriel Correa (RE) 16:52, Wagner (KW) 17:03, Dickerson (CS) 17:17, Cummings (Mast) 17:43, Burgess (KW) 17:50, Arango (RE) 18:00, Oria (Mast) 18:23, Mihm (RE) 18:23, Zoeller (Mast) 18:24, Ramos (GP) 18:29, Figueroa (Pace) 18:30, Black (KW) 18:34, Pino (GP) 18:35, Balkan (RE) 18:36, Weed (RE) 18:48.

▪ District 15-1A championships: Team scores - Westminster Academy 19, South Florida HEAT 37, Sagemont 87, Posnack 101. Individual results - Casey McCracken (WA) Academy 18:57, Sastre (WA) 19:06, J. Deangulo (WA) 19:12, Wood (WA) 19:17, River (SFH) 19:50, Plante (SFH) 20:11, Purcell (SFH) 20:25, Christiansen (SFH) 20:26, B. Deangulo (WA) 20:33, E. Deangulo (WA) 21:12, Jewett (SFH) 21:13, Hibbert (SFH) 21:28, Schertzer (Posnack) 22:36, Perry (WA) 22:5, Cordova (Sag) 23:11.

▪ District 14-1A championships: Team scores: Highlands Christian 29, Coral Springs Christian 41, Lake Worth Christian 75, Donna Klein Jewish Academy 100, Zion Lutheran 102.

Individual results - Hindle (BRC) 17:24, Szklany (HC) 17:27, Denis (VA) 19:09, Johnson (HC) 19:13, Grinage (LWC) 19:25, Welin (CSC) 19:35, Slupecki (CSC) 19:39, Matthias (HC) 19:58, Mena (CSC) 20:08, Ebenhack (HC) 20:22, Kuyper (CSC) 20:23, Elisha (DK) 22:11, Mantzoor (DK) 22:29, Pettiford (VA) 22:31, Walton (HC) 22:31.

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

▪ District 16-4A championships: Team scores - Ferguson 22, Coral Reef 35, Sunset 95, Braddock 123. Individual results - Aylwyn Hernandez (Ferg) 19:43, Gavulic (Ferg) 20:22, Vergara (CR) 20:48, Osman (CR) 21:05, Melchor (Ferg) 21:30, Alfaro (Ferg) 21:31, Rodriguez (CR) 21:33, Crespi (Ferg) 21:39, Garcia (Ferg) 21:57, Ballate (CR) 22:02, Korovich (CR) 22:13, Parham (Varela) 22:27, Elizondo (Ferg) 22:50, Cordier (CR) 22:53, Baez (Sun) 22:55.

▪ District 15-4A championships: Team scores - Lourdes 15, Coral Gables 60, Coral Park 93, Miami Beach 129. Individual results - Lianna Farnesi (Lourd) 20:13, Castella (Lourd) 21:08, Estevez (Lourd) 21:19, Gongora (Lourd) 21:40, Garcia (Lourd) 21:59, Clay (CG) 22:26, Boylan (CG) 22:32, Mullin-Garcia (Lourd) 23:15, Quijano (Lourd) 23:21, Islam (Am) 23:31, Bauwens (CG) 23:53, Alzola (CP) 23:59, Preza (RR) 24:18, Hernandez (MB) 24:25, Alvarez (CP) 24:30.

▪ District 15-2A championships: Team scores - Pine Crest 32, North Broward 63, Cardinal Gibbons 65. Individual results - Julia Montgomery (PC) 20:10, Pinnell (NBP) 20:16, Milan (US) 21:06, Vreeland (PC) 21:09, Bishop (NBP) 21:19, Taggart (CalvChr) 21:26, Morgan (CG) 21:35, Pollock (Hall) 21:39, Jovanovic (PC) 21:57, Schwartz (PC) 21:58, Opalinski (CG) 21:59, Stevanovich (PC) 22:05, T. Yared (PC) 22:06, M. Yared (PC) 22:07, Pawelczyk (CG) 22:15.

▪ 

District 16-2A championships: Team scores: Ransom Everglades 31, Carrollton 56, Saint Brendan 81, Gulliver 113. Individual results - Lauren Archer (RE) 18:48, Ruan (RE) 18:54, Pujals (GP) 18:55, Moros (SB) 21:05, Gonzalez (Lasalle) 21:16, Smith (RE) 21:25, Kolisch (Carroll) 21:35, Scott (RE) 21:41, Garcia (Carroll) 21:45, E. Garcia (Carroll) 21:48, Wilson (KW) 21:50, Prado (Carroll) 21:52, Lavernia (SB) 22:12, Gutierrez (RE) 22:13, Welzien (KW) 22:29.

▪ District 15-1A championships: Team scores - Westminster Academy 22, South Florida HEAT 34, Posnack 89, Sagemont 105. Individual results - Amanda Baker (WA) 21:06, Shields (SFH) 21:38, Oman (WA) 22:15, Bridges (SFH) 22:35, Hamilton (WA) 23:43, Williams (WA) 23:49, Jacaty (WA) 24:13, Morris (SFH) 24:32, Reback (SFH) 24:42, Chussid (Pos) 24:48, Isabelle (SFH) 25:05, Shields (SFH) 25:32, Angione (WA) 25:54, Serda (SFH) 26:25, Meadows (WA) 26:51.

▪ District 14-1A championships: Team scores - Boca Raton Christian 18, Coral Springs Christian 50, Lake Worth Christian 59. Individual results - Hincapie (BRC) 22:02, Gomez (BRC) 23:41, Giresi (LWC) 24:16, Long (BRC) 24:44, Barker (BRC) 24:48, Burrell (HC) 25:14, Rivera-Sears (BRC) 25:29, Tauzer (CSC) 25:40, Martin (CSC) 26:09, Vander Laan (CSC) 26:57, Buteyn (LWC) 27:12, Meeske (CSC) 27:13, Mesch (DK) 27:27, Tardiff (HC) 27:47, Summers (BRC) 28:07.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

▪ Dr. Krop 8, Miami Edison 0: Thalita Azevado 4 goals. Floencia Dadone goal.

▪ North Broward 6, Coral Springs Charter 0: Lexi Dubrueze 2 goals. Rachel Blow goal, assist.

▪ Calvary Christian 5, Lake Worth Christian 1: Eliya Lowe three goals.

▪ Goleman 3, Hialeah Miami Lakes 0: Amanda Rivera, Kallista Capdevila, Katelyn Brito, goal.

▪ TERRA 9, Miami Central 0: Sofia Aviles 4 goals. Vivian Calderon 2 goals.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 6, Plantation 0: Mackenzie Crittenberger 3 goals, 1 assist.

▪ Sagemont 3, Donna Klein 0: Emily Weinstein 2 goals.

FRIDAY’S football

Keys Gate vs. Somerset Academy (Southridge), 7:30

Ferguson vs. Belen Jesuit (Belen), 4

Jackson vs. Miami Central (Traz), 7:30

Coral Park vs. Columbus (Columbus), 6

Doral Academy vs. Ft Pierce Westwood (Home), 7

North Miami vs. Krop (North Miami), 7:30

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Goleman (Milander), 7:30

Gulliver Prep vs. Monsignor Pace (Pace), 7:30

Varela vs. Southwest (Tropical), 7:30

Cardinal Gibbons vs. American Heritage (American Heritage), 7:30

Northeast vs. Blanche Ely (Ely), 7

Chaminade-Madonna vs. Glades Day ( ), 7

Stranahan vs. Coconut Creek (C.Creek), 7

Coral Glades vs. Key West (Key West), 7:30

Douglas vs. Coral Springs (C.Springs), 7

Cypress Bay vs. McArthur (McArthur), 7

South Plantation vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield), 7

Western vs. Flanagan (Flanagan), 7

Boynton Beach vs. Hallandale (Hallandale), 7

Nova vs. Hollywood Hills (Cooper City), 7

Pembroke Pines Charter vs. North Broward Prep (N.Brow.Prep), 7

Plantation vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Aquinas), 7

West Broward vs. South Broward (S.Broward), 7

Suncoast vs. Inlet Grove (Inlet Grove), 7

  Comments