High School Sports

Booker T. hosts Citra North Marion in exhibition game Friday

Booker T. Washington’s Raymond Flanders gestures to teammates during practice Monday, Aug. 3, 2015.
Booker T. Washington’s Raymond Flanders gestures to teammates during practice Monday, Aug. 3, 2015. MIAMI HERALD STAFF

Booker T. Washington will officially put its Miami-Dade County record 41-game winning streak on the line Aug. 28 against St. Thomas Aquinas.

But the Tornadoes have a pretty tough task Friday when they step on the field for the first time this season.

Booker T. will host Citra North Marion at 7:30 p.m. at Traz Powell Stadium in an exhibition game. North Marion, ranked No. 6 in the state in Class 5A and coached by former Miami Northwestern coach Stephen Field, is being considered a strong contender to win a state title.

The Tornadoes enter the game ranked No. 1 in Class 4A.

It is one of several intriguing matchups of this weekend’s exhibition schedule including Jackson-Cypress Bay, Miramar-American, Norland-North Miami, Northwestern-Dwyer and Columbus-Winter Haven.

St. Thomas Aquinas, ranked No. 5 nationally by USA Today, will host Dillard, one of Broward County’s most improved teams Thursday at 7 p.m.

Defending state champions Miami Central, ranked No. 3 in the nation by USA Today, and American Heritage will hit the road. Central will travel to Royal Palm Beach on Friday night, and American Heritage will take on IMG Academy in Bradenton on Saturday night. IMG is ranked No. 2 nationally by USA Today.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

PRESEASON FOOTBALL

Dillard at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

Jackson vs. Cypress Bay (Flanagan), 7

Miami High at Hallandale, 7

North Miami vs. Norland (N. Miami), 7

Mater Academy vs. Carol City (Traz), 7

Krop at Cooper City, 7

Hialeah at Blanche Ely, 7

Homestead at Everglades, 7

Stranahan at South Plantation, 7

Chaminade-Madonna at South Broward, 7

Miami Springs at Hialeah-Miami Lakes, 7

North Broward Prep at Dade Christian, 7

Naples Community School at Scheck Hillel, 7

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

PRESEASON FOOTBALL

Citra North Marion vs. Booker T. (Traz), 7

Central at Royal Palm Beach, 7

Columbus at Winter Haven, 7

Northwestern at PBG Dwyer, 7

Coral Reef at Monsignor Pace, 7:30

NMB vs. Mourning (N. Miami), 3

Plantation vs. Monarch (Deerfield), 5

Coconut Creek at Deerfield Beach, 8

Palmetto at Belen, 4

Edison at Coral Park, 4

Ferguson at Coral Gables, 4

La Salle at Doral, 7

Gulliver at Somerset Academy, 4

Taravella at Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge, 7

Boyd Anderson at Cardinal Gibbons, 7

Boca Raton at Coral Springs, 7

Hialeah Gardens at Coral Glades, 7

University School at Westminster Academy, 7

Pompano Beach at Pine Crest, 7

Hollywood Hills at Western, 7

Fort Lauderdale at Calvary Christian, 7

Jamboree at Douglas: Coral Springs Charter vs. Keys Gate, 6; Keys Gate at Douglas, 7; Coral Springs Charter vs. Douglas, 8

Piper at McArthur, 7

West Broward at Boca Raton Spanish River, 7

Pembroke Pines Charter at Melbourne Holy Trinity, 7

Highlands Christian vs. Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Middle), 7

Paul Public Community Charter at Palmer Trinity, 4

Archbishop Curley at Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 7

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

PRESEASON FOOTBALL

Miramar vs. American (Traz), 7

American Heritage at Bradenton IMG Academy, 7

  Comments