High School Sports

A list of winners at Miami Herald’s All-Dade athletic awards

Miami Country Day girls’ basketball coach Ochiel Swaby holds his plaque for Coach of the Year for Female Sports during the All-Dade Athletic Awards at Jungle Island on Wednesday, May 20, 2015. At left is Miami Herald columnist Linda Robertson, and at right are three of Swaby’s players: Kelsey Marshall, Ogechi Anyagaligbo and Channise Lewis.
Miami Country Day girls’ basketball coach Ochiel Swaby holds his plaque for Coach of the Year for Female Sports during the All-Dade Athletic Awards at Jungle Island on Wednesday, May 20, 2015. At left is Miami Herald columnist Linda Robertson, and at right are three of Swaby’s players: Kelsey Marshall, Ogechi Anyagaligbo and Channise Lewis. MIAMI HERALD STAFF

OVERALL

Class 8A-6A Male Athlete of the Year: Deandre Baker, Northwestern (football, track and field).

Other finalists: Joseph Tolgyesi, Columbus (football, soccer); Carlin Berryhill, Coral Reef (track and field, cross-country); Amir Rasul, Coral Gables (football, track and field); Patricio Lugo III, South Dade (wrestling); Milton Hope, Braddock (football, wrestling).

Class 8A-6A Female Athlete of the Year: Beatrice Mompremier (basketball, track and field).

Other finalists: Katherine Espinosa, Sunset (volleyball, basketball, badminton); Sofia De la Puente, Miami Springs (soccer, cross-country); Aylwyn Hernandez, Ferguson (cross-country, track and field); Carsyn Gordon, Coral Reef (softball); Lenysse Dyer, American (volleyball, soccer, track and field, cross-country).

Class 5A-1A Male Athlete of the Year: Joseph Jackson, Gulliver (football, basketball, track and field)

Other finalists: Vaquan Small, Booker T. Washington (football, track and field); Joey Alamo, Westminster Christian (soccer, football, lacrosse, volleyball); Eduardo Garcia-Montes, Ransom Everglades (football, lacrosse); Keenan Rodriguez, Palmer Trinity (soccer, tennis, golf).

Class 5A-1A Female Athlete of the Year: Nati Sheppard, Ransom Everglades (swimming, track and field)

Other finalists: Destiny Wilson, Monsignor Pace (basketball, flag football); Nikkia Benitez, Westminster Christian (volleyball, softball); Sofia Carrera-Justiz, Ransom Everglades (volleyball, water polo); Alyssa Pujals, Gulliver (tennis, cross-country, track and field).

Boys' Coach of the Year: Matias Asorey, Gulliver soccer

Other finalists: Tim Harris, Jr., Booker T. Washington, football; Roland Smith, Central football; Chris Merritt, Columbus football; Emil Castellanos, Westminster Christian baseball; Lawton Williams III, Norland, basketball; Vic Balmeceda, South Dade wrestling

Girls' Coach of the Year: Ochiel Swaby, Miami Country Day basketball

Other finalists: Sam Baumgarten, Miami High basketball; Carmen Jackson, Northwestern track and field; Eric Lefebvre, Ransom Everglades, water polo; Jeff Poppel, Gulliver swimming

SPECIAL AWARDS

Leo Suarez-Walter Krietsch Courage Award: Fred Mathieu, Coral Reef wrestling/track and field athlete

Lifetime Achievement Awards: Yvette McKinney, Palmetto athletic director; Carlos Perez, Reagan athletic director

Boys’ Scholar-Athlete: Orko Sarkar, Palmetto

Girls’ Scholar-Athlete: Alexis Vidaurreta, Carrollton

ALL-SPORTS

8A-6A All-Sports: Coral Reef

8A-6A Boys’ Major: Columbus

8A-6A Girls’ Major: Coral Reef

5A-1A All-Sports: Ransom Everglades

5A-1A Boys’ Major: Booker T. Washington

5A-1A Girls’ Major: Miami Country Day

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL

8A-6A Offensive Player of the Year: Anthony Jones, Central

8A-6A Defensive Player of the Year: Donovan Thompson, Central

8A-6A Co-Coaches of the Year: Roland Smith, Central AND Chris Merritt, Columbus

5A-IND. Offensive Player of the Year: Mark Walton, Booker T. Washington

5A-IND. Defensive Player of the Year: Shemar Smith, Jackson

5A-IND. Coach of the Year: Tim Harris, Jr., Booker T. Washington

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Kristine Rios, Coral Reef

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Yasmin Ortiz, Coral Reef

4A-2A Co-Players of the Year: Caroline Sklaver, Ransom AND Sammy Ceballos, Westminster Christian

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Julie Doan, Westminster Christian

CROSS-COUNTRY

Boys’ Runner of the Year: Nick Diaz, Sunset

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Mike Becker, Coral Reef

Girls’ Runner of the Year: Beatriz Ruan, Ransom Everglades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Doc Crabtree, Ransom Everglades

GOLF

Boys’ Golfer of the Year: Julio Betancourt, Columbus

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Mike Marinelli, Columbus

Girls’ Golfer of the Year: Chloe Horton, Ransom Everglades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Julie Carse, Ransom Everglades

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys’ Swimmer of the Year: Zuhayr Pigot, St. Brendan

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Kirk Peppas, Belen Jesuit

Girls’ Co-Swimmers of the Year: Kelly Fertel, Gulliver AND Laine Morgan, Ransom Everglades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Jeff Poppell, Gulliver

BOWLING

Boys’ Bowler of the Year: Charlie Forero, Killian

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Diane Coe, Ferguson

Girls’ Bowler of the Year: Kristi Perlberg, TERRA

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Ed Garland, TERRA

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Dewan Huell, Norland

8A-6A Co-Coaches of the Year: Maurice Troupe, Central AND Lawton Williams III, Norland

4A-2A Player of the Year: Marquill Smith, Miami Christian

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Andrew Moran, Miami Christian

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Beatrice Mompremier, Miami High

8A-6A Co-Coaches of the Year: Sam Baumgarten, Miami High AND Gabriel Lazo, Ferguson

4A-2A Player of the Year: Channise Lewis, Miami Country Day

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Ochiel Swaby, Miami Country Day

WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Patricio Lugo III, South Dade

Coach of the Year: Vic Balmaceda, South Dade

BOYS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Francisco de la Camara, Belen Jesuit

5A-4A Co-Coaches of the Year: Juan Carlos Monge, Varela AND Tanger Mendonca, Belen Jesuit

3A-1A Player of the Year: Andy Alvarez, Gulliver

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Matias Asorey, Gulliver

GIRLS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Bania Duran, South Dade

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Ramiro Vengoechea, Lourdes

3A-1A Player of the Year: Amanda Martin, Miami Country Day

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Kyllene Carter-Weiss, Miami Country Day

CHEERLEADING

Coach of the Year: Arlenee Suarez, St. Brendan

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Chris Coipel, Columbus

8A-6A Player of the Year: Danny Reyes, Mater Academy

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Joe Weber, Columbus

4A-2A Co-Pitchers of the Year: Ryan Terry, Westminster Christian AND Davis Brown, Gulliver

4A-2A Player of the Year: Julian Infante, Westminster Christian

4A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Emil Castellanos, Westminster Christian AND Pedro Guerra, Brito

SOFTBALL

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Jennifer Acevedo, Doral Academy

8A-6A Player of the Year: Carsyn Gordon, Coral Reef

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Dario Rodriguez, Coral Reef

4A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Victoria Perez, Westminster Christian

4A-2A Player of the Year: Ally Mena, Westminster Christian

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Scott Doan, Westminster Christian

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Ari Cogdell, American

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Enrico Knowles, American

Girls’ Co-Athletes of the Year: Twanisha Terry, Northwestern AND Timetria Mitchell, Northwestern

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Carmen Jackson, Northwestern

TENNIS

Boys’ Player of the Year: Jose Ortega, Ferguson

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Mike Kypriss, Krop

Girls’ Player of the Year: Emma Petersen, Palmetto

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Kelly Gibson, Palmetto

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Devin Decker, Palmetto

Coach of the Year: Dee Rey, Mourning

WATER POLO

Boys’ Player of the Year: Ryan Guso, Belen Jesuit

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Jimmy Aguilera, Belen Jesuit

Girls’ Player of the Year: Sofia Rivas, Ransom Everglades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Eric Lefebvre, Ransom Everglades

LACROSSE

Boys’ Player of the Year: Walker Gautier, Gulliver

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Alan Bellando, Belen Jesuit

Girls’ Player of the Year: Erin Bakes, Ransom Everglades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Bridgette Laskey, Ransom Everglades

BADMINTON

Boys’ Player of the Year: Jason Harris, Killian

Girls’ Player of the Year: Katherine Espinosa, Sunset

Coaches of the Year: Marta Guinea and Linda Golden, Southwest

FLAG FOOTBALL

Player of the Year: Sabrina Cabrera, Monsignor Pace

Coach of the Year: John Rodriguez, Monsignor Pace

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments