High School Sports

These top athletes will take on the best of the best in an All-Star football game

Carol City’s Camron Davis (2) runs for a first-quarter touchdown as they play Dillard in Fort Lauderdale last season. On Friday, the best of the best will face in the Dade vs. Broward All-Star Game.
Carol City’s Camron Davis (2) runs for a first-quarter touchdown as they play Dillard in Fort Lauderdale last season. On Friday, the best of the best will face in the Dade vs. Broward All-Star Game. ctrainor@miamiherald.com

Want to get one last look at the top senior football players in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties before they go off to college?

The final two chances come this weekend at a pair of All-Star games.

On Friday night, the Miami Dolphins in conjunction with the Greater Miami Athletic Conference and the Broward County Athletic Association will host its seventh annual Dade vs. Broward All-Star Game at 7 p.m. at Western High in Davie. Admission to the game and Dolphins tailgate activities is $7.

And on Saturday night, close to 100 standout players from Miami-Dade and Broward will play in the TRU Sports Foundation’s ninth annual Public vs. Private All-Star Game at Ansin Sports Complex in Miramar at 4 p.m.

In a series where three of the past six games have been decided by one point and five of the six by six points or fewer, the series is tied 4-4. Headlining the Public roster will be Carol City running back and University of Miami commit Camron Davis. Highlighting the Private roster will be Desjaun Kearse who quarterbacked the Champagnat Lions to the Class 2A state championship this season.

Anthony Collins, the offensive coordinator for South Broward will coach the Private squad while Hallandale head coach Benedict Hypollite will handle the duties for the Public team.

“We are extremely excited to host an all-star game that not only allows players, parents and fans alike the opportunity to experience an action-packed and competitive contest between some of the state’s top ranked schools, but incorporates time in the schedule for athletes to go out and make a difference in the lives of others,” said Mario Smith, Executive Director of the TRU Sports Foundation. “We are truly making this a community-wide event.”

Tickets are $10 for general admission ($5 for students with ID and children). For more information, contact Smith at 786-285-3699, email info@trusportsfoundation.org or visit www.trusportsfoundation.org.

Miami Carol City running back Cam'Ron Davis, a four-star recruit, talks to the Miami Herald about committing to the University of Miami and the Chief's quest to win back-to-back Class 6A state titles on Aug. 6, 2017.

HALL OF FAME

Retired Miami Carol City basketball coach Barry Robinson was inducted into the Tuskegee University Athletic Hall of Fame last year.

BR HOF Red Jacket
Barry T. Robinson

Robinson, who was born and raised in Miami, enrolled at Tuskegee Institute/University in 1976 on a full athletic scholarship in football.

Robinson was a three-year letterman playing running back initially before moving to defensive back. He graduated in 1981.

Robinson’s path of excellence continued as a math and business instructor and coach of various sports for 31 years at local high schools. As head varsity boys’ basketball coach at Miami Carol City Senior High School, he compiled the most wins in school history (379-90) in 18 years. He helped more than 90 student-athletes receive scholarships.

MORE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Central 55, Northwestern 50 - NW: Constant 9, Leger 5, Ferguson 4, White 3, St.Flueurose 17, Bernard 6, Johnson 5. CEN: Willies 15, Bruce 5, Jackson 6, Lubin 5, Clark 4, Dutervil 8, Charles 2, Stgeorges 7, Taylor 4. Half: NW 23-22. Three-pointers: Willies, Bruce, Lubin, Leger, White, Bernard. Rebounds: Willies 11. Steals: Bruce 4. Assist: Taylor 4.

▪ American 54, Krop 46 - AM: Enriquez 2, Valerio 10, Diaz 6, Wade 7, Hall 11, Labaut 4, Dalencour 9, Noel 5. KR: Veclesk 12, Briton 2, Angel 4, Nemorin 2, Sanchez 4, reid 15, Butler 7. Half: Am 24-21. Three-pointers: Valerio 2, Hall, Labaut, Veclesk, Rebounds: Noel and Dalencour 8. Assists: Valerio, Hall and Diaz 3. Blocks: Enriquez, Noel and Dalencour 3. Steals: Enriquez 2.

▪ Westminster Christian 67, Ransom Everglades 39 - RE: Ortiz 2, Mihm 2, Szomstein 2, Thrope 2, Beraja 7, Coril 8, J. Kodsi 2, Kayal 14. WC: Montavlo 25, McCormick 17, Taylor 5, Hernandez 6, Lezcano 7, Wright 3, Henderson 4. Three-pointers: Montalvo 3, Wright 3. Rebounds: Montalvo 5. Assists: Montalvo 6. Half: WC 28-18.

▪ North Miami 64, Hialeah Gardens 44 - HG (3-5): Lopez 18, Suarez 7, Galezo 6, Duncan 4, Alic 4, Acosta 4, Borrell 1. NM (7-1): Charles 18, Laurent 13, Mohestime 8, Cassamajor 6, Andrews 6, Hart 4, Gulliaume 3, Decoste 2, Smith 2, Meronne 2. Rebounds: Suarez 9. Assists: Lopez 3. Steals: Galezo 2. Three-pointers: Galezo 2.

▪ South Dade 57, Varela 49: Gerard Marc-Lipscomb 20 points, Tyrique Stevenson 14, Yadin Gonzalez 13.

▪ Terra 45, Jackson 33 - Ter (10-3): Vazquez 8, R. Hernandez 15, Lopez 6, Medina 5, Gutierrez 4, Cosamano 7. Jac (3-5): Graham 12, Gross 5, Wright 2, Clair 3, Glass 11. Three-pointers: Lopez 2, Graham 2, Glass 3. Rebounds: Gutierrez 7. Assists: Hernandez 4. Steals: Vazquez 5. Blocks: Vazquez 2.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Ferguson 76, Coral Park 9 - FER (13-4): Charlton 14, Ricardo 13, Hunter 12, Cruz 10, Y. Rodriguez 8, Daniels 6, Terry 6, Cerchione 5, Pineda 2. CP: Bravo 4, Montanez 3, Da Silva 2. Half: FER 44-4. Three-pointers: Ricardo 1, Cerchione 1. Assists: Hunter 7. Rebounds: Charlton 10. Steals: Hunter 12. Blocks: Terry 6.

▪ Gulliver 66, La Salle 27 - GP (9-4): Pinder 25; Haymore 13; Sanders 8; Joseph 8; Kaplan 5; Santoro 5; Berman 2; Tigertail-Gomez 2. Half: GP 45-18.

▪ North Miami 75, American 6 - NM: Jean 33, Francois 17, Joseph 9, Tervil 8, Albert 4; Hilaire 4. Three-pointers: Jean 6, Francois 5. Assists: Jean 10. Steals: Jean 10. Rebounds: Tervil 10. AM: Smith 4, Aviles 2.

▪ Monsignor Pace 58, iMater 17 - IM: Anthony 2. Olivia 8. Quintero 7. MP: Meroado 2. Cumbermack 3. Matthiew 5. Whitifield 6. Benitez 11. Troup-Bishop 12. Domond 19. Half: MP 45-8. Rebounds: Domond 7. Assists: Troup-Bishop 4. Steals: Benitez 2.

▪ Varela 47, South Miami 31 - VAR: Quesada 22, Guillama 10, Dominguez 8, Durkaran 5, McWilliams 2; SM: Lopez 11, Sebai 10, Kuncler 6, Evona 2, Carvajal 2.

▪ SLAM 57, Booker T. 37: Franco 18 points, Garcia 9, Perez 6. Booker T: Iverson 14, Godwin 8, Nelson 5.

▪ Lourdes 75, South Miami 28 - Merdjane 21 points, Pagliery 8 points, 3 steals, Delgado 7 points, 1 steal.

▪ Miami High 53, Krop 21: Bucknor 16pts 10 rebs 4 blocks , Sam Ward 12pts 4 3 pointers 3steals, Jeannie Scott 11pts 3 assist

▪ SLAM 57, Scheck Hillel 20: Kalia Harrington 16 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists; Vyctoria Casaca 10 points, 4 blocks, 4 rebounds; Jailene Garcia 8 points, 2 assists.

▪ Northwestern 42, Central 32: NW (13-3): Delgado 9, Dumas 14, Everett 4, Pratt 9, Butler 5, Howard 1. Cen (8-5): Ashby 6, Daniel 6, Thompson 7, Dossous 11, Bain 2. Three-pointers: Delgado, Daniel 2, Thompson. Rebounds: Ashby 12. Assists: Thompson 3, Steals: Pratt 6, Blocks: Hall 5.

▪ St. Brendan 51, Miami Springs 34 - SB (12-2): Armas 17, Prieto 15, Viaros 8, Soublette 6, Fraga 4, Gonzalez 2. Rebounds: Alonso 8. Steals: Fraga 3.

▪ Booker T. Washington 50, Ransom Everglades 28 - BTW: Leverson 15, Godwin 10, Lambert 6, Pinder 6, Hallmon 5, Pierre-louis 3, Nelson 3, Jones 2. RE: Quanstrom 17, Schwarz 4, Harris 3, Lindsay 2, Sekoff 2. Three-pointers: Peterson 3, Pinder 2, Nelson 1, Schatz 1, Quanstrom 1.

▪ Southridge 54, Palmetto 11: Hightower 21, Swan 8, Bush 5, Holton 6. Rebounds: Bush 9.

BOYS’ SOCCER

▪ Mater Academy 3, Westland Hialeah 0: Juan Aguirre, Christian Rodriguez and Lautaro Blasco 1 goal each.

▪ Belen 5, Doral Academy 3: Francisco Castaño and Sebastian Restrepo 2 goals each; Thanasi Naos 1 goal; Carlos Sosa and Juan Pereira 1 assist each.

▪ South Dade 4, Hialeah Gardens 1: Damien Sanchez, Ricardo Herrera, Jose Cardenas and Delfino Gonzalez 1 goal each. Rogelio Rodriguez 3 assists; Mario Cruz 1 assist.

▪ Miami Beach 3, Miami High 1: Kevin Herrera 1 goal, 1 assist, Leonardo Acosta and Toby Squire 1 goal; Kevin Rodriguez 1 assist; MB 13-1-1.

▪ Plantation American Heritage 1, Coral Springs 1: Morris Senior 1 goal; Benji Grossi 1 assist; AH 10-0-2.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

▪ MAST 4, Krop 0: Agustina Bettochi and Daniella Menendez 1 goal each; Isabella Perez shutout; MAST 11-2-1.

▪ South Broward 3, Coral Glades 0: Barbara Fernandez 2 goals and 1 assist; Kassandra Hernandez 1 goal; Emilia Hernandez 7 saves, fifth shutout.

▪ TERRA 2, Reagan 1: Daniela Stanfield 2 goals; Bryanna Mirabal and Katherine Trigoura 1 assist each.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 6, North Broward Prep 1: Sofia Mallardi and Lili Katz 2 goals and 1 assist each, Kimmy Cover 1 goal, 2 assists; Jaden Roberts 1 goal, 1 assist; Adriana Duque 1 assist; Danie Soto, Kelly Hastings, GiGi Carmona, Sofia Enriquez, Jessica Gonzalez, and Olivia Gifford had strong defensive performances; AM 16-0.

WRESTLING

▪ Deerfield Beach Duals: Coral Springs 63 Dillard 17; Coral Springs 70 Boyd Anderson 6; Coral Springs 72 Blanche Ely 6; Coral Springs 62 Deerfield Beach 3; Dillard 47 Deerfield Beach 33; Dillard 60 Blanche Ely 9; Dillard 60, Boyd Anderson 12; Deerfield Beach 75 Blanche Ely 0; Deerfield Beach 66 Boyd Anderson 12; Boyd Anderson 30 Blanche Ely 12.

▪ Douglas 57, McArthur 15 - 106: Jason Wolk (D) over Marine Josephine (M) (Fall 0:14) 113: Muhammed Jawad (M) over Ernest Patton (D) (Dec 10-8) 120: Matthew Nimah (D) over Jessika Rosado (M) (Fall 4:22) 126: Steven Erched (D) over Evelt Jeudy (M) (TF 15-0) 132: Ray Corniel (D) over Brandon Steffa (M) (Fall 3:11) 138: Carlos Sorondo (M) over Kyle Lackey (D) (Fall 0:53) 145: Jacob Fishman (D) over Charles Lendl (M) (Inj.) 152: Joshua Erched (D) over (M) (For.) 160: Jordan Fleming (D) over Jonathan Bury (M) (MD 15-3) 170: Double Forfeit 182: Zachary Heller (D) over Matthew Shirley (M) (Fall 2:00) 195: Matthew Kelly (D) over Danier Alvarez (M) (Fall 0:55) 220: Eric Melvin (M) over Zev Hartman (D) (Fall 0:38) 285: Karlos Valentin Moreno (D) over Joseph Habinowski (M) (Fall 5:50).

  Comments