High School Sports

This Miami-Dade boys’ basketball coach earned his 400th career win, but he’s not done

High schools roundup.
High schools roundup.

South Dade boys’ basketball coach Rick Garciga picked up his 400th career coaching win Dec. 28 against Terra. Garciga is in his ninth season with the Bucs after spending 14 seasons at Southridge where he led the Spartans to five district titles and 7 district finals appearances along with three regional playoff appearances. Garciga’s record is 400-288.

MORE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ St. Brendan 80, Riviera Prep 72: Jose Perez 19 points, Franky Garcia 17, John De la Torre 24.

▪ St. Brendan 70, La Salle 59: Jose Perez 30 points, 5 rebounds; Franky Garcia 16 points, 8 steals, 5 assists, 6 rebounds; Steven Perez 4 points, 4 rebounds, 6 assists.

WRESTLING

▪ South Florida Girls’ championship results – 97-106: 1. Godinez (HML), 2. Ramirez (Str), 3. Jeudy (Mir), 4. Josephine McA); 115-120: 1. Avila (Tar), 2. Velez (Tar), 3. Abruscati (McA), 4. Rosado (McA); 125: 1. Bellon (MP), 2. Rivera (OH), 3. Solomon (BTW), 4. Montes (MJ); 131-135: 1. Megos (BT), 2. Costa (OH), 3. Petrion (NM), 4. Battle (BTW); 140-146: 1. Costa (OH), 2. Victorian (CS), 3, Jones (DB), 4. Bianchi (N); 151-154: 1. Villalbos (MA), 2. Santos (MB), 3. Collins (Pla); 160-166: 1. Liu (Som), 2. Marin (OH), 3. Perez (CS), 4. Pierce (McA); 175-176: 1. Jacsaint (OH), 2. Renous (NM); 220: 1. Guillame (NM), 2. Sherrier (Tar); 285: 1. Rodriguez (MJ), 2. Ellis (CS). Participating teams: Jacksonville Bartram Trail, Booker T. Washington, Coral Springs, Deerfield Beach, Hialeah-Miami Lakes, Mater Academy, McArthur, Miami Beach, Miami Jackson, Miramar, Monsignor Pace, Naples, North Miami, Olympic Heights, Plantation, Somerset, Stranahan, Taravella.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ SUTS Report New Year's Classic – Krop 49, Hallandale 39: Weingard 14, Francois 13, Joseph 5, Walker 4, Ali 4, Hornstein 4, Mills 4, B. Knowles 1. Assists: Weingard 6. Three-pointers: Weingard 3.

▪ SUTS New Year’s Classic - Miami High 69, Fort Pierce Central 35: Colleen Bucknor 20 points, 12 rebounds, three blocks; Aaliyah Valdes 11 points, 3 three-pointers; Sam Ward 12 points; Lamartrese Wilson nine points, six rebounds.

▪ SUTS New Year’s Classic - Miami High 47, Oxbridge 40: Janiffer Rodriguez 16 points, 4 assists, 3 three-pointers; Colleen Bucknor 12 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals.

▪ SUTS New Year’s Classic - Krop 50, Grandview Prep 35 - Krop: Walker 11, Francois 10, Weingard 9, Hornstein 8, Joseph 7, Ali 5. Rebounds: Walker 10, Francois 10. Assists: Ali 5. Steals: Ali 4. Three-pointers: Hornstein 2, Walker 1.

▪ Gulliver New Year’s Shootout - Doral Academy 58, Gulliver 50: GP (8-4): Pinder 19; Sanders 18; Berman 5; Kaplan 3; Haymore 2. DA: Vega 16; Barrias 15; Ayala 9; Lopez 9; Rodriguez 9.

▪ Gulliver New Year’s Shootout - Keys Gate 44, South Dade 43 - KG: Velez 23; Moore 13; Castandea 4; Klinar 4. SD: Scott 16; Pettway 9; Zephir 6; Bailey 5; Portillo 4; Sanchez 2; Plumer 1.

▪ Gulliver New Year’s Shootout - Doral Academy 47, Keys Gate 16 - Doral: Rodriguez 14; Barrios 11; Vega 8; Ayala 7; Lopez 5; Guzman 2. KG: Moore 8; Amber 3; Castandea 3; Vazquez 2. 

▪ Gulliver New Year’s Shootout - Gulliver 70, South Dade 19 – GP (8-3): Sanders 18; Pinder 16; Haymore 13; Kaplan 13; Berman 6; Joseph 4. SD: Bailey 13; Portillo 4; Palmer 2.

BOYS’ SOCCER

▪ Ransom Everglades 5, Westminster Christian 0: Carlos Esber 2 goals; Danny Mendoza, Antonio Ruan, Eren Karayalcin 1 goal each. RE 8-5.

  Comments