High School Sports

Best of the best in Dade County football square off Saturday in All-Star Game.

High schools roundup.
High schools roundup.

Once again the best of the best football players in Miami-Dade County will square off in the 24th annual Miami-Dade County North vs. South All-Star Game held Saturday at Ansin Sports Complex in Miramar at 5 p.m. Tickets are $12.

Booker T. Washington’s Tim “Ice” Harris and Doral Academy’s Jase Stewart will be the coaches for each team.

The weekend of festivities leading up to the game will start with the presentation of the fifth annual Warren Henry Auto Group South Florida Player of the Year award.

The presentation will take place at 11 a.m. on Friday morning at the Warren Henry Jaguar dealership in North Miami.

Special guests for the ceremony will include former Miami Dolphins Louis Oliver and Roy Foster as well as former New York Giants great Willie Roberts.

Former winners of this award include Minnesota Vikings and former FSU/Miami Central High great Dalvin Cook, UCF running back (South Dade alum) Jawon Hamilton and former Booker T. Washington quarterback Daniel Richardson.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ 

Archbishop McCarthy 74, Somerset 70 - AM: Sone 6, Enriquez 11, Jones 12, Jean-Charles 23, Cucalon 2, Hunter 11, Chee 4, Schmidt 3, Ennis 2. Half: AM 42-29. Rebounds: Jones 5. Assists: Jones 3. Blocks: Jones 7. Steals: Ennis & Jean-Charles 2.

▪ Gulliver 76, Ransom 32 - GP: Mashburn 23, Taylor 18, LaMonica 8, Howard 6, Sanders 6, Idlett 4, Moore 4, Manasara 4, Schweitzer 3. RE: Kayal 12, Goldberg 8, Covil 6, Ortiz 4, Kodsi 2 Threes: Taylor 1, Kayal 1, Covil 1. Assists: Taylor 6. Rebounds: Howard and LaMonica 8.

▪ Westwood Christian 75, Sagemont 62 - Guitian 25, Ametepe 16, Rivera 4, Amat III 2, Leal 9. Three-pointers: Guitian 2, Leal 3, Huggins 2. Rebounds: Guitian 12. Steals: Ametepe 4. Blocks: Guitian 4.

▪ Calvary Christian 69, Somerset Key 25 - Cal: Doane 5 Lynott 2, Tovar 8, Dalger 12, Uyaelunmo 15, Powell 4, Stanton 6, Marson 2, Khoury 15. Som: Tardi 3, Mcdougle 3, Andre 13, Cove 3, Victor 3. Three pointers: Doane, Uyaelunmo, Khoury 5, Andre 2, Cove. Rebounds: Doane 2, Lynott 1, Tovar 8, Dalger 4, Uyaelunmo 2, Fairweather 2, Powell 2, Stanton 5, Marson 1.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Westminster Christian 64, Pincecrest Prep 8 - WCS: Montes 38, Simmons 4, Searels 2, Martinez 4, Corpas 10, Kissane 2, Castano 2; PCP: Garay 3, Rosado 2. Assists: Montes 23. Rebounds: Martinez 28. Steals: Montes 4. Blocks: Martinez, Corpas 2.

▪ North Miami 44, Hialeah 26 - NM: Jean 14, Francois 11, Tervil 8, Seide 5, Williams 4. Hia: Miller 6, Durote 6, Bernard 5, Sweeting 5, Sweating 2, Campbell 2. Rebounds: Seide 7. Steals: Seide 5. Blocks: Seide 3.

▪ Monsignor Pace 56, Edison 50 - ME: Irenna 11, Tashumba 9, Chakeria 5, Victoria 5, Serena 4, Tatyana 3, Keane 5, Shaqvara 2. MP: Benitez 15, Trupp-Bishop 15, Domond 11, Daley 7, Matthiew 3, Whitifield 3, Mercado 2. Half: MP 30-12. Rebounds: Dormond 8. Assists: Trupp-Bishop 4. Steals: Benitez 3.

▪ Krop 86, Hialeah Gardens 7 - Kr: Hornstein 18, Ali 18, B. Knowles 15, Joseph 13, Weingard 10, Walker 6, Mills 6. Assists: Weingard, Ali 8. Steals: Weingard, B. Knowles 7. Rebounds: Joseph 7. Three-pointers: B. Knowles 3, Weingard 2, Hornstein 2.

▪ Braddock 41, Coral Park 23 - BR: McIntyre 18, Artola 15, Lopez 4, Mendez 2. Rebounds: Artola 16, McIntyre 4, Pozo 4, Osceola 4. Alaniz 2, Parrales 2, Lopez 2. Steals: McIntyre 8, Alaniz 4, Artola 3. Assists: Artola 5, McIntyre 2, Alaniz 1. Three-pointers: Bravo 1, Martinez 1, Artola 1. CP: Martinez 9, Neto 7, Bravo 7. Half: BR 22-12.

▪ SLAM 56, Archimedean 8: Harrington 12, Chirino 9, Garcia 7.

▪ Terra 52, Sunset 31 - Terra (7-3): Vazquez 4, R Hernandez14, Quinones 5, Lopez 2, D. Hernandez 2, Medina 3, Aguila 11, Gutierrez 6, Moreno 2, Campos 3. Sun: Aluvar 16, Pena 8, Paulino 3, Villavoen 4. Rebounds: Gutierrez 9, Assists: Hernandez 4, Steals: Vazquez 5. Three-pointers: R.Hernandez 1, Campos 1, Quinones 1, Aluvar 2, Paulino 1. Half: Terra 24-9.

▪ Miami High 93, American 13 - MHS: Rachel 12, Gomez 11 , Whitley 8, ADR Rodriguez 4 , J Rodriguez 14 , Valdes 3 , Bucknor 15 , Wilson 16, Cabanzon 8 , Ash Rodriguez 2 . Am: Smith 6 , Dixon 4 , Morgan 3. Assists : Gomez 5 , Bucknor 5 . Steals: Bucknor 6. Three-pointers: Gomez, Whitley , J Rodriguez 2 , Cabanzon 2 and Rachel . Half: MHS 57-6.

▪ Killian 64, Varela 15 - Kil (6-2): Bell 17, Cannon 14, Tamara Grant 10, Johnson 9, Schafer 8, Washington 6. Rebounds: Cannon 8, Schafer 8. Steals: Tamara Grant 6. Assists: Johnson 5, Tamara Grant 5. Three-pointers: Bell 3, Tamara Grant 2. Var: Quesada 7, Dominguez 4, Guillana 2, Rodriguez 2. Half: Kil 43-9.

▪ Ferguson 93, South Miami 20 - FER: Ricardo 24, Pineda 14, Daniels 12, Y. Rodriguez 12, Gonzalez 10, Charlton 8, Cruz 5, Terry 5, Cerchione 3. SM: Lopez 14, Gonzalez 3, Evora 3. Half: FER 53-3. Assists: Pineda 14. Rebounds: Pineda 15. Blocks: Pineda 4. Steals: Y. Rodriguez 10.

▪ Westminster Academy 51, Calvary Christian 23 - CC: Brianna Diaz 11 points; WA: Emma Wallhoff 20 points.

BOYS’ SOCCER

▪ Gulliver 8, Everglades Prep 0: Brian Hernandez 4 goals 1 assist; Juan Calvet 2 goals 1 assist; Ryan Batalha 1 goal 2 assists; GP 6-1.

▪ Miami Beach 4, Hialeah 0: Alfredo Astaburuaga, Franklin Rivero, Jean-Carlo Lantigua 1 goal each; Kevin Herrera and Dennis Ortega 1 assist each; Jose Escobar 10th shutout; MB 10-0-1.

▪ Miami Country Day 0, Scheck Hillel 0: Christopher Capole (MCD) fourth shutout and Joseph Bensabat (HIL) shutout; MCD 5-2-2.

▪ St. Brendan 4, Keys Gate 1: Alexander Weber 2 goals; James Davila and Aaron Fernandez 1 goal each; StB 4-3-1.

▪ University School 7, Sagemont 0: Diego Garcia 2 goals; Sebastian “Nino” Smith 3 assists; Ricky Kiblisky sixth shutout; Liam Borbely, Jared Plotka, Francisco Escolar, Sebastian Baredes and Jan Nunez 1 goal each; US 7-0-1.

▪ Pines Charter 5, Coral Springs Charter 2: Zeyad Ghali 2 goals; Mikey Reid 1 goal and 3 assists; Lucas Lemmers contributed 1 goal and 1 assist; Ashton Cooper 1 goal; PPC 9-0.

▪ Plantation American Heritage 4, American Heritage Delray 2: Nigel Muirhead, Morris Senior, Diego Gargiola and Sebastian Vidarte 1 goal each; Sebastian Vidarte, Nigel Muirhead and Alex Ducheine 1 assist each; AH 9-0-1.

▪ La Salle 6, Monsignor Pace 1: LaS 7-1-1.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

▪ Southwest 6, Braddock 0: Kristi Suarez 3 goals, 2 assists; Andrea Rojas 3 assists; Michelle Alvarez 1 goal, 1 assist; Faith Avila seventh shutout; SW 8-3.

▪ Palmetto 2, Killian 0: Emma Pardo and Alexandra Abaroa 1 goal each; Dominique Mosley and Alexandra Brand 1 assist each.

▪ La Salle 3, Pace 1: Anabel Toledo and Valentina Pafumi 1 goal, 1 assist each; Sabrina Sousa 1 goal; Kiki Maribona 1 assist; LaS 7-3.

▪ South Dade 0, Coral Reef 0: Amber Tam, Kiara Steele, Ashley Eichler and Isa Cedillo great defense; Adriana Arroyo shutout; SD 4-2-4.

▪ Miami Springs 8, Goleman 0: Sarah Schuster 2 goals; Emily Matute 1 assist; Mia Palma ninth shutout; MS 13-0-2.

▪ St. Thomas 8, Nova 0: Chloe O’neill 3 goals 1 assist; Morgan Armstrong 2 goals; Milan Pierre-Jerome, Kayla Mcnamara, Isabella Solano 1 goal each. Rachel Tuffy 2 assists; Catherine Brinis shutout; STA 9-0.

▪ South Broward 4, Hollywood Hills 0: Barbara Fernandez, Paulina Ochoa, Jennifer Cuellar and Ashley Medosa 1 goal each; Emilia Hernandez third shutout; SB 5-3-1.

▪ Taravella 8, Coral Glades 0: Brooke Boutchie 3 goals; Natalia Marshall-Hewitt 2 goals and 2 assists; Valentina Carvajal, Lucianna Scoppetta and Brooke Hinsey 1 goal each.

▪ North Broward Prep 2, FAU 0: Sydney Austin 1 goal, 1 assist; Morgan Newman 1 goal; Nadia DeMarinis 1 assist; Francesca Velandia 3 saves, sixth shutout; NBP 6-5.

  Comments