High School Sports

Ransom Everglades will host two high school state tournaments next season.

High schools roundup.
High schools roundup.

Ransom Everglades will continue to host the state water polo tournament next year as it has since 2012.

But state championships won’t only be won in the pool this time.

Inside the neighboring gym on the Coconut Grove campus, Ransom will host the upcoming state boys’ volleyball finals.

The Florida High School Athletic Association announced Tuesday that the events are scheduled to run on the same two days on May 4-5.

The events will remain in the same formats as two-day, single-elimination tournaments. The volleyball tournament returns to South Florida after a two-year stint at Golden Gate High School in Naples.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ A-Rod Classic: Miami Christian’s Neftali Alvarez earned tournament MVP honors at the A-Rod Classic this past week. The All-Tournament team was comprised of Alvarez, his Miami Christian teammate Miguel Diaz, Mater Academy’s Jesus Duquesne, Columbus’ Dante Pace, Doral Academy’s Miguel Ayesa and Gainesville The Rock’s Jaden Campbell.

▪ Palmetto 77, Killian 71 – Pal: Martinez 29 Starks 16 Rodriguez 14 Jacques 12 Debrito 3 Louis 3. Kil: Nelson 19 Joray 14 Houston 9 Calatayud 8 Gutierrer 8 Castillo 5 Monzon 4 Mondestin 2 Williams 2. Half: Pal 40-27. Rebounds: Martinez 12. Steals: Starks 7. Assists: Starks 7. Three-pointers: Joray 3.

▪ Braddock 55, Varela 50 - BRAD (2-4): C. Perez 19, A. Simon 14, E. Penalver 11, K. Bensallam 4, G. Castellanos 4, A. Valdez 3. VAR: L. del Rio 11, J. Abbate 9, J. la Rosa 9, F. Perez 7, A. Lopez 5, A. de Leon 4, J. Valencia 3, N. Oguza 2. Three-pointers: Penalver 3, Simon 1, la Rosa 3, Abbate 2, Perez 2, Valencia 1.  Steals: Simon 3. Rebounds: Perez 8. Half: VAR 28-23.

▪ Hebrew Academy 53, Posnack 42 – HA: Katz 5, Esformes 21, Schiff 3, Stein 11, Lurie 8, Goldring 5. Half: HA 26-22. Rebounds: Stein 13. Assists: Schiff 8. Three-pointers: Esformes 3, Katz 1. HA 4-1.

▪ Jackson 54, Belen Jesuit 50: Gabriel Dunn 18 points; Tavarus Smith and Ermes Lopez 11 points each; A. Rodriguez 20 points; M. Degex 13 points.

▪ Miami Christian 96, Westwood Christian 69: Neftali Alvarez 31 points, 8 assists, 6 rebounds; Diego Rivera 15 points, 3 steals, 2 assists; Jeffrey Hernandez 16 points, 5 rebounds, JJ Flores 12 points, 3 assists, 3 rebounds.

▪ North Miami 82, Hallandale 61: Garald Cassamajor 12 points, 13 rebounds; Jonas Guilliaume 14 points, 5 assists, 4 blocks; Donte Innocent 15 points, 4 assists; Reynald Laurent 12 points, 4 assists.

▪ Hialeah Gardens 58, American 53 – HG (1-4): Duncan 18, Suarez 15 ,Lopez 10, Borrell 5, Justice 3, Alic 2. AM (3-2): Diaz 18, Hall 10, Noel 10, Emriquez 6, Valerio 6, Diaz 6, Labaut 2. Rebounds: Borrell 7, Suarez 7. Assists: Suarez 7. Steals: Suarez 3, Duncan 3. Three-pointers: Duncan 4.

▪ Sunset 82, St. Brendan 56 - Sun: Escoto 15, Pastoriza 12, Dye 20, Fuentes 12, Hunt 3, Pellerano 9, Salfran 2, Mc Duffie 4, Barrios 2, Hernandez 3. Assists: Pastoriza 11. Rebounds: Pellerano 7. Three-pointers: Escoto 1, Pastoriza 2, Dye 4, Fuentes 2, Pellerano 1, Hernandez 1.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Killian 70, Braddock 18 - Kil (5-2): Johnson 17, Tamara Grant 14, Cannon 10, Bell 8, Washington 7, Schafer 6, Kendricks 2, Charles 2, Martin 2, Major 2. Rebounds: Schafer 8. Steals: Bell 7. Assists: Johnson 7. Three-pointers: Johnson 3, Grant 3, Washington 1. BR: McIntyre 8, Artola 6, Alaniz 2, Lopez 2. Half: Kil 50-12.

▪ Coral Park 47, iMater 44 - CP: Martinez 17, Bravo 5, Quichimbo 7, Martinez 12, Santiago 2, Neto 4. IM: Jacome 2, Moreno 8, Olivia 17, Quintero 17. Half: CP 24-17. Rebounds: Quichimbo 8. Steals: Bravo 8. Assists: Neto 2. Three-pointers: Martinez.

▪ Ferguson 70, Coral Gables 22 - FER: Pineda 13, Daniels 11, Terry 9, Charlton 8, Gonzalez 7, Y. Rodriguez 7, Cruz 6, Ricardo 4, Cerchione 3, Hunter 2. CG: Cohen 8, Arguello 5, Cruzata 3, Mendez 2, Flores 2, Pineda 2. Half: FER 35-9. Three-pointers: Gonzalez 1, Y. Rodriguez 1. Assists: Y. Rodriguez 8. Rebounds: Terry 11. Blocks: Daniels 4. Steals: Y. Rodriguez 7.

▪ Keys Gate 74, Pinecrest Prep 5 - KG: Moore 40, Velez 11, Vasquez 6, Klinar 6, Williams 4, Casteneda 4, Menendez 3. Rebounds: Moore 10. Assists: Moore 10. Steals: Moore 11. Three-pointers: Moore 3, Klinar 2, Velez 1.

▪ Ransom Everglades 41, Westminster Christian 27 – RE: Arnold 1, Schatz 8, Sekoff 4, Quanstrom 18, Castillo 2, Lindsey 8. WC: Montes 20, Searals 4, Martinez 2, Carpas 1. Half: RE 20-14. Three-pointers: Schatz 2, Montes 2. Rebounds: Quanstrom 8. Steals: Quanstrom 4. Assists: Schatz 3.

▪ Terra 52, La Salle 26 - Terra (6-3): Hernandez 15, Gutierrez 14, Aguila 10 Medina 5, Rodriguez 3, Campos 4, Lopez 1. LaS (3-6): Corvalan 9, Benavides 7, Hernandez 5, Plopa 3, Ayala 2. Rebounds: Gutierrez 11, Assists: Hernandez 6, Steals: Vazquez 6. Three-pointers: Rodriguez 1, Corvalan 3, Hernandez 1, Benavides 1. Half: Terra 26-14.

BOYS’ SOCCER

▪ Coaching milestone: Longtime Miami Country Day boys’ soccer coach Jeff Watson secured his 500th career coaching victory when the Spartans beat Hialeah Educational 8-0 last week.

▪ La Salle 2, Gulliver 1: Federico Mion 1 goal; LaS 6-1-1, GP 5-1.

▪ Columbus 2, Braddock 1: Kevin Cassinera and Daniel Nunez 1 goal each; Jose Gonzalez and Diego Vega 1 assist each.

▪ Monarch 7, McArthur 0: Matheus Chiste 2 goals; Joao Dos Santos and Matheus Silva 1 goal, 1 assist each; Ian Fray, Kyle Leao and Jordan Campbell 1 goal each; Noah Black and Tyler Irwin combined for the shutout.

▪ Archimedean 8, Archbishop Carroll 0: Christian Moreira 2 goals and assist; Andres Tremante 2 goals; Nathan Welsh and Roberto Arias goal and assist; Ricardo Herrera 3 assists; Tyler Partain and Dietwin Smoli goal each; Cristian Cordon-Ruano and Sebastian Sosa with one assist each; A 6-0-2.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 1, Coral Springs 1: Vinny Forte 1 goal, Daton Montiel 1 assist; CG 2-3-2.

▪ Belen Jesuit 5, North Miami Beach 0: Francisco Castano 3 goals; Lucas Fernandez 2 goals; Juan F. Pereira 2 assists.

▪ Westminster Christian 4, Florida Christian 1: Renzo Brambilla, Matias Gutierrez, Alex Brijbag and Peter Gonzalez 1 goal each; Jack Butler and Daniel Gaviria 1 assist each; WC 4-2.

▪ Varela 2, Homestead 0: Kevin Duarte and Christian Acevedo 1 goal each; Ian Garvich and Samuel Perez 1 assist each; Andres Jaramillo sixth shutout.

▪ Killian 1, Ferguson 0: Diego Hernandez 1 goal; Paulo Rios shutout.

▪ Coral Reef 8, Southridge 0: Jonathan Gaitan 2 goals; Jacob Shurik, Alexy Stengel, Marcelo Gamoneda, Diego Costa, Mauricio Zaldivar, Tomas Cora 1 goal each; Dom Baker, Ali Yengoulene, Maximo Kordy, Marcelo Gamoned 1 assist each.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

▪ Miami Springs 2, Coral Reef 2: Ashley Romay 2 goals; Vanessa Salvatierra 1 assist; MS 12-0-2.

▪ Southwest 8, South Miami 0: Melissa Toscano 4 goals; Kristi Suarez 2 goals, 2 assists; Andrea Rojas 1 goal, 2 assists; Faith Avila sixth shutout; SW 8-3.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 4, Mater Lakes 1: Cassie Lawson 2 goals, Sofia Mallardi 1 goal and 2 assists, Devyn Encalada 1 goal and 1 assist, and Emily Welch 1 assist. AM 11-0.

▪ Gulliver 8, Florida Christian 0: Daniela Correa 2 goals, 2 assists; Isabella Suarez and Nina Cielo 2 goals each; Julia Hornstein 2 assists; GP 6-2.

▪ Westminster Christian 9, Keys Gate 0: Saskia Hernandez 3 goals, Madison Precht and Sophia Vilar 2 goals, Priscilla Hernandez 1 goal, Nina Silva 1 goal and 1 assist, Julia Bracci 3 assists, Andrea Escobio and Elizabeth Figg 1 assist each; Priscilla Hernandez shutout.

▪ Coral Park 3, Miami High 0: Hucely Hernandez and Noellie Diaz 1 goal each; Cristiana Golia shutout.

▪ Somerset Silver Palms 5, Marathon 2

  Comments