High School Sports

Premier boys’ basketball tournaments tip off this weekend

From Miami Herald staff reports

The annual A-Rod Classic tips off Thursday at Columbus and features a talented field headlined by reigning Class 2A state champion Miami Christian.
The annual A-Rod Classic tips off Thursday at Columbus and features a talented field headlined by reigning Class 2A state champion Miami Christian. pportal@miamiherald.com

Two of South Florida’s premier boys’ basketball tournaments will be held this weekend.

The annual A-Rod Classic tips off Thursday at Columbus and features a talented field headlined by reigning Class 2A state champion Miami Christian.

The tournament runs Thursday through Saturday at Columbus and also features six more South Florida contenders — Mater Academy, Florida Christian, Westwood Christian, Doral Academy, Columbus and Pembroke Pines Charter — and defending tournament champ, The Rock from Gainesville.

The seventh annual Hoop Exchange Southern Shootout will be held Friday and Saturday at Westminster Academy in Fort Lauderdale.

The showcase features multiple defending state champions including Westminster Academy, Dillard and Calvary Christian as well as perennial contenders Blanche Ely and Norland.

Other contenders competing in the Southern Shootout this season include NSU University School, Northeast, American Heritage, Coral Springs, McArthur, Miramar, Gulliver Prep and Fort Lauderdale.

▪ A-Rod schedule — Thursday: Miami Christian vs. Florida Christian, 4; Westwood Christian vs. Doral Academy, 5:30; Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Columbus, 7; The Rock vs. Mater Academy, 8:30; Friday — Consolation bracket: 4 and 5:30; Winner’s bracket: 7 and 8:30; Saturday — Seventh-place: 3; Fifth-place: 4:30; Third-place: 6; Championship: 7:30.

▪ Southern Shootout schedule — Friday: American Heritage vs. Fort Lauderdale, 5:30; Norland vs. Blanche Ely, 7; University School vs. Westminster Academy, 8:30; Saturday: McArthur vs. Calvary Christian, 2; Delray Atlantic vs. Miramar, 3:30; Gulliver Prep vs. Dillard, 5; Coral Springs vs. Dwyer, 6:30; Westminster Academy vs. Northeast, 8.

MORE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Sunset 71, Miami Springs 58: Sun: Escoto 15, Pastoriza 3, Dye 25, Hunt 5, Pellerano 9, Salfran 6, McDuffie 8. Rebounds: Pastoriza 11. Assists: Pastoriza 7. Three-pointers: Escoto, Pastoriza, Dye 5, Pellerano, Salfran, McDuffie.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 76, Archimedean 64: AC: Andre 14, Vilau 6, Pelecanos 6, Capo 29, Theophilus 10, Ramon 2, Guerra 2, Sosa 5, Perez 2.

▪ Miami Beach 62, Hialeah Gardens 43: HG (0-3): Suarez 16, Borrell 11, Duncan 4, Alic 4, Galezo 3, Lopez 2, Delosreyes 2, Marin 1. MB (2-1): Codio 13, Vincent 12, Bluemstein 9, Bernstan 9, Charles 7, Gray 6, William 4, Ophedna 2. Rebounds: Borrell 6. Assists: Suarez 5. Steals: Duncan 4. Three-pointers: Suarez 2.

▪ Miami Country Day 54, Franklin Academy 41: MCD (2-0): Delgado 8, Escalante 4, Outten 14, Kaye 10, Stier 10, Sazant 2, A. Sayfie 2, J. Sayfie 2. Mendelson 2. Rebounds: Stier and Outten 10. Assists: Escalante 4. Steals: Delgado and Kaye 3.

▪ Doral Academy 66, Terra 36: DA: Nuñez 22, Ayesa 15, K. Perez 9, R. Perez 9, Requena 5, Alawie 2, Bush 2, Mercado 2. TER: Swihart 8, Navarro 8, Aguila 6, Citronelle 4, Acosta 3, Cabeza 3, Bome 2, Lopez 2. Three-pointers: Navarro 2, Nuñez 2, Acosta, Ayesa, Citronelle, K. Perez, R. Perez, Requena, Swihart. Half: DA 31-19.

▪ Ferguson 62, Coral Park 46: Ferg: Yockkim 5, L. Martinez 12, Perez, 3, Hanner, 5, Alpert 15, Campos 10, Abraham 4, Rawls 6, Abad 2. CP: Roberts 25, Lopez 2, Jara 6, Pascua 4, Guzman 4, Soto 5. Half: FER 28-17. Three-pointers: Yockkim 1, L. Martinez 2, Hanner 1, Alpert 3, Campos 1, Rawls 1, Soto 1. Rebounds: Herrera 7 Steals: Hanner 3 Assists: Rawls 4.

▪ Sunset 76, Belen 56: Sun: Escoto 16, Pastoriza 9, Dye 5, Fuentes 9, Hunt 9, Pellerano 16, Salfran 11, Barrios 2. Rebounds: Pellerano 7. Assists: Pastoriza, Escoto 5. Three-pointers: Dye 1, Hunt 1, Pellerano 2, Salfran 2.

▪ Braddock 53, Pinecrest Prep 34: BRAD (1-2): C. Perez 13, N. Campbell 9, A. Valdes 7, G. Allen 6, A. Simon 6, E. Penalver 5, G. Casetllanos 5. PC: C. Alvarez 15, J. Hurtado 7, L. Negrin 6, I. Morales 6. 3-Pointers- BRAD: Campbell 2, Valdes 1, Hernandez 1. PC: Alvarez 1, Santiesteban 1. BRAD: Rebounds – Castellanos 11, Campbell 5, Bensallam 5. Steals – Simon 5, Casetellanos 3, Campbell 3. Half: BRAD 34-15.

▪ Varela 51, Ferguson 50: Var: Perez 17, Abbate 3, Lopez 4, Velasquez 4, Larosa 6, Del Rio 13, Bouza 2, Ponce de Leon 2. Assists: Velasquez 3. Rebounds: Del Rio 10. Steals: Abbate 4.

▪ St. Brendan 52, Jackson 47: Franky Garcia 13 points; Steven Perez 9 points, 3 assists; John Michael De la Torre 10 points, 5 rebounds; Jose Perez 8 points; Mat Pizarro 4 points, 10 rebounds

▪ American 76, North Miami 71: NM: Guillaume 6, Cassanneyor 2, Monestime 1, Charles 12, Hart 16, Andrews 4, Innocent 24, Laurent 6. Am: Enriquez 3, Valerio 9, Brian Diaz 21, Hall 6, Labaut 6, Dalencour 7, Noel 20, Brandon Diaz 2, Williams 2 Halftime NM 40-37 3ptrs- Guillaume, Charles 3, Hart, Innocent 2, Laurent 2, Valerio 3, Brian Diaz 3, Hall Rebounds- Noel 16 Assists Labaut 7 Steals Brian Diaz 5 Fouled Out - Hart , Hall.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Calvary Christian 62, Sheridan Hills 44: CC: Julia Sieradzan 30 points, 17 rebounds. Leslie Clark 9 points; SHC: Taylor Gutzmer 15 points. Kirsten Metcalf 14 points.

▪ Ferguson 64, Lourdes 18: FER: Pineda 16, A. Rodriguez 8, Cruz 7, Gonzalez 7, Daniels 6, Hunter 6, Cerchione 6, Y. Rodriguez 5, Laureano 3. LOU: Vazquez 11, Merdjane 3, Codispoti 2, Sproul 1, Porras 1. Half: FER 44-13. Three-pointers: Pineda 2, Cerchione 2, Cruz 1, Laureano 1, Gonzalez 1, Y. Rodriguez 1. Assists: Y. Rodriguez 11. Rebounds: Daniels 8. Steals: Y. Rodriguez 8. Blocks: Laureano 7.

▪ Northwestern 59, Killian 35: NW: Everett 21, Butler 11, Delgado 10, Pratt 7, Stringer 2, Patterson 2, Francois 2, Walton 2, Duma 2. Kil: Cannon 12, Johnson 8, Tamia Grant 5, Bell 4, Tamara Grant 3, Washington 3 Rbs: Cannon 8, Schafer 8, Johnson 7 Stl: Johnson 3, Bell 3, Tamia Grant 3 Asst: Tamia Grant 3, Tamara Grant 2 Blk: Schafer 3 (3 pointers: Johnson 1, Tamara Grant 1. Half: NW 24-16.

BOYS’ SOCCER

▪ Varela 1, Coral Reef 0: Kevin Duarte 1 goal; Jhensel Garcia 1 assist; Andres Jaramillo fourth shutout.

▪ Pine Crest 3, Cardinal Gibbons 1: Viny Forte goal; CG 2-3-1.

▪ Pines Charter 3, Western 1: Ashton Cooper 2 goals; Zeyad Ghali 1 goal and 1 assist. PPC 7-0.

▪ Columbus 2, Coral Gables 1: Sebastian Fuentes and Jourdan Zojaji 1 goal each; Jose Gonzalez 1 assist.

▪ Miami Beach 3, Coral Park 0: Jose Almanza and Lucas Arellano 1 goal, 1 assist each; Julian Enriquez 1 goal; Jose Escobar sixth shutout.

▪ Ferguson 2, Southridge 0: Jonmichael Franceschi and Christopher Curtis 1 goal each; Fer 3-0-3.

▪ Belen 5, Sunset 1: Francisco Castanos 2 goals, 1 assist; Maximiliano Llorente, Julian Piedrahita and Thanasi Naos 1 goal each; Juan Pereira 2 assists; Diego Nunez 1 assist.

▪ American 3, Hialeah Gardens 0: Alejo Gomez, Juan Kouniles and Jose Rodriguez 1 goal each.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 3, Miami Country Day 0: Sofia Mallardi 2 goals, 1 assist, Emily Welch 1 goal, 1 assist, Riley Balser 1 assist; Jordyn Gifford shutout.

▪ Coral Park 3, Miami Beach 3: Hucely Hernandez 2 goals; Noellie Diaz 1 goal; Maddie Perez 2 assists.

▪ Braddock 5, South Miami 1: Jillian Falcon 3 goals, 2 assists; Daylenis Clavijo and Alyssia Zamora 1 goal each; Kailyn Loveira and Abril Varona 1 goal each.

▪ Westminster Christian 8, Florida Christian 0: Nicole Alamo and Priscilla Hernandez 3 goals each; Madison Precht and Julia Bracci 1 goal each; Sophia Vilar 2 assists; Nina Rico, Elisa Somoza and Maite Gutierrez 1 assist each; Priscilla Hernandez, Meagan Diaz combined shutout.

▪ Southwest 7, Miami High 0: Kristi Suarez 2 goals, 1 assist; Andrea Rojas 1 goal, 3 assists; Melissa Toscano 2 goals; Fairut Avila fourth shutout; SW 6-2.

▪ Archimedean 9, Greater Miami Academy 1: Emely Acobo 3 goals, assist; Isabella Garcia, Alexa Krochmal and Jaylene Trujillo 2 goals, assist each; Gabriela Maldonado 2 assists; Daniela Salce and Mia Gaines 1 assist each; A 6-1.

▪ Lourdes 7, Coral Gables 0: Taylor Cosio 4 goals; Alexa Mascaro 2 goals, 2 assists; Emma Bryan 1 goal, 3 assists; LOU 6-1.

▪ Miami Country Day 8, Divine Savior 0: Maya Leoni 2 goals 1 assist; Amanda Martin 3 goals 1 assist; Mia Bautista, Bella Allen and Ally Rodriguez 1 goal each; Sofia Benenson shutout; MCD 4-2-2.

  Comments