High School Sports

Westminster edges North Miami at double-OT buzzer at HoopHall Miami Invitational

North Miami brought the funk, but Westminster Academy was dancing in the end.

Westminster senior guard Zach Scott, a Florida Gulf Coast recruit, hit a 60-foot shot at the double-overtime buzzer to lead the Lions to a 72-69 win over North Miami on Tuesday afternoon.

The occasion was the third annual HoopHall Miami Invitational at AmericanAirlines Arena, a series of five consecutive boys’ basketball games, starting at 2 p.m. and running into the late evening.

North Miami brought its marching band and a loud cheering section to the event, but Scott spoiled the Pioneers party just when it looked like it was going to triple overtime.

After Scott swished his shot from beyond half-court, the three officials gathered for perhaps 60 seconds before ruling that the Westminster prayer had indeed been answered.

Before Scott’s shot went in, North Miami reserve Donte Innocent made a tough three-pointer from the left elbow with 3.2 seconds left. But before the Pioneers could celebrate, Scott was in motion.

“I was thinking, ‘Man, let me at least get a shot up,’ ” Scott said. “I didn’t really know it was going to go in. But thank God it did.”

Westminster coach Ehren Wallhoff said it was fitting that Scott, who finished with 22 points, made that bucket.

“He’s made so many big shots for us over the years,” Wallhoff said. “I thought he got the shot off by one second or point-nine. I thought it was a pretty good shot, and then I said, ‘Uh oh, it’s going in!’ 

Also contributing for Westminster were Chase Johnston, who scored 21 points; Dudley Blackwell, who had 14; and Sam Griffin, who added 10 points.

Blackwell, a 6-5 forward and one of the top sophomores in the state, made a big play in double overtime, driving the left side of the lane for an and-one. The three-point play gave Westminster a 72-69 lead with 1:34 left, setting the stage for the final heroics.

Senior Victor Hart led North Miami with 22 points. Innocent, also a senior, added 13 points.

North Miami, which made the Class 9A regional finals last season, took the loss in stride.

“If you are going to lose,” Pioneers coach Raynald Benoit said, “this is the way to do it.”

In the other HoopHall games completed as of deadline:

Florida Prep defeated South Miami 36-34 when the Cobras missed a shot at the buzzer; Palmetto defeated Norland 58-57 on a buzzer-beating layup by Noah Louis.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Westwood Christian 76, Franklin Academy 54: Guitian 23, Ametepe 26, Amat III 3, Leal 14, Rodriguez 10, Huggins 5. Three-pointers: Guitian 5, Amat III 1, Leal 3. Rebounds: Guitian 14. Blocks: Guitian 5. Steals: Ametepe 5.

Sunset 61, Braddock 51 - SUN: Escoto 4, Pastoriza 9, Dye 15, Fuentes 2, Hunt 2, Pellerano 13, Salfran 12, McDuffie 4. BR: Penalver 17, Simon 5, Castellano 12, Hernandez 3, Valdes 2, Perez 12. Rebounds: Mc Duffie 8. Assists: Pastoriza 5. Three-pointers: Pastoriza, Dye 3, Pellerano, Salfran 2.

Scheck Hillel 55, Dade Christian 28 - DCS (0-1): Christian 9, Alex 9, Dom 4, Tony 4, Danny 2. HIL (1-0): Assraf 15, Bacal 8, Ben-Shmuel 8, Acherman 6, Birmaher 5, Brener 5, Givner 2, Rochman 2, Roffe 2, S. Taieb 2. Half: 35-12 HIL. Three-pointers: Assraf, Ben-Shmuel, Birmaher. Rebounds: Brener 8. Assists: Givner 10. Steals: Bacal 4, Givner 4.

Krop 64, Westland Hialeah 26 - KR: Alexander 4, Angel 8, Thompson 7, Biton 2, Avin 13, Reid 6, Reneau 3, Sanchez 4, Valdez 4, Nemorin 2, Walker 4, Abadie 7. WH: Sanchez 2, Menocal 5, Troupe 4, Gonzalez 5, Cruz 3, Manso 2, Gonzalez 3, Morales 2, Siera 2.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Booker T. Washington 46, Terra 40 - BTW: Nelson 8, Lambert 6, Jones 4, Leverson 11, Godwin 12, Pinder 3, Hallmon 2. TERRA: Rodriguez 2, Vasquez 2, Hernandez 25, Lopez 3, Aguilar 2, Gutierrez 3, Cosomano 3. Three-pointers: Nelson 2, Leverson 2, Pinder 1, Lopez 1.

Lourdes 63, Coral Reef 23: Elizabeth Codispoti 9 points, 4 steals; Maddison Porras 14 points, 5 assists, 3 steals; Julia Vazquez 9 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals.

North Miami 55, Miami Springs 20: Jennifer Albert 14 points, four rebounds, four steals; Carla Jean 13 points, eight rebounds, five steals, 4 assists; Tiara Jones 9 points; Noermehsia Williams 8 points, 7 rebounds, 2 blocks; Emmanuel Tervil 7 points, 6 rebounds, 8 steals, 4 assists; Britney Francois 4 points, 2 steals; Three-pointers: Jones 3, Albert 1; NM 2-0.

Riviera Prep 45, Archbishop Carroll 12 - RP: Demoya 17, Diaz 14, Camanates 8, Bernal 4, Pace 2 points; AC: Gechelin 3, Martinez 7, Rodriguez 2.

La Salle 44, Mater Lakes 26 - LS (2-0): Hernandez 16, Yanes 11, Benavides 8, Corvalan 3, Abril 2, Ayala 2, Zambrano 2. ML: Borroto 10, Parada 10, Bello 4, Petraki 2. Threes: Hernandez 4, Corvalan 1. HT: 23-8.

Coral Gables 53, Reagan 4: CG: Cruzata 12, Mendez 1, Arguello 3, Flores 2, Ramos 7, Pinera 2, Cohen 4, Walton 8, Lamadriz 14. RR: Dominguez 2, Morales 2 HT: CG 32-4. Three-Pointers: Cruzata 1, Ramos 1. Rebounds: Lamadriz 9, Assists: Cruzata 3, Arguello 3. Steals: Cruzata 4.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Ferguson 2, Coral Reef 2: Diego Ramirez (FER), Carlos Veintemilla (FER), Alexy Stengel (CR), Julian Shapiro (CR) 1 goal each; Fer 2-0-2.

Coral Park 2, South Miami 1: Kevin Butcher 1 goal, 1 assist; Juan Sarabia 1 goal; Kevin Butcher and Andy Berra 1 assist.

Belen Jesuit 5, Westland Hialeah 0: Sebastian Restrepo 2 goals, 1 assist; Maximiliano Llorente and Jose Garces 1 goal each; Daniel Comas-Sanchez 2 assists; Juan Pereira, Francisco Castanos 1 assist each.

Calvary Christian 1, Cardinal Gibbons 0: McMullen goal; Foster 12 saves; CC 2-2-1.

Doral 1, Terra 1: Christopher Rodriguez 1 goal.

Miami Beach 3, Southwest 0: Jose Almanza and Leonardo Acosta 1 goal, 1 assist each; Alfredo Astaburuaga, Josue Aguilar 1 assist; Jose Escobar fifth shutout; MB 5-0.

South Dade 3, Southridge 1: Julien “JuJu” Urrea 2 goals; Damien Sanchez 1 goal; Rogelio “Roy” Rodriguez, Ricardo Herrera, and Miguel Zapata 1 assist each.

Palmer Trinity 4, Divine Savior 2: Alberto Franceschi 3 goals; Jonathan Ludwig 1 goal; Nicolas Rey 1 assist; PT 4-0.

Monarch 7, Plantation 0: Joao Dos Santos 1 goal, 3 assists; Matheus Silva and Victor Nana 2 goals each; Santiago Florez and Kevin Campbell 1 goal each; Noah Black and Tyler Irwin combined shutout; MON 3-1.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Gulliver 3, Miami Country Day 1: Daniela Correa, Morgan Busain, Julia Cili and Danielle Geathers 1 goal each; GP 3-1.

Archbishop McCarthy 6, South Florida HEAT 2: Adriana Duque 2 goals and 1 assist, Cassie Lawson 1 goal and 1 assist, Nadia Colon, Riley Balser, and Olivia Gifford 1 goal. Sofia Mallardi 2 assists, and Emily Welch and Danie Soto 1 assist. AM 7-0.

Florida Christian 7, Keys Gate 0: Megan Rodriguez 3 goals, 2 assists; Ariana Hernando 2 goals, 2 assists; Rachel Burke 2 goals.

Miami Springs 5, Mater Academy 2: Gabi Cimino and Jasmine Romay 2 goals, 2 assists each; Sarah Schmuster 1 goal; MS 8-0.

North Broward Prep 3, Calvary Christian 0: Lauren Watts and Jenna Matzat (NBP) 1 goal, 1 assist each; Carolina Ameglio 1 goal; Rachel Wendt (CC) 13 saves; NBP 3-3; CC 2-2.

St. Brendan 2, Doral Academy 1: Gaby Obregon 1 goal, 1 assist; Jessica Botero 1 goal; StB 4-2.

Southwest 8, Miami Beach 1: Andrea Rojas and Melissa Toscano 4 goals, 2 assists; Daniela Valdes and Andrea Gonzalez; SW 5-1.

Coral Park 7, South Miami 1: Noellie Diaz, Nora Lopez and Hucely Hernandez 2 goals each; Lorena Rodriguez 1 goal; CP 1-3-1.

  Comments