High School Sports

Brackets revealed: South Florida’s deepest districts get more teams under new playoff format

Palmetto's Jason Marshall, #17, right, follow his teammates after intercepting a pass in the first half where Palmetto dominated and did not allow a single touchdown or field goal on Thurs., Nov. 2, 2017. The Panthers won the District 16-8A title.
Palmetto's Jason Marshall, #17, right, follow his teammates after intercepting a pass in the first half where Palmetto dominated and did not allow a single touchdown or field goal on Thurs., Nov. 2, 2017. The Panthers won the District 16-8A title. cjuste@miamiherald.com

Some of the state’s deepest districts, which reside in South Florida, get to battle for supremacy in the postseason this year.

As expected, four teams each in Districts 16-6A (Northwestern, Central, Carol City, Norland) and 16-8A (Palmetto, South Dade, Southridge, Homestead) advanced to the playoffs.

The field was announced Sunday morning by the Florida High School Athletic Association during a live webcast on the NFHS Network.

District 12-8A (Miramar, Plantation, Western) and District 16-7A (Doral Academy, Mater Academy and South Miami) also put three teams into the postseason.

In the 16-6A "district of death," Miami Northwestern will host Matanzas in the first round and Carol City will only have to drive to Fort Lauderdale to face Dillard.

But Central and Norland each have to hit the road in round 1.

Central will head up to Palm Bay to face Heritage and Norland will travel to Daytona Beach to face a Mainland team that has been eliminated by a Miami team four consecutive seasons in either the regional finals or state semifinals.

All four teams from 16-6A could face each other in round 2 with Central taking on Northwestern and Carol City playing Norland. Northwestern beat Central and Carol City beat Norland during the regular season. But Norland opened some eyes last week when it upset Northwestern proving the depth of the district.

Miramar secured the top seed in Region 3-8A after its impressive win over St. Thomas Aquinas, the top seed in Region 4-7A.

The Raiders, the three-time reigning Class 7A champs, will host South Miami, which won a tiebreaker with Reagan to clinch the 8th seed and its first playoff berth since 2011.

Miramar hosts Lake Worth Park Vista, Plantation will head to Delray Beach to face Atlantic. Deerfield Beach will host Western.

By virtue of its strength of schedule tiebreaker on points over South Dade and Southridge, Palmetto secured the District 16-8A title – its first district crown since 1999. Columbus is the top seed in Region 4-8A and will host Homestead, which is back in the playoffs for the first time since 2007.

In other 4-8A first round games, Palmetto will host Miami High, which makes its first playoff appearance since 2010. Reigning Class 8A champ Southridge will travel to Belen Jesuit Friday at 1 p.m. and South Dade will take on North Miami.

Playoff pairings

NOTE: All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless noted.

Region 3-8A

8. Park Vista (8-2) at 1. Miramar (8-1)

7. Seminole Ridge at 2. Palm Beach Central (7-2)

6. Western (8-2) at 3. Deerfield Beach (8-2)

5. Plantation (9-1) at 4. Delray Atlantic (8-1)

Region 4-8A

8. Homestead (6-3) at 1. Columbus (8-1), 5, Friday

7. Miami High (8-1) vs. 2. Palmetto (8-1), 7, Thursday at Tropical.

6. Southridge (5-3) at 3. Belen (6-3), 1, Friday.

5. South Dade (8-1) vs. 4. North Miami (6-3), 7, Thursday at Traz.

Region 4-7A

8. South Miami (6-3) at 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2)

7. Mater Academy (6-4) at 2. Dwyer (8-2)

6. Nova (8-1) at 3. Doral (8-2)

5. Forest Hill (9-1) vs. 4. West Broward (7-2) at Flanagan

Region 4-6A

8. Matanzas (6-4) at 1. Northwestern (7-2) at Traz Powell

7. Norland (6-3) at 2. Daytona Beach Mainland (6-4)

6. Carol City (6-3) at 3. Dillard (6-4)

5. Central (8-2) at 4. Palm Bay Heritage (7-3)

Region 4-5A

8. Merritt Island (6-3) at 1. American Heritage (8-0)

6. Cardinal Gibbons (8-1) at 3. Orlando Jones (9-1)

5. Orlando Bishop Moore (7-2) at 4. Fort Pierce Westwood (6-3)

7. Melbourne Palm Bay (8-2) at 2. Rockledge (7-3)

Region 4-4A

4. Belle Glade Glades Central (6-3) at 1. NSU University School (8-1)

3. Key West (7-1) at 2. Monsignor Pace (7-1)

Region 4-3A

4. American Heritage-Delray (5-4) at 1. Chaminade-Madonna (7-2), 3, Friday.

3. Everglades Prep (5-4) at 2. Palm Beach Benjamin (7-2)

Region 4-2A

3. Naples St. John Neumann (9-0) at 2. Champagnat Catholic (5-2), 7, Thursday at Milander.

4. Glades Day (4-3) at 1. Moore Haven (10-0)

PLAYOFF PICTURE

NOTE: All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless noted. (Sites and times will be finalized Monday).

Region 3-8A

8. Park Vista (8-2) at 1. Miramar (8-1)

7. Seminole Ridge (8-2) at 2. Palm Beach Central (7-2)

6. Western (8-2) at 3. Deerfield Beach (8-2)

5. Plantation (9-1) at 4. Delray Atlantic (8-1)

Region 4-8A

8. Homestead (6-3) at 1. Columbus (8-1), 5, Friday.

7. Miami High (8-1) vs. 2. Palmetto (8-1) at TBA

6. Southridge (5-3) at 3. Belen (6-3), 1, Friday.

5. South Dade (8-1) vs. 4. North Miami (6-3) at TBA

Region 4-7A

8. South Miami (6-3) at 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2)

7. Mater Academy (6-4) at 2. Dwyer (8-2)

6. Nova (8-1) at 3. Doral (8-2), Thursday, 7.

5. Forest Hill (9-1) vs. 4. West Broward (7-2) at Flanagan

Region 4-6A

8. Matanzas (6-4) at 1. Northwestern (7-2) at Traz

7. Norland (6-3) at 2. Daytona Beach Mainland (6-4)

6. Carol City (6-3) at 3. Dillard (6-4)

5. Central (8-2) at 4. Palm Bay Heritage (7-3)

Region 4-5A

8. Merritt Island (6-3) at 1. American Heritage (8-0)

7. Melbourne Palm Bay (8-2) at 2. Rockledge (7-3)

6. Cardinal Gibbons (8-1) at 3. Orlando Jones (9-1)

5. Orlando Bishop Moore (7-2) at 4. Fort Pierce Westwood (6-3)

Region 4-4A

4. Belle Glade Glades Central (6-3) at 1. NSU University School (8-1)

3. Key West (7-1) at 2. Monsignor Pace (7-1)

Region 4-3A

4. American Heritage-Delray (5-4) at 1. Chaminade-Madonna (7-2), 3, Friday.

3. Everglades Prep (5-4) at 2. Palm Beach Benjamin (7-2)

Region 4-2A

3. Naples St. John Neumann (9-0) at 2. Champagnat Catholic (5-2), 7, Thursday at Tropical

4. Glades Day (4-3) at 1. Moore Haven (10-0)

  Comments