High School Sports

Battle for final football playoff spots going down to the wire

One of the goals when the Florida High School Athletic Association adopted its new playoff qualifying system this season was to make every regular season game meaningful.

Going into the final week, a typically ho-hum slate minus a few rivalry games still has a number of playoff implications.

The FHSAA released its latest point standings on Tuesday.

Among the notable movement, Columbus moved up to the top spot in Region 4-8A after beating Coral Gables and locking up the District 14 title.

Palmetto leads what will be a three-way tie in 16-8A with South Dade and Southridge, but won’t be officially crowned until after this week should the Panthers defeat Coral Reef.

The Panthers (40.88) would stand to collect more points with a win than South Dade (40.00) should it beat winless Edison. Southridge (38.86) would get more points than both if it beats Krop, but the Spartans have a wider margin to overcome.

So barring any upsets, Palmetto is likely to clinch its first district title since 1999.

Despite its win over Northwestern, Norland remains the No. 8 seed in Region 4-6A and on course for a rematch with the Bulls in the first round.

South Miami and Mater Academy moved up to the No. 7 and 8 seeds in Region 4-7A respectively ahead of South Broward making their matchup Friday even more crucial.

Douglas holds the No. 8 seed in Region 3-8A, but Monarch is within less than half a point. The Knights play Coral Glades on Thursday while Douglas takes on Plantation.

PLAYOFF PICTURE

NOTE: x-denotes district champions, which automatically earn top four seeds in order of points. y-Palmetto currently leads District 16-8A which will end in a three-way tie. The champion will be the team that finishes with the highest scoring average at the end of the regular season.

Region 3-8A

1. x-Deerfield Beach (39.60)

2. x-Miramar (39.38)

3. x-PB Central (39.13)

4. x-Delray Atlantic (38.00)

5. Plantation (39.11)

6. Western (36.89)

7. Seminole Ridge (36.44)

8. Douglas (35.50)

On the outside: 9. Monarch (35.13).

Region 4-8A

1. x-Columbus (41.44)

2. Palmetto (40.88)

3. x-Belen (37.13)

4. x-North Miami (35.63)

5. South Dade (40.00)

6. Southridge (38.86)

7. Miami High (37.38)

8. Homestead (34.63)

On the outside: 9. Braddock (33.71), 10. Coral Gables (32.50).

Region 4-7A

1. x-St. Thomas Aquinas (40.75)

2. x-Dwyer (38.67)

3. x-Doral Academy (37.90)

4. x-West Broward (37.50)

5. Forest Hill (37.75)

6. Nova (36.89)

7. South Miami (35.13)

8. Mater Academy (34.88)

On the outside: 9. South Broward (33.80), 10. Reagan (33.63).

Region 4-6A

1. x-Northwestern (41.00)

2. x-Mainland (36.67)

3. x-Palm Bay Heritage (36.13)

4. x-Dillard (35.33)

5. Central (40.60)

6. Carol City (37.50)

7. Matanzas (37.13)

8. Norland (35.75)

On the outside: 9. Archbishop McCarthy (33.40).

Region 4-5A

1. x-Plantation American Heritage (45.00)

2. x-Rockledge (39.57)

3. x-Jones (38.50)

4. x-Fort Pierce Westwood (33.63)

5. Orlando Bishop Moore (41.00)

6. Cardinal Gibbons (40.33)

7. Melbourne Palm Bay (37.75)

8. Riviera Beach Suncoast (36.33)

On the outside: 9. Merritt Island (35.25), 10. Stranahan (34.78).

(ONLY TOP FOUR SEEDS ADVANCE IN 4A-1A)

Region 4-4A

1. NSU University School (44.57)

2. Key West (39.43)

3. Monsignor Pace (38.57)

4. Glades Central (38.50)

On the outside: 5. Gulliver (35.43), 6. Booker T. Washington (33.78).

Region 4-3A

1. Chaminade-Madonna (40.75)

2. Everglades Prep (35.88)

3. American Heritage-Delray (35.75)

4. Palm Beach Benjamin (35.00)

On the outside: 5. Calvary Christian (33.71).

Region 4-2A

1. Moore Haven (40.75)

2. Champagnat Catholic (38.57)

3. Naples St. John Neumann (38.29)

4. Glades Day (35.43)

  Comments