High School Sports

Riviera Prep, Florida Christian advance to Region 4A-4A girls volleyball finals

This season has been filled with firsts for Riviera Prep’s girls’ volleyball team.

Last week, the Bulldogs clinched their first district championship over rival Florida Christian. On Thursday night, they earned their first trip to the Region 4-4A finals with a 3-1 (25-15, 26-28, 25-14, 25-7) victory over Marathon on their home court.

Next up: the chance to earn their first state tournament appearance. But first, they’ll have to face Florida Christian at home once again in the Region 4-4A final.

“We’re getting better and better every year and it shows,” said Riviera Prep head coach Mauricio Diaz. “Our journey is not done and we’re hoping to go to Jacksonville.”

After taking the first set and gaining the early lead over Marathon, Riviera Prep hit a snag in the second set. The Fins took the lead in the latter stages of the set and outlasted the Bulldogs to even the match at 1-1.

But the Bulldogs answered with decisive wins in the next two sets, fueled with big runs and valuable contributions from some of the team’s younger players.

Junior outside hitter Aryanah Diaz led the charge for the Bulldogs, notching 14 kills and five service points, with sophomore middle hitter Sophia Meagher adding eight kills in the winning effort.

“Aryanah is the one we rely on when we need the points and she comes through all the time,” Diaz said. “We feel comfortable putting the ball in her hands.”

Joel Delgado

MORE GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Region 4-4A semifinal: Florida Christian d. Palmer Trinity 25-16, 25-11, 27-25: The Patriots (18-7) was able to rally in the third set to advance past the host Falcons (8-9) in a region 4-4A semifinal Thursday night.

“I think this will finally be the year Florida Christian gets back to state,” Gianna Ortiz said. “We had some nerves in the third set, but we battled back.”

The first set was won on a kill by Ortiz. The second set was won on a hitting error by the Falcons.

Palmer Trinity led for most of the third set, even by as many as six points. The Patriots’ comeback was completed with a block by Kaitlyn Nunez.

Gianna Ortiz led Florida Christian with 32 assists, Emily Ruiz had nine kills and Karina Tohme had 14 digs.

The Patriots will travel to face Riviera Prep in the region final on Thursday.

Darren Collette

▪ Region 4-5A quarterfinal — Westminster Christian d. Ransom 25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 25-17: Priscilla Hernandez 19 kills, 3 blocks, 9 digs; Saskia Hernandez 20 kills, 15 digs; Ingrid Savola 42 assists, 2 aces, 8 digs; Trinity Gibson 8 kills, 3 blocks; WC 19-7.

▪ Region 4-5A quarterfinal — Chaminade-Madonna d. Mater Lakes 25-16, 25-12, 25-15: Amanda Allende: 12 kills, 6 digs, 6 service points; Anise Wooten: 11 kills; Danielle Franzosa: 16 digs, 8 service points; CM 18-8.

▪ Region 4-7A quarterfinal — St. Brendan d. Norland 25-2, 25-8, 25-4: Camila Treptow 12 assists, 6 aces; Jenna English 16 aces; Sophia Fernandez 5 kills; Emily Diaz 8 kills 4 aces; SB 22-6.

▪ Region 4-8A quarterfinal — Reagan d. Nova 25-8, 25-10, 25-11: Andrea Bernal 15 kills; Sara Requena 9 kills, 3 aces; Ivana Brull 6 kills; Wilnelis Giusti 34 assists, 6 aces, 5 digs; Isabella Pacheco 28 digs, 3 aces; RR 20-1.

▪ Region 4-9A quarterfinal — Coral Reef d. Lourdes 19-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-21: Stefany Desroches 19 kills, 6 digs, 6 blocks; Lisa Mesa 23 digs, 2 digs, 2 assists; Valeria Salvaggio 30 assists, 11 digs; Kristin Davis 10 kills, 13 digs; CR 22-6.

CROSS-COUNTRY

▪ District 14-4A — Boys’ team: 1. West Broward 30, 2. Cypress Bay 65, 3. Flanagan 95, 4. Western 98, 5. Cooper City 106; Individuals: 1. Nolasco, Lucas (CB) 17:18.40; 2. Favard, Kevin (WES) 17:47.30; 3. Eaton, Charles (WB) 17:57.00; 4. McGhie, Elias (WB) 18:33.20; 5. McConnell, Samuel (WB) 18:33.40; Girls’ team: 1. Cypress Bay 36; 2. Western 57; 3. West Broward 93; 4. Cooper City 94; 5. Flanagan 112; Individuals: 1. Aristizabal, Isabella (WES) 21:38.40; 2. Summer, Steere (CB) 22:02.00; 3. Stanish, Paige (WES) 23:50.60; 4. Carly, Anderson (CB) 23:53.80; 5. Becker, Aimee (CC) 24:08.70.

▪ District 13-4A — Boys’ team: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 17; 2. McArthur 78; 3. Fort Lauderdale 80; 4. South Plantation 92; 5. Plantation 107; Individuals: 1. Rischar, Nicholas (STA) 16:45.40; 2. Breslin, Aidan (STA) 16:48.20; 3. Ferguson, Jamir (STA) 17:15.20; 4. McPhee, Giovanni (McA) 17:25.40; 5. Maus, Matthew (STA) 17:28.70; Girls’ team: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 15; 2. McArthur 68; 3. South Plantation 69; 4. Fort Lauderdale 83; Individuals: 1. House, Valentina (STA) 19:59.00; 2. Alex, Bridget (STA) 20:45.10; 3. Williams, Ashley (STA) 21:46.60; 4. Rosa, Alexis (STA) 21:54.40; 5. Torres-Santos, Nicohl (STA) 22:11.10.

▪ District 15-3A — Boys’ team: 1. Blanche Ely 35; 2. Northeast 51; 3. Boyd Anderson 56; 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 107; 5. South Broward 121; Individuals: 1. Ramirez, Umberto (BA) 18:58.20; 2. Robinson, Tyree (Ely) 19:43.90; 3. Guilaume, Jeremiah (BA) 20:04.40; 4. Rodrigues, Miguel (NE) 20:07.50; 5. Fils Aime, Josue (NE) 20:10.50; Girls’ team: 1. Dillard 21; 2. Northeast 38; 3. South Broward 68; Individuals: 1. Bryan, Jada (DIL) 21:25.00; 2. Powell, Valencia (DIL) 22:15.30; 3. Copello, Margaret (PPC) 22:23.90; 4. Davis, Natifah (DIL) 23:41.20; 5. Nevers, Samouya (DIL) 23:53.40.

▪ District 15-2A — Boys’ team: 1. Pine Crest 51; 2. Archbishop McCarthy 62; 3. Calvary Christian 69; 4. Cardinal Gibbons 85; 5. Coconut Creek 122; Individuals: 1. Ferro, Danny (CC) 17:08.90; 2. Rodriguez, Thomas (AM) 17:18.70; 3. Ortega, Gabriel (PC) 17:47.40; 4. Gonzalez, Alexander (CG) 17:59.50; 5. Appolon, William (CoCr) 18:21.50; Girls’ team: 1. Pine Crest 15; 2. Cardinal Gibbons 55; 3. Hallandale 77; 4. Coral Springs Charter 109; 5. Calvary Christian 134; Individuals: 1. Yared, Tsion (PC) 18:52.90; 2. Beleznay, Maya (PC) 19:30.90; 3. Faulhaber, Emily (PC) 20:08.60; 4. Schwartz, Amanda (PC) 20:34.40; 5. Axelrod, Lorrie (PC) 21:40.80.

▪ District 16-2A — Boys’ team: 1. Ransom 25; 2. Key West 34; 3. MAST 109; 4. Mater Lakes 116; 5. Coral Shores 139; Individuals: 1. Robert Pedroza (KW) 16:40.76; 2. Owen Allen (KW) 16:44.67; 3. James Cusack (RE) 16:59.94; 4. Chase Moralejo (RE) 18:02.02; 5. Alasdair MacEachern (RE) 18:11.93; Girls’ team: 1. St. Brendan 31; 2. Ransom 77; 3. Carrollton 91; 4. Key West 98; 5. La Salle 114; Individuals: 1. Nicole Matysik (KW) 18:21.59; 2. Natalie Varela (GP) 18:54.47; 3. Noemi Kerjean (SB) 19:51.32; 4. Mariana Gonzalez (LaS) 20:14.02; 5. Almudena Mondelo (SB) 20:26.08.

▪ District 15-1A — Boys’ team: 1. Divine Savior 42; 2. Miami Country Day 52; 3. Doctors Charter 61; 4. SLAM 82; 5. Hebrew Academy 114; Individuals: 1. Mendelson, Ryan (MCD) 19:27.10; 2. Baiz, Mauricio (DS) 20:07.70; 3. Landwehr, Jonas (DS) 20:10.40; 4. Pestano, Gianni (DC) 20:15.60; 5. Escobar, Juan David (DS) 20:18.60; Girls’ team: 1. Miami Country Day 21; 2. Divine Savior 39; 3. Hebrew Academy 84; Individuals: 1. McGaffic, Lauren (MCD) 21:40.40; 2. Dunham, Estella (DC) 23:46.30; 3. Kaufmann, Katherine (DS) 24:04.50; 4. Hernandez, Cristina (MCD) 24:30.50; 5. Espinosa, Briana (MCD) 24:34.80.

  Comments