High School Sports

Miami Northwestern dominates at Miramar Relays

Practices are so competitive between Miami Northwestern’s All-American runners, that the Carmen Jackson’s Bulls make lop-sided victories at marquee Invitationals appear easy. Northwestern,

already in peak post-season form flexed its superior talent and depth in the hurdles, relays and jumps to post a wire-to-wire Miramar Relays title victory at the Ansin Sports Complex on Saturday.

The Bulls, who are poised to build on their state record 11 state titles, set the tone with a victory in the 3,200 relay before Taranique Alexander and DeAndreah Young won the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles respectively.

To some surprise, Northwestern dominated without winning either short sprint. In the 100, it was American Heritage star sixth grader Myrka Cadet winning in 12.76, while in the 200, Boyd Anderson went 1-3 with Chyna-Joi Staton and Denise Spann in the 200 to post a second-place team finish.

Heritage also figured prominently in the boys’ sprints where highly touted Ohio State football recruit Torrance Gibson won the 100 in 11.08 and finished second in the 200 (22.05).

Killian’s Dicaprio Bottle finished second in the 200 and third in the 100.

But there was no stopping Boyd Anderson, which is peaking just in time for the state qualifying meets, from cruising to the boys’ team title. Phillip Lee won the high jump and long jump while Shevon Phipps finished second in the triple jump and third in the high jump to lead the Cobras in field events. Boyd Anderson also won the 400 relay and Glenn Durosier won the 110 hurdles and finished second in the 300 hurdles.

At the Disney Showcase, West Broward’s Isaiah Taylor, fresh off becoming the Bobcats’ first BCAA sprint champion, won the 100 in 10.51 and finished second in the 200 (22.19). Cardinal Gibbons’ long sprint ace Andrew James, who has been fighting nagging injuries, might have shown a glimpse of things to come at the state Finals by winning the 400 in 49.73. James’ breakthrough victory helped the Chiefs finish third in the boys’ team standings. Pine Crest’s Nyla Lindo won the high jump at the FSU Relays while Ransom Everglade’s Nati Sheppard took the pole vault (12-6). Ferguson’s Kamaria Johnson won the shot put (38-6.75).

GIRLS’ TRACK

▪ Miramar Relays – 3,200 Relay: 1. Northwestern 9:58.83, 2. South Dade 10:29.00, 3. American Heritage 10:48.57; 100 Hurdles: 1. Taranique Alexander (MNW) 14.95, 2. Payne (Kill) 15.14, 3. Lovette (MNW) 15.16; 100: 1.Myrka Cadet (AH) 12.76, 2. Mair (Kill) 12.94, 3. Nugent (PPC) 13.05; 3,200: 1. Ciara Golliher (SR) 11:59.09, 2. Rogers (SR) 13:57.82; 400 Relay: 1. Northwestern 46.85, 2. American Heritage 49.14, 3. Boyd Anderson 50.07; 1,600: 1. Ciara Golliher (SR) 5:26.20, 2. Humphries (West) 5:36.84, 3. Ojeda (Kill) 5:37.72; 400: 1. Ulani Toussaint (MNW) 57.64, 2. Gilbert (MNW) 58.24, 3. Walker (MNW) 59.84; 800 Relay: 1. Northwestern 1:45.23, 2. Boyd Anderson 1:53.53, 3. South Dade 1:54.47; 1,600 Sprint Medley: 1. Northwestern 4:12.01, 2. South Dade 4:37.33, 3. American Heritage 4:38.94; 300 Hurdles: 1. DeAndreah Young (MNW) 45.18, 2. Corbett (Kill) 46.42, 3. Payne (Kill) 46.96; Distance Medley: 1. Pines Charter 15:20.94, 2. South Dade 15:57.97; 200: 1. Chyna-Joi Staton (BA) 25.29, 2. Harrell (MNW) 25.31, 3. Spann (BA) 25.62; 1,600 Relay: 1. Northwestern 3:50.49, 2. Boyd Anderson 4:03.32, 3. American Heritage 4:09.22; High Jump: 1. Briana Eskridge (MNW) 5-4, 2. Jenkins (Mir) 5-2, 3. Harrison (BA) 4-10; Pole Vault: 1. DiCaria Alvarez (SD)7-6; Long Jump: 1. Ariyanna Val (MNW) 16-3, 2. Lovette (MNW) 15-6.5, 3. Corbett (Kill) 15-5.5; Triple Jump: 1. Taranique Alexander (MNW) 36-11, 2. Eskridge (MNW) 36-6, 3. Jenkins (Mir) 33-7; Discus: 1. Chanel Dawson (MNW) 118-2, 2. Malone (AM) 100-6, 3. Carbonell (SR) 92-6; Shot Put: 1. Chanel Dawson (MNW) 35-7.5, 2. Smith (SR) 34-1.5, 3. Malone (AM), 33-9. Girls’ team scores: 1. Miami Northwestern 199, 2. Boyd Anderson 80, 3. South Dade 66, 4. Sebastian River 61.

▪ FSU Relay — 1. Lincoln 58, 2. Pine Forest 51, 3. Pine Crest 38, 4. Ferguson 36, 7. Douglas 32, 11. Ransom Everglades 25, 24. Lourdes 8: High Jump: 1. Nyla Lindo (PC) 5-04.00. Shot Put: 1. Kamaria Johnson (FER) 38-06.75. Pole Vault: 1. Nati Sheppard (RE) 12-06.00, 2. Taylor Logue (PC) 10-06.00. Triple Jump: 1. Gillian Morrison (DOU) 37-00.00.

BOYS’ TRACK

▪ Miramar Relays – 3,200 Relay: 1. Boyd Anderson 8:09.66, 2. American Heritage 8:10.15, 3. Pines Charter 8:57.87; 110 Hurdles: 1.Glenn Durosier (BA) 14.97, 2. Callahan (Mir) 15.53, 3. Santana (AM)15.62;100: 1. Torrance Gibson (AH) 11.09, 2. Horne (Mir) 11.09, 3. Bootle (Kill) 11.19;3,200: 1. Justin Ortiz (PPC) 10:21.49, 2. Shine (AM) 10:23.86, 3. Thompson (PPC) 10:38.04; 1,600: 1. Jeramy Farrell (AM) 4:29.63, 2. Serrano (West) 4:34.54, 3. Williams (BA) 4:44.86; 200: 1. Dicaprio Bootle (Kill) 21.89,2. Gibson (AH) 22.05, 3. Horne (Mir) 22.65; 00 Relay: 1. Boyd Anderson 43.63, 2. Sebastian River 44.79; Distance Medley: 1. Coconut Creek 11:56.21, 2. Pines Charter 11:56.22, 3. Miami Killian 12:57.81; 400: 1. Paul Willis (BA) 49.81, 2. Laguerre (BA) 50.37, 3. Davis (West) 50.50; 800 Relay: 1. Sebastian River 1:36.37; 1,600 Sprint Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:46.45, 2. Coconut Creek 4:17.89; 300 Hurdles: 1. Victor Santana (AM) 40.60, 2. Durosier (BA) 42.10, 3. Callahan (Mir) 42.27; 1,600 Relay: 1. American Heritage ‘A’ 3:23.16, 2. American Heritage 'B' 3:33.33, 3. Western 'A' 3:36.84; High Jump: 1. Phillip Lee (BA) 6-6, 2. Durante (Mir) 6-4, 3. Phipps (BA) 6-4; Pole Vault: 1. Rushane Morgan (Mir) 9-6; Long Jump: 1. Phillip Lee (BA) 22-2, 2. Thornton (BA) 20-6.5, 3. Lewis (CCreek) 20-4.5; Triple Jump: 1. Ricky Lewis (CCreek) 43-10.5, 2. Phipps (BA) 42-8.25, 3. Laguerre (BA) 42-1.50; Discus: 1. Fedner Petit-Homme (AH) 155-4, 2. Bost (AM) 142-9, 3. Mijares (AM) 142-9; Shot Put: 1. Joseph Bost (AM) 47-9.50, 2. Norman (SR) 45-.50, 3. Petit-Homme (AH) 43-3.50. Boys’ team scores: 1. Boyd Anderson 163, .2 American Heritage 90, 3. Miramar 65, 4. Sebastian River 62.

▪ FSU Relay — 1. Lincoln 63, 10. Coral Reef 19, 11. Belen 18, 20. Pine Crest 11: 3200 Run: 2. Joshua Collins (BEL) 9:48.02, 6. Ryan Welch (PC) 9:49.67. 1600 Run: Joseph Cabral (PC) 4:31.24, 4. Derwin Moultrie (CR) 4:33.24, 5. Ivan Donaher (STA) 4:35.47. 1600 Run: 1. Carlin Berryhill (CR) 4:17.10, 4. Ryan Rodriguez 4:19.72, 5. Joel Lacy (CC) 4:20.46. High Jump: 3. Hankerson (Krop) 6-2; Long Jump: 2. Wright (CG) 22-1; Discus: 1. Hozie Hankerson (WA) 153-8; Shot Put: 2. Hankerson (WA) 49-5; 100: 1. Isaiah Taylor (WB) 10.51; 200: 2. Taylor (WB) 22.19; 400: 1. Andrew James (CG) 49.73; 300 Hurdles: 2. Jackson (Krop) 41.64; 400 Relay: 3. Dr. Krop 43.62; 1,600 Relay: 2. Cardinal Gibbons 3:28.18; 3,200 Relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 8:21.25; 3,200: 1. Chris Castaneda (CG) 11:14.90; 800 (Seeded): 3. Reeder (CG) 1:59.97; 1,600 (Seeded): 3. Tate (Krop)4:35.56; 3,200 (Seeded): 3. Tate (Krop)10:20.11;

SOFTBALL

▪ Kissimmee Klassic Blue — Pines Charter 7, North Fort. Myers 5:

NFM 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 — 5 10 5

PPC 4 1 0 1 0 1 0 — 7 4 2

WP: Madyson White. Top Performers: Jessica Ibarra 2R. Kayla Borges 1-2, 2R.

▪ Kissimmee Klassic Blue —St. Thomas Aquinas 5, Bradford 4:

BRA 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 — 4 9 1

STA 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 — 5 10 2

WP: Olivia Saviskas CG, 3-4, 3 RBI. Top Performers: Jeyda Brodie 2-4, 2R. Kaylei Wilcox 1-2, RBI. Ali Masocco 2R.

▪ Kissimmee Klassic Gold — Doral Academy 5, Lake Howell 2:

DA 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 — 5 7 0

LH 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 2 8 0

WP: Jennifer Acevedo. Top Performers: Sydney Lageyra 3-4, 2R, RBI. Anieliese Palmeiro 1-4, 2 RBI.

▪ Kissimmee Klassic Gold — Palmetto 7, Dr. Phillips 1:

PAL 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 — 7 9 0

PHI 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 — 1 5 0

WP: Amanda Guglietta 1-4, R, 4RBI. Top Performers: Victoria Rogers 3-3, 2R. Kiley Kross 1-3, 2R, RBI.

▪ Doc4Life Tournament — Westminster Christian 7, Wakulla 5:

WCS 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 — 7 9 3

Wak 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 — 5 9 1

WP:Brooklyn Maguire (6-2) RBI, 1B, CG.. Top performers: Ally Mena 2-3, 2 2B. Dayma Pla 1-3, 2 RBI. WC 12-6

▪ Late Saturday, Doc4Life Tournament — Westminster Christian 11, Satellite 1:

SAT 0 0 0 1 0 X X — 1 2 2

WC 2 5 0 1 3 X X — 11 12 1

WP: Victoria Perez (6-4). Top Performers: Ally Mena 3-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI. Carlin Labuzan 2-2, 2B, RBI. Dani Amador 2-3. WC 10-6

▪ Late Saturday, Doc4Life Tournament — Westminster Christian 8, Bolles 6:

WC 0 0 2 4 0 2 X — 8 9 2

BL 1 0 4 0 1 0 X — 6 12 1

WP: Brooklyn Maguire (5-2). Top performers: Ally Mena 2-3, HR, 4 RBI. Dani Amador 3-3, HR, RBI. Kia Benitez 2-4, 2B. WC 11-6

BASEBALL

▪ University School 7, Boynton Beach 5:

BB 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 — 5 6 2

US 0 1 2 1 3 0 X — 7 9 1

WP: Buddy Hayward (4-1), 4 IP, 4 K's, 0 R. Top Performers: Evan Klugerman 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B. Jesse Crosno 2-2, 2 R. US 11-7.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Palmetto d. Winter Springs (25-17, 25-23): Devin Decker 7 kills. Joey Sensale 6 kills, 8 points. Julian Hunt 5 kills. PAL 8-0.

▪ Palmetto d. Hagerty (25-15, 25-10): Devin Decker 9 kills, 2 aces. Joey Sensale 7 kills, 2 aces. Andres Cowley 9 assists. PAL 9-2.

▪ Silver Championship — Palmetto d. Lake Howell (25-18, 23-25, 15-10): Devin Decker 7 kills. Thomas Latimer 21 assists. Julian Hunt 5 kills. PAL 10-2.

▪ Bishop Moore tournament — Mourning d. Palmetto (25-11, 25-20): Erick Nascimento 14 assists, block. Carlos Jimenez 6 kills, 2 digs. Nico Triana 3 kills, 2 aces, block.

▪ Bishop Moore tournament Semifinal — Bishop Moore d. Mourning (23-25, 20-25).

▪ Late Saturday, Bishop Moore tournament — Mourning d. Winter Springs: Erick Nascimento 3 kills, ace, 3 digs, 13 assists. Carlos Jimenez 6 kills, 8 aces, 4 digs. Nico Triana 5 kills, 2 aces. ATM 7-0.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 17, John Carroll 7: Lexi Gomez 5 assists. Natalie Lambert 4 goals. Paige Dudziak 4 goals, assist. CG 7-5.

  Comments