High School Sports

Monarch wins Jungle Queen boys’ volleyball tournament Silver bracket; Gibbons takes second in Gold bracket

Monarch won the Silver bracket of the boys’ volleyball Jungle Queen Tournament on Saturday with a 25-20, 25-15, 15-10 victory over Boca Raton.

Cardinal Gibbons finished runners-up in the Gold bracket dropping a tough championship match to Apopka in four sets.

At the Monarch gym, Jahn Lozada registered 24 kills, eight digs and two aces win the Bronze championship for St. Brendan.

The Sabres (5-7) defeated St. Thomas Aquinas 25-15, 20-25, 25-10, 25-20. Luis Kanne added nine kills, three blocks and three digs. Jorge Gonzalez had five kills. The Sabres also defeated Sunset in the Bronze semifinal and SLAM.

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament, at Gibbons — Gold championship: Apopka d. Cardinal Gibbons (22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 23-25).

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament, at Gibbons — Silver championship: Monarch d. Boca High (25-20, 25-15, 15-10)

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament Bronze championship, at Monarch — St. Brendan d. St. Thomas Aquinas (25-15, 20-25, 25-10, 25-20): Jahn lozada 24 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces. Luis Kannee 9 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs. Jorge Gonzalez 5 kills. SB 7-5.

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament Bronze semifinal, at Monarch — St. Brendan d. Sunset (25-17, 19-25, 20-18): Jahn lozada 18 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks. Marc Diaz 23 assists, 8 digs. AJ de la Torriente 6 kills, 7 digs. Chachi Nunez 17 digs. SB 6-5.

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament, at Monarch — St. Brendan d. SLAM (25-19, 25-19): Jahn lozada 12 kills, 7 digs. Jonathan Losa 18 assists, 2 digs. AJ de la Torriente 4 kills, 6 digs. SB 5-5.

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament, at Gibbons — Apopka d. Wellington (25-21, 20-25, 15-12). Monarch d. Pine Crest (25-21, 29-27). Cardinal Gibbons d. Royal Palm Beach (25-18, 25-21). Boca High d. Suncoast (25-19, 29-27). Wellington d. Royal Palm Beach (25-20, 26-24). Pine Crest d. Suncoast (25-22, 16-25, 15-7).

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament, at Monarch — Copper: West Boca d. SLAM. Final: West Broward d. West Boca.

BASEBALL

West Broward won 4-2 over district No. 1 seed Archbishop McCarthy at the HSBN Spring Break Tournament after 12 innings. The Bobcats had 10 shutout innings in the victory.

▪ HSBN Spring Break Tourney — West Broward 4, Archbishop McCarthy 2.

▪ Doral Academy 6, Champagnant 3:

DA 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 — 6 9 4

CHA 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 — 3 3 3

WP: Anthony Perez 5 IP, 4K, R. SV: Oscar Torillo 1IP, 2K. Top Performers: Carlos Pino 2H, 2 RBI. Christopher Calero 3-3, RBI, 2R. Luis Valvuena 3-3, RBI, 2R. DA 8-5-1.

▪ Belen 5, St. Brendan 4:

SB 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 — 4 6 1

BEL 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 — 5 7 2

WP: Alex Novoa 1.2 IP, 3 K’s. Top Performers: Jose Chegwin 1-2, GW RBI. Marcos Perez 2-3, 2B, RBI, GW R. Tonito Galvez 1-3, RBI, 2 R. BEL 9-5. SB 8-7.

▪  Mourning 4, La Salle 3:

ATM 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 — 4 6 0

LS 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 — 3 6 0

WP: Jim Verona CG, 4 K’s, RBI. Top Performers: Max Liss 2-3. Aron Petrash 1-3, RBI. ATM 10-6.

▪ SLAM 4, South Plantation 3:

SP 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 — 3 14 0

SC 1 1 1 0 0 1 X — 4 11 1

Top Performers: SC: Jeter Downs 4-4, 2RBI, R, 2B. Brian Frias 2-4. Jonathan Fernandez 2-2, RBI. SP: Aaron Sigal 3-4, 3 1B.

▪ Pine Crest 14, PB Benjamin 3:

PC 14 11 0

PBB 3 8 1

WP: Garret Rukes 5 IP, 8 K's. LP:Taplet. Top Performers: Zack Kone 2-4, GS HR, 2B, 2 R, 4 RBI. Griffin Conine 3-3, 2 HR, 2B, BB, 3 R, 5 RBI. Cameron Andres 2-4, R, 3 RBI.

▪ HSBN Spring Break Tourney —Coral Springs 4, Keys Gate 2:

KG 0 0 0 0 1 1 — 2 6 3

CS 0 0 0 1 3 0 — 4 5 2

Top Performers: Phillip Queen 2-3. Tony Curry 1-2, RBI, R.

▪ HSBN Spring Break Tourney — West Broward 4, Archbishop McCarthy 2.

▪ HSBN Spring Break Tourney — Braddock 5, Pace 4.

SOFTBALL

Archbishop McCarthy (11-5) defeated Martin County 6-4 in the Battle at the Beach tournament in Port Orange.

Kaitlin O’Hats had a single, three RBI and a homerun.

▪ Battle at the Beach in Port Orange — Archbishop McCarthy 6, Martin County 4:

AM 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 6 8 1

MC 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 — 4 10 1

WP: Briana Dimler (11-5). Top Performers: Kaitlin O’Hats HR, 1B, 3 RBI. Alecia Behrens 2 1B, 2 R. Elizabeth Vasquez H, RBI. AM 11-5.

▪ Battle at the Beach in Port Orange — Haines City 12, Archbishop McCarthy 7:

HC 0 0 6 2 0 0 4 — 12 12 3

AM 2 3 0 2 0 0 0 — 7 10 4

LP: Briana Dimler (11-6). Top Performers: AM: Elizabeth Vazquez 3 H, 5 RBI. Andrea Lopez 2 H, 2 RBI, 3 R. Alicia Behrens 2 H, R. Samantha Segreto 2 H. AM 11-6.

GIRLS’ TRACK

▪ 34nd Annual Westminster Academy Invitational — 1. American Heritage 112, 2. South Florida HEAT 96, 3. Calvary Christian 77.50, 4. Westminster Academy 74.50, 5. Doral Academy 49, 6. Highlands Christian 39, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 39, 8. North Broward Prep 31, 9. Palmer Trinity 30, 10. Key West 28, 11. Coral Springs Christian 19, 12. Boca Raton Christian 18, 13. St. Brendan 16, 14. Lourdes 13, 15. Kings Academy 11, 16. Florida Christian 6, 17. Berean Christian 3: High Jump: Sara Carroll (HC) 5-02.00. Pole Vault: Brianna Sodergren (SFH) 10-00.00. Long Jump: Ebony Brown (WA) 17-02.00. Triple Jump: Jordana Abugattas (CC) 31-09.50. Discus Throw: Sofia Iglesias (PT) 106-10.50. Shot Put: Jody Julmice (AH) 32-08.00. 4x800 Meter Relay: Doral Academy 10:05.03. 100 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 12.59. 1600 Meter Run: Katie Pinnell (NBP) 5:23.91. 4x100 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 52.31. 400 Meter Dash: Kori Collins (AH) 57.91. 300 Meter Hurdles: Jessica Brownell (CC) 47.22. 800 Meter Run: Katie Pinnell (NBP) 2:18.38. 200 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 25.48. 3200 Meter Run: Rayah Anderssohn (DA) 11:51.65. 4x400 Meter Relay: American Heritage 4:09.41.

▪ Late Friday, Royal Invitational (at Orlando) — 1. Pine Crest 91.50, 2. Lake Mary 75, 3. Lake Minneola 74, 4. Eastside 65, 5. Oak Hall 59, 6. East Ridge 44, 7. Gainesville 39, 8. Mount Dora 37.50, 9. Lyman 37, 10. South Lake 34, 11. First Academy (Orlando) 31.50, 12. Leesburg 15, 13. Ocoee 13, 14. P.K. Yonge School 12, 15. Circle Christian 9, 16. St. Cloud 6, 16. Trinity Prep 6, 18. The Geneva 5, 19. Orlando Christian Prep 3.50, 20. Lake Mary Prep 2, 20. Faith Christian Academy 2: Long Jump: 17. Erin Carr (PC) 14-02.00. Triple Jump: 5. Shaynah Boulay (PC) 33-02.00. Shot Put: 13. CJ Douglas (PC) 27-06.00. Discus Throw: 4.Nicole Thraum (PC) 85-00. High Jump: 8. Anna Montgomery (PC) J4-06.00. Pole Vault: 1.Taylor Logue (PC) 11-00.00. 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Pine Crest 9:59.99. 100 Meter Hurdles: 5. Debra Duval (PC) 18.24. 1600 Meter Run: 2. Julia Montgomery (PC) 5:05.59. 4x100 Meter Relay: 7. Pine Crest 53.68. 300 Meter Hurdles: 6. Simone Vreeland (PC) 52.85.800 Meter Run: 5. Amanda Schwartz (PC) 2:29.67. 3200 Meter Run: 1. Julia Montgomery (PC) 11:14.33. 4x400 Meter Relay: 3. Pine Crest 4:22.24.

BOYS’ TRACK

▪ 34nd Annual Westminster Academy Invitational — 1. Westminster Academy 158, 2. American Heritage 115, 3. Calvary Christian 107, 4. Belen 50.50, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 44.50, 6. Highlands Christian 30, 7. Coconut Creek 20, 7. Coral Springs Christian 20, 7. Key West 20, 10. South Florida HEAT 19, 11. Pace 18, 12. Chaminade-Madonna 17, 13. Doral Academy 14, 14. Berean Christian 13, 15. Kings Academy 6, 16. Florida Christian 2: High Jump: Ryan Moore (WA) 6-04.00. Pole Vault: Zachary Lightfoot (KW) 13-00.00. Long Jump: Jordan Cabral (WA) 21-05.50. Triple Jump: Jordan Cabral (WA) 42-11.50. Discus Throw: Marcus Mijares (AM) 153-09. Shot Put: Luke Miseyko (WA) 50-06.00. 4x800 Meter Relay: American Heritage 8:12.35. 110 Meter Hurdles: Sanders Desir (WA) 15.17. 100 Meter Dash: Christopher Julien (HC) 11.10. 1600 Meter Run: Ryan Rodriguez (BEL) 4:25.22. 4x100 Meter Relay: American Heritage 43.16. 400 Meter Dash: Isaiah Petit-Jeune (AH) 50.53. 300 Meter Hurdles: Sanders Desir (WA) 39.01. 800 Meter Run: Joel Lacy (CC) 1:59.63. 200 Meter Dash: Anthony Schwartz (AH) 22.21. 3200 Meter Run: Jaime Lopez (BEL) 9:54.06. 4x400 Meter Relay: American Heritage 3:24.37.

▪ Late Friday, Royal Invitational (at Orlando) — 1. Lyman 87, 2. Pine Crest 86, 3. First Academy 81, 4. Lake Mary 67, 5. Mount Dora 52, 6. Lake Minneola 46, 7. Eastside 36, 8. East Ridge 28, 8. P.K. Yonge 28, 10. Trinity Prep 22, 11. Gainesville 18, 12. Leesburg 17, 13. Ocoee 16, 13. The Geneva School 16, 15. Cornerstone Academy 15, 16. Foundation Academy 14, 17. Oak Hall School 7, 17. Warner Christian Academy 7, 19. Orlando Christian Prep 4, 19. Windermere Prep 4, 21. Wildwood 3: Long Jump: 9.Tony Bridges (PC) 19-04.00.Triple Jump: 1.Tony Bridges (PC) 42-04.00. Shot Put: 5.Michelangelo Harris (PC) 44-08.75. Discus Throw: 4.Michelangelo Harris (PC) 125-03, 5.Robert Pearl (PC) 116-09. High Jump: 9. Ryan Sullivan (PC) J5-04.00. Pole Vault: 9. Johnathan Ballou (PC) J9-00.00.4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Pine Crest 8:20.57. 1600 Meter Run: 4. Michael Kennedy (PC) 4:34.39, 5. Joseph Cabral (PC) 4:35.23, 6. Ryan Welch (PC) 4:36.38. 300 Meter Hurdles: 8. Tony Bridges (PC) 43.64. 800 Meter Run: 2. Joseph Cabral (PC) 2:00.02. 3200 Meter Run: 2. Michael Kennedy (PC) 9:54.54. 4x400 Meter Relay: 6. Pine Crest 3:38.65.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Miami High at Coral Park, 10 a.m

IMA at Ferguson, 1

Westland Hialeah at Southridge, 4

Archbishop Curley at Miami Country Day, 7

SOFTBALL

Archbishop Carroll at Chaminade, 4

Greater Miami at Archbishop Curley, 4

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Hebrew Academy at Hillel, 4

La Salle at Westwood Christian, 4

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

IMA at Coral Park, 10 a.m.

Ferguson at Southridge, 11 a.m.

Miami High vs. Westland (Coral Park), 1

SOFTBALL

Carrollton at Archbishop Curley, 4

Kissimmee Tourney

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Greater Miami at Hebrew Academy, 4

LBA Academy at Pace, 4

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Miami Beach at Miami Country Day, 7

SOFTBALL

Archbishop Coleman at Carrollton, 4:15

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Pace at Westminster Christian, 3:30

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

Lourdes at Pace, 4

La Salle at Archbishop Curley, 4

  Comments