High School Sports

American Heritage’s Melanie Monteagudo named state’s Miss Soccer

American Heritage’s Melanie Monteagudo plays against Land O’Lakes during the Class 3A girls’ soccer championship in Melbourne.
American Heritage’s Melanie Monteagudo plays against Land O’Lakes during the Class 3A girls’ soccer championship in Melbourne. For the Herald

Melanie Monteagudo concluded a stellar soccer career by helping Plantation American Heritage finish off a state championship three-peat.

On Friday, the University of Florida-bound senior joined some elite company.

Monteagudo was named Miss Soccer (the award bestowed upon the state’s top player) by the Florida Dairy Farmers Association for the second consecutive season.

Monteagudo is only the third repeat winner of the award since its inception in 1993, joining two other South Florida stars — Brianna Schooley (Parkland Douglas) and Dara Spital (Miami Gulliver Prep).

Monteagudo led American Heritage to a 22-1-2 record and its third consecutive state title with 34 goals and 21 assists, a year after she broke the Broward County single-season scoring record with 63 goals.

For her career, Monteagudo had 152 goals and 77 assists.

BASKETBALL

The Florida Dairy Farmers also announced this week its class-by-class winners, who are finalists for their boys’ and girls’ basketball Players and Coaches of the Year awards.

On the boys’ side, three players — Miami Norland junior forward Dewan Huell (Class 6A), Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons junior guard Maverick Rowan (Class 5A) and Miami Christian senior guard Marquill Smith (Class 2A) — were honored in their respective classifications.

Four coaches — Blanche Ely’s Melvin Randall (Class 7A), Norland’s Lawton Williams III (Class 6A), Cardinal Gibbons’ Marty Seidlin (Class 5A) and Miami Christian’s Andrew Moran (Class 2A) — were also named finalists.

On the girls’ side, Miami High center Beatrice Mompremier (Class 8A) and Fort Lauderdale Dillard’s Jacaira Allen (Class 5A) were each named finalists. Miami High coach Sam Baumgarten (Class 8A), Dillard coach Marcia Pinder (Class 5A) and Miami Country Day coach Ochiel Swaby (Class 3A) were named finalists among the coaches.

BASEBALL

▪ Mourning 6, Miami Beach 2:

ATM 0 1 2 0 0 0 3 — 6 11 1

MB 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 2 10 1

WP: Fabian Ortega (1-0) LP: Blake Braiain. Top Performers: Michael Mendez 3-4, 4 RBI. Alex Perez 2-4, RBI, R, SB. Aaron Petrash 2-4, 2 R, SB. ATM 9-6.

▪ University School 7, McArthur 2:

US 5 0 1 0 1 0 0 — 7 8 2

MCA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 4 3

WP: Jeremy Czerneda (1-0), 5 IP, 0 ER, 6 K’s. LP: Duarte. Top Performers: Kyle Oren 3-4. Jesse Crosno 2-3, 2 RBI.

▪ Doral Academy 5, American Heritage Plantation 3:

DA 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 — 5 7 0

AH 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 — 3 4 0

WP: Christian Cuba (2-0). SV: Kylan Lopez. Top Performers: Carlos Pino 2-4, R. Harold Alvarez 2-3, RBI. Robert Leiva 1-3, 2 RBI. DA 7-5-1. AH 10-5.

▪ South Dade 7, Columbus 3:

SD 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 — 7 10 1

COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 3 5 0

WP: Giovanni Borges (1-0), 2 IP, 3 K’s, H. Top Performers: Alek Manoah HR, 3 RBI. Gabriel Cruz 2B, RBI, 3 BB. Sergio Lopez 2B, 3 R. SD 10-4 (5-4).

▪ Late Thursday — South Dade Baseball 5, Palmetto 4:

PAL 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 — 4 7 1

SD 1 3 0 0 0 1 — 5 8 1

WP: Jose Gorordo (3-1), 2 IP, 1 H, 3 K. Top Performers: Arturo Paula HR. Christian Ibanez 2-3, HR, 2 R. SD 9-4.

▪ Late Thursday — Palmer Trinity 18, Archbishop Curley 0: WP: Jones 6 K's. Top Performers: Font 3-4, 5 RBI. Walker 3-4. Roberts 2-2.

▪ Late Tuesday — University School 10, Calvary Christian 5:

US 0 0 0 8 1 1 X — 10 9 3

CC 0 1 1 1 3 0 0 — 5 7 5

WP: Jesse Crosno. LP: Tommy Tabora. Top Performers: Julian Cabrera 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R. Evan Klugerman 3-4, 2 R. Evan McKendry 3 R, HR. US 7-6.

▪ Late Tuesday — Miami High 2, Hialeah 1:

HIA 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 1 6 2

MIA 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 — 2 9 0

WP: Edgard Aparicio (3-1). LP: Andres Rodriguez. Top Performers: Argenis Hernandez 2-4, R. Christian Torres 1-3, 3B, R. Gustavo Miranda 2-4. MIA 9-3.

▪ Late Tuesday — Palmer 11, Mararthon 1:

MAR 1 0 0 0 0 — 1

PT 6 1 2 1 1 — 11

WP: Matt Roberts. Top Performers: Pico 4-4, HR, 2 2B, 1B, 2 RBI. Peckins 2-3,RBI. Font 3-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI.

SOFTBALL

▪ Battle at the Beach, Port Orange — Bell View (TX) 8, Archbishop McCarthy 3:

AM 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 — 3 5 4

BV 2 0 1 5 0 0 0 — 8 7 1

Arch, 5 hits, 4 E's record (10-5)

LP: Briana Dimler (10-5). Top Performers: AM: Morgan Corso 2B, 2 R. Andrea Lopez 2 H, 2 RBI. Elizabeth Vazquez H, RBI.

▪ Late Thursday — Palmetto 16, South Dade 1:

PAL 0 4 7 5 — 11 16 0

SD 1 0 0 0 — 5 1 8

WP: Amanda Guglietta (5-3). LP: S. Rohsser. Top Performers: Jailah Williams 2-2, 2B, 3 R. Erin Love 3-3, 2 R. Christina Vincent 2-4, 2B, 2 R. PAL 11-4.

▪ Late Thursday — Doral Academy 7, Westminster 3:

WES 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 — 3 9 1

DA 0 0 4 0 1 2 X — 7 9 1

WP: Anielieses Palmeiro 7IP, 3R, 9H, 6K. Top Performers: Melody Grafals 3-3, 2 RBI. Sydney Lageyre 1-3, HR, 2 RBI. DA 13-4.

▪ Late Thursday — Miami Country Day 12, Archbishop Curley 6:

AC 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 — 6 6 7

MCD 5 2 1 1 1 1 1 — 12 7 5

WP: Taylor Sennett (7-3), 2 H, 4 R, 2 RBI 9K. Top Performers: Sierra Mathis H, 2 R, 3 RBI. Elizabeth Finny H, 2 RBI, 2 R. MCD 7-3.

▪ Late Tuesday — Coral Gables 18, South Miami 0:

CG 2 5 11 — 18 6 0

SM 0 0 0 — 0 0 3

WP: Chanel Wilson(6-2), 0H, 9 K’s, 1-2, 3 RBI. LP: Diaz. Top Performers: Ali Bonilla 3-4, HR, 5 RBI, 3 R, 2 SB. Meghan Ballard 0-0, 4 BB, 4 R. CG 11-6-1.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament, at Cardinal Gibbons — Cardinal Gibbons d. Suncoast (25-16, 25-20, 25-23). Apopka d. Miami Sunset (21-25, 25-12, 15-12). Pine Crest d. West Boca (25-20, 25-9). Apopka d. West Boca (25-15, 25-6). Pine Crest d. Sunset (25-21, 25-18). Sunset . West Boca (25-14, 25-20). Apopka d. Pine Crest (25-12, 25-19).

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament— Cardinal Gibbons d. Chaminade (25-18, 25-19, 25-19): CM: Ryan Tetoff 7 kills, 3 blocks. Zach Wilkerson 3 kills, 4 blocks. CM 8-2.

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament — Suncoast d. Chaminade (25-23, 27-25, 25-16): CM: Ryan Tetoff 7 kills, 8 blocks. Ryan Seilkop 23 assists, 8 points, 4 digs. CM 8-1.

▪ Jungle Queen Tournament, at Monarch — Wellington d. Saint Brendan (25-21, 25-21). Monarch d. SLAM (25-11, 25-10). Wellington d. SLAM (25-5, 25-10). Monarch d. St. Brendan (25-18, 25-15). Boca High d. St. Thomas Aquinas (25-19, 25-21). Royal Palm Beach d. West Broward (25-9, 25-17). Boca High d. West Broward (25-21, 25-10). Royal Palm Beach d. St. Thomas Aquinas (25-19, 25-20). Royal Palm Beach d. Boca High (25-19, 25-15). St. Brendan d. SLAM (25-19, 25-19). Wellington d. Monarch (25-17, 25-23). St. Thomas Aquinas d. West Broward (25-19, 25-19). Royal Palm Beach d. Boca High (25-19, 25-15).

▪ Late Thursday— Chaminade-Madonna d. Pines Charter (25-10, 25-18, 25-17): Zach Wilkerson 11 kills, 9 points, 4 digs. Max Klyczek 11 points, 7 digs, 6 kills. CM 8-0.

▪ Late Thursday — Douglas d. Coral Springs (25-17, 25-11, 25-11): Tyler Smith 12 kills, 3 aces. Matt Castilhos 22 assists, 3 blocks. DOU 8-1.

▪ Late Tuesday — Monarch d. Taravella (25-13, 25-13, 25-20): Sean Drexl 34 assists,11 points, 5 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs. Tyler Johnson 11 kills, 6 digs, 4 points, 2 aces. MON 8-0.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Gulliver Invitational — Belen 10, Gulliver 9: Ryan Guso 3 goals. Santiago Nunez 3 goals. Nico Tamborrel 3 goals. Cesar Gonzalez goal.

▪ Gulliver Invitational — Belen 10, Ransom 5: Alex Alepuz 3 goals. Santiago Nunez 2 goals. Pablo Kurzan 2 goals.

▪ Gulliver Invitational — Gulliver 26, Westminster Academy 4: Andres Guerra 8 goals, 2 steals, 4 assists. Caio Jordao 7 goals, 3 steals, 2 assists. Fadl Chami 2 goals, assist.

▪ Gulliver Invitational — Olympia 20, Miami Country Day 8. Westminster Academy 19, Miami Country Day 13. Ransom 15, Lake Brantley 5. Olympia 13, Ransom 12. Westminster Academy 11, Lake Brantley 6.

▪ Late Thursday — Westminster Academy 25, Deerfield 6: WA: Will Scasserra 9 goals. Billy Bevill 16 saves. DB: Jacob Shendell 3 goals.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Gulliver Inviational — Gulliver 19, Westminster Academy 5: Maggie Rodriguez 4 goals, 5 steals. Ale Guerra 4 goals, 4 steals, assist. Elizabeth Perez 2 goals, 5 steals, assist.

▪ Gulliver Inviational — Deerfield Beach 14, Coral Reef 0. Lake Brantley 24, Coral Reef 0. Ransom 8, Gulliver 5. Olympia 14, Westminster Academy 4. Ransom 24, Coral Reef 0. St. Thomas Aquinas 13, Miami Country Day 2. Olympia 20, St. Thomas Aquinas 5. Miami Country Day 9, Deerfield Beach 5. Lake Brantley 17, Deerfield Beach 10.

▪ Late Thursday — Westminster Academy 14, Deerfield 8: WA: Victoria Bevill 9 goals. Emily Stevenson 6 saves. DB: Angela Romero 5 goals.

▪ Late Tuesday — MAST 22, Miami High 10: Cara Mullery 8 goals, 12 assists, 8 steals. Angie Varona 5 goals, 10 assists, 7 steals. Shea Baldino 3 goals, 7 assists, 2 steals. MA 10-0.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Late Tuesday — Pine Crest 7, Sagemont 0: Sam Dern 8-2. Elliot Seckler 8-1. Ismail Ercan 8-2. Chris Kotite 8-1. Parsa Hoghooghi 8-0. Doubles: Dern/Mishkel 8-5. Riley/Berman 8-3. PC 6-2.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Late Tuesday — Pine Crest 6, North Broward 1: Katarina Stevanovich 8-6. Danielle Obelevitch 8-0. Kaely Malik 8-1. Carly Feldman 8-2. Demi Snyder 8-0. Doubles: De Bracamonte/Malik 6-4. Taylor/Rabin 8-2. PC 8-1.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

▪ Late Thursday — Palmetto 7, Ferguson 3: Anthony Concepcion (FER) 21-13, 24-22. Michael Trainer (PAL) 21-0, 21-7. Doubles: Li/Mares (PAL) 21-12, 21-10. Molina/Newman (PAL) 22-21, 21-17. Mixed Doubles: G.Blackburn/A.Liu (PAL) 21-4, 21-8. O.Sakar/J.Lee (PAL) 21-10, 21-14.

▪ Late Thursday — Palmetto 8, TERRA 2: Michael Trainer (PAL) 21-10, 21-12. Michael Choi (PAL) 18-21, 21-17, 21-15. Doubles: Li/Mares (PAL) 21-8, 21-12. Perez/Li (PAL) 21-6, 21-11.Mixed Doubles: Orko Sakar (PAL) 21-10, 21-19. Gardner BlackBurn (PAL) 21-10, 21-12.

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

▪ Late Thursday — Palmetto 7, Ferguson 3: Olivia Jostiniano (FER) 21-13, 21-16. Jessica Koernig (FER) 21-2, 21-15. Doubles: Cardet/Chen (PAL) 21-12, 21-18. Doubles: Gonzalez/Hagan (PAL) 16-21, 21-10, 21-7. Mixed Doubles: G.Blackburn/A.Liu (PAL) 21-4, 21-8. O.Sakar/J.Lee (PAL) 21-10, 21-14.

▪ Late Thursday — Palmetto 8, TERRA 2: Morgan Lang (PAL) 21-14, 21-12. Barbara Green (TER), 21-16, 21-16. Doubles: Lopez/Chang (TER), 21-13, 21-10. Gonzalez/Hagan(PAL) 24-21, 21-13. Mixed Doubles: Orko Sakar (PAL) 21-10, 21-19. Gardner BlackBurn (PAL) 21-10, 21-12.

GIRLS’ TRACK

▪ Late Wednesday, BCAA South Central Qualifier — High Jump: Angelini (STA) 5-00.00. Pole Vault: Jurkauskas (STA) 9-03.00. Long Jump: Herring (DIL) 16-11.00. Triple Jump: Angelini (STA) 32-03.75. Discus Throw: Atkins (STA) 93-00. Shot Put: Atkins (STA) 41-05.50. 4x800 Meter Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 10:07.34. 100 Meter Hurdles: Laidlaw (STA) 15.56. 100 Meter Dash: St. Fort (STA) 11.90. 1600 Meter Run: Cruz (STA) 5:16.21. 4x100 Meter Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 48.19. 400 Meter Dash: Lewis (STA) 57.21. 300 Meter Hurdles: Christian (STA) 46.30. 800 Meter Run: Gill (DIL) 2:30.30. 200 Meter Dash: Sparling (STA) 24.84. 3200 Meter Run: Cruz (STA) 11:35.51. 4x400 Meter Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 3:55.19.

▪ Late Tuesday, SACC Championships — 1. Westminster Academy 79, 2. Highlands Christian 56, 3. Coral Springs Christian 40: High Jump: Carroll (HC) 5-02.00. Pole Vault Varsity: Sastre (WA) 10-00.00. Long Jump: Brown (WA) 16-06.50. Triple Jump Varsity: Lindbergh (CS) 31-00.50. Discus Throw: Laurent (WA) 83-08.50.Shot Put: Nahr (HC) 28-07.75. 4x800 Meter Relay: Coral Springs Christian 11:54.25. 100 Meter Hurdles: Carroll (HC) 16.57. 100 Meter Dash: Laurent (WA) 13.22. 1600 Meter Run: Baker (WA) 6:07.37. 4x100 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 52.03. 400 Meter Dash: Brown (WA) 1:03.15. 300 Meter Hurdles: Carroll (HC) 51.26. 800 Meter Run: Hubbard (HC) 2:56.16. 200 Meter Dash: Brown (WA) 26.33. 3200 Meter Run: Baker (WA) 12:47.17. 4x400 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 4:21.57.

BOYS’ TRACK

▪ Late Wednesday, BCAA South Central Qualifier — High Jump: Williams (SP) 5-10.00. Pole Vault: Long (STA) 12-06.00. Long Jump: Jean (STR) 20-06.25. Triple Jump: Pryce (STA) 44-04.50. Discus Throw: Moxie (CB) 125-00. Shot Put: Moxie (CB) 43-10.50. 4x800 Meter Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 8:17.15. 110 Meter Hurdles: Grimes (STA) 14.64.100 Meter Dash: Oliphant (STA) 11.18. 1600 Meter Run: Statham (STA) 4:36.94. 4x100 Meter Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 42.02. 400 Meter Dash: Tatham (STA) 48.48. 300 Meter Hurdles: Brown (NOV) 40.63. 800 Meter Run: Haynes (STA) 1:55.30. 200 Meter Dash: Oliphant (STA) 22.19. 3200 Meter Run: Rischar (STA) 10:16.01. 4x400 Meter Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 3:20.97

▪ Late Tuesday, SACC Championships — 1.Westminster Academy 110, 2. Highlands Christian 45, 3.Coral Springs Christian 23: High Jump: Moore (WA) 6-00.00. Pole Vault: Dixon (HC) 11-00.00. Long Jump: Cabral (WA) 21-02.50. Triple Jump: Bobb (CS) 39-11.50. Discus Throw: Hankerson (WA) 159-10. Shot Put: Miseyko (WA) 50-10.25. 4x800 Meter Relay: Highlands Christian 8:32.99. 110 Meter Hurdles: Desir (WA) 15.10. 100 Meter Dash: Julien (HC) 11.22. 1600 Meter Run: McCracken (WA) 4:45.00. 4x100 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 43.69. 400 Meter Dash: Julien (HC) 51.30. 300 Meter Hurdles: Desir (WA) 41.74. 800 Meter Run: Sastre (WA) 2:07.18. 200 Meter Dash: Cabral (WA) 22.75. 3200 Meter Run: McCracken (WA) 10:17.09. 4x400 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 3:32.32.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Miami Beach at Archbishop Coleman, 1

Champagnat at Doral Academy, 1

WATER POLO

Gulliver Invitational

TRACK

Gary Townsend Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Bob Hayes Invitational, 8:30 a.m

  Comments