High School Sports

Northwestern girls, Booker T. Washington boys win at GMAC track

Northwestern High’s Timetria Mitchell cruises to a victory in the 300-meter hurdles during the GMAC Track and Field Championships at Southridge Park on Tuesday, March 17, 2015.
Northwestern High’s Timetria Mitchell cruises to a victory in the 300-meter hurdles during the GMAC Track and Field Championships at Southridge Park on Tuesday, March 17, 2015. MIAMI HERALD STAFF

Miami Northwestern’s rich history of stellar track and field athletes is ready for new additions.

Senior La’Kayla Harris has been working her way into the tradition and broke a GMAC championship meet record Tuesday while leading the Bulls to a seventh consecutive county team title at Southridge Park.

Miami Booker T. Washington, led by several of its football team’s standouts, edged out a close race for the boys’ team title with 78 points. The Tornadoes won their second GMAC title in the past three seasons and edged Northwestern’s boys by three points.

The Bulls’ girls showed their depth once again and hope their county dominance continues to translate into state championships.

Northwestern is also chasing a seventh consecutive state title this season.

More performances like the ones delivered Tuesday by athletes like Harris should secure that crown come May.

Harris ran a 23.69 to set a meet record in the 200 meters — one of seven individual titles for Northwestern, which also won two relays to smash the field with 173 points.

Junior Timetria Mitchell was a double winner for the Bulls, taking home the championships in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles events.

Other champions for the Bulls were Twanisha Terry (100 meters), Taranique Alexander (triple jump), Kayla Clark (shot put) and Chanel Dawson (discus).

Southridge finished second in the team standings with 89 points.

But the Spartans broke a GMAC record of their own when they won the 400-meter relay in 46.15 seconds to edge Northwestern for that event title.

Ferguson distance runner Aylwyn Hernandez was the only other girls’ competitor to win multiple individual titles as she won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Senior Vaquan Small propelled Booker T.’s boys on both the track and field, winning the high jump and later the 800 meters. Small and Antonio Callaway, both standout wide receivers on the Tornadoes’ football team, were victorious as Callaway won the 100 meters in 10.93 seconds.

Other double winners on the boys’ side included Coral Reef’s Carlin Berryhill, who won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters, and Miami Central’s Aaron Hanna, who won the shot put and discus.

RESULTS

Boys’ team standings: 1. Booker T. Washington 78; 2. Northwestern 75; 3. American 67; 4. Coral Reef 55; 5. South Dade 49; 6. Carol City 46; 7. Southridge 43; 8. Ferguson 31; 9. Central 30; 10. Columbus 28.

Girls’ team standings: 1. Northwestern 173; 2. Southridge 89; 3. Carol City 77; 4. Ferguson 72; 5. Killian 56; 6. South Dade 41; 7. Jackson 33; 8. American 30; 9. Coral Reef 23; 10. Coral Gables 10.

Boys’ individuals – 100: Antonio Callaway (BTW) 10.93; Javaonte Dean (SD) 10.94; Johaun Beresford (AM) 11.01; 200: Dicaprio Bootle (KIL) 21.64; Deandre Baker (NW) 21.74; Johaun Beresford (AM) 21.90; 400: Ari Cogdell (AM) 47.96; Tyler Johnson (SR) 48.91; Tyquan Thornton (BTW) 49.67; 800: Vaquan Small (BTW) 1:56.77; Derwin Moultrie (CR) 1:56.79; Cameron Berryhill (CR) 1:59.59; 1600: Carlin Berryhill (CR) 4:18.80; Nick Diaz (SUN) 4:19.50; Kurt Convey (CR) 4:22.72; 3200: Carlin Berryhill (CR) 9:57.62; Guillermo Rojas (FER) 10:07.45; Jorge Areces (COL) 10:13.91; 110 hurdles: Thomas Burns (NW) 15.01; Tavaris Harrison (NM) 15.29; Kameron Davis (SR) 15.39; 300 hurdles: Lannoris Graden (CC) 38.16; Thomas Burns (NW) 38.72; Kevin Turner (AM) 38.76; 400 relay: Northwestern 41.76; Washington 41.85; Carol City 42.15; 1,600 relay: American 3:13.28; Northwestern 3:16.41; Central 3:22.94; 3,200 relay: Coral Reef 7:50.24; American 8:05.79; Northwestern 8:07.74; High Jump: Vaquan Small (BTW) 6-06; Pierre Thelon (BTW) 6-04; Montray Smith (CC) 6-04; Pole Vault: Christopher Bentley (COL) 13-0; Jose Enriquez (SD) 12-0; Royer Baez (HOM) 10-06; Long Jump: James Wiggins (SD) 21-11.5; Shaquille Green (BTW) 21-09.5; Raquan Mitchell (SR) 21-09; Triple Jump: Jessee Jeudi (SD) 44-03; Pierre Thelon (BTW) 42-07.5; Nickoles White (HOM) 41-11; Shot Put: Aaron Hanna (CEN) 54-10.5; William Gordon (NOR) 52-08.5; Deandre Stafford (CC) 49-03.5; Discus: Aaron Hanna (CEN) 156-02; Clarence Moss (SR) 145-08; Deandre Stafford (CC) 144-04.

Girls’ individuals – 100: Twanisha Terry (NW) 12.18; Shaniya Williams (SR) 12.25; Kendia Williams (CC) 12.44; 200: La'Kayla Harris (NW) 23.69; Lenysse Dyer (AM) 24.25; Symone Mason (SR) 24.29; 400: Lenysse Dyer (AM) 54.88; Symone Mason (SR) 55.14; Lenneshia Gilbert (NW) 57.52; 800: Terneka Gibson (CC) 2:19.32; Shiree Hinds (NW) 2:22.53; Tenka Stringer (KIL) 2:22.72; 1600: Aylwyn Hernandez (FER) 5:20.96; Lauren Gavulic (FER) 5:28.49; Rachel Osman (CR) 5:31.70; 3200: Aylwyn Hernandez (FER) 11:53.54; Rachel Osman (CR) 12:20.29; Kaylee Alfaro (FER) 12:32.45; 100 hurdles: Timetria Mitchell (NW) 14.27; Kayla White (SR) 14.45; Shamaria Lovette (NW) 14.79; 300 hurdles: Timetria Mitchell (NW) 43.38; Shamaria Lovette (NW) 43.72; Kimberly Bendross (JAC) 44.55; 400 relay: Southridge 46.15; Northwestern 46.25; Jackson 48.60; 1,600 relay: Northwestern 3:49.05; Southridge 3:53.08; Carol City 3:56.53; 3,200 relay: Northwestern 9:28.20; Ferguson 9:42.79; Killian 9:56.97; High jump: Tiara McMinn (JAC) 5-04; Briana Eskridge (NW) 5-02; Terneka Gibson (CC) 5-02; Pole Vault: Johanna Schiefer (CG) 10-0; DiCaria Alvarez (SD) 7-06; Elizabeth Macgowan (FER) 6-06; Long Jump: Courtney Gibson (SR) 18-11.5; Rheminette Addison (CC) 17-07; Taranique Alexander (NW) 17-04; Triple Jump: Taranique Alexander (NW) 37-04.75; Brianna Payne (KIL) 37-02.5; Asha Alvarez (SD) 36-06; Shot Put: Kaylah Clark (NW) 41-0; Kamaria Johnson (FER) 38-04.5; Melissa Zaldo (SR) 37-08.5; Discus: Chanel Dawson (NW) 125-09; Melissa Zaldo (SR) 124-0; Markeisha Lewis (CC) 121-0.

  Comments