High School Sports

High school playoff schedule heats up this week statewide

This week, Archbishop McCarthy will continue its quest to win its seventh baseball state title in the past eight seasons and third in a row.
This week, Archbishop McCarthy will continue its quest to win its seventh baseball state title in the past eight seasons and third in a row. adiaz@miamiherald.com

The stretch run to claim the last batch of state championships for this high school season begins this week.

The baseball playoffs begin with district tournaments on Monday as do the flag football districts.

Softball regionals begin Wednesday with Class 9A-5A quarterfinals and Class 4A-2A semifinals Thursday.

The state championships in track and field and boys’ volleyball will also be decided next weekend.

All four classifications will run simultaneously for track and field on Friday and Saturday at IMG Academy in Bradenton.

The state boys’ volleyball tournament will take place in Naples at Golden Gate High School Friday and Saturday. The participants will be decided Tuesday when the 16 remaining teams compete in the play-in round at various South Florida sites.

Here’s a look at the big week ahead in high school sports in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties.

MONDAY

BASEBALL

District 11-9A opening round at Douglas: Deerfield Beach vs. Monarch, 4

District 13-9A semifinals at Alex Fernandez Field: Hialeah Gardens vs. American, 3:30; Krop vs. Hialeah, 7

District 14-9A semifinals at Flamingo Park: Coral Gables vs. Miami Beach, 3; Coral Park vs. Miami High, 6:30

District 14-8A opening round at St. Thomas Aquinas: Fort Lauderdale vs. Plantation, 7

District 16-8A semifinals at Reagan: Westland Hialeah vs. Central, 2; Mater Academy vs. Reagan, 4

District 15-7A semifinals at South Broward: Boyd Anderson vs. Pines Charter, 4; Northeast at South Broward, 6:30

District 16-7A semifinal: Doral at Sunset, 3:30

District 15-6A opening round at Archbishop McCarthy: Coconut Creek vs. Stranahan, 4

District 16-6A semifinals at Goleman: Jackson vs. Goleman, 1; Mourning vs. Miami Springs, 4

District 14-5A quarterfinals at North Broward Prep: Cardinal Gibbons vs. Coral Springs Charter, 4; North Broward Prep vs. Pine Crest, 7

District 7-4A quarterfinals at Calvary Christian: Somerset Central Miramar vs. NSU University School, 1; Miami Country Day vs. Calvary Christian, 4

District 8-4A quarterfinals at Florida Christian: Ransom Everglades vs. Palmer Trinity, 4; Somerset Charter vs. Coral Shores, 7

District 7-3A quarterfinals: Somerset Canyons at Coral Springs Christian, 4; Berean Christian at Jupiter Christian, 4

District 8-3A opening round at Archbishop Carroll: Dade Christian vs. Archbishop Curley, 3

District 8-2A quarterfinals at Florida Memorial University: Island Christian vs. Colonial Christian, 1; Champagnat Catholic vs. Westwood Christian, 3:30

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 15-2A semifinals at Tropical Park: 4

District 16-1A semifinals at Traz Powell: 3:30

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

District 11-9A semifinals: Deerfield Beach-Monarch winner at Douglas, 4; Coral Springs at Taravella, 7

District 12-9A semifinals at Cypress Bay: Everglades vs. Flanagan, 4; West Broward vs. Cypress Bay, 7

District 15-9A semifinals at Southwest: Ferguson vs. Braddock, 5; Columbus vs. Southwest, 7:30

District 16-9A semifinals at South Dade: Southridge vs. Palmetto, 4; South Dade vs. Killian, 7

District 14-8A semifinals at St. Thomas Aquinas: Piper vs. South Plantation, 4; Fort Lauderdale-Plantation winner vs. St. Thomas, 7

District 15-8A semifinals at Nova: Hollywood Hills vs. Cooper City, 4; McArthur vs. Nova, 7

District 16-7A semifinal at Sunset: Belen vs. TERRA, 3:30

District 15-6A semifinals at Archbishop McCarthy: American Heritage vs. Hallandale, 4; Coconut Creek-Stranahan winner vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 7

District 15-5A semifinal: St. Brendan at Monsignor Pace, 7

District 16-5A semifinal: Keys Gate at Key West, 7:30

District 7-4A quarterfinals at Calvary Christian: Hialeah Educational vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 1; SLAM vs. Westminster Academy, 4

District 8-4A semifinals at Florida Christian: Ransom Everglades-Palmer Trinity winner vs. Florida Christian, 4; Somerset Charter-Coral Shores winner vs. Westminster Christian, 7

District 7-3A semifinals at Highlands Christian: Jupiter Christian-Berean Christian winner vs. Highlands Christian, 4; Coral Springs Christian-Somerset Canyons winner vs. John Carroll, 7

District 8-3A semifinals at Archbishop Carroll: Marathon vs. Sagemont, noon; Dade Christian-Archbishop Curley winner vs. Archbishop Carroll, 3

District 8-2A semifinals at Florida Memorial University: Champagnat-Westwood Christian vs. Brito, 1; Colonial Christian-Island Christian vs. Miami Christian, 3:30

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

State play-in: South Broward at Mourning, 7

State play-in: Cardinal Gibbons at Archbishop McCarthy, 6

State play-in: Boca Raton at Monarch, 7

State play-in: Sunset at Killian, 7

State play-in: SLAM at Ransom Everglades, 7

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 11-2A semifinals at Douglas: 5

District 12-2A semifinals at Western: 5

District 14-2A semifinals at Hialeah Gardens: 3

District 16-2A semifinals at Varela: 2

District 13-1A semifinals at Dillard: 4

District 13-1A semifinals at Dillard: 4

District 14-1A semifinals at Monsignor Pace: 4

District 15-1A semifinals at Traz Powell: 3:30

WEDNESDAY

SOFTBALL

Region 4-9A quarterfinal: Miami Beach at American, 3:30

Region 4-9A quarterfinal: Hialeah at Coral Gables, 4

Region 4-9A quarterfinal at Palmetto Bay Park: Lourdes vs. Coral Reef, 7

Region 4-9A quarterfinal at Palmetto Bay Park: Southwest vs. Palmetto, 7

Region 3-9A quarterfinal: Flanagan at Douglas, 4

Region 3-9A quarterfinal: Monarch at Western, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: South Plantation at Boca Raton Spanish River, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Coral Glades at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Reagan at Cooper City, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal at St. Thomas University: Mater Academy vs. Nova, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: TERRA at Pembroke Pines Charter, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: South Broward at Doral, 7

Region 4-6A quarterfinal: Goleman at American Heritage, 7

Region 4-6A quarterfinal at Virginia Gardens Park: Archbishop McCarthy vs. Miami Springs, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Pompano Beach at LaBelle, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal at Betti Stradling Park: Lincoln Park at Coral Springs Charter, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Key West at St. Brendan, 4

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Mater Lakes at Gulliver, 4

BASEBALL

District 13-9A final at Alex Fernandez Field: 7

District 14-9A final at Flamingo Park: 6:30

District 13-8A final at Miller Park: Boca Spanish River-Delray Atlantic winner vs. Coral Glades, 7

District 16-8A final at Reagan: 3:30

District 15-7A final at South Broward: 6:30

District 16-6A final at Goleman: 4

District 14-5A semifinals at North Broward Prep: Pine Crest-North Broward Prep winner vs. Somerset Academy, 4; Coral Springs Charter-Cardinal Gibbons winner vs. Pompano Beach, 7

District 7-4A semifinals at Calvary Christian: 1 and 4

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 11-2A final at Douglas: 6

District 12-2A final at Western: 6

District 15-2A final at Tropical: 5

District 13-1A final at Dillard: 6

District 16-1A final at Traz Powell: 5

THURSDAY

SOFTBALL

Region 4-4A semifinal: Florida Christian at Chaminade-Madonna, 4

Region 4-4A semifinal at Palmetto Bay Park: Westminster Academy vs. Westminster Christian, 7

Region 4-3A semifinal: Archbishop Curley at John Carroll, 4

Region 4-3A semifinal: Highlands Christian at Marathon, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: Miami Christian at Belle Glade Glades Day, 4

Region 4-2A semifinal: Lake Worth Christian at Colonial Christian, 3:30

BASEBALL

District 11-9A final at Douglas: 4

District 12-9A final at Cypress Bay: 7

District 15-9A final at Southwest: 7

District 16-9A final at South Dade: 7

District 15-8A final at Nova: 7

District 16-7A final at Sunset: 3:30

District 15-6A final at Archbishop McCarthy: 7

District 14-5A final at North Broward Prep: 7

District 15-5A final at Monsignor Pace: 7

District 8-4A final at Florida Christian: 7

District 7-3A final at Highlands Christian: 6

District 8-3A final at Archbishop Carroll: 3

District 8-2A final at Florida Memorial University: 3:30

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 14-2A final at Hialeah Gardens: 4

District 16-2A final at Varela: 4

District 14-1A final at Monsignor Pace: 6

District 15-1A final at Traz Powell: 6

FRIDAY

TRACK AND FIELD

State championships at IMG Academy in Bradenton

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

State quarterfinals at Naples Golden Gate: 1, 3, 5 and 7

BASEBALL

District 16-5A final at Key West: Gulliver vs. Keys Gate-Key West winner, 7:30

District 7-4A final at Calvary Christian: 4

SATURDAY

TRACK AND FIELD

State championships at IMG Academy in Bradenton

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

State semifinals at Naples Golden Gate: 10 and noon; Final: 4

  Comments