High School Sports

Southridge girls, Aquinas, Miramar boys shine at regional track meet

REGION 4-4A MEET RESULTS

▪ Girls team standings: 1. Southridge 172; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 151; 3. Flanagan 59; 4. Miramar 34; 5. North Miami 30; 6. Ferguson 28; 7. Lourdes Academy 24; 8. Coral Reef 20; 9. Braddock 19; 10. Killian 17; 11. Fort Lauderdale 16.5; 12. Krop 16; 13. Coral Gables 14; 14. South Plantation, South Dade and Piper 11; 17. Varela 7; 18. Plantation 5; 19. Nova and Palmetto 4; 21. McArthur 3.5; 22. American 3; 23. Western 2.

▪ Field events - Discus: 1. Antonya Frederick (Southridge) 116-01; 2. Vantae Williams (Krop) 110-0; 3. Na'Kiaya Lane (Coral Gables) 104-0; 4. Taylor Alicea (Miramar) 103-09. Shot put: 1. Jayla Hill (Miramar) 39-6.5; 2. Ashley Josue (South Plantation) 38-3.5; 3. Janae Largins (Southridge) 35-4; 4. Channelle Smith (Plantation) 34-11. Long jump: 1. Devin D’Olivera (Flanagan) 18-7; 2. Courtney Gibson (Southridge) 18-2.25; 3. Rayquel Berry (Coral Reef) 17-4.75; 4. Danisha Nicolas (Fort Lauderdale) 17-4.25. Triple jump: 1. Devin D'Olievera (Flanagan) 37-0.5; 2. Courtney Gibson (Southridge) 36-11.5; 3. Danisha Nicholas (Fort Lauderdale) 36-3; 4. Rayquel Berry (Coral Reef) 35-4.5. High jump: 1. Zatoria Thompson (Aquinas) 5-1.75; 2. Arielle Ho (Varela) 4-11.75; 3. Samia Liverpool (Southridge) 4-11.75; 4. Courtney Gibson (Southridge) 4-11.75. Pole vault: 1. Kendyl Kerekes (Aquinas) 10-6; 2. Lizt Del Castillo (Ferguson) 10-0; 3. Gabriela Rudd (Coral Gables) 8-6.25; 4. Jana LeBert (Aquinas) 8-6.25.

▪ Track events - 100m hurdles: 1. Jonae Harris (Southridge) 14.37; 2. Nikia Smith (Aquinas) 14.49; 3. Kirsten Laidlaw (Aquinas) 14.50; 4. Jaysha Carter (Aquinas) 14.53. 300m hurdles: 1. Imani Christian (Aquinas) 42.51; 2. Devin D’Olivera (Flanagan) 42.91; 3. Jonae Harris (Southridge) 43.31; 4. Kirsten Laidlaw (Aquinas) 43.96. 100m: 1. Symone Mason (Southridge) 11.36; 2. Shaniya Williams (Southridge) 11.59; 3. Zahria Allers (Aquinas) 11.76; 4. Zatoria Thompson (Aquinas) 11.80. 200m: 1. Symone Mason (Southridge) 23.12; 2. Shaniya Williams (Southridge) 23.87; 3. Zahria Allers (Aquinas) 24.25; 4. De'aria Smith (Killian) 24.45. 400m: 1. Symone Mason (Southridge) 52.86; 2. Kayla Johnson (Southridge) 54.60; 3. Maya Fabri (Flanagan) 55.23; 4. Erica Murphy (Aquinas) 55.50. 800m: 1. Kayla Johnson (Southridge) 2:14.09; 2. Javenique McDowell (North Miami) 2:16.05; 3. Diamond Griffin (Southridge) 2:18.73; 4. Kenyata Siede (North Miami) 2:19.80. 1600m: 1. Sabrina Quijano (Lourdes) 5:08.62; 2. Maria Fernandez (Braddock) 5:09.79; 3. Bridget Alex (Aquinas) 5:10.52; 4. Lisa Adjouadi (Ferguson) 5:11.40. 3200m: 1. Maria Fernandez (Braddock) 11:24.61; 2. Valentina House (Aquinas) 11:31.55; 3. Rebecca Bergnes (Lourdes) 11:31.57; 4. Sabrian Quijano (Lourdes) 11:31.61. 4x100m relay: 1. Aquinas 46.36; 2. Killian 47.38; 3. South Dade 47.97; 4. Coral Reef 48.00. 4x400m relay: 1. Aquinas 3:45.77; 2. Southridge 3:46.01; 3. Flanagan 3:53.95; 4. North Miami 3:57.18. 4x800m relay: 1. Southridge 9:30.90; 2. Ferguson 9:36.75; 3. Aquinas 9:37.12; 4. North Miami 9:41.69.

▪ Boys team standings: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 123; 2. Miramar 112; 3. Columbus 103; 4. Southridge 47; 5. Piper 42; 6. South Dade 34; 7. Fort Lauderdale 22; 8. Coral Gables 20; 9. Homestead 19; 10. Coral Reef 17.5; 11. Ferguson 17; 12. Braddock 16; 13. Flanagan 13; 14. Plantation and Western 12; 16. Everglades, North Miami, and Killian 10; 19. Southwest 8; 20. Krkop 4; 21. Sunset 3; 22. Nova 2.5; 23. McArthur and Cypress Bay 2; 25. Varela 1.

▪ Field events - Discus: 1. Grayson Crozier (Aquinas) 156-10; 2. Keith Harris (Southridge) 147-3; 3. Demetris Dorceus (Fort Lauderdale) 141-9; 4. Desmond Dorceus (Fort Lauderdale) 139-4. Shot put: 1. Dez Dumerrvil Jean (Aquinas) 49-9; 2. Keanu Sullivan (Southwest) 47-5; 3. Gary Cooper (Columbus) 45-9.75; 4. Rodney Powell (Columbus) 45-8. Long jump: 1. Shaquan Woods (Piper) 22-9.25; 2. Xavier Smith (Miramar) 22-4.5; 3. Robert Crockett (Columbus) 21-10.75; 4. Caleb Okwaraji (Miramar) 21-10.75. Triple jump: 1. Kani Falconer (Killian) 47-2.5; 2. Jesse Jeudi (South Dade) 47-0.25; 3. Chad Spencer (Ferguson) 45-9; 4. Dalin Thomas (Aquinas) 44-8.75. High jump: 1. Brian Edwards (Miramar) 6-3.5; 2. Andre Foster (Southridge) 6-3.5; 3. Adrian Winfrey (South Dade) 6-1.5; 4. Damian Lewis (Plantation) 6-1.5. Pole vault: 1. Christopher Bentley (Columbus) 12-5.5; 2. Matt Ferrell (Aquinas) 12-5.5; 3. Jason Rotger (Western) 12-5.5; 4. Richard Williams (Homestead) 11-11.75.

▪ Track events - 110m hurdles: 1. Jermanie Byrd (Aquinas) 13.97; 2. Kameron Davis (Southridge) 14.06; 3. Rodney Scott (Southridge) 14.28; 4. Adrian Winfrey (South Dade) 14.31. 300m hurdles: 1. Justin Brown (Aquinas) 37.18; 2. Jermanie Byrd (Aquinas) 38.19; 3. Rodney Scott (Southridge) 38.46; 4. Jeremiah Revere (Everglades) 38.59. 100m: 1. Terrence Horne Jr. (Miramar) 10.29; 2. Taylor Banks (Miramar) 10.34; 3. Tyler Harrell (Columbus) 10.37; 4. Jamal Walton (Miramar) 10.47. 200m: 1. Jamal Walton (Miramar) 20.70; 2. Terrence Horne Jr. (Miramar) 21.12; 3. Taylor Banks (Miramar) 21.14; 4. Tyler Harrell (Columbus) 21.19. 400m: 1. Jamal Walton (Miramar) 45.70; 2. Daequan Butler (Piper) 47.04; 3. Ian Davis (Western) 47.12; 4. Shaquan Woods (Piper) 48.12. 800m: 1. Deshay Fernandes (Columbus) 1:54.38; 2. Christopher Roye (South Dade) 1:56.79; 3. Shiloh Seymour (Aquinas) 1:56.80; 4. Patrick White (Miramar) 1:56.98. 1600m: 1. Deshay Fernandes (Columbus) 4:22.63; 2. Austin Redondo (Coral Reef) 4:23.52; 3. Cavan Wilson (Coral Gables) 4:25.22; 4. Christian Vitagliano (Aquinas) 4:25.58. 3200m: 1. Cavan Wilson (Coral Gables) 9:32.18; 2. Nicholas Rischar (Aquinas) 9:34.54; 3. Eliseo Torres (Braddock) 9:39.68; 4. Guillermo Rojas (Ferguson) 9:46.69. 4x100m relay: 1. Miramar 40.63; 2. Columbus 40.67; 3. Aquinas 40.99; 4. Braddock 41.64. 4x400m relay: 1. Columbus 3:14.68; 2. Piper 3:15.38; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.44; 4. Miramar 3:16.63. 4x800m relay: 1. Columbus 7:55.36; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 7:58.76; 3. Flanagan 7:59.97; 4. Homestead 8:04.73.

REGION 3-4A MEET RESULTS

Broward state qualifers only

▪ Girls team standings: 3. Douglas 59; 9. Coral Springs 40; 17. Monarch 12; 18. Coral Glades 7; 21. Taravella 2.

▪ Discus: 1. Sophia Gustely (Monarch) 132-1; 4. Shannon Moise (Douglas) 109-3. Shot put: 1. Shannon Moise (Douglas) 39-9.75; 2. Talya Grant (Douglas) 33-8.5; 3. Alexandra Vieux (Douglas) 33-4; 4. Kiyara Anderson (Coral Springs) 32-10.5. High jump: 1. Sophie Jordan (Douglas) 4-9.75. Pole vault: 1. Jaci Thomas (Coral Springs) 9-6.25; 2. Victoria Ellis (Coral Springs) 9-0.25; 3. Kendall Edgren (Douglas) 8-6.25. 4x100m relay: 4. Coral Springs 49.24. 4x800m relay: 4. Coral Springs 10:21.59.

▪ Boys team standings: 3. Douglas 58.5; 4. Coral Springs 54; 7. Taravella 32.5; 9. Deerfield Beach 28; 14. Coral Glades and Monarch 16.

▪ Discus: 1. Giovanni Puglisi (Douglas) 157-3; 4. Deion Lawrence (Douglas) 127-9. Shot put: 3. Adriane Brown (Monarch) 44-9.5. Triple jump: 1. Da’Quan Bailey-Brown (Douglas) 45-3. Pole vault: 1. Dominic Boddie (Coral Springs) 12-9.5; 2. Jonathan Vanarsdale (Douglas) 11-3.75; 4. William Gajus (Coral Springs) 10-6. 110m hurdles: 1. Yves Mary Cherubin (Coral Glades) 14.47; 4. Wavell Hinds (Coral Springs) 14.93. 300m hurdles: 3. Yves Mary Cherubin (Coral Glades) 39.42. 100m: 2. Husani Wilburgh (Taravella) 10.68. 200m: 1. Daewood Davis (Deerfield Beach) 21.42; 4. Husani Wilburgh (Taravella) 21.70. 800m: 1. Isaac Louigene (Coral Springs) 1:59.06; 4. Michel Normil (Taravella) 2:00.52. 1600m: 3. Michel Normil (Taravella) 4:28.36; 4. Brandon Flagler (Monarch) 4:29.49. 4x100m relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 42.14; 3. Douglas 42.43. 4x400m relay: 2. Coral Springs 3:27.94. 4x800m relay: 2. Coral Springs 8:23.29.

  Comments