High School Sports

D’Kota Cassidy leads American Heritage past Douglas at softball ‘Slamfest’

American Heritage Patriots catcher/first baseman D’Kota Cassidy can figure out the number of times she has been hit by pitches this weekend by counting the bruises on her left leg.

“One, two, three, four — the ball likes me,” Cassidy said. “I’m a magnet for the ball.”

That fourth hit-by-pitch turned out to be the game winner on Saturday as Heritage rallied to defeat Douglas 6-3 in the championship game of the Gray Bracket at the 21st annual Pinecrest Physical Therapy Slamfest at Palmetto Bay Park.

Douglas (15-4) broke open a scoreless game with a three-run fourth inning. All three runs scored with two outs, including a run-scoring single by freshman catcher Jackie McKenna and a two-RBI double by Stephanie D’Augustino.

Heritage (13-0) rallied with one run in the bottom of the fourth inning on a run-scoring double by Melissa Rini.

The Patriots won the game with a five-run fifth inning. Another run-scoring hit by Rini tied the score at 3, bringing up Cassidy with the bases loaded.

“She likes to stand in on the plate, and if they want to go in and challenge her and they come in too far, she’ll take it,” Patriots coach Marty Cooper said of Cassidy, who has been hit 10 times this season.

“She’s not going to jump out of the way.”

Heritage started junior pitcher Madison Canby. But when she got in trouble in the fourth, Cooper went to senior Jenna Goodrich (8-0), who got the win by pitching 3 1/3 innings of scoreless relief.

“Jenna has one of the better changeups I’ve seen,” Cooper said. “She was sharp — she’s been sharp all weekend.

“She kept hitters off balance. And if you don’t have balance, you can’t hit.”

In the championship game of the Blue Bracket, Cooper City defeated Gulliver 13-4. Cooper City improved to 12-3. Host Gulliver fell to 11-3.

Kara Lokeinsky (10-3) pitched a complete game for the win, striking out 11. Sommer Grzybek was the hitting star, going 3 for 5 with two homers, a double and five RBI.

▪ Slam Fest Tournament Game 1— Archbishop McCarthy 7, St. Brendan 2:

AM 4 1 0 0 0 2 0 — 7 7 3

SB 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 2 5 3

WP: Briana Dimler (8-4), CG, 7 K’s, 5H. Top Performers: Elizabeth Vazquez 2 H, 2 RBI. AM 8-4.

▪ Slam Fest Tournament — Game 2: Archbishop McCarthy 7, Braddock 6:

AM 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 — 7 8 5

BRA 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 — 6 9 5

WP: Briana Dimler (9-4) CG, 5 K’s. Top Performers: Andrea Lopez 3 H, RBI. Morgan Corso 2 1B, 3B, 3 RBI. Samantha Segreto R. AM 9-4.

▪  Slam Fest Tournament — Florida Christian 10, Miramar 0:

MIR 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 1 0

FC 0 8 1 0 1 — 10 6 2

WP: Faith Vazquez 1-2, RBI. Top Performers: Karli Smith 2-3, 4 RBI. Addy Garcia 1-1. FC 8-4.

▪  Slam Fest Tournament — Florida Christian 12, LaBelle 2:

FC 7 1 3 0 1 — 12 13 3

LB 0 0 2 0 0 — 2 5 3

Top Performers: Karli Smith 2-2, HR, 4 RBI. Mayte Lezcano 2-4, RBI. Victoria Alonso 3-3, RBI. Brianna Ernst 1-4, 2 RBI. FC 9-4.

▪ Slam Fest Tournament — Westminster Christian 11, Jensen Beach 3:

WC 0 0 3 3 4 0 1 — 11 14 2

JB 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 — 3 8 3

WP: Brooklyn Maguire (4-2)

Top performers: Ally Mena 4-4, 2 RBI, SB. Brooklyn Maguire 2-3, 2 RBI. Kia Benitez 2-4, 3 runs, SB. WC (9-5).

▪ Slam Fest Tournament White Bracket Champion — TERRA 6, Coral Glades 5. TERRA 6, Chaminade Madonna 5: WP: Tayler Sanchez, Veronnica Sanchez (MVP). Top Performers: Amanda Portal, Michelle Arellano, Emma Tabares, Victoria Conway.

▪ Coral Gables 5, Southridge 1:

SR 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 3 3

CG 0 0 2 0 0 3 X — 5 7 0

WP: Chanel Wilson (5-2), 7 IP, 1 ER, 10 K's, 2-3, 2B, run, SB.. Top Performers: Natalie Regalado 1-3, 2B, RBI, R. Ali Bonilla 1-3, R, SB. CG 10-4.

▪ Chaminade Madonna 8, Lourdes 0:

CM 1 1 1 1 2 0 2 — 8 9 0

LOU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 3

WP: Bridgette Tuxbury (8-1) 7 IP, 0H, 14 K's, 1-2, 2BB, 2B. Top Performers: Jackie Yao 2-4, R, 3 SB. CM 14-3. LOU 8-5.

BASEBALL

▪ Sagemont 7, Westwood Christian 3:

SAG 3 1 0 0 3 0 0 — 7 9 1

WC 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 — 3 7 2

WP: Adam Tulloch (3-1). SV: Adrian Parker. Top Performers: Stefan Revelo 2-3, R, RBI, 2B. Edison Rodriguez 1-3, R, 3 RBI, HR, BB. Angelo Pagliuca 1-1, R 2 RBI, HR, BB.

▪ Calvary Christian 5, Coral Springs Charter 0:

CSC 0 0 2

CCA 5 13 0

WP: Andrew Gottfried 6 IP, 0ER, 2 K’s. Top Performers: Andrew Gottfried 3-4. Tommy Orr 2-2.

▪ Late Friday — Miami Country Day 9, Dade Christian 2:

MCD 3 1 0 0 0 5 0 — 9 10 2

DC 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 — 2 4 2

WP: Brian Macias (1-1). Top Performers: Jose Oronoz 4 IP, 0 H. Brian Macias 2B, 2 R. Kian Andersen 3-3, HR, 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI. Austin Pollak 2 R. MCD 5-9.

▪ Late Friday — Palmer Trinity 2, Ransom Everglades 1:

PT 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 — 2

RE 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 1

WP: Jones CG. Top Performers: Peckins 1-3, RBI. Kross 1-3, RBI. Steinman 1-2.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Dr. Phillips Invitational Pool Play — Ransom d. Lyman (20-25, 28-26, 15-11).

▪ Dr. Phillips Invitational Gold semifinal — Timbercreek d. Ransom (25-23, 19-25, 5-15): Michael Colonna 13 kills, 2 blocks, 10 assists. AJ Spiegelman 7 kills. Matt Deutch 16 digs. Nick Cobb 8 kills.

▪ Dr. Phillips Invitational Gold Consolation — Ransom d. Olympia (25-22, 25-19): Jake Rivlin 6 kills, 2 aces. David Snitcovsky 4 kills. Dickson Lee 21 assists. Matt Deutch 10 digs.

▪ SLAM Tournament — Hialeah Miami Lakes d. Mater Lakes (25-18, 25-15): Franky Zamora 5 kills, 15 assists. Kenneth Cardona 6 kills, 8 digs. Abraham Castillo 9 kills. Ariel Centurion 15 digs. HML 1-6.

▪ Late Friday — Palmetto d. Sunset (23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-23): Julian Hunt 12 kills, 5 blocks. Joey Sensale 11 kills, 8 aces, 12 digs. Devin Decker 17 kills, 11 digs. PAL 6-0.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 17, Key West 1: Natalie Lambert 2 goals, 3 assists. Susanne Seiler 2 goals, 3 assists. Paige Dudziak goal, 2 assists. CG 6-4.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

The Belen Wolverines won all four games at the Wildcat Tournament in Orlando. They defeated Lake Nona, Lake Mary, Boca and St. Andrews. Ryan Guso led with 11 goals in total.

▪ Wildcat Tournament — Belen 10, Lake Nona 8: Cesar Gonzalez 3 goals. Alex Alepuz 3 goals. Ryan Guso 2 goals.

▪ Wildcat Tournament — Belen 15, Lake Mary 10: Ryan Guso 2 goals. Santiago Nunez 2 goals. Pablo Kurzan 2 goals. Nico Tamborrel 2 goals.

▪ Wildcat Tournament — Belen 15, Boca 2: Ryan Guso 7 goals. Santiago Nunez 2 goals. Federico Tamborrel 2 goals. Pablo Kurzan 2 goals.

▪ Wildcat Tournament — Belen 10, St. Andrews 5: Pablo Kurzan 3 goals. Nicolas Tamborrel 2 goals. Federico Tamborrel 2 goals.

GIRLS’ TRACK

▪ 1. Pine Crest 143, 2. Calvary Christian 104.50, 3. South Florida HEAT 89.50, 4. Ransom Everglades 81, 5. Westminster Academy 79, 6. Somerset Academy 51, 7. Monarch 42, 8. Highlands Christian 36, 9. Coral Springs Christian 17, 10. Dade Christian 16: High Jump: Sara Carroll (HC) 5-02.00. Pole Vault: Karin Sastre (WA) 10-00.00. Long Jump: Ebony Brown (WA) 16-07.00. Triple Jump: Shaynah Boulay (PC) 33-02.00. Discus Throw: Phoebe Gustely (MON) 135-02. Shot Put: Debbie Ajagbe (RE) 37-01.00. 4x800 Meter Relay: South Florida HEAT 10:32.37. 100 Meter Hurdles: Jessica Brownell (CC) 15.58. 100 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 12.20. 1600 Meter Run: Julia Montgomery (PC) 5:10.75. 4x100 Meter Relay: Somerset Academy 50.20. 400 Meter Dash: Cadeebra Calcote (CC) 1:01.99. 300 Meter Hurdles: Jessica Brownell (CC) 47.31. 800 Meter Run: Jatana Folston (RE) 2:23.55. 200 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 25.12. 3200 Meter Run: Julia Montgomery (PC) 11:44.35. 4x400 Meter Relay: Calvary Christian 4:18.09.

BOYS’ TRACK

▪ Brian Jaeger Elite Invitational — 1. Dr. Phillips 135, 2.Winter Park 97, 3. Belen 88. BEL: 1600 M F/S: Joshua Collins 4:39.58. 3200 M: Jaime Lopez 9:55.02.

▪ 1. Westminster Academy 153, 2. Calvary Christian 129, 3. Pine Crest 120, 4. Coral Springs Christian 62, 5. Somerset Academy 53, 6. South Florida HEAT 38.50, 7. Dade Christian 34, 8. Ransom Everglades 21.50, 9. Highlands Christian 20, 10. Monarch 13, 11. Pompano Beach 10:

GIRLS’ FLAG FOOTBALL

▪ Late Thursday — Hebrew Academy 14, International Studies 0: Serina Abramowitz 210 passing yds, TD. Florencia Chami 140 receiving yards, 2 TD, 2 INT. Kayla Abramowitz 1 INT, 7 flag pulls. HA 2-0.

  Comments