High School Sports

Bryan Baucom gets 500th victory as softball coach at St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas softball coach Bryan Baucom celebrated his 500th victory Wednesday night after the Raiders beat visiting South Broward 16-1 in four innings.

Baucom, in his 21st season as Aquinas’ softball coach, is 500-95 at the school with four state titles.

The Raiders are the defending Class 7A state champions.

“It’s a nice milestone for me, but most importantly, it has been 21 great years with so many great players and memories,’ said Baucom, who has also been a part of eight state football championships as an assistant coach at Aquinas.

“When I started in 1995, I didn’t think I would make it to 1996 much less win 500 games. It’s been a great ride so far. I’m looking forward to see what’s next.’’

The Raiders (11-1) now move onto the 21st annual Pinecrest Physical Therapy Slamfest which begins Thursday afternoon with 40 teams over three brackets.

Aside from Aquinas, three other defending state champs (American Heritage, Westminster Christian and St. Pete Canterbury) will be participating as well as traditional local powers Gulliver (the host school), Cooper City, Coral Reef and Palm Beach Gardens.

The tournament kicks off Thursday with 16 games all at Palmetto Bay Park. Aquinas will open with South Plantation on Friday.

“It’s a great opportunity to see some great competition,’’ Baucom said. “We didn’t have a lot of returning starters so this is the time we need to get battle-tested.’’

GEORGE RICHARDS

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas 16, South Broward 1

SB: 100-0 -- -- 1-2-4

STA: 083-5 -- -- 16-12-2

WP: Olivia Saviskas (5-1); Tori Whalen 2-3, 2 RS; Morgan Devan 2-3, RBI, 3 RS. STA 11-1.

More Softball

▪ Keys Gate 10, Carrollton 7

KG: 004-213-0 -- -- 10-8-4

Car: 510-001-0 -- -- 7-5-2

WP: Madison Wells (9-2); LP: M.Flores; Wells 5 K, 2 RBI; Crystal Williams 4 SB; Sabrina Baker 3 RBI; Amanda Acosta 3 SB. KG 9-2.

▪ Carrollton 14, LaSalle 13

LaS: 016-330-0 -- -- 13-9-4

Car: 003-351-2 -- -- 14-8-4

WP: Madeline Florez (5-6); Caroline Dowell-Esquivel 3-4, 2B, 4 RBI; Jane Ingram-Noel 3-5, 2 RBI; Genesis Diaz 2-5, 2 RBI. Car 5-6.

▪ South Dade 17, Killian 1: Zaria Hall 3-3, 3B, HR, 6 RBI; Thea Ramirez 3-3, 2 2B, 3B, 4 RBI. SD 4-8.

▪ Coral Gables 17, Ferguson 4: Lauren Perna 6 K, 2-3, RBI, 3 RS; Chanel Wilson 2-2, 3B, 3 RBI; Victoria Garcia 2-3, 3 RBI, 2 RS. CG: 9-2-1.

▪ Lourdes 15, Coral Park 5: Alexis Gimbel 2-2, RBI; Gaby Gonzalez 3-4, 3 RBI.

▪ Monarch 16, Boyd Anderson 0: Stefany Collins HR, 2 RBI. Mon 14-2.

▪ Terra 16, Homestead 1: Tayler Sanchez 3-4, 2 RS, 2 RBI; Aaliyah Jolly 3-3, 3 RS; Amanda Portal 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 RS; Allison Newsome 3 RS.

▪ Palmetto 15, Hialeah Gardens 4: Brittany Phillips 3-4, RS, 3 RBI; Kiley Kross 2-3, HR, 4 RS; Amanda Guglietta 4 RS, 7 K. Pal 10-2.

▪ Palmetto 17, Varela 0: Jayla DiGennaro 3-3, 3 RS, 3 RBI; Erin Love 3-3, 3 RS, 2 RBI. Pal 9-2.

Baseball

▪ Southwest 2, Coral Gables 1: Andres Fletes pitched a two-hitter with seven strikeouts as Southwest topped the Cavaliers. Alec Delgado drove in the tying run in the fourth on an infield single with Pablo Mendez coming home on an error on the same play.

CG: 010-000-0 – 1-2-2

SW: 000-200-x -- -- 2-4-2

WP: Andres Fletes; LP: Andrew Cabezas. SW 4-7. CG 5-5.

▪ Miami Country Day 7, Coral Shores 4

CS: 030-100-0 -- -- 4-10-4

MCD: 100-213-x -- -- 7-8-2

WP: Justin Gross (1-2), 8 K; Colten Katcher 2-2, 2 RBI; Connor Goodman 2-3.

▪ Belen 7, Monsignor Pace 3

Bel: 003-012-1 -- -- 7-8-0

Pace: 030-000-0 -- -- 3-5-4

WP - Jonathan Gutierrez 6 IP, 4 K; Tonito Galvez 2-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 RS; Kevin Guzman 2-2, 2B, RBI, RS; Christian DelCastillo 2-4, RBI, RS; Lorenzo Laurita 2 RBI. Bel 6-4, Pace 6-5.

▪ SLAM 12, Sagemont 1: Jeter Downs 3-5, 3 RS, 3 RBI; Jose Garcia 4-5, 3 RBI; Luis Tuero 1-3, RBI; Edison Rodriguez 1-2, BB.

▪ Southridge 11, Coral Reef 1: Austin Peterson 3-3, 3 RBI; Julian Rivera 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Margolis 5.2 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 3 K. SR 8-5.

▪ Mourning 14, Carol City 0: Max Liff 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 RS; Anthony Antigua 3-3, RBI, 2 RS; Alex Perez 3RBI. Mour 7-4.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 11, Coconut Creek 0: Otto Hirsch (2-1); Glazer 2-4, 2 RBI; Hirsch 2-3, 2 RBI.

▪ Pine Crest 4, Coral Springs Charter 3: Jared deFaria HR, 2 RBI; Ravi Bakhai 3-4; Jordan Schulefand 6 IP, 4 H, 9 K.

▪ Miami Christian 8, Coral Park 6: Jonathon Bermudez 4 K; Chris Ortero 2-4, 3 RBI; Jordan Gonzalez 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Jaime Gonzalez 1-2, 2RS, RBI.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 10, Dillard 0: Ubaldo Lopez 3 for 4, 2 RBI, 3 RS; Fred Matos 2-3, 3 RBI.

Boys’ volleyball

▪ Palmetto d. Southwest 20-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 15-10: Devin Decker 25 kills, 15 digs; Joey Sensale 14 kills, 16 digs; Thomas Latimer 49 assists, 14 digs; Nate Parker 17 digs.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons d. St. Thomas Aquinas: 25-18, 20-25, 25-12, 27-25,15-13: Corry Short 29 kills, 9 digs; Tyler Theobald 15 kills, 6 digs, 11 points.

▪ Ferguson d. TERRA 25-14, 25-19, 13-25, 25-12: Jorge Chiriboga 12 digs, 6 assists, 5 aces; Haykel Chala 14 kills, 3 digs; Allain Laroche 22 assists; Aldahir Escudero 9 digs, 9 kills, 3 aces.

Boys’ tennis

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 4, Coral Springs Charter 3: 1: Dimitri Salzman (McC) d. Jordan Crance 8-2; 2: Nick Caceido (CSC) d. Fabian LaFontant 8-6; 3: Luis Gallego (McC) d. Andy Castellanos 8-5; 4: Nico Goncalves (McC) d. Griffin Bloshinsky 8-3; 5: Sander Bloshinsky (CSC) d. Alfredo Riviati 8-2; D1: Salzman/LaFontant (McC) d. Crance/Caicedo 8-2; D2: J.See/J.Castro (CSC) d. H.Lovinsky/A.Balke 6-4.

▪ Miami Senior 5, Columbus 2: Kevin Cubela won 8-3; Mauricio Fernandez won 8-2; Carlos Sandoval won 8-3; Kyle Cubela won 8-2. MHS 5-2.

▪ Jackson 7, Reagan 0: 1: Marquiese Johnson won 8-1; 2: Moise Bertrand won 8-2; 3: Alex Torres won 8-3; 4: Kiawane Norman 8-0; 5: Reggie Thomas won 8-2. Jax: 10-2.

▪ Palmetto 7, Killian 0: 1: Alex Petrovic (Pal) d. Aarron Titkin 8-2; 2: Mark Hellinger (Pal) d. Manny Gomez 8-0; 3: Aleska Andrejevic (Pal) d. Jonathan Rogers 8-0; 4: Jake Guttentag (Pal) d. Matt Vega 8-0; 5: Garrett Hube (Pal) d. Fernando Ingles 8-0. Pal 7-3.

▪ Hebrew Academy 6, SLAM 1: 1: Gabi Apoj won 8-0; 2: Caleb Katz won 8-0; 4: Avi Stein won 8-0; 5: David Lurie won 8-1. HA 3-1.

Girls’ tennis

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 5, Coral Springs Charter 2: 1: Kelsey Berman (McC) d. Erika Silva 8-0; 2: Gloria Cabrero (McC) d. Maddie Barbanes 8-6; 3: Raquel Gil (McC) d. Laney Edwards 8-1; 4. Paola Gonzalez (McC) d. Kayla Humphrey 8-0; 5: Antonella Castillo (McC) d. Jazz Bloshinsky 8-1; D1: Silva/Barbanes (CSC) d. Cabrero/Gil 8-7 (7-5); D2: Edwards/Humphrey (CSC) d. Natalia Brown/Sophia Lagos.

▪ Palmetto 7, Killian 0: 1: Ansofi Wreder (Pal) d. Maria Soto 8-1; 2: Katya Martens (Pal) d. Laura Rincon 8-0; 3: Stephanie Levine (Pal) d. Sabrina Pizarro 8-0; 4: Samantha Alicea (Pal) d. Katerina Jaugulizar 8-0; 5: Olivia Schuitema (Pal) d. Maria Parra 8-0. Pal 9-0-1.

Badminton

▪ Youth Fair Tournament at Coral Reef) – Boys’ singles: Jason Harris (Kil) d. Mario Lopez (BR) 21-17; 17-21; 21-10. Girls’ singles: Katherine Espinosa (Sun) d. Claudia Morales (SW) 21-16; 21-13. Boys’ doubles: Jeffrey Li/Aaron Mares (Pal) d. Joseph David/Sebastian Salathe (CR) 21-9; 21-16; Girls’ doubles: Madison Chamizo/Laura Morales (SW) d. Valeria Matallana/Valeria Ruiz (Var) 21-12; 19-21; 21-12; Mixed doubles: Jacqueline Camacho/Christian Gonzalez (SW) d. Morgan Lang/Orko Sarkar (Pal) 21-15; 21-18.

Girls’ water polo

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas 7, Cypress Bay 6 (2OT): Paloma Schafer, Anna Smith-Johnson 2 goals each. STA 5-5.

Boys’ lacrosse

▪ St. Brendan 19, Riviera Beach 5: Carlos Clavijo and Brian Serein 4 goals each; Alex Pinto 4 assists.

▪ Ransom Everglades 18, Coral Shores 4: Nic Murphy 3 goals, 2 assists; Mike Gerrard goal, 3 assists; Alex Kucera 2 goals, 2 assists. RE 6-3.

Thursday’s schedule

Softball

▪ South Florida Slamfest (at Palmetto Bay Park): Southwest v. Douglas, 2; Florida Christian v. Miramar, 2; Southridge v. Braddock, 3; Coral Gables v. TERRA, 3; South Dade v. Lourdes, 3; St. Brendan v. Coral Glades, 3; Southwest v. Miramar, 4; Florida Christian v. Douglas 4; Braddock v Chaminade-Madonna, 5; Archbishop McCarthy v. Coral Gables, 5; Deerfield Beach v. Lourdes, 5; Ferguson v. St. Brendan, 5; Southridge v. Chaminade-Madonna, 7; McCarthy v. TERRA, 7; Deerfield v. South Dade, 7; Coral Glades v. Ferguson, 7.

  Comments