High School Sports

Monarch boys’ volleyball team tops Douglas to start season 4-0

Sean Drexl, Monarch’s sophomore middle blocker, had 26 assists, five kills, seven service points and two aces as the Knights’ boys’ volleyball team won its fourth match in a row.

Monarch defeated the Eagles in three sets, 25-19, 25-20, 29-27, on Tuesday afternoon.

Gabe Mohammed, a 6-8 senior, added nine kills and three blocks.

Tyler Smith had 11 kills and Nathan Troops had six kills, four blocks for Douglas (5-1).

The Knights will face Deerfield Beach at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

▪ Coral Park d. La Salle (25-15, 20-25, 25-20, 25-17): Jose Vazquez 36 assists, 3 digs, ace, 6 blocks. Alex Sanchez 14 kills, 2 aces, 5 blocks, 17 digs. Mason Mincey 16 kills, 3 aces, 11 blocks, 2 digs.

▪ Columbus d. Belen (25-15, 25-19, 25-13): Peter Cancio 14 kills. Gabriel Campo 20 assists. Javier Cisneros 8 kills. COL 3-1.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons d. Western (27-25, 25-20, 25-19): Corry Short 20 kills, 9 digs, 4 points. Dillon Dannenhauer 20 assists, 4 kills, 5 digs, 3 points.

▪ Miami Springs d. Northwestern (25-19, 25-2, 25-9): Diego Zapata 3 assists, 3 blocks, 4 kills, 4 aces, dig. Sebastian Alderete assist, 7 kills, 6 aces. Tommy Rodriquez assist, kill, 10 digs. MS 2-0.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas d. Coral Glades (25-14, 25-8, 26-24): Jed Rojas 12 assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 5 points. Nicholas Hernandez 6 kills. Evan Wurts 6 assist, 10 points, 5 aces. STA 3-1.

▪ Mourning d. Hialeah High (25-6, 25-7, 25-11): Carlos Jimenez 9 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs. Alex Silva 6 kills, 6 blocks. Erick Nascimento 2 kills, 3 blocks, 22 assists. ATM 2-0.

▪ Pace d. American (25-19, 25-10, 25-11): Joseph Cover 5 points, 7 Kills. Dartanian Bazile 12 points, 5 kills, 5 digs. Carlitos Matos 9 points, 15 assist, 7 digs.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy d. American Heritage (25-9, 25-11, 25-23): Tyler Gordon (AH) 3 kills, 4 points, 2 aces, 3 digs, assist. AH 0-1.

▪ Hebrew Academy d. Yeshiva (25-12, 25-19, 25-23): Chad Masin 17 kills, 5 digs. Zach Masin 42 Digs. Yosef Hochner 17 kills, 7 digs. HA 1-1.

▪ SLAM d. International Studies (25-13, 25-18, 25-22): Alain Martel 10 kills, 7 points. Tommy Young 7 kills, 3 blocks. Andy Moreira 12 service points. SC 2-2.

▪ Late Monday — Chaminade-Madonna d. Pines Charter (25-15, 25-8, 25-16): Max Klyczek 12 points, 4 aces, 8 kills, 5 digs. Edward Fuerst 7 kills, 7 points, 2 aces. CM 4-0.

▪ Late Monday — Columbus d. Coral Park (25-13, 26-24, 25-11): Peter Cancio 11 kills. Eric Palacio 6 kills. Guillermo Brito 5 kills, 3 aces, 2.5 blocks. COL 2-1.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Briana Green, Dillard’s 2013-14 Broward girls’ Player of the Year, was selected Freshman of the Year in the Southwestern Athletic Conference for Southern University. Green helped Southern clinch a share of the 2015 SWAC regular-season title. Green averaged 10 points and five rebounds, which ranks second on the Jaguars (18-10, 16-2 SWAC).

BASEBALL

▪ American 5, Westland 2:

AME 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 — 5

WES 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 2

WP: Luis Chipi 7’Ks 2 BB. Top Performers: Jonathan Hamm 3-4. AME 7-3

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 13, Somerset 4:

SOM 0 0 4 0 0 0 — 4

AM 3 4 6 0 0 X — 13

WP: Brian Van Belle. Top Performers: Alex Toral 1-1, 2 R, HR. Jake Anchia 3-3, 4 RBI. AJ Hendricks 2-2, 2 2B, 2 RBI. Christian Demby 2-3, RBI.

▪ Hialeah Miami Lakes 10, Central 0:

CEN 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 1 7

HML 0 1 4 0 5 — 10 7 0

WP: David Green CG, H, 8 K’s. LP: Vigille. Top Performers: David Rodriguez 2-3, 2 RBI, BB, R. Braian Perez 1-2, SB, R. Julio Santana 1-2, RBI, 2 BB, 2 R.

▪ Pembroke Pines Charter 10, Mater Lakes Academy 4: WP: Brett Alayon (3-0).Top Performers: Alex Monge-Rodriguez 2-3, RBI, 2 R. Scott Thrasher 2-2, RBI, 1 R. PPC 8-1.

▪ Killian 3, South Dade 0: WP: Joey Gonzalez, CG 12 K’s, 1-3, 2B. LP:Pico. Top Performers: Eddie Demurias 1-3, HR, 2 RBI. Keith Stevens 2-3. KIL 8-3.

▪ Hialeah 1, Krop 0: WP: Erislandy Rivas (2-2) 0H, CG, 9 K’s. LP: Efriam Vainstein. Top Performers: Deivis Rojas 2-3. Stephen Garcia 2-4. HIA 4-5-1.

▪ Westminster Christian 11, Palmer Trinity 0: WP: Isiah Musa 0 H, 12 K’s. Alvaro Valdez 3-3 4 RBI, HR. Julian Infante 2-2, 2 2B. WC 10-1-1.

▪ Late Monday — Ransom Everglades 14, Archbishop Curley 2:WP: Jake Weintraub (1-0), 4 IP, 8 K’s, 1-3, 2B, RBI. Top Performers: Chase Moralejo 1-1, RBI. Ryan Moralejo 2-2, 2B, 2R, RBI. Ilan Lindenfeld 1-1, RBI. Ricky Suarez 1-2, 3R

▪ Late Monday — Miami High 11, North Miami 0:WP: Jose Barrios (2-1). LP: Abraham Arroliga. Top Performers: Jordan Ibarra 3-3, 3 2B, RBI. Argenis Hernandez 2-4, RBI. Chris Torres 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI. MIA 7-3 (6-0).

SOFTBALL

▪ Pace 7, St. Brendan 4:

MP 0 2 0 0 0 0 5 — 7 11 4

SB 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 — 4 2 1

WP: Cassidy Zeigler 2H. LP: Stephanie Parrilla. Top Performers: Natalie Rodriguez 2-4, 2 2B, R. Monica Marquez 3-4, 3 1B, SB, 2 R. Samantha Gandarillas 1-3, 1B,R.

▪ Archbishop Curley 27, SLAM 18:

SC 4 7 2 1 4 — 18 4 4

AC 0 7 13 2 5 — 27. 10. 3

WP: Ashley Savain (2-4). Top Performers: Darby Vilme 5 R, 3 H, 2 RBI. Ashley Savain 4 R, 2 RBI. Cecilia Saunders 2 H, 3 RBI. Keyanna Francois 4 R, 2 RBI. AC 2-8.

▪ Goleman 15, Carol City 2:

BG 4 0 0 0 11— 15 13 2

CC 0 0 0 0 0 2 — 2 2 1

WP: Natalie Costero (11-0), 5 K's. Top Performers: Natalie Costero 2-3, 3R, HR, BB, 2 SB. Jessica Costero 4-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR. Emly Bacallao 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2 2B. BG 12-0.

▪ Krop 19, Hialeah 0:

KRO 3 4 12 — 19 12 0

HIA 0 0 0 — 0 0 6

WP: Maria Blanco. Top Performers: Brooke Studnik 2-2, 3 RBI. Taylor Coachman 2-3, 3 RBI. Marley Felder 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI. KRO 12-1.

▪ Miami Country Day 18, La Salle 7:

LS 0 0 3 4 X X X — 7 2 6

MCD 9 2 3 4 X X — 18 4 1

WP: Taylor Sennett (5-2), H, 2 RBI, 3 R. Top Performers: Danielle Bendavid 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R. Mea Allen Hit, 2 RBI, 3 R. MCD 5-2.

▪ American 13, North Miami Beach 0: WP: Alexis Castroman (11-4), 2 IP, 3 K’s. LP: A. Santana. Top Performers: Kayleen Romero 2-3, 2B, RBI, 1 IP, K. Karla Soza 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI. Vanessa Abreu 2-2, 2 RBI, BB.

▪ Reagan 19, North Miami Beach 3: WP: Melanie Isaza 4-4, 7 K’s. Top Performers: Gabrielle Cutie HR. Maria Belen Lella 3-4. Angelica Buenaventura 3-3.

▪ Late Monday — Coral Reef 16, Southridge 3:WP: Michelle Mesa (7-0), 3 K’s. Top performers: Michelle Ryan, 2-2, HR, 3 RBI. Carsyn Gordon 3-3, 3B, 2 2B, 3 RBI. Carolina Colli 3-3, RBI. CR 8-0.

▪ Late Monday — Gulliver Prep 16, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:WP: Makayla Frazier (3-1), 3-4, 3B, 3 R, 4 IP, 3 H.. LP: Gonzalez. Top Performers: Mia Bellingheiri 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI. Brianna Bahadue 2-4, 3 RBI.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 6, Donna Klein 1: Andrew Puglisi 8-5. Chad Friedman (DK) 8-5. Luis Gallego 8-5. Nico Goncalves 8-2. Alex Balke 8-5. Doubles: Lafontant/Gallego 6-0. Lovinsky/Riviati 6-0.

▪ American Heritage 7, University School 0: Zack Ebenfeld 8-2. Kirac Bekisoglu 8-0. Mikey Ozery 8-1. Kento Uekawa 8-4. Matthias Rhomberg 8-0. Doubles: Ebenfeld/Bekisoglu 8-2. Gonzalez/Wallace 8-1.

▪ Hillel 6, Archbishop Curley 1: Steven Bursztyn 8-1. Claudio Bentata 5-8. Daniel Abadi 8-2. Eddy Friedman 8-2. Doubles: Berenstein/Bentata 8-5. Friedman/Abuhav 8-6.

▪ Monarch 7, Ft. Lauderdale 0: Caio Henriques 8-1. Alan Nguyen 8-1. Tyler Kruger 8-0. Eric Phan 8-6. Jacob Bligh 8-1. Doubles: Henriques/Nguyen 6-0. Phan/Kruger 6-1.

▪ Krop 7, Hialeah Gardens 0: Jarad Ratner 8-0. Zachary Bien 8-2. Cristian Soto 8-0. KRO 9-1.

▪ Late Monday — Hebrew 7, Dade Christian 0: Gabi Apoj 8-1. Caleb Katz 8-2. Avi Stein 8-2. David Lurie 8-2. Shane Herskowitz 8-1. Doubles: Katz/Apoj 8-1. Stein/Herskowitz 8-4. HA 2-1.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 4, Donna Klein 3: Kelsey Berman (AM) 8-4. J. Siegel (DK) 8-1. Raquel Gil (AM) 8-1. Paola Gonzalez (AM) 8-1. Eden Leder (DK) 9-8 (7-1). Doubles: Siegel/Seigel (DK) 6-2. Gil/Gonzalez (AM) 6-2.

▪ Ransom Everglades 4, Palmer Trinity 3: Vivian Fernandez (RE) 8-1. Marina Pataro (RE) 8-1. Daniella Miranda (PT) 9-7. Emily Koffsky (RE) 8-1. Vivi Anel (PT) 8-3. Doubles: Fernandez/Pataro (RE) 8-0. Miranda/Anel (PT) 6-4. RE 8-2.

▪ Hillel 6, Archbishop McCarthy 1: Andrea Waxman 8-0. Raquel Dimitri 8-2. Sarah Waxman 8-0. Fortunee Cohen 8-0. Doubles Dimitri/V. Cohen 5-8. Waxman/ F.Cohen 8-0.

▪ Fort Lauderdale 7, Monarch 0: I. Gomez-Diaz 8-3. L. Romero 8-0. J. Gomez-Diaz 8-0. S. Bennis 8-1. V. Belean 8-0. Doubles: I. Gomez-Diaz/J. Gomez-Diaz 6-1. Bennis/Romero 6-1.

▪ Krop 7, Hialeah Gardens 0: Amanda Berman 8-0. Miranda Lampel 8-0. Yael Levy 8-0. KRO 9-1. HG 7-2.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 17, Pembroke Pines Charter 5: Kyle Noble 5 goals, 4 assists. Sean Murray 3 goals, 3 assists. Ryan Marek 2 goals, assist.

▪ Gulliver 9, Ransom 7: Trevor Pelletier 3 goals. Enrique Sala goal. Walker Gautier 2 goals. GP 7-2.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ West Broward 16, Flanagan 4: Kayla Fischman 3 goals, 3 ground balls. Lauren O'Connell 2 goals, 5 draw controls, 5 ground balls. Madison Sanchez 2 goals, 4 ground balls. Arielle Jonas goal, 4 assists, 3 ground balls. Katrina Ragbeer 2 goals, 3 ground balls. WB 7-2.

▪ Coral Reef 16, Killian 2: Kristin Putz 5 goals. Isabelle Teijelo 3 goals. Ximena Corona 2 goal, assist. CR 7-2.

GIRL’S FLAG FOOTBALL

▪ Hebrew Academy 28, Hialeah Educational 27 (OT): Serina Abramowitz 300 passing yards, 3 TD's. Florencia Chami 260 receiving yards, 4 TD's, 3 INT's. Kayla Wolfson 18 flag pulls. HA 1-0.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 34, Cooper City 0: Maddie St. Phillips 6 receptions, 75 yds, 2 TD. Reagan McCray 7 receptions, 130 yds, 3 TD. Hannah Asher 15-30, 1 INT, 227 yds, 5 TD. Jennifer Lopez 2 INT. AM 2-0.

▪ Mater Academy 61, International Studies 0: Angie Gutierrez 5 rushing TD, 2 passing TD. Alexis Rodriguez receiving TD, INT TD. Mercy Gonzalez receiving TD, INT TD. MA 1 - 0.

▪ Pace 34, Somerset Academy 0: Daiza Jones 3 TD receptions. Sabrina Cabrera 4 TD passes. Destiny Wilson TD reception. MP 2-0. SA 0-1.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Belen 12, Columbus 7: Ryan Guso 3 goals. Santiago Nunez 2 goals. Alex Alepuz 2 goals. Nico Tamborrel 2 goals. Erick Labrador 12 saves.

▪ Late Monday — Cooper City 16, Fort Lauderdale 11: Danny Rafael 8 goals. Slade Yester 4 goals. CC 5-1.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

▪ Late Monday — Palmetto 7, Varela 3: Michael Trainor (PAL) 21-6, 21-8. Jacob Newman (PAL) 21-3, 13-21, 21-10. Doubles: Blackburn/Cai (PAL) 22-20, 21-13. B.Tordi/C.Tordi (PAL) 21-3, 21-11. Mixed Doubles: Lam/Lang (PAL) 21-12, 21-12. Rubio/Armand (VAR), 15-21, 15-21.

▪ Late Monday — Palmetto 9, Sunset 1: Tony Cai (PAL) 21-4, 21-7. Michael Trainor (PAL) 21-6, 21-6. Doubles: Li/Mares (PAL) 21-5, 21-5.

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

▪ Late Monday — Palmetto 7, Varela 3: Alice Cardet (PAL) 21-8, 21-10. Renny Hagan (PAL) 21-12, 21-16. Doubles: Ruiz/Matallana (VAR) 16-21, 13-21. Berdes/Lu (VAR) 6-21, 17-21. Mixed Doubles: Lam/Lang (PAL) 21-12, 21-12. Rubio/Armand (VAR), 15-21, 15-21.

▪ Late Monday — Palmetto 9, Sunset 1: Katherine (SUN) 4-21, 7-21.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

▪ Belen 139, Mater 64, Florida Christian 62, LaSalle 61, Ransom 57, Westminster Christian 48, Northwest Christian 15: Discus: Kevin Valdes 123'8. 100 hurdles: Stephane Francoeur 15.16. 1600: Bruno Zayas 4:44.

▪ Ferguson 119, Gulliver 59, Pace 43, Killian 23: Triple Jump: David Candeau (FER) 40-01.50. 400m Dash: David Candeau (FER) 53.04. 4x800m Relay: Ferguson 9:08.47. 4x400m Relay: Ferguson 3:50.86.

▪ Late Monday — Coral Park 94, Braddock 34, Southwest 34.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

▪ Ferguson 124, Gulliver 74, Killian 46: 100m Hurdles: Antonia Spencer (GP) 18.45. 300m Hurdles: Antonia Spencer (GP) 53.08. 4x800m Relay: Gulliver 11:28.00. 4x100m Relay: Gulliver 54.49.

▪ Late Monday — Coral Park 79, Southwest 45, Braddock 34.

  Comments