High School Sports

Cardinal Gibbons wrestlers in control at Region 4-1A tournament

Cardinal Gibbons’ Gabrial Gibson, shown earlier this season, won his preliminary match at the Region 4-1A wrestling tournament.
Cardinal Gibbons’ Gabrial Gibson, shown earlier this season, won his preliminary match at the Region 4-1A wrestling tournament. FOR THE MIAMI HERALD

Cardinal Gibbons, the defending state champion, has positioned itself to repeat its yearly appearance at the state tournament as it holds a commanding 15-point lead over Somerset Academy in the Region 4-1A wrestling tournament.

Gibbons, the host team, leads the field with 93 points. Somerset Academy has 78 points, and the Key West Conchs are in third place with 75 points.

The Chiefs have 10 wrestlers in for Saturday’s semifinals, and three more set to participate in the consolation rounds.

“It has been a great start to the tournament for us. We’ve had some ups and downs, but that is going to happen,” Chiefs coach Frank Pettineo said. “We have 13 guys alive, and that’s a good thing. We are well-positioned for Saturday.”

The Gibson Brothers, Dominick (120 pounds) and Gabrial (113 pounds), both won their two preliminary matches by pins. They have already accumulated county and district titles this season.

“Those kids are money in the bank,” Pettineo said. “They both wrestled real well [Friday], and they will both be there at the end. They are champions.”

Key West was in second place most of the day but slipped to third at the end of the quarterfinals round because of falls in later matches. It has 12 wrestlers alive and six still vying for regional titles.

“We have all worked very hard this season to be in this position,” said Conch senior Jeromy Homerston, who was a state qualifier last season at 106 pounds. He is wrestling this season at 113. “We have wrestled in a lot of out of state tournaments and have faced great competition from all around the country to prepare for this kind of event. We are ready.”

Homerston knows that to win the title he might eventually have to beat Gabrial Gibson, who has not lost at home all season.

“Cardinal Gibbons is so tough up and down their lineup,” Homerston said. “The Gibson kid has very good technique, and it would be a great match.”

▪ Team Results — 1. Cardinal Gibbons 93, 2. Somerset Academy 78, 3. Key West 75, 4. American Heritage Delray 54, 5. Jackson 54, 6. Keys Gate 44, 7. Jupiter Christian 34, 8. Calvary Christian 32, 9. Mater Lakes 24, 10. Pace 23.5. Individual — 106: Morse (AHD) d. Orta (WC), pin. Benton (SA) d. Walcott (CC), pin. Johnson (CSC) d. Ferradaz (MP), 15-0. Piraino (KW) d. Napolitana (JC), pin. 113: Moreno (MP) d. Difiore (AHD), 4-2. G. Gibson (CG) d. Smith, MJ, pin. Talshahar (SA) d. Barnes (JC), pin. Homerston (KW) d. Jones (CC), pin. 120: DeSola (AHD) d. Monrabal, (MP) 9-5. Balmeceda (KG) d. Sherman (BTW) 21-7. D. Gibson (CG) d. Oleson (CN), pin. Casasola (KW) d. Valledor, (SA) 8-1. 126: Marcus (AHD) d. Delacruz (HK), pin. Schwiep (WC) d. Ley (CG) 11-7. Asracio, (SA) d. Tuttle (JC), default. Ashe (KW) d. Pottinger (FPW), pin. 132: Padron (AHD) d. Wood (HAL), pin. Biasucci (AS) d. Vandamark (KG), pin. Olander (CG) d. Devarona (PCP), pin. Recendiz (ML) d. Lacayo (KW), pin. 138: Puig (RP) d. Layne (JC), pin. Perez (MP) d. Davis (KW), pin. Lopez (SA) d. Palmer, pin. Perry (KG) d. Moise (AC), pin. 145: Siegel (AHD) d. Hernandez (KG), pin. Pomare (AC) d. Venturi (AHP), 15-5. Bylich (CG) d. Martinez (SA), pin. Hunter (CS) d. Venturi (MJ), pin. 152: Seeger (CC) d. St. Phard (JC), 7-4. Zalzer (CSC) d. Carter (KW), 15-5. M. Lopouchanski (CG) d. Kaufman (CS), pin. Pollocl (MJ) d. Padilla (KG), pin. 160: Gerald (BTW) d. Hill (AHD), 13-5. A. Lopouchanski (CG) d. Evans (KG), pin. Whisby (MJ) d. Lombardo (JC), pin. Hettel (KW) d. Hume (CC), pin. 170: Winer (SA) d. Vernanza (SA), 7-4. Chao (ML) d. Soltis (SCS), 15-6. Georgescu (CS) d. Calixte (AC), 14-3. Williams (MJ) d. Mason (AHP), pin. 182: Clervil (JC) d. Suris (WC), pin. Reggler (SA) d. Hidy (KW), pin. Sannasardo (CG) d. Dorsainvil (MP), pin. Mesa (PCP) d. Hobor (CM), pin. 195: Thomas (AHD) d. Petit (MJ), pin. Bell (CG) d. Champagne (AC), pin. Milord (SA) d. Lane (GC), pin. Gregurich (KW) d. Rodriguez (CSC), 10-4. 220: Baquedano (ME) bye. Clement (ASP) d. Gaspard (KW), pin. Lamelas (ML) d. Moltimer (CSC), pin. Nelson (CG) d. Onayemi (KG), 9-1. 275: McDougle (AHD) d. Walker (CG), pin. Jiovenetta (CS) def Pierre (SA), forfeit. Mcclain (CC) d. Santiago (KG), pin. Bodden (MJ) d.Exilus (KW), pin.

BASEBALL

▪ Southwest 5, Coral Reef 4:

CR 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 — 4 6 0

SW 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 — 5 9 2

WP: Jason Graña . LP: Jake Sirota . Top performers: Rey Pastrana BB, 1B, 2 R, HR, 2 SAC, RBI. Austin Sprinkle 2-2, BB, RBI. Danny Cruz 2-2. SW 3-7. CR 3-6.

▪ Pembroke Pines Charter 8, Cooper City 1:

PPC 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 — 8 2 2

CC 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 1 3 3

WP: Anthony Garcia (3-0). Top Performers: Alex Monge-Rodriguez 3-4, RBI. Anthony Nogueiras 2-4. PPC 7-1.

▪ Miami Dade Baseball Game of the Week — Braddock 2, Coral Gables 0: WP: Alex Martinez 7 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 7 K’s. Nelson Alvarez 1-2, RBI, 2B, R.

▪ Late Thursday — University School 8, Chaminade-Madonna 6:

CM 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 — 6 5 2

US 1 3 1 0 3 0 X — 8 12 3

WP: Buddy Hayward (3-0), 2 1/3 IP, 0 H, 3 K’s . LP: Mike Blanco. Top Performers: Evan McKendry 2-3, 3 R, HR. Michael Glantz 2-3, 2 RBI. US 6-3.

▪ Late Thursday — Miami High 3, Hialeah Gardens 2:

HG 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 2 7 3

MIA 0 0 1 2 0 0 X — 3 5 1

WP: Edgar Aparicio 1-3, CG. LP: Max Joseph. Top Performers: Oney Pino 2-3. Chris Torres 1-3. MIA 6-3.

▪ Late Thursday — Ransom Everglades 13, Archbishop Curley 1:

RE 4 2 0 4 3 — 13 8 1

AC 0 0 0 0 1 — 1 1 3

WP: Ryan Moralejo (2-2) CG 5inn, 1H, 1R, 8K. Top Performers: Steven Vinson 2-3, RBI, 2 R. David Lanster 2-3, 2B, 2RBI, 3 R.

▪ Late Thursday — Calvary Christian 6, North Broward Prep 1: WP: Tommy Taborda 7 IP, ER, 6 K’s, 1-4, HR, 3 RBI. Top Performers: Tommy Orr 2-4.

SOFTBALL

▪ TERRA 11, Mater 1:

MA 0 0 0 1 0 X X X — 1 3 3

TER 2 5 0 0 4 X X X — 11 11 1

WP: Veronnica Sanchez (4-2) 7 K’s. Top Performers: Tayler Sanchez 3-4, 2 R. Oceana Camejo 2-3, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB. Amanda Portal 1-2, 2B, RBI, R. TER 11-1.

▪ Late Thursday, Speedball Tournament — West Broward 15, University School 2:

WB 2 3 0 1 4 5 — 15 15 0

US 0 0 0 1 0 1 — 2 9 3

WP: Demeriuex (3-5). LP: Flores. WB 4-6

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Palmetto d. SLAM (25-8, 25-13, 25-5): Thomas Latimer 12 points, 7 assists, 6 kills, 6 digs. Joey Sensale 9 points, 5 digs, 4 kills. Nick Vaccaro 5 kills, 3 digs. PAL 4-0.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons d. South Plantation (25-10, 25-18, 18-25, 25-12): Dillon Dannenhauer 16 assists, 5 kills, 2 digs, 4 aces, 10 points. Corry Short 12 kills, 3 aces, 4 points.

▪ Cypress Bay d. St. Thomas Aquinas (25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 24-26, 9-15): Tyler Thomas 19 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks, 4 points. Daniel Alex 10 kills, 9 blocks. Nico Dominguez 8 kills, 12 blocks, 5 points. STA 2-1.

▪ Mourning d. St. Brendan (25-16, 25-22, 25-21): Alex Silva 12 kills, 3 blocks. Carlos Jimenez 10 kills, ace, 11 digs. Erick Nascimento 4 kills, ace, 29 assists. ATM 1-0

▪ Douglas d. Western (25-21, 24-26, 25-14, 26-24): SD 4-0.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Sagemont 4, Miami Country Day 3: Cossu (MCD) 8-1. Quiros (SAG) 8-0. Hernandez (SAG) 8-3. Kassin (MCD) 8-3. Slezynger (MCD) 8-0. Doubles: DeBruyne/Hernandez (SAG) 8-2. Quiros/Marcano (SAG) 8-0.

▪ Miami Beach 5, Miami High 2: Omar Azzaoui 8-0. Jonathan Hirschenson 8-0. O. Zarif/D. Bertak 8-4. N. Barone/J. Wald 8-4. MB 7-1. MIA 4-2.

▪ Dade Christian 7, Archbishop Curley 0: Neil Buranday 8-6. Jesse Cabauy 8-3. Max Pilver 8-1. Doubles: Cabauy/Wong 8-5. DC 3-2.

▪ Ransom 7, Marathon 0: Rowan Daiksel 8-2. Andrew Simko 8-2. Mercury Sawatari 8-0. Armondo Brito 8-1. Martin Posada 8-3. RE 8-1.

▪ Mourning 4, Doral Academy 3: Santiago Uribe (ATM) 8-5. Aziz Abydou (ATM) 8-2. Edward Luca (ATM) 8-1. ATM 8-0.

▪ Late Thursday — Belen 5, University School 2: Daniel Martinez (BEL) 8-4. Mark Fedotovskiy (US) 8-5. Carlos Grande (BEL) 8-2. Matthew Luna (US) 8-6. Andres Balcazar (BEL) 8-1. Doubles: Hasewaga/Martinez 7-3. Grande/Schueren 8-3.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Sagemont 5, Miami Country Day 2: Lowrey (SAG) 8-3. Hynes (SAG). Iadorolla (MCD) 8-4. Leontarakis (SAG) 8-0. Staff (SAG) 9-8 (7-5). Doubles: Lowrey/Hernandez (SAG) 8-1. Segall/Bass (MCD) 8-4.

▪ Miami High 6, Miami Beach 1: Jennifer Monnar 8-0. Vanessa Tabares 8-1. Victoria Tabares 8-0. Natdeilys de Armas 8-0. MIA 4-2.

▪ Palmer Trinity 7, Archimedian 0: Emily Himes 8-2. Rebecca Reed 8-1. Vivi Anel 8-3. Amanda Brown 8-0. Kelly Blary 8-0. Doubles: Brown/Miranda 8-4. Lopez/Ballester 8-3.

▪ Dade Christian 5, Archbishop Curley 2: Yolimarie Hernandez 8-4. Akaila Merill 9-7. Emily Gonzalez 8-0. Hannah Alvarado 8-0. Tiffany Sanchez 8-0. Doubles: Richardson/Gonzalez 8-2. DC 3-2.

▪ Miami Country Day 7, Divine Savior 0: Megan Tate 8-0. Mina Segal 8-1. Nadine Bloch 8-0.

▪ Late Thursday — University School 7, Hallandale 0: Shelby Kahn (US) 8-0. Rachel Guttman (US) 8-1. Amber Czinn (US) 8-2. Amelia Meles (US) 8-0. Alicia Bell (US) 8-0. Doubles: Czinn/Kahn 8-1. Meles/Bell (US) 8-1.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Gulliver 12, Krop 1: Alexandra Guerra 5 goals, 3 assists, 8 steals. Samantha Rosenberg 5 goals, 4 assists, 2 steals. Andrea Guerra. 5 blocks 3 steals

▪ Gulliver 19, Boca High 1: Shani Rupp 5 goals, 5 steals, assist. Daniella Fuertes 3 goals, 4 assists, 5 steals. Alexandra Guerra 4 goals, assist, 3 steals. GP 10-1.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Gulliver 14, Krop 6: Brett Gilbert 12 blocks, steal, assist. Jan Strusinski 2 goals, 2 assists, 4 steals. Caio Jorda 3 goals. GP 7-4

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Palmer Trinity 12, Westminster Christian 4: Frank Martinez goal, assist, 6 faceoffs. Mateo Nunez goal, 2 assists. Matias Luehring assist. Pablo Pedroso goal, 2 assists. Chris Montoya goal, assist. Alejandro Gallart goal. Sven Schele 3 goals, assist. Jonathon Tigertail goal. Nick Sourber 2 goals, 2 assists. Jonathan Sourber 12 saves.

▪ Caridnal Gibbons 9, Cardinal Newman 5: RJ. Breton 3 goals. James Foster goal. Trent Motta 2 goals, 2 assists. Luke Motta goal, 4 assists. Cole OHallaron 2 goals.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

TRACK

Hallandale High School Invitational

Field events – 10 am

Running Finals – 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Krop (Krop), 10

Haines City vs. Coral Gables (CG), 11

Keys Gate vs. Archbishop Carroll (Carroll), 1

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Marathon vs. Mourning (Mourning), 3:30

SLAM Charter vs. Archbishop Carroll (Carroll), 4

Archbishop Curley vs. Ransom Everglades (Ransom Everglades), 6

LaSalle vs. Mater Lakes (Mater Lakes), 6:30

TERRA vs. Hialeah (Alex Fernandez Field), 7

BOYS’/GIRLS’ TENNIS

South Miami vs. Killian, 2

Mourning vs. North Miami Beach,3

Ronald Reagan vs. Coral Reef, 3

Belen Jesuit vs. Gulliver Prep, 4

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Hialeah vs. Krop, 3:30

Edison vs. Northwestern, 3:30

TERRA at Booker T. Washington, 3:30

Florida Christian at Ransom, 4

Belen Jesuit vs. Coral Gables, 5

Miami High vs. Varela (Varela), 5:30

Archemedian at Westwood Christian, 6

Columbus vs. Coral Park, 6:30

Ferguson vs. Killian, 7

SOFTBALL

HML vs. North Miami (Pepper Park), 3:30

Mourning vs. Norland (Norwood), 3:30

American vs. Reagan (RR), 3:30

South Miami vs. Homestead (Homestead Complex), 3:30

Sunset vs. Krop (Krop), 3:30

Marathon vs. St. Brendan (STB), 4

Coral Reef vs. Southridge (SR), 4

Goleman vs. Coral Park (CP), 4

Gulliver Prep vs. Pembroke Pines Charter (Silver Lakes Park), 5

  Comments