High School Sports

Booker T. Washington, St. Thomas Aquinas set for football showdown

With a grand total of five state championships between them over the past three seasons, the stage is finally set for a meeting of South Florida high school football powers.

Miami Booker T. Washington, winners of the past three Class 4A state championships, and St. Thomas Aquinas, the 7A state champs two of the past three years, are finally on a collision course.

The two teams are set to square off on Friday, Aug. 28, at 7:30 p.m., week one of the 2015 high school football season.

Reached Monday afternoon, BTW athletic director Hector Gray confirmed the date and time and said that Sun Life Stadium would be the likely location, provided there were no complications with the Dolphins and the ongoing renovations at Sun Life. St. Thomas will be the host team and the game will be the first of a two-year deal as the teams will play again in 2016 with Booker T. as the host the second year.

The game has been set, but neither team has a head coach. Rocco Casulo stepped down from his Aquinas post last month and has since accepted the head coaching job at Mater Academy, and Tim Harris Jr. left Booker T. for a spot on Ron Turner’s coaching staff at FIU. The Booker T. position officially began being advertised last weekend while the Aquinas job remains up in the air as well.

St. Thomas athletic director George Smith could not be reached.

WRESTLING

▪ Late Saturday — District 16-2A Final — 1st: 106: Gabriel Duhart, 126: Dorian Batts. 2nd: 113: Nykeem Brown, 195: Samuel Alexandre, 220: Rayshad Jackson. 3rd: 132: Renaldo Cleophat, 138: Aslet Jean, 145: Christian Nealy, 152: Jaylin Thomas, 160: Cednet Jean, 182: Alex Townsend. 4th: 285: Reoshard Donald.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Cardinal Gibbons d. Cypress Bay (25-7, 25-17, 25-11): Corry Short 10 kills, 4 digs, 4 aces, 12 points. Tyler Theobald 12 kills, 4 digs, 6 points.

▪ South Broward d. Flanagan (25-16, 25-18, 25-7): Steven Garay 10 kills, 10 points, 3 aces. Nico Torres 6 kills, 10 digs, 21 points, 6 aces. SB 1-0.

▪ International Studies Charter d. Booker T. Washington 3-1: Captain Luis Furlan 15 aces, 10 assist, 5 digs. ISC 1-0.

▪ Ransom Everglades d. Coral Park (25-7, 25-15, 25-10): Michael Colonna 7 kills, 11 assists. Nick Cobb 7 kills, 4 digs. David Snitcovsky 6 kills, 2 blocks. Dickson Lee 3 service aces, 13 assists.

▪ Florida Christian d. Belen (25-23, 25-22, 19-25, 22-25, 15-5): Willmar Gonzalez 19 kills, 11 digs, 6 points. Andres Alvarez 33 assists, 7 digs. Alex Benites 25 digs, 4 aces, 21 points. Aedison Gomez 13 kills, 11 points. FC 1-0.

▪ Douglas d. Taravella (25-19, 25-19, 15-25, 25-15). DOU 1-0. TAR 0-1.

SOFTBALL

▪ Calvary Christian 15, Cardinal Gibbons 0:

CC 1 6 8 — 15 12 0

CG 0 0 0 — 0 0 2

WP: Camryn Chang. Top Performers: Jaylen Jurich 2-3. Brooke Slade 2-2, 2 run, double. CC 6-2.

▪ Monarch 3, Pompano 0:

POM 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 0

MON 2 1 0 0 0 0 X — 3 5 0

WP: Emily Estroff (11-1), 9 K's. Top Performers: Stefany Collins 2 H, RBI. Andrea Ordonez RBI. Emily Estroff RBI. MON 12-1.

▪ Archbishop Curley 24, Greater Miami 16:

AC 6 1 4 0 5 8 — 24 13

GM 0 0 12 2 1 1 — 16 3

WP: Ashley Savain (1-3). Top performers: Amanda Lesperance 4 R, 2 H. Darby Vilme 4 R, 4 H. Ashley Savain 3R, HR, 2 H. Cecilia Saunders 4 R, HR, 2B. AC 1-6.

▪ Late Thursday — Mater Lakes 15, I Mater 0: WP: B. Montezano, 3 IP, No-Hitter, Shutout, 0ER, 3K's, 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI, (1-0). Top Performers: M. Arauz 3-3, HR, 2B, 1B, 2 R, 3 RBI. A. Zuniga 2-3, 2B, 1B, 3 R, RBI. A. Calleiro 2-4, 3B, 1B, 2 R, 2 RBI. ML 3-3.

BASEBALL

▪ SLAM 25, Somerset Academy 2:

SC 5 20 0 0 0 0 — 25 16 0

SA 0 0 0 1 1 X — 2 2 6

WP: Juan Osorio. Top Performers: Jose Garcia 4-5, double, single, 4 RBI. Jonathan Fernandez 2-3, 5 RBI. Jeter Downs 2-5, 3 runs, 3 RBI.

▪ Brito 11, Keys Gate 1:

KG 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 1 3 2

BM 2 1 1 0 5 2 — 11 12 1

WP: Daniel Castillo (1-0). Top Performers: Jan Hernandez 1-3, 4 RBI, 3B. Richard Nunez 2-3, 3 R. Cristian Alvarez 2-3, RBI, 2 R.

▪ Late Saturday — Ransom Everglades 15, Marathon 4:WP: C. Rossi (1-0), 4 IP, ER, 4 K’s, 1-3, 2R. LP: Wells. Top Performers: D. Halula 2-3, 2 RBI, 2R. J. Greenspan 1-3, 3R. M. Jackson 1-3, R.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ West Broward 12, University School 5: Juliette Cusano 4 goals, 2 assist, 14 draw controls. Arielle Jonas 4 goals, 2 assist. Katrina Ragbeer 2 goals, assist, 3 ground balls. Madison Sanchez goal, 3 ground balls. Lauren O'Connell goal, assist, 3 ground balls. US: Sydney Soltau 11 saves. Jada Preston 3 goals. Gabi Sacks 2 goal. WB 5-1.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Taravella 19, Cardinal Gibbons 14: James foster 4 goals, assist. RJ Breton 3 goals. Riley Diamond 2 goals, assist. Cole O'Hallaron goal, 2 assists. Luke Motta goal, 3 assists. Caleb Fiedler assist. Matt Molina assist. Joe M 11 saves.

▪ Late Saturday — Palmer Trinity 16, Key West 5: F. Martin 7 goals, 2 assists 10 face-offs. A. Cannon goal, 3 assists. M. Nunez 4 assists. S. Schele 3 goal, assist. G. Coccarello goal. J.Tigertail goal. N.Sourber goal, assist. P.Pedroso goal, 2 assists. M.Luehring goal. J.Sourber 9 saves.

▪ Late Saturday — Belen 6, Flagler Palm Coast 3: D. Dager 3 goals. G. Garcia 2 goals. J. Powell goal. Nick Arias 10 saves.

▪ Late Friday — St. Augustine 8, Belen 7 (3 OT): G. Garcia 4 goals. D. Hondal goal. J. Powell goal. A. Rey goal. M. Salas 15 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Mourning 5, Miami Beach 2: Tom Jaworski 8-4. Santiago Uribe 8-6. Edward Luca 8-3. ATM 6-0.

▪ Coral Springs Charter 7, Posnack 0: Jordan Crance 8-1. Juhnou See 8-0. Jose Castro 8-6. Cameron Herold 8-6. Guido Margiotta 8-2 Doubles: G. Bloshinsky/S.Bloshinsky 8-2. See/Renoy 6-0.

▪ Gulliver 7, Palmer Trinity 0: 1. Nico Ramirez 9-7. 2. Giavanni Corrado 8-1. 3. David Klein 8-2. 4. Cole Perez Blanco 8-3. 5. Adam Reed 8-3. Doubles: 1. Tormo/Cadavid 8-4. 2. Crepy/Carle 8-1.

▪ Gulliver Prep 7, Palmer Trinity 0: Nico Ramirez 8-6. Giovanni Corrado 8-1. David Klein 8-2. Cole Perez-Blanco 8-3. Adam Rood 8-3.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Coral Springs Charter 5, Posnack 2: Erika Silva (CSC) 8-3. Maddie Barbanes (CSC) 8-5. Laney Edwards (CSC) 8-5. Hanna Kushner (DP) 8-5. Hanna Phillips (DP) 8-4. Doubles: Silva/Barbanes 8-4. Posnack 6-2.

▪ Mourning 6, Miami Beach 1: Eva Agasse 9-7. Arina Shraonova 8-3. Mara Cerrini 8-0. ATM 4-2.

▪ Gulliver Prep 7, Palmer Trinity 0: Julieta Dalmau 8-0. Alyssa Pujals 8-0. Ysabel Gonzalez Rico 8-0. Taylor Hill 8-2. Sasha Kolesnikova 8-0.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Cooper City 18, Cardinal Gibbons 9: Danny Rafael 10 goals. Frank DeFalco 15 saves. CG: Fisher Crist 3 goals. CC 4-1.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Late Saturday — Mourning 5, Fort Lauderdale 4: Lombello 2 goals, 5 steals.

▪ Late Saturday — Mourning 6, Miami Country Day 6: Lowinger 2 saves. Iglesias 2 goals. Lombello 2 goals. Scotese 2 goals.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

▪ Late Saturday — 1. Key West 121, 2. Westminster Academy 109.50, 3. King's Academy 107, 4. Dade Christian 80, 5. Somerset Academy 75, 6. Coral Springs Christian 58.50, 7. Somerset Prep 30, 8. Sagemont 28, 9. Florida Christian 10. High Jump: Brooke Oman (WA) 4-10.00. Pole Vault: Karin Sastre (WA) 10-00.00. Long Jump: Ebony Brown (WA) 16-08.50. Triple Jump: Julia Lindbergh (CSC) 30-10.50. Discus Throw: Ashley Okeke (DC) 96-04. Shot Put: EmyJa' James (DC) 32-04.00. 4x800 Relay: King's Academy 10:44.51. 100 Meter Hurdles: Olivia Kennedy (KW) 18.28. 100 Meter Dash: Sarah Wollaston (SA) 12.75. 1600 Run: Amanda Baker (WA) 5:48.58. 4x100 Relay: Somerset Academy 52.14. 400 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 1:01.67. 300 Meter Hurdles: Olivia Kennedy (KW) 52.20. 800 Meter Run: Shauna Dowling (KA) 2:49.16. 200 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 26.10. 3200 Meter Run: Jane Welzien (KW) 12:57.80. 4x400 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 4:30.03.

▪ Late Saturday — 1. Ransom Everglades 103.50, 2. Killian 77, 3. Lely 73, 4. Jackson 69.50, 5. Pine Crest 63, 6. Ferguson 51, 7. Gulliver 50, 8. Coral Reef 36, 9. Lourdes 32.50, 10. Westminster Christian 24.50, 11. Mater Academy 21, 12. Doral Academy 15, 13. North Broward Prep 13, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 13, 15. Varela 11, 16. Coral Park 9, 17. Carrollton 1.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

▪ Late Saturday — 1. Westminster Academy 226, 2. Key West 86, 3. Dade Christian 73.50, 4. Florida Christian 69.50, 5. King's Academy 49, 6. Somerset Academy 48, 7. Coral Springs Christian 45, 8. Somerset Prep 22, 9. Sagemont 3. High Jump: Ryan Moore (WA) 6-00.00. Pole Vault: Zachary Lightfoot (KW) 13-00.00. Long Jump: Dorian Cannon (KW) 20-02.00. Triple Jump: Churchill Perry (WA) 40-09.00. Discus Throw: Milton Ingraham (DC) 141-03. Shot Put: Hozie Hankerson (WA) 49-06.00. 4x800 Meter Relay: Dade Christian 9:09.55. 110 Meter Hurdles: Sanders Desir (WA) 15.54. 100 Meter Dash: Tajah Cooty (SA) 11.72.1600 Meter Run: Casey McCracken (WA) 4:43.03. 4x100 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 44.83. 400 Meter Dash: Daniel Shepherd (KA) 51.64. 300 Meter Hurdles: Sanders Desir (WA) 42.02. 800 Meter Run: Iverson Williams (DC) 2:06.04. 200 Meter Dash: Andrew Carrie (WA) 23.44. 3200 Meter Run: Everrett Wagner (KW) 10:34.04. 4x400 Meter Relay: Westminster Academy 3:36.93.

▪ Late Saturday — 1. Jackson 153.50, 2. Coral Reef 138, 3. Belen 103.50, 4. Ferguson 72, 5. Pine Crest 50.50, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 26, 7. Doral Academy 25, 8. Killian 20, 9. Sunset 17, 10. Varela 13.50, 11. Ransom Everglades 12, 12. Braddock 10, 13. Pace 8, 14. Coral Park 5, 15. Mater Academy 3, 15. Gulliver 3.

  Comments