High School Sports

North Miami wins District 14-3A wrestling championship

North Miami made quick work of the field as its won its second consecutive District 14-3A wrestling championships. Eight of its wrestlers won district crowns.

All 12 wrestlers qualified for next week’s regional tournament at Ronald Reagan.

“It was a total team domination [Friday],” coach John Severe said. “I am really proud of the intensity and determination that they showed [Friday].”

Jonas Cherefant (132 pounds) and Daniel Marcelin (145 pounds) each won their weight classes for the third consecutive year. Deandre Chery, a state tournament qualifier last season, won the 160-pound weight class for the second year in a row.

“Those three are a special group of kids and give us great team leadership,” Severe said. “Their energy excites the rest of the team and motivates everyone to train harder and compete better.”

Miami Beach won three individual titles, and Ronald Reagan claimed two. North Miami did not field a competitor in two weight classes because of injuries.

Team Standings — 1. North Miami 212, 2. Miami Beach 155, 3. Reagan 111, 4. Dr. Krop 96, 5. Hialeah Gardens 50, 6. American 26. Individuals — 106 - Cruz MB def Pestara RR, fall. 113 - Mompoint NM def Correa RR, fall. 120 - Lysius DK def Martinez HG, fall. 126 - Castillo MB def Martinez HG, fall.132 - Cherenfant NM def Lau DK, 10-6. 138 - Cruz MB def Pierre-Francois NM, 9-4. 145 - Marcelin NM def Mayol RR, fall. 152 - Menard NM def Benavides HG, fall. 160 - Chery NM def Daiho MB, fall. 170 - Albarran RR def Moore MB, fall. 182 - Tresil NM def Perez MB, fall. 195 - Scott NM def Danus MB, fall. 220 - Lafortune NM def Albert DK, fall. 285 - Gejo RR def Bessard NM, fall

BASEBALL

▪ Killian 6, Gulliver 5:

KIL 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 — 6 7 0

GP 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 — 5 6 0

WP: Eddy Demurias 2-2, 3 R, hit. Top Perfomers: Keith Stevens 2-3, 4 RBI. Vladimir Nunez 5 IP, R. KIL 5-3.

▪ Westminster Christian 12, Archbishop Carroll 5:

WC 0 0 4 5 0 3 — 12 9 0

AC 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 5 7 2

WP: Dylan Cloonan 4 IP, 2 hits, 3 K’s. Top Performers: Danny Dvorak 1-1, double, 2 RBI. Julian Infante 1-3, HR, 3 RBI. Jacob Sorello 2-2, RBI. WC 7-0-1.

▪ Coral Gables 10, Ferguson 2:

CG 3 1 1 0 0 0 5 — 10 13 1

FER 0 1 0 0 0 1 — 2 6 4

WP: Tyler Santana (1-0) 4 IP, R, 3 hits, 0 BB, 3 K’s. Top Performers: Coco Montez 4-4, double, 2 R. Elih Marrero 3-4, HR, 3 R. Franky Montesino 2-3. CG 3-2.

▪ Sagemont 8, SLAM 6:

SAG 0 0 3 0 0 0 5 — 8 8 0

SC 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 6 — 6 11 3

WP: Yordani Carmona 2 K’s, 4 IP. Edison Rodriguez 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B.

▪ Pines Charter 12, Fort Lauderdale 0:

PC 0 0 3 3 2 4 — 12 10 0

FL 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 3 2

WP: Anthony Garcia 2-0. Top Performers: Anthony Gomes 2-4, 2 RBI,4 R. Anthony Nogueiras 2-3, 4 RBI. PC 5-1.

▪ TERRA 2, Miami Christian 0: WP: Frankie Barto 7 IP, 10 K’s, 0 hits. TER 6-1.

▪ Late Thursday — Palmetto 8, Southridge 0:WP: Felix Garcia (3-0), 5 IP, 2 H, 6 K’s, 0 R. LP: Austin Dreher. Top Performers: Michael Roman 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI. Carl Heldt 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI. Carter Nash 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.

▪ Late Thursday — Hialeah 7, Miami Beach 5: WP: Nicholas Cruz (1-1). LP: Blake Brattain. SV: Damian Llanes. Top Performers: Alex Bello 2-2, 2B, SF, R, 3 SB, RBI. Daniel Nieto 2-3, Sac, R. Deivis Rojas 1-1, 4 SB, RBI. HIA 2-4-1.

▪ Late Thursday — South Dade 11, Sunset 1: WP: Jose Gorordo (1-0) 4 IP, R, 2 Hits, 0 BB. Top Performers: Gabriel Cruz HR. Luis Diaz HR, 3 RBI. SD 6-1 (3-1).

▪ Late Thursday — Miami Country Day 10, Archbishop Caroll 2: WP: Jose Oronoz (2-1), hit, 8 K’s 3 IP’s. Top Performers: Austin Pollak 2-3, triple, 2 RBI, 2 R. Juztin Gross 2-3, 2 doubles, 2 R, 3 RBI. Jordan Sale 2-4, 2 R. MCD 2-5.

▪ Late Thursday — Hialeah Gardens 10, North Miami 0: WP: Carlos Alcon 12 K’s. Top Performers: Armando Rodriguez 1-1, 2 RBI. Jose Gaston 1-1, BB, RBI, run. Nathan Llanes 1-2, 3B, RBI, run.

▪ Late Thursday — Calvary Christian 5, Coral Springs Charter 4: WP: Winn Allen 2 IP. Top Performers: Nick Benevento 1-2, 2B. Andrew Gottfried 1-3, RBI. Tommy Taborda 1-2. Brett Lawson 1-3.

SOFTBALL

▪ Florida Christian 9, Archbishop McCarthy 3:

AM 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 — 3 8 2

FC 1 0 1 0 1 6 X — 9 12 1

WP: Karli Smith. Top Performers: Brianna Ernst 4-4, HR, 4 RBI. Faith Vazquez 3-4, HR, 4 RBI. Victoria Alonso 1-2, 2B, RBI. Megan Rodriguez 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI. FCS 6-0.

▪ Late Thursday — Palmetto 7, Southridge 0:WP: Daijaa Williams (2-0) 7 IP, H. LP: Alyssa Fonda. Top Performers: Hannah Burge 3-4, 2 R. Kiley Kross 2-5, HR, R, 4 RBI. PAL 6-1.

▪ Late Thursday — Coral Reef 15, Varela 0: WP: Michelle Mesa 5-0, 5 K’s. Top performers: Kylan Becker 3-3, 4 RBI, (2) 2B. Denver Keller 2-2. Carsyn Gordon 1-1, HR (GS), 4 RBI. Cristina Colli 2-2, 3 RBI. CR 6-0.

▪ Late Thursday — South Dade 17, Sunset High 1: WP: Cassandra Torres 2-1. Top Performers: Tiffany Sykes 2-2, HR, 3B, 6 RBI. Tabi Rodriguez 2-3, 4 RBI, 2B, 3B. Savannah Rohrrer 1-1, 3B, 2 RBI. SD 3-5.

▪ Late Thursday — Archbishop McCarthy 11, Pace 1: WP: Briana Dimler 0 BB, 6 K’s. LP: C. Ziegler. Top Performers: Alecia Behrens 2 RBI, 2B. Jacy Charvat 2 hits, RBI. Elizabeth Vazquez 3-4.

▪ Late Thursday — Hialeah Gardens 19, North Miami 2: WP: Ginger Moralez/Kristy Viega. Top Performers: Emily Torres HR.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Late Thursday — Krop 5, American Heritege 2: Naiya Oden 8-2. Manami Maehama 8-1. Michelle Quilcili 8-4. KRO 6-0. AH 4-3.

▪ Late Thursday — Coral Reef 7, Killian 0: Laura Navia 8-4. Alexandria Hitt 8-3. Cathy Xin 8-0. Bruna Decerega 8-1.Thais Barraque 8-0.

▪ Late Wednesday — Coral Reef 6, South Dade 1: Laura Navia 8-3. Cathy Xin 8-1. Bruna Decerega 8-0. Josefina Sanchezpuerta 8-0

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Late Thursday — Coral Reef 7, Killian 0: Johann Rapp 8-0. Lucas Nickolich 8-0. Simon Galvis 8-0. Victor Oliveira 8-0.

▪ Late Wednesday — Coral Reef 7, South Dade 0: Simon Galvis 8-0. David Vasserman 8-3. Victor Oliveira 8-0. Hugo Rodriguez 8-0. Alexandre Monnier 8-0

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Late Thursday — St.Thomas Aquinnas 8, Pines Charter 7: Anna Smith-Johnson 6 goals. Gaby Grund 2 goals. PC: Leila Hathaway 4 goals. Victoria Hill 2 goals. STA 4-3.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Ransom Everglades 15, Palmer Trinity 4: Nic Murphy 4 goals, assist. Eli Ramos 3 goals, assist. Alex Fuster 2 goals, assist. RE 4-1.

▪ Pine Crest 19, Cardinal Gibbons 3.

▪ Late Thursday — Belen 5, Palmetto 3: G. Garcia 2 goals. B. Pascual 2 goals. D. Dager goal. Mat Salas 12 saves. BEL 5-1.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Pace d. Coral Park (20-25, 25-17, 18-26): Dartanian Bazile 7 kills, 16 digs, 6 points. Adam Ruiz 10 points, 22 digs. Carlitos Matos 18 assists, 9 digs.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Krop at Central, 10 a.m.

Port St. Lucie at Coral Gables, 3

Palmetto at Gulliver, 3

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Reagan at Braddock, 3:30

Keys Gate vs. Brito Miami (Dade-North), 3:30

Mater Academy at Ferguson, 3:30

Somerset Academy at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30

Sagemont at Miami Country Day, 7

Booker T. Washington vs. Miami Beach (Flamingo), 3:30

Sunset at Coral Park, 3:30

Coral Gables at Southridge, 3:30

Princeton Christian at Coral Shores, 4

BOYS’ TENNIS

Mourning at Miami Beach, 2

South Miami at Columbus, 2:30

Hebrew Academy at SLAM Charter, 3

Palmer Trinity at Gulliver, 3:30

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Edison at TERRA, 3:30

LaSalle at Coral Gables, 3:30

International Studies at Booker T. Washington, 3:30

Westwood Christian at Greater Miami Academy, 4

Coral Park at Ransom Everglades,5

Florida Christian at Belen, 5:30

St. Brendan at Coral Reef, 7:15

Greater Miami Academy at Columbus, 7:15

SOFTBALL

Booker T. Washington vs. Miami Beach (Flamingo), 3:30

Sunset at Coral Park, 3:30

Coral Gables at Southridge, 3:30

Princeton Christian at Coral Shores, 4

Archbishop Curley at Greater Miami Academy, 4

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Mourning at Miami Beach, 2

Hebrew Academy at SLAM Charter, 3

Palmer Trinity at Gulliver, 3:30

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

SLAM Charter at Westwood Christian, 3:30

Miami Christian vs. Brito Miami (Dade-North), 3:30

Homestead at Carol City, 3:30

Columbus at Miami Springs, 3:30

American at Central, 3:30

South Dade at Palmetto, 3:30

Southridge at Sunset, 3:30

North Miami Beach at Hialeah-Miami Lakes, 3:30

Reagan at Westland Hialeah, 3:30

Keys Gate at Westminster Christian, 3:30

North Miami at Krop, 3:30

Killian at Varela, 3:30

Dade Christian at Archbishop Curley, 3:30

Mater Lakes at Chaminade-Madonna, 3:45

Hialeah Gardens vs. Hialeah (Alex Fernandez Field), 7

Palmer Trinity at Florida Christian, 7

Miami High vs. Miami Beach (Flamingo), 7

St. Brendan at LaSalle, 7

TERRA at Southwest, 7

SOFTBALL

Lourdes at South Miami, 2:30

Carol City at Mourning, 3

Coral Gables at Coral Park, 3:30

Mater Lakes at Booker T. Washington, 3:30

Homestead at Northwestern, 3:30

TERRA at Jackson, 3:30

Hialeah at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

Island Christian at Redland Christian, 3:30

Miami Beach at Miami High, 3:30

North Miami at Krop, 3:30

Reagan at Westland Hialeah, 3:30

Miami Central vs. American (PSN), 3:30

North Miami Beach at Hialeah-Miami Lakes, 3:30

Coral Shores at Colonial Christian, 3:30

Killian at Varela, 3:30

Ferguson vs. Southwest (Tropical), 4

Miami Country Day at Archbishop Curley, 4

Archbishop Carroll at Ransom Everglades, 4

Carrollton at Pace, 4

LaSalle at Keys Gate, 4

Miami Springs at Goleman, 6:30

South Dade at Palmetto, 7

  Comments