High School Sports

Turner looks to lift McArthur boys into Class 8A state final

McArthur High School’s Derric Jean dribbles down the court against Miami Beach on Feb. 17, 2015.
McArthur High School’s Derric Jean dribbles down the court against Miami Beach on Feb. 17, 2015. MIAMI HERALD STAFF

Before defenders can hone in on Terrell Turner, the McArthur sharpshooter has elevated over them with a 38-inch vertical leap and released a textbook jump shot that barely ripples the net.

That nearly unstoppable shot, which has put the 6-4 sophomore in the “best-pure-shooters” conversation, is the reason Turner is poised for a coming-out-party in the Class 8A state semifinals on Thursday.

“Terrell’s range is as good as anybody out there,” McArthur coach Warren Gale said. “He’s athletic and bouncy and shoots the same shot no matter where he is on the court, whether its a 15-foot pullup or off the dribble. There are times where we just say Terrell, go get us a bucket, and he gets us a bucket.”

Gale has delivered McArthur (28-7) to its final-four debut against Palm Beach Wellington (27-3) with a squad whose size, athleticism and length some junior college teams would envy.

Up until this point, Turner has dutifully played understudy to nine seniors, led by Sandro Noel (10 points per game), Derric Jean (12.1 ppg), Felix Rivera-Vega (12 ppg) and Majestic Tejada.

Although each have had their moments to lead a balanced scoring attack for the Mustangs, the feeling is that Turner, who has jumped on the recruiting board for Ohio State, Memphis and Murray State, will seize a rare opportunity to put on a show at the state tournament.

Turner leads the Mustangs with a 14.5 point average, but it is his ability to elevate and score over defenders in late-game situations that has him in an elite group of shooters.

The latest example of Turner’s marksmanship came in the Region 4-8A final when he scored eight consecutive points to take the air out of a late South Miami rally.

In a regional final rematch from last year, when South Miami emerged victorious, the Cobras staged a rally to cut the lead to 54-51 in the fourth quarter only to watch Turner hit two three-pointers in the final 1:15 to help the Mustangs pull away for a 66-52 win.

“It was big-time revenge for us,” Turner said “We had to get our payback from last year. Those two threes were big shots. Once I hit them the game was over, you could see the other team was down. I would love to do something like that in the state tournament.”

Gale said the opportunities will be there, as they have been all season, for Turner. Although Turner has had some big scoring games Gale believes Turner has deferred too much to the upperclassmen.

With no guarantees Turner or even Gale will be in this position again, Turner can do his coach and teammates a favor by making a name for himself at states.

“Getting to states means a lot to me,” Turner said. “There is nothing I would like more than to help win it for the seniors. It’s going to be a good experience. It’s a big thing for all of us.”

BASEBALL

▪ Mourning 6, Norland 5:

NOR 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 — 5 7 1

ATM 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 — 6 10 3

WP: Jim Varon (3-0) LP: Miller. Top Performers: Anthony Antigua 3-3, 3 runs. Max Liff 2-3, 3 RBI. Aaron Petrash 2-3, RBI. Brandon Rios 3.2 IP, 4K's, 1-2, 2 RBI, GW hit. ATM 5-1.

▪ Palmetto 5, Killian 3:

KIL 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 — 3 5 2

PAL 0 2 1 0 0 2 — 5 9 1

WP: Brent Teller (3-0). SV: Carter Nash (1-0-1). LP: Ryan Granda. Top Performers: Carl Heldt 3-3, double, 2 runs. Nick Vizcaino 1-1, RBI. Brandon Brookins 1-3, 2 RBI. PAL 5-0.

▪ Sunset 3, Coral Reef 1:

SUN 0 0 2 0 1 0 — 3 5 0

CR 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 1 5 2

WP: Danny Diaz (2-1). Top Performers: Danny Diaz 6 IP 4 K's. Marcos Aguirre 1-1, 2 SB. Erick Orbeta 1-2, 3 SB. SUN 2-3.

▪ Sagemont 4, Westwood Christian 1:

SAG 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 4 9 2

WC 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 1 2 1

WP: Niko Leontarakis (1-0). SV: Yordani Carmona. Top Performers: C. Edison Rodriguez 1-2, 2 R, RBI, 3B, BB. Yordani Carmona 2-2, R, RBI, BB. Michael Machin 2-3, RBI.

▪ Brito 16, Champagnat 3:

BM 2 10 2 2 0 — 16 12 0

CHA 0 1 1 1 0 — 3 4 1

WP: Christian Crowe (3-0) 5 IP, 4 K’s. Top Performers: Richard Nunez 1-1. BB. 2 RBI, run. Luis Nieves 2-2, 3B, 2 runs. Alex Nino 2-2, 2 runs.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 2, Belen 0:

CG 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 — 2 4 1

BEL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 7 1

WP: Nathan Pawelczyk (1-1). Top Performers: Nathan Pawelczyk 6K RBI. Ty Crittenberger 1-3 RBI. Falla 3-3 double. CG 2-4. BEL 4-2

▪ SLAM 11, Dade Christian 1:

SC 4 0 2 2 3 0 — 11 9 2

DC 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 1 3

WP: Top Performers: Frias 2-3, 2 runs. Santana 3 RBI.

▪ Homestead 17, Central 0: WP: Jan Mattei 2 IP, 2 hits, 2 K’s, 0 runs. LP: Harris. Top Performers: Mark Nichols 3-3. David Munoz 3-4, 3RBI, HR, 2 doubles. Jason Louis 2-3. HOM 3-2-1.

▪ Pace 11, Palm Beach Gardens 0: WP: Nick Fusco 5 IP, 2 hits, CG. Top Performers: Leo Garcia 3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI. Manuel Rodriguez 2-3, triple, RBI, 2 runs. Eddie Cutillas 1-2, 2 BB, 2 runs. MP 7-2.

▪ Hialeah Gardens 8, Miami Beach 1: WP: Iroel Ruiz 5 K's. Top Performers: Chris Clara 2-3, 2B, R, RBI. Jose Gaston 2-4, R, 3 RBI. Nathan Llanes 1-2, 2 BB, 2B, R, RBI. Levi Aguila 1-3, 2 runs.

▪ Calvary Christian Academy 3, Somerset Academy 1: WP: Andrew Gottfried 6.1 IP, 8 K’s. Top Performers: Tommy Taborda 2-3, 2 Double, 2 RBI.

▪ Miami High 10, North Miami 0: WP: Christian Torres (1-0). LP: Victor Sam. MIA 3-3 (2-0).

▪ Late Monday — Pine Crest 21, South Broward 0:WP: Sam Wurth. LP: Stewart. Top Performers: Zack Kone 3-5, 3 runs, 5 RBI, double, GS HR. Griffin Conine 4-4, 4 runs, 4 RBI, 2 doubles. Jared DeFaria 2-5, 2 runs, 2 RBI, double.

SOFTBALL

▪ Carrollton 6, Ransom Everglades 5:

RE 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 — 5 6 2

CAR 1 0 4 0 0 0 — 6 5 2

WP: Melanie Florez (3-3). LP: Jadotte. Top Performers: Victoria Lopez-Trujillo 2-4, RBI. Jane Ingram-Noel 2B, 3 RBI. Genesis Diaz 1-3, 2 RBI. CAR 3-3.

▪ Reagan 22, Coral Park 7: WP: Melanie Isaza 3 K's. Top Performers: Belen Lella 3-4. Ariana Bueno 3-4. Ayleen Pardo 4-4. Angelica Buenaventura 2-2.

▪ Coral Gables 6, Southwest 4:

CG 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 — 6 9 0

SW 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 — 4 6 2

WP: Chanel Wilson(3-0). LP: Unisis Suarez. Top Performers: Meghan Ballard 2-3, RBI, run, 2 SB. Ali Bonilla 2-3, RBI, 2 runs, SB. Ashley Knapp 1-2, 2 RBI. CG 4-1.

▪ Florida Christian 9, Pace 0:

FC 2 0 2 3 0 2 0 — 9 12 2

MP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 5 2

WP: Karli Smith. Top Performers: Faith Vazquez 3-5, HR, RBI. Karli Smith 2-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI. Addy Garcia 2-4, RBI. Alyssa Arannago 2-4. FC 4-0.

▪ TERRA 16, Northwestern 0:

TER 4 12 0 — 16 7 1

NW 0 0 0 — 0 1 8

WP: Tayler Sanchez (4-0) 1-1, 3 runs. Top Performers: Oceana Camejo 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs. Veronnica Sanchez 1-1, 3 runs, RBI, 3 SB. Amanda Portal 1-1, RBI, 2 runs.

▪ Keys Gate 16, Everglades 1:

KG 8 3 2 3 0 0 0 — 16 6 2

EVE 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 1 2 4

WP: Sabrina Baker (1-0), 6 K’s. LP: L. Lopez (1-2). Top Performers: Madison Wells, HR, 2 singles, 3 RBI, SB. Crystal Williams HR, single, 2 RBI. Natalie DeLaEspriella triple. KG 6-1.

▪ Chaminade Madonna 20, Cardinal Gibbons 2:

CM 3 6 3 8 — 20 16 2

CG 0 2 0 0 — 2 1 9

WP: Lexi Patalano (3-0), 0 ER, CG, 4 K’s, 4 IP. LP: Cypress (1-3). Top Performers: Becky Gillis 2-3, 2 runs, double, triple, 2 RBI. Mariah Aponte 3-4, 2 doubles, 3 RBI. Megan Sorg 2-3, 2 doubles, BB, 3 RBI. CG: Jones double, run. CM 6-0. CG 1-3.

▪ Krop 16, Hialeah 0:WP: Karina Delarosa, no hitter. Top Performers: Taylor Coachman 2-3, 2 doubles, 4 RBI. Bailey Miller 1-2, 2 RBI. Brooke Studnik 1-2, 2 RBI. KRO 7-0.

▪ Mourning 10, Westland Hialeah 6: WP: A. Bowen. Top Performers: S. Fernandez 2-2, HR, 3RBI. V.Davidson 1-1, 2RBI. A.Bowen 1-2, 2 RBI.

▪ Hialeah Gardens 13, Miami Beach 1: Top Performers: Jessica Ponimansky double.

▪ Monarch 15, Fort Lauderdale 0: WP: Estroff 8-1. Top Performers: Forbes 3 hits. Alonzo 3 hits. MON 9-1.

▪ Late Monday — Lourdes 16, South Miami 1: WP: Natasha Gonzalez 5 K’s. Top Performers: Emalie Hernandez 1-1, single, 2 RBI. Jackie Lorente 1-2, single, RBI. Gaby Barbic RBI.

▪ Late Monday — Archbishop McCarthy 6, Calvary Christian 5: WP: Briana Dimler 3 K’s. LP: C. Chang Top Performers: Morgan Corso triple, double. Natalie Romero RBI.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 17, West Broward 2: Ryan Marek 4 goals, 4 assists. Matt Wilson 2 goals, 4 assists. Michael Mancini 3 goals. Ty Espada-Murtha goal, 4 assists.

▪ Late Monday — La Salle 11, St. Brendan 7: Jesse Fuchs 4 goals. Aurelio Miranda 3 goals, 2 assists. Alessandro Capua 2 goals. Andi Hernandez goal, assist. Diego Aguirre goal.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ Coral Reef 15, Ransom Everglades 14: Kristin Putz 9 goals. Cassidy Hidalgo 4 goals. Isabella Teijelo 2 goals. CR 5-0.

▪ Palmetto 5, Killian 2: Lexie Rubin goal. Shelby Reamer goal. Bianca Barrera goal. Ashlynn Dobbs goal. Hanna Vaccaro goal. Goalie: Samantha Joseph.

▪ University School 12, Olympic Heights 3: Jada Preston 6 goals, 2 assists. Madison Kaplan- 2 goals, assist. Caroline Kapp 2 goals, assist. Gabi Sacks goal. Farrah Stone goal.

GIRLS WATER POLO

▪ Westminster Academy 24, Coral Springs 0: Emily Stevenson shutout, 7 saves. Naomi Sanders 5 goals.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Belen 14, Ransom Everglades 12: Pablo Kurzan 4 goals. Santiago Nunez 3 goals. Alex Alepuz 3 goals. Ryan Guso 2 goals.

▪ Westminster Academy 12, Coral Springs 7: Billy Bevill 16 saves. Jason Woodburn 6 goals. Darren McEwen 5 goals.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 4, Coral Spring Charter 3: Crance (CS) 8-5. Soong (CG) 8-0. Caicedo (CS) 8-1. S. Bioshinsky (CS) 9-8. Cole (CG) 8-3. Doubles: Soong/Ernewein (CG) 8-3. Wich/Gagne (CG) 8-1.

▪ North Broward Prep 5, Boca High 2: Dean (NB) 8-5. Gomez (NB) 8-2. Shen (NB) 8-6. Arber (BH) 8-1. Rubinstein (NB) 8-1. Doubles: Dean/Gomez (NB) 6-2. Ciavola/Kalonic (BH) 6-4

▪ American Heritage 6, St. Andrews 1: Jordan Skalet (AH) 8-1. Zack Ebenfeld (AH) 8-2. Kirac Bekisoglu (AH) 8-1. Erik Toub (SA) 8-5. Romare Gonzalez (AH) 8-6. Doubles: Skalet/Ozery (AH) 6-1. Ebenfeld/Bekisoglu (AH) 6-0.

▪ Jackson 6, Hialeah Miami Lakes 1: Marquiese Johnson 8-0. Kiawane Norman 8-1. Moise Bertrand 8-0. Doubles: Johnson/Norman 8-1. Bertrand/Thomas 8-0. JAX 7-0.

▪ Palmetto 6, TERRA 1: Mark Hellinger (PAL) 8-1. Daniel Rasmussen (TER) 8-4. Willie Yang (PAL) 8-1. Jake Guttentag (PAL) 8-2. Max Lehman (PAL) 8-6. Doubles: Hellinger/Andrejevic (PAL) 8-2. Yang/Guttentag (PAL) 8-2. PAL 4-2.

▪ Taravella 6, Monarch 1: Y. Gapeev (TAR) 8-2. Alan Nguyen (MON) 12-10. J. Kreider (TAR) 8-4. K. Rousseau (TAR) 8-3. E. Ou 8-1. Doubles: Gapeev/Kaam (TAR) 6-4. Kreider/Rousseau (TAR) 8-3.

▪ Coral Gables 6, South Miami 1: Daniel krulig 8-1. Chris tormo 8-1. Sebastian Virreira 8-0. Ari Alcalay 8-0. CG 3-0.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 7, Posnack 0: Andrew Puglisi 8-0. Luis Gallegos 8-1. Nico Goncalves 8-0. Alfredo Revati 8-2. Alex Balke 8-1. Doubles: Puglisi/Lovinsky 8-0. Goncalves/Reviati 8-0.

▪ Hillel 7, Dade Christian 0: Aviel Abuhav 8-6. Isaac Croitorecu 8-3. Mike Berenstein 8-2. Eddy Friedman 8-0. Doubles: Berenstein/Abadi 8-5. Abuhav/Friedman 8-3.

▪ Mourning 7, Central 0: David Pedersen (ATM) 8-0. Sebastian Thomassi (ATM) 8-0. ATM 5-0.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ American Heritage 4, St. Andrews 3: Micayla Casella (AH) 8-1. Aleksi Gottlieb (AH) 8-1. Lola Grosjean (SA) 8-1. Annabella Bowen (AH) 8-6. Alisa Finger (SA) 8-2. Doubles: Casella/Gottlieb (AH) 6-3. Dandeneau/Karpacheva (SA) 6-4.

▪ Taravella 4, Monarch 3: Jennifer Nguyen (MON) 8-0. Valeria Mantilla (MON) 8-2. G. Campbell (TAR) 9-7. C. Leeson (TAR) 10-8. E. Remirez (TAR) 8-1. Doubles: Nguyen/Mantilla (MON) 8-6. Campbell/Lesson (TAR) 8-3.

▪ Hillel 5, Dade Christian 2: Raquel Dimitri 8-4. Orli Algranatti 8-1. Sarah Waxman 8-2. Viki Cohen 8-4. Doubles:Dimitri/Waxman 8-6. Algranatti/Cohen 8-6.

▪ Carrollton 5, Palmer Trinity 2: Nina Cubero 8-5. Isabella Leano 8-0. Alexis Vidaurreta 8-1. Vivi Anel (PT) 8-5. Daniella Miranda (PT) 8-0. Doubles: Cubero/Learo 8-4. Alvarran/Anguita 8-6. CAR 3-2.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 5, Coral Springs Charter 2: Landi (CG) 8-5. Barbanes (CS) 8-5. Ferrante (CG) 8-3. Harmon (CG) 8-4. VanSciver (CG) 8-1. Doubles: Silva/ Barbanes(CS) 8-5. Watkins/Giaquinto (CG) 8-3.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 6, Posnak 1: Kelsey Berman 8-0. Raquel Gil 8-1. Gloria Cabrero 8-2. Paola Gonzalez 8-1. Samantha Chussid (POS) 8-2. Doubles: Berman/Cabrero 8-2. Gil/Gonzalez 8-1.

▪ Palmetto 6, TERRA 1: Ansofi Wreder (PAL) 8-2. Stephanie Levine (PAL) 9-8, (9-7). Roxanna Montoya (PAL) 8-1. Samantha Alicea (PAL) 8-1. Olivia Schuitema (PAL) 8-1. Doubles: Adams/ADAN-POL (TER) 8-6. Alicea/Schuitema (PAL) 8-2. PAL 6-0.

▪ Coral Gables 7, South Miami 0: Kristina Fernandez 8-0. Paulina Bejar 8-0. Rafa Game 8-0. Alexa Alcalay 8-0. CG 3-0.

▪ Mourning 7, Central 0: Mara Cerrini (ATM) 8-0. ATM 3-2.

▪ North Broward Prep 4, Boca High 1 (INC): Conrad (BH) 8-5. McHarg (NBP) 8-6. Neira (NBP) 8-0. Petregnani (NBP) 8-4. Doubles: Babb/Golden (NBP) 6-4.

▪ Late Friday — SLAM 5, Archimedean School 2: 1. Yeorgis Kafkoulis (ARC) 8-1. Leticia Varela (SC) 8-1. Allexii Bassett (SC) 8-0. Genesis Reyes (ARC) 8-5. Doubles: Giani/Bassett (SC) 8-4. Varela/Espindola (SC) 8-5.

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

▪ Mourning 6, Hialeah Gardens 4: Unique Dalphe (ATM) 21-11, 21-9. Ashley Zaky (ATM) 18-21, 21-14, 21-16. Doubles: Golan/Gil 21-3, 21-9. Lopez/Montalban (ATM) 21-14, 21-19. ATM 3-0.

▪ Mourning 10, Krop 0: Unique Dalphe 21-14, 21-14. Ashley Zaky won 21-3, 21-7. Doubles: Gil/Golan 21-2, 21-4.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

▪ Mourning 6, Hialeah Gardens 4: Wuech (HG) 21-17, 21-11. Sam Bazylenko (ATM) 21-17, 21-16. Doubles: Pomares/Rodriguez (HG) 21-1, 21-17. Ramirez/Villadres (HG) 21-10, 21-9. Mixed: Acosta/Fabelo (HG) 21-8, 21-15. Amador/Diaz (ATM) 21-14, 21-15. ATM 3-0.

  Comments