High School Sports

St. Thomas Aquinas excels at Louie Bing Track Classic

St. Thomas Aquinas was close to a sweep of the Louie Bing Track Classic on Saturday at the Ansin Sports Complex. The Raiders finished the classic in first place overall in boys’ events and second place in girls’ events to Northwestern.

Nick Diaz of Sunset won the boys’ 1,600 invitational, just edging out Kurt Convey and Carlin Berryhill of Coral Reef.

“Great race, but I think if I was faster on the first lap I would have been able to brake 4:20,” said Diaz, who finished with a time of 4:23.60.

Ransom’s Lauren Archer won the girls’ 1,600 invitational over Alexa Cruz and Margaret Schloss of St. Thomas.

Hallandale’s Antwuan Musgrove won both the 110 and 300 boys’ hurdles. Timetria Mitchell won the 100 and 300 girls’ hurdles.

Booker T. Washington’s Vaquan Small won the boys’ high jump with a 6-08.00 and also won the 800 meters.

Kimani Rushing did not run for Hallandale at the event.

Girls’ results: 1. Northwestern 182, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 124.50, 3. Hallandale 86, 4. Southridge 57, 5. Ransom Everglades 55, 6. Golden Gate 33, 7. Lourdes 30, 8. South Dade 22.50, 9. Killian 22, 10. American Heritage 18, 11. Atlantic Coast 16, 12. Gulliver 15, 13. Booker T. Washington 14, 13. Flagler Palm Coast 14, 15. Barron Collier 12, 16. Mater Academy 11, 17. Boynton Beach 10, 17. Bishop Michael Eldon 10, 17. Miramar 10, 20. Krop 8, American 8, 22. Homestead 3, 23. Somerset Academy 2.

Boys’ results: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 108, 2. Flagler Palm Coast 64, 3. Carol City 58, 4. Booker T. Washington 57, 5. American Heritage 50, 6. Northwestern 46, 7. Hallandale 40, 8. Coral Reef 35, 9. Barron Collier 34, 10. Southridge 33, 11. Belen 32, 11. Miramar 32, 11. American 32, 14. Tabernacle Baptist 28, 15. Sunset 22, 16. Homestead 20, 17. South Dade 17, 18. Krop 11, 19. Pasco 9, 19. Columbus 9, 19. Coral Gables 9, 22. Golden Gate 8, 23. Ransom Everglades 7, 24. Boynton Beach 4.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Region 4-5A final — Cardinal Gibbons 49, Eustis 38: A year ago, Maverick Rowan led his former high school to a state championship in Pennsylvania. Now the 6-7 junior is two steps from doing the same for Cardinal Gibbons.

Rowan’s 16 consecutive points spanning the second and third quarters propelled the Chiefs past a pesky Eustis squad, punching their ticket to the Class 5A final four.

Rowan finished with 32 points as Cardinal Gibbons (30-1) earned its first trip back to Lakeland since 2011. The Chiefs’ only loss came against Blanche Ely in the BCAA final in January.

“With Maverick Rowan, I became a good coach,” Gibbons coach Marty Siedlin joked.

The Chiefs, ranked No. 15 in the country by USA Today, had to endure a sluggish start as Eustis (23-7) employed a slow-down offense. The Panthers lumbered to a 7-2 lead before Rowan broke free for two inside baskets and a three-pointer.

Gibbons outscored Eustis 20-8 the rest of the half to take control.

“If you come to play the regional final, you wouldn’t think they would hold the ball,” Rowan said. “They just weren’t that athletic. If they went up and down with us, I don’t think they would have any chance.”

Rowan transferred to Gibbons last summer from Lincoln Park Charter outside Pittsburgh, which captured Pennsylvania’s Class A title last year. Once a Pittsburgh commit, he reopened his recruitment after moving to South Florida.

Jose Morales added 11 points for the Chiefs, whose last visit to Lakeland left them as Class 4A runners-up in 2011. Marquavias Gordon led Eustis with 18 points.

JEFF SHAIN

CG: Maverick Rowan 32 points, Jose Morales 11, Greg Kacprzak 3, Jason Strong 2, Melvin Brooks 1. EU: Marquavias Gordon 18 points, Brendan Likely 10, C.J. Marshall 8, Simeon Golden 2.

BOYS’ TRACK

▪ Pine Crest Home Open: Calvary Christian 154.50, Pine Crest 86, Archbishop McCarthy 78, Coral Springs Charter 58, Dade Christian 55, Highlands Christian 51, South Fork 33.50, Florida Christian 33, Key West 32, Boca Raton Christian 28, South Florida HEAT 16.50, St. Andrew's 10, North Broward Prep 9.50, Divine Savior Academy 9, Pope John Paul II 6, Somerset Academy 2.

GIRLS’ TRACK

▪ Pine Crest Home Open: Pine Crest 114.50, Calvary Christian 114, South Florida HEAT 109, Archbishop McCarthy 68.66, South Fork 51, North Broward Prep 44, Dade Christian 42, St. Andrew's 25, Pope John Paul II, Florida Christian 18, Highlands Christian 16, Coral Springs Charter 15.50, Boca Raton Christian 15, Key West 9.33.

SOCCER

Miami Country Day hosted the 25th annual Dade County High School Soccer Coaches/Soccer Locker Senior All-Star games.

The Grey team shuout the Navy Blue team in the 1A-5A girls match. Coral Reef’s Stephanie Islas and Miami Springs’ Debbie Yance scored a goal each. The goals were Miami Springs’ Sofia De La Puente and Coral Reef’s Stephanie Islas each had an assist.

The boys’ Grey team also defeated the Navy Blue team 2-0 in the 1A-3A match. SLAM Charter’s Edwin McFarlane and Doral Academy’s Danny Pernie each had a goal assisted by Edison’s Mikel Mortineu and SLAM’s Caleb Acosta.

South Miami’s Facunda Centurion scored the goal for the Navy Blue 1-0 victory over the Grey team in the boys’ 4A-5A game.

BASEBALL

▪ Somerset Academy 8, Chaminade Madonna 2:

SA 0 3 2 1 0 0 2 — 8 10 2

CM 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 8 7 1

WP: Angel Perez 5 IP, 1 ER, 3 K’s, BB. LP: Brendan Tuttle. Top Performers: Juan Teixeira 2-4, HR, 4 RBI, run. Kenny Moreno-Costa 3-3, 2 doubles, BB, RBI, run. Michael Van Degna 1-4, HR, 2 RBI, run.

▪ Doral 10, Coral Springs Christian 0:

DA 1 3 1 4 2 — 10 9 0

CSC 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 3

WP: Roy Armas (2-0), 4 IP, 8K’s, 2 hits. Top Performers: Miguel Casanueva 3 hits, 4 RBI. Carlos Pino 2 hits, RBI. Nelson Montill hit run, RBI. DA 4-2.

▪ Belen 10, Seacrest (Naples) 0:

SEA 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 4 1

BEL 0 1 6 1 2 — 10 13 2

WP: Albert Gutierrez. Top Performers: Tonito Galvez 2-4, 2 doubles. Nick Ureta 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI. Marcos Perez 2-2, 2 runs, RBI. Alex Falla 1-2, 3B, 3 RBI. BEL 4-1.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 3, American Heritage 1:

CG 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 — 3 4 0

AH 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 1 4 2

WP: Karl Hirsch (1-1) 6 K’s. Top Performers: Colin Durkin 2-4, 2 SB. AH: Perez 1-2, HR. CG 1-4.

▪ Late Friday — Brito Miami 17, Miami Christian 3:

BM 4 4 0 8 1 — 17 11 1

MC 0 0 1 0 2 — 3 4 1

WP: Marco Bolano (2-0). LP: Otero. Top Performers: Onelio Perdomo 1-2, BB, HR, 3RBI. Jan Hernandez 2-3, HR, 4RBI. Luis Nieves 2-4, RBI. Robert Hernandez 2-4, RBI.

▪ Late Friday — Florida Christian 11, St. Brendan 1:

SB 0 0 1 0 0 — 1 6 2

FC 3 5 0 1 2 — 11 12 0

WP: Frank Chacon 5 IP 5K. Top Performers: Jorge Iza 2-4, 2 runs, HR. Brandon Chinea 3-4. Robert Fabelo 2-4. Kendrick Garcia 2-4, 2 runs, HR.

SOFTBALL

▪ Goleman 16, Mourning 0:

ATM 0 0 0 — 0 1 11

BG 8 8 X — 16 10 2

WP: Natalie Costero 5K's (7-0). Top Performers: Natalie Costero 2-3, 3 RBI, 2 HR. Emily Bacallao 3-3, 4 RBI, HR, 2 doubles. Michi Oliva 2-3, 2RBI, triple, double. BG 7-0.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Late Friday — American Heritage-Delray 5, American Heritage 2: Steven Sun (AHD) 9-7. Hunter Robbins (AHD) 8-5. Pascal Spork (AHD) 8-6. Danilo Gonzalez (AH) 8-4. Neil Sharma (AHD) 8-1. Doubles: Ebenfeld/Lama (AH) 8-4. Rubin/Datti (AHD) 8-6.

▪ Late Friday — Doctors Charter 4, Divine Savior 3: Santiago Zurita (DC) 8-3. Joseph Itkoff (DC) 9-7. DC 1-1.

▪ Late Friday — Mourning 7, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0: Santiago Uribe (ATM) 8-0. Aziz Abydou (ATM) 8-0. Edward Luca (ATM) 8-0. ATM 4-0.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Late Friday — American Heritage-Delray 5, American Heritage 2: Angelica Blake (AHD) 8-1. Melissa Sakar (AHD) 8-1. Kacey Moore (AHD) 8-1. Lauren Williams (AH) 8-4. Sabrina Bosses (AHD) 9-7. Doubles: Blake/Sakar (AHD) 8-0. Williams/Mitchell (AH) 8-1.

▪ Late Friday — Mourning 7, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0: Yeva Razumouskaya (ATM) 8-1. Alexandra Cabezas (ATM) 8-0. Manon Yolcy (ATM) 8-3. ATM 2-2.

▪ Late Friday — Divine Savior 4, Doctors Charter 3: Anais Riviere (DS) 8-2. Ana Sophia Diaz (DS) 8-4.

▪ Late Friday — Ransom Everglades 5, Carrollton 2: Daniela Lopez 8-1. Heather Boehm 8-0. Marina Pataro 8-0. RE 3-0.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Late Friday — Ransom Everglades 13, Coral Reef 7: Alex Kucera 3 goals, assist. Declan Cummiskey 2 goals, assist. Tucker Cina 2 goals. Stephen Stricker 10 saves. RE 3-2, CR 2-2.

▪ Late Friday — Belen 4, University School 2: G.Garcia goal, 2 assists. W.Tomasino goal. J.Powell goal. R.Perez goal. M.Salas 24 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ Late Friday — Cardinal Gibbons 6, University School 5: Caroline Kapp (US) 3 goals. Michelle Miggins (CG) 2 goals. Ryleigh Brown (CG) 15 saves. CG 3-2. US 2-2.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Mourning 10, Miami Beach 9 (OT): Daniel Scotese 6 goals. Francisco Randazzo 13 saves. Felipe Lombello 5 steals.

▪ Late Friday — Mourning 10, Goleman 8: Francisco Randazzo 7 blocks. Daniel Scotese 4 goals, 4 steals. Oniel Vaca-Gutierrez 2 goals. Jonathan Rub 2 goals.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Late Friday — Mourning 14, Goleman 3: Mariana Lombello 4 goals, 4 steals. Daphne Scotese 2 goals. Nicole Mare 2 goals. Juliana Iglesias 2 goals.

  Comments