High School Sports

Former Aquinas track star Sanya Richards-Ross heads to FHSAA Hall of Fame

AP

Olympic track and field star and St. Thomas Aquinas alumnus Sanya Richards-Ross will be enshrined in the Florida High School Athletic Association’s Hall of Fame this year.

The FHSAA announced that Richards-Ross is one of 11 inductees — and the only one from South Florida — who will be honored at a ceremony in Gainesville on April 26.

Richards-Ross, a four-time gold medalist, earned 13 medals overall in international competition and won nine individual state titles during her high school career at St. Thomas Aquinas.

Richards-Ross was also a Gatorade National Track Athlete of the Year during her senior year at Aquinas.

Richards-Ross is one of a few notable inductees among the group, which represents the 25th anniversary class of the FHSAA Hall of Fame.

Also among the honorees are NFL Hall of Famer Derrick Brooks (Pensacola Washington), former Miami Dolphins quarterback Daunte Culpepper (Ocala Vanguard), former New York Yankees first baseman Tino Martinez (Tampa Catholic/Tampa Jefferson) and pro golfer Andy Bean (Lakeland).

SWIMMING

Nova swimming and diving coach Karney McNear is stepping down to become Aquatics director at the Calhoun Aquatic Center in Georgia as well as become head coach of Northwest Georgia Aquatics.

In nine years at Nova, McNear had 12 All-Americans and coached the Titans to a regional championship.

McNear will remain Nova’s water polo coach through next month.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

▪ Pines Charter 6, Northeast 0

NE: 000 – 000 – 0 -- -- 0-2-3

PC: 104 – 010 – x -- -- 6-10-1

Top performers: Brett Alayon CG, 2 H; Anthony Gomez 3-4, 2 RS; Danny Rodriguez-Velez 2-3, RS. PC (3-0).

▪ South Dade 9, Sunset 3

SD: 100 – 530 – 0 -- -- 9-9-0

Sun: 000 – 020 – 2 -- -- 3-5-3

WP - Kendrick Pico (2-0). Top performers: Pico 5 IP, 4 H; Sergio Lopez HR, 3 RBI, 2 RS; Danny Vaughan 2 RBI. SD 4-0.

▪ Doral 5, iMater 0

iM: 000 -- 000 -- 0 -- -- 0-2-3

Dor: 100 -- 031 -- x -- -- 5-4-1

WP: Anthony Perez (1-0); LP: Montoya. Top performers: Harold Alvarez RBI; Brandon Gonzalez 2-3, RS; Perez 8 K, 2 H. Dor 2-2.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 7, Cardinal Gibbons 1

CG: 000 -- 010 -- 0 -- -- 1-3-1

McC: 020 -- 500 -- x -- -- 7-11-4

WP: Christian Demby; LP: Nate Pawelczyk; Top performers: Kobe Lopez 3-4, 2 RBI; A.J. Hendricks 2-4, 2 RBI, HR.

▪ SLAM 15, Miami Country Day 1

SL: 255 -- 03 -- -- 15-12-0

MCD: 100 -- 00 -- -- 1-4-2

WP: Chauncey Nuarez; LP: Oronoz; Top performers: Jose Garcia 1-2, 4 RBI; Adrian del Castillo 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

▪ Mourning 7, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 3

HML: 102 -- 000 -- 0 -- -- 3-6-1

M: 011 -- 500 -- x -- -- 7-11-1

WP: Brandon Rios; Top performers: Alex Perez 2-3, RBI; Michael Mendez 3-4, RS; Fabian Ortega 2-4, RBI; Rios 7 IP, 9 K.

▪ Ransom Everglades 3, Miami Country Day 1

MCD: 010 -- 000 -- 0 -- -- 1-4-0

RE: 300 -- 000 -- 0 -- -- 3-7-2

WP: Ryan Moralejo (1-1); S: Jack Archer (1); Top performers: Moralejo 5 IP, 5 K; Archer 2 IP, 0 ER; Danny Halula 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Mike McBrayer 2-3, RS.

▪ Calvary Christian 8, Pine Crest 7: Top performers: Andrew Gottfried 6 IP, 6 Ks; Tommy Taborda 3-2; Colin Majewski 3-2; Andrew Gottfried 4-2; Nick Benevento 4-2.

SOFTBALL

▪ Pines Charter 11, West Broward 1

WB: 100 – 000 -- -- 1-1-1

PC: 120 – 107 -- -- 11-9-2

WP: Blount (5-0); LP: Angel (0-1). Top performer: Ramos 2-3, 2 RBI; Grau 1-2, RBI, RS. PC (6-0); WB (1-4).

▪ Mater Lakes 17, LaSalle 6

LaS: 042 – 00 -- -- 6-4-5

ML: 113 – 2(10) -- -- 17-8-3

WP: Samantha Herranz (2-2); LP: A. Arroyo. Top performers: Herranz 2 H, 3 K; A. Calleiro HR, 2 RS; E. Castroman 2-3, 2 RS, RBI. ML (2-2).

▪ American 15, Ronald Reagan 0

RR: 000 -- -- 0-1-4

Am: 537 -- -- 15-10-0

WP: Alexis Castroman (4-0); LP: M.Isaza. Top performers: Kayleen Romero: 2-2, 3 RBI; Keiana Williams 2 RBI; Tyenna Colon 3-3, 3 RS. Amer (4-0).

▪ TERRA 16, Killian 1

Kil: 100 -- -- 1-1-0

TER: 42(10) -- -- 16-19-0

WP: Veronica Sanchez (2-1); Top performers: Sanchez 3-3, 4 RBI, 3 RS; Oceana Camejo 3-3, 4 RBI, 3 RS; Stephanie Enriquez 2-3, HR, 4 RBI

▪ Mater Lakes 17, SLAM 6

ML: 134 – 012 – 6 -- -- 17-10-2

SLAM: 020 – 102 – 1 -- -- 6-9-6

WP: Samantha Herranz (1-2). LP: J. Garcia. Top performers: Herranz 7 IP, 5 K; A. Eusebio: 2-3, 3 RS; H. Garcia: 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; M. Arauz: HR, 5 RBI. ML (1-2).

▪ Hialeah-Miami Lakes 16, Westland Hialeah 15: Top performers: Jessy Marquez 3-3, 3 RBI, 3 RS; Julie Krueger 3 RS; Carina Zatarain 2 RS; Samantha Guietterez RBI, 2 RS. HML 3-3.

▪ Barbara Goleman 16, Carol City 3: Top performers: Natalie Costero 3-4, 3 RBI; Emily Bacallao 2-4, 3 RBI; Michi Oliva 4-4, 3 RS, 3 RBI. Gol 5-0

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Archbishiop McCarthy 4, Coral Springs Charter 3: No. 1 singles: Andrew Puglisi (McC) d. Jordan Crance 8-4; 2: Fabian LaFontant (McC) d. Andy Castellanos 8-1; 3: Sander Bloshinsky (CSC) d. Luis Gallegos 8-3; 4: Nico Goncalves (McC) d. Griffey Bloshinsky 8-6; 5: Kuhn Housee (CSC) d. Alfredo Reviati 8-3; No. 1 doubles: Puglisi/LaFontant (McC) d. Crance/G.Bloshinsky 8-3; 2: S.Bloshinsky/Castellanos (CSC) d. Gallegos/Goncalves 9-8.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 5, North Broward 2: No. 1 singles: Dean (NB) d. Ernwein 8-3; 2: Gomez (NB) def Soong 8-3; 3: Wich (CG) d. Nayman 8-3; 4: Cagne (CG) d. Bedoyan 8-4; 5: Cole (CG) d. Glass 8-6. No. 1 doubles: Ernwein/Soong (CG) d. Dean/Gomez 8-6; 2: Wich/Cagne (CG) d. Nayman/Bedoyan 8-6.

▪ Jackson 6, Carol City 0: No. 1 singles: Kiawane Norman 8-0; 2: Reggie Thomas 8-0; No. 1 doubles: Norman/Thomas 8-0. Jax 6-0.

▪ Gulliver 6, Palmetto 1: No. 1 singles: Andre Libnic d. Mark Hellinger 8-5; 2: Maxim Krapivin d. Aleksa Andrejevic; 3: Ryan Hellinger d. William Yang 8-0; 4: Billy Earle d. Jake Guttentag; 5: Daniel Tormo d. Garrett Hubek 8-3.

▪ Pace 6, St. Brendan 1: No. 1 singles: Josvany Lesende d. Ann Hoang 8-2; 2: Raul Salazar d. Mauro Brach 8-6; 3: Sebastian Collazos d. Tomas Regalado 8-0. Pace 2-2.

▪ Coral Reef 6, Columbus 1: No. 1 singles: Johann Rapp (CR) 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; 2: Lucas Nickolich (CR) 6-1, 6-4; 3: Simon Galvis (CR) 6-2, 6-0; 4: David Vasserman (CR) 6-3, 6-2; 5: Hugo Rodriguez 6-1, 6-4.

▪ Ransom Everglades 6, Riviera Prep 0: No. 1 singles: John Holtmann 8-5; 2: Samuel Rubell 8-1; 3: Patrick Visan 8-0. RE 2-1.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 4, Coral Springs Charter 3: No. 1 singles: Kelsey Berman (McC) d. Erika Silva 8-0; 2: Maddie Barbanes (CSC) d. Raquel Gil 8-6; 3: Gloria Cabrero (McC) d. Layna Edwards 8-2; 4: Paola Gonzalez (McC) d. Kayla Humphrey 8-0; 5: Sophia Lagos (McC) d. J.Bloshinsky 8-3; No. 1 doubles: Silva/Barbanes (CSC) d. A.Castillo/Gil 8-5; 2: Edwards/Humphrey (CSC) d. Natalia Brown/Lagos 8-3.

▪ North Broward 4, Cardinal Gibbons 3: No. 1 singles: Bapp (NB) d. Landi 8-2; 2: Golden (NB) d. Lambert 8-5; 3: Ferrante (CG) d. Nudel 8-6; 4: Harmon (CG) d. Neira 8-6; No. 1 doubles: Bapp/Golden (NB) d. Landi/VanSciver 8-5; 2: Nudel/Neira (NB) d. Lambert/Harmon 6-4.

▪ LaSalle 6, Somerset 1: No. 1 singles: Alina Montoto (L) 8-5; 2: Clara Alvarez Alonso (L) 8-2; 3: Maya Fayad (L) 8-0; 4: Begoña Robredo (L) 8-2.

▪ Ransom Everglades 5, Riviera Prep 1: No. 1 singles: Daniela Lopez 8-5; 2: Marina Pataro 8-0; 3: Sofie Bullard 8-1. RE 2-0.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Belen 18, LaSalle 0: Dager 5 goals; R. Perez 3 goals. Mat Salas/Nick Arias SO.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ University School 12, Calvary Christian 6: Jada Preston, Caroline Kapp 3 goals each; Madison Kaplan, Gabi Sacks 2 goals each.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Hialeah 13, Dr. Krop 11: David Lemus 8 goals.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Jackson at Belen Jesuit, 3:30

Miami Central at Ronald Reagan, 3:30

South Dade at Coral Reef, 3:30

Homestead at Doral Academy, 3:30

North Miami at Miami Beach (Flamingo), 3:30

Mater Academy Charter at TERRA, 3:30

Westwood Christian at SLAM Charter, 3:30

Westland Hialeah at North Miami Beach, 3:30

Southridge at Killian, 3:30

Sunset at Varela, 3:30

Hialeah Gardens at Krop, 3:30

Dade Christian at Sagemont, 3:30

Ely at Boyd Anderson, 3:45

Hallandale at Coconut Creek, 3:45

Douglas at Highlands Christian, 3:45

Plantation at Hollywood Hills, 3:45

Coral Springs at Monarch, 3:45

Cardinal Gibbons at South Plantation, 3:45

Hollywood Christian at Colonial Christian, 4

Princeton Christian at Marathon, 5

American at Hialeah-Miami Lakes, 6

Booker T. Washington at Mater Lakes, 6:30

McArthur at Everglades, 6:30

West Broward at Miramar, 6:30

St. Thomas Aquinas at South Broward, 6:30

Taravella at Deerfield Beach, 6:45

Champagnat at LaSalle, 7

Western at Piper, 7

Pompano Beach at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

SOFTBALL

TERRA vs. Homestead, 3:30

South Dade at Coral Reef, 3:30

Krop at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

Jackson at Mater Academy, 3:30

Norland at Miami Springs, 3:30

Miami Beach at North Miami (Pepper Park), 3:30

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. American (PSN), 3:30

Westland Hialeah at North Miami Beach, 3:30

Sunset at Varela, 3:30

Ronald Reagan at Miami Central, 3:30

Hialeah at Miami High, 3:30

West Broward at Everglades, 3:45

Pompano Beach at American Heritage, 3:45

Dillard at Cardinal Gibbons, 4

Monarch at Deerfield Beach, 4

Miramar at Flanagan, 4

Plantation at Hollywood Hills, 4

Western at Piper, 4

Everglades Prep at Coral Shores, 4

Hollywood Christian at Colonial Christian, 4

SLAM Charter at Keys Gate, 4

Ransom Everglades at Monsignor Pace, 4

Archbishop Curley at Carrollton, 4:15

LaSalle at Miami Country Day, 6

Mourning at Goleman, 6:30

Cooper City at Cypress Bay, 6:45

St. Thomas Aquinas at Nova, 6:45

Archbishop Carroll at Westminster Christian (Palmetto Bay Park), 7

Mater Lakes at Florida Christian, 7

Southridge at Killian (Ron Eahman), 7

Northwestern at Doral Academy, 7

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Region 4-4A final: Monsignor Pace at West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 7

Region 4-3A final: Melbourne Florida Air Academy at Sagemont, 7

Region 4-2A final: Boca Raton Grandview Prep at Miami Christian, 7

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Region 4-8A final: South Miami at McArthur, 7

Region 3-8A final: Wellington at Douglas, 7

Region 4-7A final: Ely at Central, 7

Region 4-6A final: Pines Charter at Norland, 7

Region 4-5A final: Cardinal Gibbons at Eustis, 7

  Comments