High School Sports

Norland to face Pembroke Pines Charter in boys’ basketball 6A regional final

Dewan Huell scored 16 of his game-high 20 points in the second half, and Norland kept its hopes of winning a fourth consecutive Class 6A state title alive with a 52-39 come-from-behind win at Mater Academy on Tuesday night.

The seventh-ranked Vikings (20-8) advance to host fourth-ranked Pembroke Pines Charter (18-8) on Saturday night. It’s the fourth year in a row the teams will meet in the regional final.

“We’re going to beat them again,” Huell said. “We don’t lose at The Ship.”

Trailing 18-15 at the half, Norland (20-8) opened the third quarter Tuesday on a 10-4 run, thanks to six quick points from Huell, a 6-10, 218-pound player who went from being a rebounder and shot blocker in the first half to hitting jumpers and runners around the key in the second.

The Lions (20-6) stayed within striking distance until Vikings guard Tyrik Waite was fouled while making a three-point shot with 4:25 remaining. The four-point play gave Norland a 41-34 lead; Mater didn’t get closer than five points the rest of the way.

“What happened in the second half was that Dewan and the two kids in our rotation from last year stepped up,” said Vikings coach Lawton Williams, seeking his sixth state championship since 2006. “I told Dewan, ‘You’re an All-American — play like it.’ And he did.”

NOR(20-8): Jean-Baptiste 12, Andre 5, Waite 4, Huell 20, Wough 4, T. Jones 5, Foster 2. MA (20-6): Mejia 5, Adderley 2, Osorio 2, Kurnick 12, Frias 14, Nunez 4. Three-pointers: Baptiste 3, Waite 1, Mejia 1. Rebounds: Huell 11. Williams 4. Half: MA 18-15.

▪ Region 4-3A semifinal — Sagemont 80, Westminster Christian 52: Prince Ali led the Lions with 29 points and seven dunks in a victory over the Warriors on Tuesday night at Westminster Christian. The Lions went undefeated last season on the way to a state championship with a 33-0 record. Sagemont will face Florida Air on Friday in the Region 4-3A Final.

“I was missing some easy shots in the first half, so coach told me to start getting to the basket,” Ali said of his performance above the rim.

Ali turned it on late in the first half and hit a layup while being fouled as time expired in the second quarter. He hit the free throw, and the Lions (27-3) led 31-20 at halftime.

Despite a 26-point game by Justin Brown, the Warriors (23-5) were down double digits most of the game and only led briefly at the start.

Ali started the second half with four consecutive scores on dunks. Tyler Polley was the second leading scorer for Sagemont with 20 points.

DARREN COLLETTE

SG: Ali 29, Polley 20, Evens 10, Frazier 4, Briutar 4, Jurko 4, DeFeria 3, Saunders 2, Hurtado 2, Arios 2. WC: Brown 26, Paicely 9, Velazquez 6, Raine 5, Halfaker 4, Rivera 2. Halftime: Sage - 31-20. Three-Pointers: Velazquez 2, Ali, Polley, DeFeria. Rebounds: Frazier 7. Assists: Jurko 7. Steals: Evens 4.

FOOTBALL

Champagnat Catholic announced Tuesday it has hired former Hialeah assistant coach Dennis Marroquin as its new football coach. Marroquin was the offensive coordinator at Hialeah under former coach Marc Berman.

Marroquin replaces Mike Tunsil, who resigned a month ago and led the Lions to a state championship in 2013 and a 6-4 season last year.

BASEBALL

▪ Jackson 15, Hialeah 14

JAX 3 2 7 0 0 0 3 — 15 12 2

HIA 0 6 1 5 1 1 0 — 14 16 2

WP: Luis Pulido 2 IP, 2 hits, run. SV: Yordy Cabrera. LP: Irigoyan. Top Performers: Ricky Guerrero 2-5, run, 3 RBI. Gio Campo 2-4, run, RBI. Bryan Valle 1-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI. JAX 3-1.

▪ Palmetto 7, Southridge 3:

SR 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 — 3 3 0

PAL 1 0 6 0 0 0 — 7 15 2

WP: Brent Teller (2-0). Top Performers: Mike Schwitella 2-2, run, 2 RBI. Keaton Zargham 3-4, 2 runs. Michael Roman 2-4, run, RBI. PAL 4-0.

▪ Belen 9, Killian 4:

KIL 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 4 4 0

BEL 3 6 0 0 0 0 X — 9 10 2

WP: Lorenzo Laurita 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2.1 IP, 5Ks, 0 runs. LP:Ryan Granda. Top Performers: Christian delCastillo 2-3, HR, 2B, 2 Runs, 2 RBI. Tonito Gálvez 2-4, 2 Runs. Alex Falla 2-4, 2 RBI. BEL (2-1). KIL (2-1).

▪ Westminster Christian 14, Florida Christian 0:

WC 9 4 0 1 — 14 13 0

FC 0 0 0 0 — 0 3 3

WP: Terry 2-0. Top Performers: Adrian Mines 2-2, HR, 4 RBI. Jake Surello 2-2, 3 RBI, 2 doubles. Alvaro Valdez 3-3., 3RBI 2 doubles. WC 3-0-1.

▪ American 11, Ronald Reagan 1:

AME 2 2 1 0 6 — 11

RR 1 0 0 0 0 — 1

WP: Danger Guejarr 10 K’s 5 IP. LP: C. Mantilla. Top Performers: Romi Gonzalez 2-2, 4 RBI, HR. John Ham 4-3, 5 RBI, 0 HR. AME 2-2.

▪ Westland Hialeah 14, Hialeah Miami Lakes 4:

WH 1 5 7 0 1 — 14 14 3

HML 0 0 0 0 4 — 4 4 3

WP: Giovanni Arriega 4 IP, 0 runs, 7 K’s. Romel Rodriguez 3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI. Alexi Ortiz 2-3, 4 RBI, GS. WH 1-3.

SOFTBALL

▪ Calvary Christian 16, Somerset Academy 1:

CC 11 1 4 — 16 16 1

SA 1 0 0 — 1 4 2

WP: Cameron Chang (4-0) 2 IP. Top Performers: Tina Deival 2-2, 2 singles, 3 RBI. Brooke Slade 3-3, single, 2 doubles, 2 RBI. Mia Veliz 3-3, 3 singles, RBI. Alyssa Nance 3-3, 2 singles, double, 2 RBI. CC 4-0.

▪ Pace 4, University School 1:

MP 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 — 4 7 2

US 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 1 3 2

WP: Sofia Dominguez 7 K’s. LP: N. Flores. Top Performers: Sofia Dominguez 2-3 hits, 2 single. Monica Marquez 1-3 hits, double, RBI. Helen Rios 1-3, single, RBI. Natalie Rodriguez 1-3 hits, 2 singles, 2 RBI.

▪ Miami Country Day 16, Coral Shores 0:

CS 0 0 0 X X X X — 0 0 6

MCD 9 7 X X X X X — 16 8 0

WP: Taylor Sennett (1-0). Top Performers: Eva Serlin 1-1, 3B, 2 RBI. Taylor Sennett 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 Runs. Mea Allen 2-2, 3 Runs. MCD 1-0.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 17, Archbishop Curly 3: WP: Justine Cinalli (2-0) 8 K’s. LP: A. Savain (0-2). Top Performers: Jennifer Blanchard 2-2, 2 doubles, 2 BB, 3 RBI, 3 runs. Julia Martinez 1-1, double, 3 BB, 4 runs. Michele Moye 1-2, BB, run. Nicole Kozak 1-1, 2 BB, run. AC 2-1.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ American Heritage Delray 4, University School 3: Melissa Sakar (AH) 8-0. Kaylee Witschen (US) 8-1. Eleanor Ohayon (US) 8-2. Sabrina Bosses (AH) 8-4. Lily Schlerfer (AH) 8-0. Doubles: Sakar/Kogan (AH) 8-0. Ohayon/Witschen (US) 8-0.

▪ Carrollton 5, Marathon 2: Nina Cubero 8-3. Nicole Mayo 8-5. Regina Morfin 8-1

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ American Heritage Delray 4, University School 3: Steven Sun (AH) 8-4. Lucas Bonder (US) 8-6. Alec Zager (US) 8-6. Robert Hagen (AH) 8-4. Neil Sharma (AH) 8-6. Doubles: Sun/Robbins (AH) 8-4. Bonder/Cardenas (US) 8-1.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ West Broward 8, Cooper City 6: Lauren O’Connell 5 draw controls, 5 ground balls, 6 forced turnovers, goal. Juliette Cusano 3 goals, assist, 4 draw controls. Katrina Ragbeer 3 ground balls, 3 forced turnovers, goal. Arielle Jonas 3 goals, assist. WB 2-1.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinnas 10, Jenson Beach 7: Madison Woodoll 4 goals. Carli Adams 4 goals. Logan Millican 2 goals. STA 2-1.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Gulliver 12, American Heritage Plantation 2: Walker Gautier 4 goals. Trevor Pelletier 2 goals 2 assists. CJ Hassan 2 goals, 2 assists. GP 3-0.

▪ Columbus 21, Coral Reef 1: Alex Gonzalez 4 goals,assist. Nick Quesada 3 goals, 2 assists. Alec Cancio 3 goals,assist. Mike Perry 2 goals,assist. Chris Melendez 2 goals. Ralph Roca 2 goals,assist. Anthony Rosabal goal. Brando Caveiro goal, 2 assists. Bobby Garcia goal. Fernando Cordal goal. Danny Cicarelli goal. Kyle Glaser assist. Jon Nickas 11 SV.

GIRLS’ TRACK

▪ Late Monday — Ferguson 79, Lourdes 72, South Florida HEAT 67, Coral Reef 44, Gulliver 39, La Salle 36, Archbishop McCarthy 31, American Heritage 27, Key West 24, Coral Park 20, Mater Academy 20, Doral Academy 16, Florida Christian 15, Homestead 8, Sunset 3.

BOYS’ TRACK

▪ Late Monday — Belen 89, Ferguson 80, Coral Reef 67, Homestead 52, LaSalle 43, Archbishop McCarthy 38, South Florida HEAT 24, American Heritage 19.50, Sunset 17, Key West 16, Coral Park 15, Mater Academy 14, Pace 10, Doral Academy 10, Florida Christian 5.50, Gulliver 1.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Westminster Academy 19, Northeast 2: WA: Koral LaStella 5 goals. Emily Stevenson 10 saves. NE: A. Stravinsky 2 goals.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Westminster Academy 19, Northeast 9: WA: Jason Woodburn 7 goals. Billy Bevill 17 saves. NE: C. Heatherdale 5 goals.

▪ Belen 14, Coral Gables 8: Ryan Guso 4 goals. Andre Cozier 2 goals. Federico Tamborrel 2 goals. Jonathan Manrique 7 blocks.

▪ Cooper City 16, Cypress Bay 13: Danny Rafael 12 goals. Frank DeFalco 15 saves, 3 assists. CC 2-0.

  Comments