High School Sports

South Florida football Top 20

1. CENTRAL (5-0) VS. 9. CAROL CITY (2-2), 7:30, FRIDAY, TRAZ.

Andre’s pick: Central 24, Carol City 14. Chiefs are improving, but the Rockets are veterans at winning these big rivalry games.

2. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (3-1) AT BISHOP GORMAN (5-0), 10, FRIDAY, LAS VEGAS.

Andre’s pick: Bishop Gorman 24, St. Thomas Aquinas 17. If Aquinas can pull it off, it would put them close to a top national ranking.

3. AMERICAN HERITAGE (5-0) VS. STRANAHAN (2-2), 7:30, FRIDAY, HERITAGE.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 38, Stranahan 7. Patriots continue their roll as they begin the second half of their season.

4. CORAL GABLES (4-0) VS. MIAMI HIGH (1-3), 7:30, FRIDAY, CURTIS.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 28, Miami High 7. Cavaliers stay perfect with a victory in one of Dade’s oldest rivalry games.

5. NORTHWESTERN (4-1): IDLE.

6. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON (3-2) VS. KEYS GATE (2-2), 7:30, FRIDAY, HARRIS.

Andre’s pick: Booker T. Washington 38, Keys Gate 7. The Tornadoes should bounce back following a tough loss to Central.

7. CARDINAL GIBBONS (4-0) VS. COCONUT CREEK (0-4), 7, FRIDAY, GIBBONS.

Andre’s pick: Cardinal Gibbons 42, Coconut Creek 7. The Chiefs’ high-powered offense has a chance to put up points again in this one.

8. FLANAGAN (3-1) VS. 14. MIRAMAR (4-1), 7, FRIDAY, FLANAGAN.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 16, Miramar 14. Falcons defend the home turf in a crucial district win that could be the first of two meetings.

10. BOYD ANDERSON (4-1) VS. 13. DILLARD (3-1), 7, FRIDAY, BOYD ANDERSON.

Andre’s pick: Boyd Anderson 27, Dillard 21. Cobras respond after defeat against IMG Academy with huge district victory.

11. SOUTHRIDGE (2-2) VS. SOUTH DADE (1-3), 7:30, FRIDAY, SOUTHRIDGE.

Andre’s pick: Southridge 20, South Dade 3. Spartans defense should remain stingy and pick up a big district win.

12. COLUMBUS (3-2) VS. CORAL PARK (2-3), 3:30, THURSDAY, TROPICAL.

Andre’s pick: Columbus 35, Coral Park 7. Explorers continue to roll through their district schedule.

15. MCARTHUR (4-0) AT COOPER CITY (2-2), 7, FRIDAY.

Andre’s pick: McArthur 23, Cooper City 7. Mustangs should preserve undefeated record in this district clash.

16. DEERFIELD BEACH (2-2) VS. TARAVELLA (2-3), 7, THURSDAY, CORAL SPRINGS.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 48, Taravella 6. No issues here for the Bucks before they take on St. Thomas next week.

17. CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC (4-0) VS. VILLAGE ACADEMY (2-3), 7:30, FRIDAY, N. MIAMI.

Andre’s pick: Champagnat Catholic 33, Village 12. Lions should secure on the two district wins they need.

18. PALMETTO (4-0) VS. HOMESTEAD (1-3), 7, THURSDAY, HARRIS.

Andre’s pick: Palmetto 28, Homestead 6. Panthers continue turnaround season.

19. SOUTHWEST (4-0) VS. BELEN JESUIT (2-2), 7:30, FRIDAY, TROPICAL.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 24, Belen 21. This is the Eagles’ chance to get past one of their biggest obstacles.

20. NORLAND (3-2): IDLE.

Dropped out: 13. Hallandale (2-2).

Under consideration: Mater Academy (4-1), Chaminade-Madonna (2-1), South Broward (3-1), Edison (4-0), Piper (4-0), Monsignor Pace (3-1).

OTHER MIAMI-DADE GAMES

Thursday: NMB vs. Hialeah (Milander), 7; NMB 28-13; American vs. Krop (Ives Estates), 4; American 27-14; HML vs. Edison (Curtis), 7; Edison 38-12; Ransom Everglades at Miami Country Day, 7; Ransom 34-7; Palm Glades Prep at Scheck Hillel, 7; Hillel 24-6. Friday: Jackson at Hallandale, 7; Hallandale 22-16; Somerset Charter at Chaminade-Madonna, 4; Chaminade 38-12; Miami Springs vs. Mourning (N. Miami), 3:30; Springs 28-8; North Miami at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30; N. Miami 37-6; Doral vs. Sunset (Tropical), 3:30; Doral 42-7; Coral Reef vs. Ferguson (Tropical), 7:30; Ferguson 30-21; Westland Hialeah at South Miami, 3:30; S. Miami 35-6; Reagan vs. Goleman (Milander), 7:30; Goleman 35-21; Coral Shores at La Salle, 7:30; C. Shores 37-34; Marathon at Florida Christian, 7:30; Marathon 27-7; Highlands Christian at Palmer Trinity, 4; Palmer 17-10. Saturday: Varela at Braddock, 10 a.m.; Varela 24-21; Everglades Prep at Westminster Christian, noon; Westminster 28-6.

OTHER BROWARD GAMES

Friday: Jackson at Hallandale, 7; Hallandale 22-16; Fort Lauderdale at Blanche Ely, 7; Fort Lauderdale 16-13; Somerset Charter at Chaminade-Madonna, 4; Chaminade 38-12; Nova at South Broward, 7; South Broward 29-14; Cypress Bay at Western, 7; Western 41-7; Plantation at Everglades, 7; Plantation 10-7; Douglas at Coral Springs, 7; Douglas 37-20; Boynton Beach at Northeast, 7; Boynton Beach 38-6; Archbishop McCarthy at Coral Springs Charter (Coral Glades), 7; McCarthy 41-7; Monarch at Piper, 7; Piper 27-6; University School at Clewiston, 7; Clewiston 31-28; Coral Glades at Pines Charter, 7; Coral Glades 24-7; Somerset Academy at Belle Glade Glades Central, 7; Glades Central 44-7; Boca St. Andrews at Pine Crest, 7; Pine Crest 30-14; ISB at Colquitt County (GA), 8; Colquitt 48-6; Highlands Christian at Palmer Trinity, 4; Palmer 17-10.; Aukela Christian at John Carroll, 7; John Carroll 35-7.

Andre’s record — (Dade) Last week: 23-3; Season: 116-25; (Broward) Last week: 18-1; Season: 92-21.

  Comments