Immigration

50,000 foreigners have won the visa lottery. How do they get their green cards now?

The waiting is over for foreigners who applied to immigrate to the United States through the visa lottery.

After holding the randomized computer drawing, the U.S. State Department has announced the winners for Fiscal Year 2020 of the Diversity Visa Program, which hands out 50,000 permanent resident cards, known as green cards, each year, despite President Donald Trump’s promise to end it.

Read Next

Participants in the DV-2020 lottery can go to the Entrant Status Check page on the internet to learn if they won, using the confirmation number issued to them when they registered for the drawing.

That has been difficult so far, because the sudden wave of visa hopefuls checking on their entries has crashed the web page several times since Wednesday, the State Department reported.

Read more: It’s not so hard for an immigrant to become a U.S. citizen. Here’s what you have to do

The lottery is one of the most popular visa programs for foreigners who lack sponsors in the United States and want to immigrate here legally. But President Trump has assailed the program, saying that the “worst of the worst” are selected in the cost-free process.

Read Next

How to find out if you won the visa lottery

To check on whether you won the visa lottery, the following is required:

The confirmation number or code issued to you when you registered for the lottery

Your surnames, just as you wrote them when you registered

Your birth year, with all four digits

The authentication code indicated by the system

Read more: It is hard for immigrants to get green cards and other benefits. These tools help.

State Department officials stressed that the status check page is the only way the lottery winners are announced. No notification letters will be sent out.

What happens next

If you or a relative won the lottery, the next step is to submit an application for permanent residence using Form DS-260, and start to prepare for an interview in English.

But first, you have to confirm that you’re qualified. There are two general categories of requirements:

Read Next

First, the foreigner must have been born in qualifying countries. The countries not eligible this period are: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China, Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland), and Vietnam.

He or she also must have at least a high school diploma or its equivalent, or two years’ work experience over the past five years in an eligible field that requires at least two years of training.

Read more: Here are some of the worst mistakes immigrants make applying for legal papers

After the Kentucky Consular Center (KCC) processes the Form DS-260, the visa winner and his or her relatives that will be allowed to migrate to the U.S. will receive instructions on how to scan and upload the required supporting documentation, including birth certificates, court and prison records, military records and police certificates.

Read Next

The interview process

Once those documents are processed, the visa winners will receive emails from the KCC notifying them of an appointment for an interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate they selected in the DS-260 Form.

“You should prepare for your interview thoroughly and carefully. Failure to be fully prepared for your interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate can result in delay or denial of your visa application,” the State Department warns on its page of instructions.

Read Next

You must bring the following to the interview:

Appointment letter

Confirmation of the DS-260 page

Passport

Photos

Medical exam results

Originals of the supporting documentation

Certified English translations of these documents

Visa fee ($330)

Read more: Here’s what it takes for an immigrant to get a green card — and not lose it

For visa lottery winners who already live in the United States in a non-immigrant or other legal status, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will process adjustment of status applications. The first step to obtain a green card under the Diversity Visa Program is to file Form I-485 and the supporting evidence.

All the diversity visas raffled this year, including those for family members, must be issued no later than Sept. 30, 2020. Otherwise the winners will lose the right to obtain a green card.

Visit this link for a program overview and frequently asked questions.

Daniel Shoer Roth is a journalist covering immigration issues who does not offer legal advice or individual assistance to applicants. Follow him on Twitter @DanielShoerRoth.

Read more about legal and immigration issues in Spanish at AccesoMiami.com

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments