Immigration

Immigrants seeking permanent green cards through marriage may have one less hurdle

These steps may help you when requesting an immigration benefit

In light of recent USCIS policy changes regarding denials and deportations, the following steps may help you prepare for adverse actions when requesting an immigration benefit.
Up Next
In light of recent USCIS policy changes regarding denials and deportations, the following steps may help you prepare for adverse actions when requesting an immigration benefit.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has revised one of its procedures for immigrants who got their green cards through marriage with U.S. citizens.

Green cards issued for those immigrants are normally conditional, and are only valid for two years. After that, those seeking permanent residence must prove their marriage was not intended to break the immigration laws and therefore is not fraudulent.

Read Next

This process, known as a petition to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage, requires Form I-751 and most likely an interview with a USCIS official to demonstrate eligibility to remove such conditions.

The interviews often make couples nervous because they are questioned, frequently separately, about intimate details of their lives in order to test the legitimacy of their marriages.

Read Next

But a new policy memorandum issued by USCIS provides some guidelines that agency officials can use to decide whether to waive that interview requirement.

Read more: Here are some of the worst mistakes immigrants make applying for legal papers

USCIS announced this week that adjudicators are now able to waive this important requirement if they are satisfied that:

There is sufficient evidence about the authenticity of the marriage that proves it clearly was not entered into in order to evade immigration laws;

There is no indication of fraud or misrepresentation in the Form I-751 or the supporting documentation;

USCIS has already interviewed the main petitioner of Form I-751 (this is relevant for cases received after Dec. 10, 2018);

Read more about what it takes for an immigrant to get a green card — and not lose it

There are no complex facts or issues that require an interview to clarify

Read Next

“When determining whether to waive an interview, the considerations listed above apply regardless of whether the Form I-751 is filed as a joint petition or as a waiver of the joint filing requirement,” the new guideline notes. “Cases involving fraud or national security concerns must be referred to the Fraud Detection and National Security Directorate according to local procedures.”

Daniel Shoer Roth is a journalist covering immigration issues who does not offer legal advice or individual assistance to applicants. Follow him on Twitter @DanielShoerRoth.
Related stories from Miami Herald

Daniel Shoer Roth es un galardonado autor, biógrafo y periodista con 20 años en la plantilla de el Nuevo Herald, donde se ha desempeñado como reportero, columnista de noticias y actual coordinador de AccesoMiami.com, una guía sobre todo lo que necesitas saber sobre Miami, asuntos legales e inmigración.
  Comments