North Miami - NMB

Swimming advisory issued for Oleta River State Park, surrounding areas

A no swimming advisory was issued Tuesday for Oleta River State Park near North Miami Beach and surrounding areas.
A no swimming advisory was issued Tuesday for Oleta River State Park near North Miami Beach and surrounding areas. Miami Herald File

People are being warned to refrain from swimming near Oleta River State Park after heavy rain forced partially treated waste water to overflow into the waterways.

The swimming advisory was issued Tuesday by the Florida Department of Health as precautionary measure after 1.2 to 1.6 million gallons of untreated water was released into surrounding surface waters.

The areas effected are: Sunny Isles Boulevard to the north, south to Oleta River State Park Beach area from the eastern boundary of the Intracoastal Waterway and west to Biscayne Boulevard.

The Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County and the Department of Regulatory and Economic Resources are testing the waters, but the advisory will remain in effect until test results are clear.

For additional information about Department services and programs, visit www.miamidade.gov/water

  Comments