Performing Arts

Miami dance highlights for 2018-2019: Miami City Ballet, Alvin Ailey

Venues

Miami-Dade

Broward

  • Broward Center for the Performing Arts, 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222, browardcenter.org.
  • Nova Southeastern University: Don Taft University Center, 3301 College Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-262-7632, cahss.nova.edu

Palm Beach

  • Hobe Sound Boys & Girls Club: 11500 SE Lares Ave., Hobe Sound. 772- 545-1255, www.bgcmartin.org/hobe-sound
  • King’s Academy Theatre, 8401 Belvedere Road, West Palm Beach. 561- 686-4244, www.tkafinearts.net
  • Kravis Center for the Performing Arts, 701 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach. 561-832-7469 or 800-572-8471, kravis.org.

Performances

ADRIENNE ARSHT CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

Nov. 16-17: Contra-Tiempo.

Nov. 17: Chinese Warriors of Peking.

Dec. 7-8: Sleeping Beauty Dreams contemporary production world premier

Feb. 14-17: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater.

March 13-17: Flamenco Festival Miami 2019: Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras.

AFRICAN HERITAGE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER

March 16: Winds of Heritage Dance Concert.

BALLET PALM BEACH, 561-814-5598, www.balletpalmbeach.org

Sept. 19: Ballet by the Book, at Hobe Sound Boys & Girls Club

Nov. 2-4: Gatsby, at The King’s Academy Theatre.

Nov. 30-Dec. 1: The Nutcracker, at Kravis.

Dec. 12-15: The Nutcracker., at The King’s Academy Theatre.

Feb. 8-10: Romeo and Juliet, at The King’s Academy Theatre.

March 25-27: Ballet Palm Beach Mixed Rep., at Kravis.

May 10-12: Wonderland, at The King’s Academy Theatre

CONCHITA ESPINOSA CONSERVATORY OF THE ARTS, 305-227-1149, www.conchitaespinosaconservatory.com.

Nov. 3: Danza y Poesía: Homenaje a Lorca, at Rosita Segovia Theatre.

Dec. 8: Conservatory Christmas Show, at Rosita Segovia Theatre.

April 12-13: Spring Dance Concert., at Rosita Segovia Theatre.

Dec. 2: Christmas in the Gardens, at Pinecrest Gardens Banyan Bowl.

DIMENSIONS DANCE THEATRE, www.dimensionsdancemia.com.

Nov. 17-18: Ballet: Bold and Beautiful, at SMDCAC.

March 2-3: An Intimate Evening of Ballet - Highlighting Young Visionaries, at SMDCAC.

KAREN PETERSON 7 DANCERS, 305-298-5879, karenpetersondancers.org/forwardmotion

Sept. 28-29: Forward Motion Physically Integrated Dance Festival & Conference, at MDCA.

KRAVIS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

Oct. 27-28: Sankofa Danzafro.

Dec. 17: Hollywood Revisited.

Jan. 1: Salute to Vienna New Year’s Concert: Strauss Symphony of America.

Jan. 15: Pilobolus.

Jan. 31: Farruquito.

Feb. 8-9: Dayton Contemporary Dance Company.

Feb. 22-23: Compagnie Hervé KOUBI.

Feb. 27-28: Rioult Dance NY.

March 29-30: Lucky Plush Productions.

April 10: Derek Hough.

April 18: NoGravity Dance Company.

May 8: Dance Theatre of Harlem.



MIAMI-DADE COUNTY AUDITORIUM

Oct. 19: Cabeza.

Nov. 3-4: Casa Patas.

Nov. 9: A New Definition of Dance.

Dec. 1: The Nutcracker.

Jan. 9-11: Flesh: The Commune.

Jan. 17-18: Big Wonder.

Feb. 23: Dance for Peace.

April 5: An Evening of Zarzuela.

May 9: 305 International Improv Fest.

May 18: FlamenGO.

Aug. 18: 24th International Ballet Festival of Miami.

MDC LIVE ARTS, 305-237-3010, www.mdclivearts.org

Oct. 5: Omar Souleyman., at North Beach Bandshell.

Feb. 7-8: Dov & Blasting Pixels, at MDC Wolfson.

Feb. 21: Niyaz: The Fourth Light, at Aventura Arts & Cultural Center

March 1-2: /peh-LO-tah/, at Lehman Theater at MDC North.

May 9-10: Laborers / The Stage Show / Cosquillas., at MDC Wolfson.

Feb. 23: Playtime: Rumba Cubana, at Koubek Center.

March 23: Playtime: Fiesta Flamenca, at .Koubek Center.

April 27: Playtime: La Leyenda Vallenata, at Koubek Center.

MIAMI CITY BALLET, 305-929-7010, www.miamicityballet.org

Oct. 19-21: Program I: Concerto Barocco, Company B, and Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2., at Arsht.

Oct. 27-28: Program I: Concerto Barocco, Company B, and Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2., atBroward Center.

Nov. 16-18: Program I: Concerto Barocco, Company B, and Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2, at Kravis.

Dec. 7-9: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker, at Broward Center.

Dec. 14-16, 19-24: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker, at Arsht.

Dec. 28-30: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker, at Kravis.

Jan. 11-13: Program II: Dances at a Gathering and Brahms/Handel, at Arsht.

Jan 18-20: Program II: Dances at a Gathering and Brahms/Handel, at Kravis.

Jan. 26-27: Program II: Dances at a Gathering and Brahms/Handel, at Broward Center.

Feb. 22-24: Program III: Heatscape, The Four Temperaments, Duo Concertant, and The Flower Festival in Genzano Pas De Deux, at Arsht.

March 9-10: Program III: Heatscape, The Four Temperaments, Duo Concertant, and The Flower Festival in Genzano Pas De Deux, at Broward Center.

March 15-17: Program III: Heatscape, The Four Temperaments, Duo Concertant, and The Flower Festival in Genzano Pas De Deux, at Kravis.

March 29-31: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, at Arsht.

April 5-7: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, at Kravis.

April 13-14: A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Broward Center.

MIAMI INTERNATIONAL BALLET COMPETITION, 786-260-5940, www.miamiibc.com

Jan. 23-27: Miami International Ballet Competition, at Julius Littman North Miami Beach Performing Arts Theater.

MDC ON STAGE

Oct. 9: One Endless Voice, at MDC Kendall.

Nov 2.: The Art of Dance, at MDC Kendall.

Feb. 2: Black Migrations, at MDC Kendall.

March 21-23: Artistry in Rhythm (A.I.R.) Dance Conference, at MDC Kendall.

SOUTH MIAMI-DADE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER

Nov. 3-4: Flamenco Puro

Nov. 17-18: Dimensions Dance Theatre of Miami: Ballet: Bold and Beautiful

Nov. 30 – Dec. 1: The Nutcracker, performed by Miami Youth Ballet

Jan. 4: Swan Lake, performed by The National Ballet Theatre of Odessa

Jan. 26-27: Dance Theatre of Harlem: The Return of the Black Ballerina



Feb. 2: Farruquito

Feb. 15: Mayumana: Currents

March 2-3: Dimensions Dance Theatre of Miami: Intimate Salon Performance III Ballet Hispanico,

NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY

Oct. 24: Dance Awareness Day, at Don Taft University Center.

Nov. 2-3: Dance Works., at Don Taft University Center.

April 26-27: Student Choreography Showcase, at Don Taft University Center.

THOMAS ARMOUR YOUTH BALLET, 305-547-5414, taybballet.org

Dec. 1: The Nutcracker. MDCA.

YOUNGARTS

Sept. 28: Dance performance with Jay Jackson aka Laganja Estranja, at YoungArts.

Jan. 8: National YoungArts Week – Jazz and Theater, at New World Center.

Jan. 9: National YoungArts Week – Dance and Cinematic Arts, , at New World Center.

Jan. 12: Backyard Ball Performance and Gala, , at YoungArts.

Jan. 23: YoungArts Miami – Multidisciplinary Performance, at Miami Theater Center.

  Comments