Entertainment

Theater performances for 2014-15

Estelle Parsons: Leads in ‘My Old Lady,’ Dec. 3-Jan. 4.
Estelle Parsons: Leads in ‘My Old Lady,’ Dec. 3-Jan. 4.

SOUTH FLORIDA THEATER FESTIVALS

City Theatre’s Summer Shorts: June 4-28. Arsht Center, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-755-9401 or www.citytheatre.com.

XXIX International Hispanic Theatre Festival: July 9-26. Arsht and Teatro Prometeo. 305-445-8877 or www.teatroavante.com.

TEMFest 2014 (Teatro en Miami Festival): Oct. 8-26. Various Miami venues. 305-551-7474 or www.teatroenmiami.org.

Play Time! International Children’s Theatre Festival: Nov. 18-23. Little Haiti Cultural Center, 212 NE 59th Ter., Little Haiti. www.teatroprometeo.org.

MIAMI-DADE & MONROE THEATER

Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre: 280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables. 305-444-9293 or www.actorsplayhouse.org:

Murder Ballad, Oct. 8-Nov. 2.

Miracle on South Division Street, Dec. 3-28.

Ragtime, Jan. 28-Feb. 22.

First Date, March 18-April 12.

The Book Club Play, May 13-June 7.

Unnecessary Farce, July 15-Aug. 9.

Alliance Theatre Lab at Main Street Playhouse: 6766 Main St. Miami Lakes. 305-259-0418 or thealliancetheatrelab.com:

Circle Mirror Transformation, Nov. 7-23.

The Submission, June 2015.

Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts: 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-949-6722 or www.arshtcenter.org:

I Love Lucy Live on Stage, Sept. 30-Oct. 5.

Peter and the Starcatcher, Oct. 9-26.

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Oct. 28-Nov. 2.

The Book of Mormon, Dec. 2-14.

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Dec. 30-Jan. 4.

Into the Woods, Jan. 22-Feb. 15.

Disney’s Newsies, Feb. 3-8.

Wicked, March 11-29.

The Magnificents, April 8-May 3.

Sister Act, April 14-19.

Area Stage: 1560 S. Dixie Hwy., Coral Gables. 305-666-2078 or www.areastagecompany.com:

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Oct. 3-12.

In the Heights, Dec. 5-21.

TBA, Jan. 9-Feb. 8.

Songs for a New World, March 13-22.

Aventura Arts & Cultural Center: 3385 NE 188th St., Aventura. 305-466-8002 or www.aventuracenter.org:

Forbidden Broadway: Alive and Kicking, Jan. 2-3.

Back on Broadway, Jan. 23.

Megan Hilty, Jan. 25.

The Capitol Steps, Jan. 28-Feb. 1.

Slow Burn’s Bonnie & Clyde, Feb. 12-15.

Louise Pitre, March 5.

Cirquesco, March 6.

Jake Ehrenreich’s A Jew Grows in Brooklyn, March 11-15.

Lea Salonga, March 19.

Slow Burn’s Rent, April 30-May 3.

Colony Theatre: South Beach Broadway Series, 1040 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach. 305-434-7091 or www.colonytheatremiamibeach.com:

Linda Eder, Jan. 30-31.

Barbara Cook, Feb. 27-28.

Billy Porter, March 20-21.

GableStage: 1200 Anastasia Ave. (in the Biltmore Hotel), Coral Gables. 305-445-1119 or www.gablestage.org:

Mothers and Sons, through Oct. 19.

Bad Jews, Nov. 22-Dec. 21.

Choir Boy, Jan. 24-Feb. 22.

New Jerusalem, March 28-April 26.

Casa Valentina, May 30-June 28.

I’ll Eat You Last, Aug. 1-30.

The Night Alive, Oct. 3-Nov. 1.

Ground Up & Rising: Performances at Artistic Vibes, 12986 SW 89th Ave., South Miami-Dade. 305-562-5849 or www.groundupandrising.org.

Dying City, through Sept. 28.

M Ensemble: Performances at Lyric Theater (Lyric), 819 NW Second Ave., Miami, and South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center (SMDCAC), 10950 SW 211th St., Cutler Bay. 786-953-8718 or themensemble.com:

Five Guys Named Mo, Nov. 13-30 (Lyric).

The Gift Horse, Jan. 22-31 and Feb. 5-8 (SMDCAC).

Brothers of the Dust, April 9-26 (Lyric).

It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues, June 18-28 (SMDCAC).

Mad Cat Theatre Company: Performances at the SandBox at Miami Theater Center, 9816 NE Second Ave., Miami Shores. 866-811-4111 or www.madcattheatre.org:

Metaford!, Jan. 2-18.

Miami Light Project: Light Box at Goldman Warehouse, 404 NW 26th St., Miami. 305-576-4350 or www.miamilightproject.com:

Teo Castellanos in Third Trinity, Oct. 10-18.

Rude Mechs in Now Now Oh Now, Feb. 20-March 1.

Rosie Herrera in Cookie’s Kid, May 28-30.

Miami Theater Center: 9806 NE Second Ave., Miami Shores. 305-751-9550, ext. 234, or www.mtcmiami.org:

Hedda Gabler, Oct. 25-Nov. 16.

Voices of the Island: A Caribbean Fantasy, Nov. 7-22 (SandBox).

The Seven Year Itch, Feb. 21-March 15.

New Theatre: at South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, 10950 SW 211 St., Cutler Bay. 305-443-5909 or www.new-theatre.org:

Cuban Spring, Oct. 10-Nov. 2.

The Gospel According to Jerry, Nov. 21-Dec. 14.

Twelve Angry Men, Jan. 30-Feb. 22.

Women Playing Hamlet, April 3-26.

Clybourne Park, June-July.

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center: 10950 SW 211th St., Cutler Bay. 786-573-5300 or www.smdcac.org:

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Oct. 17.

Evening of Broadway Songs and the Carbonell Winners, Oct. 25.

Upright Citizens Brigade, Nov. 15.

Guys and Dolls, Jan. 3.

Second City Hits Home, Jan. 22.

Raisin’ Cane with Jasmine Guy, Feb. 7.

Jekyll & Hyde, March 14.

Kinsey Sicks’ America’s Next Top Bachelor Housewife Celebrity Hoarder Makeover Star Gone Wild!, April 18.

Waterfront Playhouse: 310 Wall St., Key West. 305-294-5015 or www.waterfrontplayhouse.org:

Noises Off, Dec. 18-Jan. 10.

She Loves Me, Jan. 20-24.

Next Fall, Feb. 12-28.

Monty Python’s Spamalot, March 19-April 11.

Me and Jezebel, April 30-May 16.

Zoetic Stage: Performances in Carnival Studio Theater at Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-741-3180 or www.zoeticstage.com:

Detroit, Nov. 6-23.

Trust, March 5-22.

Betrayal, May 14-31.

BROWARD THEATER

Andrews Living Arts: 23 NW Fifth St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-874-5084 or www.andrewslivingarts.org:

Let My People Come, through Oct. 3.

Veronica’s Room, through Oct. 5.

The Rocky Horror Show, Oct. 9-31.

Vanya and Sonia and Mash and Spike, Jan. 8-18.

Little Shop of Horrors, Feb. 5- 28.

The Chosen, March 5-29.

Grease: The Musical, May 15-June 6.

Ragtime (concert version), July 9-Aug. 2.

Broward Center for the Performing Arts: 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org:

The Marvelous Wonderettes, Oct. 2-Nov. 23.

Annie, Oct. 7-19.

The Phantom of the Opera, Nov. 19-30.

Stars of David, Dec. 23-Jan. 4.

The Lion King, Jan. 7-Feb. 1.

Fully Committed, Jan. 8-Feb. 1.

Second City Hits Home, Jan. 23.

Potted Potter: The Unauthorized Harry Experience, Jan. 27-Feb. 1.

Tony ’n’ Tina’s Wedding, Feb. 12-22.

Motown the Musical, Feb. 24-March 8.

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Feb. 26-April 19.

Pippin, March 31-April 12.

Anything Goes, May 5-17.

Broward Stage Door Theatre: 8036 W. Sample Rd., Coral Springs. 954-344-7765 or www.stagedoortheatre.com:

What’s New, Pussycat?, through Sept. 28.

The Last Romance, Oct. 10-Nov. 23.

Five Guys Named Moe, Dec. 10-Jan. 18.

Old Jews Telling Jokes, Nov. 1-Jan. 4.

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Feb. 6-March 7.

George M. Cohen Tonight!, March 20-April 26.

Bell, Book and Candle, May 15-June 21.

Curtain Call Playhouse: Performances at Herb Skolnick Center, 800 SW 36th Ave., Pompano Beach (Skolnick); Emma Lou Olson Center, 1801 NE Sixth St., Pompano Beach (Olson); Sunrise Civic Center Theatre, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise (Sunrise); Willow Theatre, 300 S. Military Trail, Boca Raton (Willow); Township Center for Performing Arts, 2452 Lyons Rd., Coconut Creek (Township); Miramar Cultural Center, 2400 Civic Center Pl., Miramar (Miramar). 954-784-0768 or www.curtaincallplayhouse.com.:

The Matchmaker, Dec. 5-14 (Willow), Dec. 19-21 and Jan. 10-11 (Skolnick).

Phantom/Les Miserables in Concert, Jan. 10 (Sunrise), Feb. 4 (Skolnick), Feb. 11 (Olson).

Annie Get Your Gun, Jan. 23-25, Jan. 29-Feb. 1 (Willow); Feb. 21-22 (Skolnick), March 6-7 (Township), March 29 (Sunrise).

Dial M for Murder, May 2-3 (Skolnick); May 8-10, May 15-17 (Willow), May 31 (Sunrise), June 27 (Township).

Rapunzel, June 24-25 (Township), July (Skolnick and Willow).

Empire Stage: 1140 N. Flagler Dr., Fort Lauderdale. 954-678-1496 or www.empirestage.com:

Jamaica Farewell, Sept. 26-Oct. 19.

Island City Stage: Performances at Empire Stage (Empire), 1140 N. Flagler Dr., Fort Lauderdale, and West Boca Theatre Company (Boca), 21050 95th Ave. South, Boca Raton. 954-519-2533 or www.islandcitystage.org:

POZ, Oct. 23-Nov. 23 (Empire).

The Timekeepers, Dec. 3-21 (Boca).

Octopus, Jan. 29-March 1 (Empire).

The Little Dog Laughed, April 16-May 17 (Empire).

Daniel’s Husband, May 28-June 28 (Empire).

Outré Theatre Company: Performances at Broward Center for the Performing Arts, 205 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale, and Evening Star Productions, 3333 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton. 954-300-2149 or www.outretheatrecompany.com:

Back of the Throat, Oct. 24-Nov. 9 (Evening Star).

Othello, Dec. 5-21 (Broward).

Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh, March 6-7 (Broward).

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, May 1-17 (Broward).

Parker Playhouse: 707 NE Eighth St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.parkerplayhouse.com:

Evil Dead: The Musical, Nov. 20-23.

Audra McDonald, Jan. 8.

Cheyenne Jackson, Feb. 14.

Sutton Foster, March 20.

Thinking Cap Theatre: Performances at The Vanguard, 1501 S. Andrews Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 813-220-1546 or www.thinkingcaptheatre.com:

Waiting for Waiting for Godot, Feb. 12-March 1.

Always ... Patsy Cline, March 12-April 4.

Vita and Virginia, April 16-May 3.

Garbo’s Cuban Lover, July 31-Aug. 16.

PALM BEACH THEATER

Arts Garage Radio Theatre: 180 NE First St., Delray Beach. 561-450-6357 or www.artsgarage.org:

Dracula, Oct. 22-23.

It’s a Wonderful Life, Dec. 17-19.

Rebecca, Feb. 11-12.

You Can’t Take It With You, April 8-9.

The Thin Man, May 27-28.

The Boca Raton Theatre Guild: Performances at the Willow Theatre at Sugar Sand Park, 301 S. Military Trail, Boca Raton; Andrews Living Arts Studio, 23 NW Fifth St., Fort Lauderdale. 561-347-3948, 866-811-4111 or www.brtg.org:

Everyday Rapture, Nov. 7-23 (Willow).

Tuesdays With Morrie, Feb. 27-March 15 (Willow).

Sunset Baby, Dec. 5-21 (Andrews).

Redwood Curtain, Runs, April 10-26 (Andrews).

Delray Beach Center for the Arts/Crest Theatre: 51 N. Swinton St., Delray Beach. 561-243-7922, ext. 1, or www.delraycenterforthearts.org:

Entr’Acte Theatrix in the Rocky Horror Show, Oct. 16-Nov. 1.

Girls Night, the Musical, Nov. 6-8.

Evening Star Productions: at Sol Theatre, 3333 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton. 561-447-8829 or www.eveningstarproductions.org:

The Subject Was Roses, through Sept. 28.

The Gin Game, Feb. 26-March 15.

The Addams Family, April 17-May 3.

The Last Five Years, July 17-Aug. 2.

Kravis Center for the Performing Arts: 701 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach. 561-832-7469 or www.kravis.org:

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Nov. 11-16.

Danny Bhoy’s Dear Epson, Nov. 15-17.

The Book of Mormon, Dec. 16-21.

Forbidden Broadway Comes Out Swinging!, Dec. 26-31.

Guys and Dolls, Dec. 31.

Broadway’s Next H!t Musical, Jan. 22-23.

Flashdance the Musical, Jan. 27-Feb.1.

Celebrity Autobiography, Jan. 28-Feb. 1.

Aquila Theatre’s Wuthering Heights, Feb. 5-6.

Aquila Theatre’s The Tempest, Feb. 7-8.

The Improvised Shakespeare Company, Feb. 10-11.

Stars of David, Feb. 17-March 15.

More of Loesser, Feb. 21-22.

Capitol Steps: How To Succeed in Congress Without Really Lying, Feb. 28-March 15.

Anything Goes, March 10-15.

Audra McDonald, March 24.

Love, Loss and What I Wore, March 25-29.

Menopause the Musical!, April 1-19.

Memphis, April 7-12.

Pippin, April 28-May 3.

Maltz Jupiter Theatre: 1001 E. Indiantown Rd., Jupiter. 561-575-2223 or www.jupitertheatre.org:

The Foreigner, Oct. 26-Nov. 9.

Fiddler on the Roof, Dec. 2-21.

The Wiz, Jan. 13-Feb. 1.

Glengarry Glen Ross, Feb. 8-22.

Les Misérables, March 10-April 5.

Palm Beach Dramaworks: 201 Clematis St., West Palm Beach. 561-514-4042 or www.palmbeachdramaworks.org:

Our Town, Oct. 10-Nov. 9.

My Old Lady, Dec. 5-Jan. 4.

Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Jan. 30-March. 1.

Buried Child, March 27-April 26.

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, May 15-June 14.

Parade Productions: Performances at The Studio at Mizner Park, 201 Plaza Real, Boca Raton. 561-291-9678 or www.paradeproductions.org:

Undo, Jan. 29-March 1.

Plaza Theatre: 262 S. Ocean Blvd., Manalapan. 561-588-1820 or www.theplazatheatre.net:

Exceptions to Gravity, Oct. 16-Nov. 2.

Forever Plaid, Nov. 6-23.

She Loves Me, Dec. 4-28.

The Assembled Parties, Jan. 15-Feb. 8.

Phantom, Feb. 19-March 22.

That’s Ballroom, April 9-23.

Slow Burn Theatre Company: Performances at West Boca Performing Arts Theatre, 12811 W. Glades Rd., Boca Raton; 954-323-7884 or www.slowburntheatre.com:

Carrie, Oct. 16-Nov. 2.

Bonnie & Clyde, Jan. 22-Feb. 8.

Rent, April 9-26.

Little Shop of Horrors, June 5-28.

Theatre at Arts Garage: 180 NE First St., Delray Beach. 561-450-6357 or www.artsgarage.org:

The How and the Why, Nov. 7-30.

I and You, Jan. 16-Feb. 8.

Uncertain Terms, March 6-29.

The Wick Theatre: 7901 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton. 561-995-2333 or www.thewick.org:

Swing!, Oct. 23-Nov. 16.

Mame, Dec. 4-28.

La Cage aux Folles, Jan. 8-Feb. 15.

Man of La Mancha, Feb. 26-March 22.

Oklahoma!, April 2-26.

Dames at Sea, May 7-24.

MIAMI-DADE COLLEGES

Barry University: 11300 NE Second Ave., Miami Shores. 305-899-3420 or www.barry.edu:

Picasso at Lapin, Oct. 17-19.

Almost Maine, Dec. 3-5.

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, March 19-22.

Florida International University: Herbert and Nicole Wertheim Performing Arts Center, 10910 SW 17th St., West Miami-Dade. 305-348-0496 or www.theatre.fiu.edu:

An Ideal Husband, Sept. 26-Oct. 5.

Juanita’s Statue, Nov. 7-16.

Six Characters in Search of an Author, Jan. 23-Feb. 1.

The Wild Party, Feb. 27-March 8.

Miami Dade College Kendall Campus: 11011 SW 104th St., Kendall. 305-237-2000 or mdc.edu/kendall/mtd:

Dracula, Oct. 16-26.

Proof, Dec. 4-14.

Miami Dade College Prometeo Theatre: 300 NE Second Ave., Miami Dade College, Building 1, First Floor, Miami. 305-237-3262 or www.prometeotheatre.com:

Querido San Antonio, Nov. 19-21, Dec. 5-12.

University of Miami’s Jerry Herman Ring Theatre: 1312 Miller Dr., Coral Gables. 305-284-3355 or www.miami.edu/ring:

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Sept. 24-Oct. 4.

Carmen, Nov. 12-23.

The Women, Feb. 18-28.

Oklahoma!, April 15-26.

BROWARD COLLEGES

Broward College: Central Campus, Fine Arts Theater (Fine Arts), Bldg. 6; and Bailey Hall (Bailey), 3501 SW Davie Rd., Davie. 954-201-6884 or www.baileyhall.org:

Dark of the Moon, Oct. 23-Nov. 2 (Fine Arts).

The Spoken Word, Dec. 5-7 (Fine Arts).

One Noble Journey: A Box Marked Freedom, Jan. 31 (Bailey).

The Other Places, March 19-29.

Short Ribs 4, April 24-26.

Cindy Cypress Catches a Dream, July 30-Aug. 9.

Broward College: South Campus, Performing and Cultural Arts Theatre, 7200 Pines Blvd., Pembroke Pines. 954-201-8719 or www.bsoca.org:

Frida: Unmasked, Oct. 17.

Roger Guenveur Smith: Rodney King, Nov. 13.

David Harrell: A Little Potato Hard To Peel, Jan. 23.

Alexis Caputo: Afro-Diaries, Feb. 26.

Carlos D’Amore: No Parole, March 27.

Nova Southeastern University: Don Taft University Center, 3301 College Ave., Davie. 954-262-8179 or www.fcas.nova.edu/arts/performances/index.cfm:

Betty’s Summer Vacation, Oct. 10-19.

A Piece of My Heart, Feb. 13-22.

PALM BEACH COLLEGES

Florida Atlantic University Studio One Theatre: 777 Glades Rd., Boca Raton. 800-564-9539 or www.fauevents.com:

The Crucible, through Sept. 28.

Picasso at the Lapin, Nov. 14-23.

Holy Ghosts, Feb 13-22.

The Last Night of Ballyhoo, April 10-19.

Lynn University: Keith C. & Elaine Johnson Wold Performing Arts Center, 3601 N. Military Trail, Boca Raton. 561-237-9000 or www.lynn.edu/tickets:

The Broadway Boys, Oct. 18-19.

East Hampton, Last Summer, Nov. 3.

Vivien, Nov. 8-9.

Daniel’s Husband, Jan. 12.

Our Time, March 9.

The Phantom’s Leading Ladies, March 28-29.

Mira, April 20.

MIAMI-DADE COMMUNITY THEATER

J-CAT, Cultural Arts Theatre: Michael-Ann Russell Jewish Community Center, 18900 NE 25th Ave., North Miami Beach. 305-932-4200, ext. 130, 866-811-4111 or jcctheatre.com:

Rumplestiltskin, Oct. 22-Nov. 2.

Annie Get Your Gun, Dec. 3-21.

My Name Is Asher Lev, Jan. 14-25.

Inherit the Wind, Feb. 18-March 1.

Around the World With Cinderella, April 29-May 17.

Main Street Playhouse: 6766 Main St., Miami Lakes. 305-558-3737, www.mainstreetplayers.com:

Spring Awakening, Sept. 26-Oct. 12.

Bicycle Country, Feb. 6-March 1.

God of Carnage, April 24-May 17.

Reefer Madness, July 24-Aug. 9.

The Pot, Sept. 25-Oct. 18.

BROWARD COMMUNITY THEATER

Actors Community Theatre of Davie: Davie-Pine Island Multi-Purpose Center, 3801 S. Pine Island Rd., Davie. 954-797-1153 or davie-fl.gov:

Other Desert Cities, Nov. 14-23.

Arsenic and Old Lace, Feb. 13-22.

The Runner Stumbles, May 29-June 7.

Down In Front Theater Company: Soref Jewish Community Center, 6501 W. Sunrise Blvd., Plantation. 954-792-6700 or www.ourtownscene.org/down.html:

Fox on the Fairway, Oct.11-26.

The Cemetery Club, Nov. 1-16.

Inherit the Wind, Jan. 10-25.

From Door to Door, Feb. 7-22.

March Madness, March 7-22.

Sylvia, May 2-17.

Pembroke Pines Theater of the Performing Arts: Susan B. Katz Theater at the River of Grass, 17195 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines. 954-437-4884 or www.pptopa.com:

The Sunshine Boys, Oct. 31-Nov. 23.

South Pacific, March 6-29.

Damn Yankees, July 17-Aug. 9.

PALM BEACH COMMUNITY THEATER

The Delray Beach Playhouse: 950 NW Ninth St., Delray Beach. 561-272-1281, ext. 4, or www.delraybeachplayhouse.com:

Wait Until Dark, Oct. 11-26.

Over the River and Through the Woods, Nov. 29-Dec. 14.

Other People’s Money, Jan. 31-Feb. 15.

They’re Playing Our Song, March 28-April 12.

Barefoot in the Park, May 23-June 7.

Lake Worth Playhouse Stonzek Theatre: 709 Lake Ave., Lake Worth. 561-586-6410 or www.lakeworthplayhouse.org:

Mame, Oct. 9-26.

The Odd Couple, Nov. 20-Dec. 7.

South Pacific, Feb. 15-March 1.

Arsenic and Old Lace, Feb. 26-March 15.

SOUTH FLORIDA CHILDREN’S AND FAMILY THEATER

Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre: 280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables. 305-444-9293 or www.actorsplayhouse.org/childrens.html:

Rapunzel, Sept. 26-Nov. 1.

A Christmas Carol, the Musical, Nov. 21-Dec. 21.

Alice in Wonderland, Jan. 16-March 19.

Charlotte’s Web, May 9-23.

Hansel and Gretel, June 25-July 25.

Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts: 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-949-6722, www.arshtcenter.org:

Sesame Street Live: Make a New Friend, Oct. 11-12.

Area Stage: 1560 S. Dixie Hwy., Coral Gables. 305-666-2078 or www.areastagecompany.com:

Disney’s Peter Pan Jr., Nov. 7-16.

Holiday Glee, Dec. 17-18.

Willy Wonka Kids & Jr., Feb. 20-March 1.

Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr., April 17-26.

Little Mermaid Jr., May 8-19.

Aventura Arts & Cultural Center: 3385 NE 188th St., Aventura. 305-466-8002 or www.aventuracenter.org:

Sticks and Stones, Oct. 23.

Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Oct. 25.

Stella Queen of Snow, Dec. 7-8.

Miss Nelson Is Missing!, Feb. 22-23.

Cinderella, April 26.

Bailey Hall: Broward College Central Campus, 3501 SW Davie Rd., Davie. 954-201-6884 or www.baileyhall.org:

The Rainbow Fish, Jan. 24.

Broward Center for the Performing Arts: 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org:

Sesame Street Live: Make a New Friend, Oct. 3-5.

The Main Street Kids’ Club: A MathStart Musical, Oct. 7-8.

Sticks & Stones, Oct. 21.

The Monster Who Ate My Peas, Nov. 2-3.

Sacagewea, Nov. 14.

Willy Wonka, Dec. 5-6.

Kitten’s First Full Moon, Jan. 17.

Four Score and Seven Years Ago, Jan. 22-23.

Curious George, April 25.

Chuggington Live! The Great Rescue Adventure, June 20.

Duncan Theatre: 4200 W. Congress Ave., Lake Worth. 561-868-3309 or www.duncantheatre.org:

The Monster Who Ate My Peas, Nov. 1.

The Ugly Duckling, Jan. 17.

Curious George, May 2.

Fort Lauderdale Children’s Theatre: Performances at Galleria Mall, 2542B E. Sunrise Blvd., Fort Lauderdale (Galleria), and Bailey Hall, 3501 SW Davie Rd., Davie (Bailey). 954-763-6882 or flct.org:

Sweeney Todd, Oct. 29-Nov. 9.

A Christmas Carol, Dec. 6-22.

Cats, March 6-22.

The Wiz, May 22-23 (Bailey).

Beauty & the Beast, summer 2015.

Kravis Center for the Performing Arts: 701 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach. 561-832-7469, 800-572-8471 or www.kravis.org:

The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Oct. 25.

Unsorted, Nov. 8.

Stella, Queen of the Snow, Dec. 6.

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Musical, Dec. 23.

Gruffalo’s Child Tall Stories, Feb. 14.

Dinosaur Train Live: Buddy’s Big Adventure, May 9.

Lake Worth Playhouse: 713 Lake Ave., Lake Worth. 561-586-6410, www.lakeworthplayhouse.org/kid_families.html:

Our America, Oct. 22.

The Elves & The Shoemaker, Dec. 17.

The Wind in the Willows, April 8.

Maltz Jupiter Theatre: 1001 E. Indiantown Rd., Jupiter. 561-575-2223 or www.jupitertheatre.org:

Through the Looking Glass, Oct. 17.

The Lightning Thief, Nov. 17.

Curious George, May 4.

Miami Children’s Theater: Performance locations are Robert Russell Theater at Alper JCC, 11155 SW 112th Ave., Kendall; Youth Center Theater, 405 University Dr., Coral Gables. 305-274-3595 or www.miamichildrenstheater.com:

Aida, Oct. 31-Nov. 9.

Peter Pan, Dec. 12-28.

The Pajama Game, Feb. 13-22.

Sweeney Todd, April 4-13.

Shrek, The Musical, May 15-24.

Miramar Cultural Center: 2400 Civic Center Pl., Miramar. 954-602-4500 or www.miramarculturalcenter.org:

School House Rock Live!, Nov. 1.

Berenstain Bears Live!, Feb. 21.

The Little Engine That Could Earns Her Whistle, Feb. 28.

Rapunzel! Rapunzel! A Very Hairy Fairy Tale, April 11.

My Heart in a Suitcase, April 18.

Parker Playhouse: 707 NE Eighth St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.parkerplayhouse.com:

Click, Clack, Moo, Oct. 11 and Oct. 14.

Garry Krinsky’s Toying With Science, Dec. 3.

Doktor Kaboom: Live Wire!, May 8.

Sol Children Theatre: 3333 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton. 561-447-8829, solchildtroupe@aol.com or www.solchildren.org:

A Christmas Carol, Dec. 5-21.

Into the Woods Jr., Feb. 6-8.

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, A Musical, June 12-28.

Thumbelina, Aug. 14-30.

South Miami-Dade Cultural Center: 10950 SW 211th St., Cutler Bay. 786-573-5300 or smdcac.org:

Intergalactic Nemesis, Oct. 11.

COMEDY

Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts: 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-949-6722, www.arshtcenter.org:

Mike Birbiglia, Nov. 20.

Aventura Arts & Cultural Center: 3385 NE 188th St., Aventura. 305-466-8002 or www.aventuracenter.org:

Bobby Collins, Nov. 14.

Sarge, Dec. 18-19.

Richie Minervini and Friends, Jan. 24.

Peter Fogel and Johnny Lombardi, Feb. 28.

Vanessa Hollingshead, March 28.

Broward Center for the Performing Arts: 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org:

Kathy Griffin, April 25.

Coral Springs Center for the Arts: 2855 Coral Springs Dr., Coral Springs. 954-344-5990 or www.coralspringscenterforthearts.com:

Last Comic Standing, Nov. 1.

Joy Behar, March 7.

The Improv Comedy Club: Seminole Hard Rock, 5700 Seminole Way (Stirling Road and U.S. 441), near Hollywood. 954-981-5653 or improvftl.com:

Jay Mohr, Sept. 24-25.

Taylor Williamson, Sept. 26-28.

Maz Jobrani, Oct. 2-4.

Craig Shoemaker, Oct. 9-12.

Lavell Crawford, Oct. 17-19.

Iliza Shlesinger, Oct. 24-26.

Corey Holcomb, Oct. 30-Nov. 2.

Craig Robinson, Nov. 5.

Carlos Mencia, Nov. 6-9.

Jon Lovitz, Nov. 14-16.

Brent Morin, Nov. 21-23.

Bobby Slayton, Nov. 26, 28-30.

Jon Caparulo, Dec. 4-7.

Dave Coulier, Dec. 12-14.

Jimmy Shubert, Dec. 18-21.

Kravis Center for the Performing Arts: 701 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach. 561-832-7469 or www.kravis.org:

Catskills on Broadway, Dec. 9.

Lewis Black, Dec. 13.

Howie Mandel, Jan. 2.

Joy Behar and Susie Essman, Feb. 9.

Kathy Griffin, April 24.

Lake Worth Playhouse: 713 Lake Ave., Lake Worth. 561-586-6410, www.lakeworthplayhouse.org:

Judy Tenuta, Oct. 22.

Sarge: The Chanukah Chutzpah Tour, Dec. 17.

Vanessa Hollingshead, March 27.

Seminole Hard Rock Live: 1 Seminole Way (Stirling Road and U.S. 441), near Hollywood. 954-797-5531, www.hardrocklivehollywoodfl.com:

Amy Schumer, Nov. 14.

Terry Fator, Nov. 22.

  Comments